Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

67 Pages  1 2 3 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Connect to Maxis using Custom Router!, Guidelines (Maxis)

views
     
TSpeacelover1990
post Jun 13 2012, 02:53 AM, updated 6y ago

New Member
*
Junior Member
48 posts

Joined: Sep 2007


EDITED (9 March 2015)


1. Too busy with work lately, no time to follow up/update the following post. Might already be obsolete.

2. There are more router that supports Maxis in the market currently, I have written a tutorial using TP-Link TL-WR1043ND V2 which can support both MAXIS and UNIFI. Please click on the link below for more information,

https://forum.lowyat.net/index.php?act=ST&f...0#entry73305595


3. If You are looking for high power antenna router, please visit my review on TP-Link WR841HP.

https://forum.lowyat.net/index.php?act=ST&f...0#entry74118792



3. Feel free to visit some of my other writings on TP-Link Bandwidth Control and Range Extender,

https://forum.lowyat.net/index.php?act=ST&f...0#entry73306153

https://forum.lowyat.net/index.php?showtopic=3517783


THANK YOU!


======================================================================


Some review about Maxis FTTH :
Speed quite okay, not much different compared to UniFi, but the Thomson router is lousy!


P/S : I am not a network expert, just for sharing purpose, if i am wrong please correct me.

Difference between UniFi and Maxis VDSL connection :
UniFi VoIP is directly connected to TM's Huawei VDSL Modem, while Maxis VoIP is connected to Maxis Thomson Router.
Different VLAN Tagging,
Maxis : VLAN 621, VLAN821, VLAN822

Resources / Reference : http://stanleytiang.blogspot.com/


NOTE : This guide only applies to high rise installation using VDSL (TM Huawei HG665a VDSL MODEM).

*If you intend to do this for ZTE VDSL modem, please follow a similar guide here : http://www.azim.my/unifi/
*I have not tested this on ZTE VDSL, but i think it shouldn't be a problem for it to work.

Equipment Involved : TM Huawei Echolife HG655a VDSL Modem, Maxis Thomson TG784n Router, TP-Link WR842ND Router (CUSTOM, can be any brand or model, but NOT ADSL MODEM ROUTER).


Default Maxis Installation :
NOTE : Maxis Thomson router is connected to LAN2 of Huawei HG655a VDSL Modem.
user posted image


After Modification :
NOTE : Maxis Thomson router is connected to LAN2 (For VoIP Purpose only), Your CUSTOM Router is connected to LAN3.
user posted image


STEP 1 : Take a LAN cable and connect to Port 1 of TM Huawei Hg655a VDSL Modem, make sure you set your PC's Local Area Connection IP to fixed as indicated by below Pic.

user posted image


STEP 2 : Type 192.168.1.1 in your Chrome/Firefox browser,
Username : admin
Password : hs5711Bbv
l


user posted image


STEP 3 : Backup your Huawei configuration file first so that you can easily restore back if anything happens.

user posted image

STEP 4 : Navigate to Basic -> WAN.
Click on ptm1.621
UNTICK LAN2 on both Port Binding and VLAN Tagging.
TICK LAN3 on Port Binding ONLY!
Click on Submit button!


user posted image

STEP 5 : Connect your CUSTOM Router to PORT 3 of Huawei HG655a VDSL Modem!

STEP 6 (Optional) : Connect to your WEB GUI of your ROUTER, change the IP of your router to 192.168.1.254

user posted image


STEP 7 : Configure the PPPoE dialler for your router.

NOTE :
Sample Maxis Username : [email protected] (Private IP)
Password : 123451 (Always + number 1 to the back of your username)


user posted image

Maxis comes with Private IP in default, if you want to get Public IP, just give the customer service a call and tell them you want to host your CCTV/etc and request a Public IP from them, they will then activate it for you and will call you back a few more days to teach you how to configure. Basically just change the word HOME to PUBLIC. Username : [email protected] (Public IP).


STEP 8 (Optional ) : Turn off Thomson Wireless Transmission.

Connect your PC to Thomson Router,
Type 192.168.1.254 into your browser,
Navigate to Home Network -> Interfaces
Click on WLAN: ThomsonXXXXX (XXXmbps).


user posted image

Click Configure on top right corner.
UNTICK Interface Enabled.


http://i49.tinypic.com/14udkc4.jpg


FINAL LOOK :

http://i50.tinypic.com/1hdo3m.jpg

DONE!


Maxis uses VLAN 621 for Internet, and VLAN 821 / 822 for VoIP (Either one and I think another one will be for future IPTV deployment, expert please help to figure out).

In this modification, Thomson router will be retained for sole VoIP purpose, however full migration of VoIP to Huawei VDSL modem is possible if we have the configuration details for Maxis VoIP. If anyone has it, please share! You may switch off your Thomson router if you don't intend to use the VoIP service.

This post has been edited by peacelover1990: Apr 26 2015, 08:54 PM
ronnie
post Jun 13 2012, 07:46 AM

Not enough stars
********
All Stars
16,782 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Kuala Lumpur



If we don't use the VoIP (DECT phone), we can turn off the Thomson gateway, right ?
Cyber_shot8
post Jun 13 2012, 07:56 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
115 posts

Joined: Feb 2009
Nice +1
steventyy
post Jun 13 2012, 10:13 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
498 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: OUG,Old Klang Road


So, only can use ADSL WIFI router but not ADSL Modem WIFI Router?
ronnie
post Jun 13 2012, 10:15 AM

Not enough stars
********
All Stars
16,782 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Kuala Lumpur



How about access to ZTE BTU modem (provided by TM) ?
peri peri
post Jun 13 2012, 12:00 PM

10k nonsense talkative club
********
All Stars
11,924 posts

Joined: Mar 2012
From: Kuala Lumpur



Im noob and im tracking this. TS, im currently setting all my PC and laptops to automatically retrieve IP address instead of setting the IP address as per your Step 1, Any different made? can i configure the same to the Maxis Thomson router?

Since im on automatic retrieve IP address, i always having this sudden disconnect and reconnect of internet. Sometime even worst when i on and off my modem and router. The modem totally no power no signal. Until the extend now i dare not on off the modem and router. It took me forever to get back the connection. It is related to the Private and public IP address thing? Thanks
TSpeacelover1990
post Jun 13 2012, 12:11 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
48 posts

Joined: Sep 2007


QUOTE(ronnie @ Jun 13 2012, 07:46 AM)
If we don't use the VoIP (DECT phone), we can turn off the Thomson gateway, right ?
*
Yeap, can turn off Thomson if you don't want to use VoIP. Waiting for experts to figure out Maxis VoIP settings so that we can have full migration from Thomson to TM's Huawei VDSL modem.


Added on June 13, 2012, 12:12 pm
QUOTE(steventyy @ Jun 13 2012, 10:13 AM)
So, only can use ADSL WIFI router but not ADSL Modem WIFI Router?
*
Can only use ROUTER/ WIFI ROUTER ( usually 1 WAN Port + 4 Ethernet Port + WiFi )


Added on June 13, 2012, 12:13 pm
QUOTE(ronnie @ Jun 13 2012, 10:15 AM)
How about access to ZTE BTU modem (provided by TM) ?
*
For ZTE, i think you can follow the guide in here http://www.azim.my/unifi/


Added on June 13, 2012, 12:17 pm
QUOTE(peri peri @ Jun 13 2012, 12:00 PM)
Im noob and im tracking this. TS, im currently setting all my PC and laptops to automatically retrieve IP address instead of setting the IP address as per your Step 1, Any different made? can i configure the same to the Maxis Thomson router?

Since im on automatic retrieve IP address, i always having this sudden disconnect and reconnect of internet. Sometime even worst when i on and off my modem and router. The modem totally no power no signal. Until the extend now i dare not on off the modem and router. It took me forever to get back the connection. It is related to the Private and public IP address thing? Thanks
*
Hurm, Step 1 is needed because the DHCP (Automatic IP Assignment) in Huawei VDSL modem is off by default, so you need to get yourself a fixed IP to access the Huawei VDSL modem. After you are done with Huawei, you can change back to Obtain IP Automatically for the rest of configuration.

I think the problem you encounter is due to the substandard Thomson router or maybe there is some problem with your line, not very sure about this but the Thomson router performance is really bad. It is not related to Private or Public IP thing.

This post has been edited by peacelover1990: Jun 13 2012, 12:17 PM
peri peri
post Jun 13 2012, 12:23 PM

10k nonsense talkative club
********
All Stars
11,924 posts

Joined: Mar 2012
From: Kuala Lumpur



QUOTE(peacelover1990 @ Jun 13 2012, 12:11 PM)


I think the problem you encounter is due to the substandard Thomson router or maybe there is some problem with your line, not very sure about this but the Thomson router performance is really bad. It is not related to Private or Public IP thing.
*
i agree too, connection is slow and Voip like delay 2 seconds only can hear the tone. On off the router still a night mare.

Will too many on off modem or the router will reset the configuration? im a green earth freak, don really like to waste electricity when not in use.
TSpeacelover1990
post Jun 13 2012, 01:01 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
48 posts

Joined: Sep 2007


QUOTE(peri peri @ Jun 13 2012, 12:23 PM)
i agree too, connection is slow and Voip like delay 2 seconds only can hear the tone. On off the router still a night mare.

Will too many on off modem or the router will reset the configuration? im a green earth freak, don really like to waste electricity when not in use.
*
Hurm, theoretically too many on/off will not reset the configuration as the Conf file is saved inside the router's NVRAM. But in reality, it may happen due to low quality product and etc, not very sure though. I am most frustrated with the Thomson router, the worst i have ever seen. Change yours too!
steventyy
post Jun 13 2012, 01:04 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
498 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: OUG,Old Klang Road


saw this manual on maxis page, which also teach to manually setting the modem include VOIP.

http://www.maxis.com.my/home/pdf/fiber%20i...Mbpspackage.pdf

Is this help to set the VOIP with the TM modem?
TSpeacelover1990
post Jun 13 2012, 01:06 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
48 posts

Joined: Sep 2007


QUOTE(steventyy @ Jun 13 2012, 01:04 PM)
saw this manual on maxis page, which also teach to manually setting the modem  include VOIP.

http://www.maxis.com.my/home/pdf/fiber%20i...Mbpspackage.pdf

Is this help to set the VOIP with the TM modem?
*
No, we need more detailed configuration to migrate it to TM Modem, for example the server address and etc...... Hope someone can work on that.
hyperbeam2
post Jun 13 2012, 01:54 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
4 posts

Joined: Mar 2012
oh gosh! This is beyond godlike! So, this is the standard of president list.... rclxms.gif thumbup.gif
peri peri
post Jun 13 2012, 01:57 PM

10k nonsense talkative club
********
All Stars
11,924 posts

Joined: Mar 2012
From: Kuala Lumpur



QUOTE(steventyy @ Jun 13 2012, 01:04 PM)
saw this manual on maxis page, which also teach to manually setting the modem  include VOIP.

http://www.maxis.com.my/home/pdf/fiber%20i...Mbpspackage.pdf

Is this help to set the VOIP with the TM modem?
*
useful link, thanks. been called maxis CS about the thomson, almost 2 hours yet resolve, then a chinese technician come and attend my call, on the laptop with lan cable, configure the thomson router, change something ending with no 1, then can online redi. This happened once i off and on my modem and router. almost frus with that.
silveraider
post Jun 13 2012, 03:19 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
3 posts

Joined: Jun 2012


Maxis give me the detail is HSI,TM HSBA is using VLAN 621 and Maxis Home Fibre Internet service is using VLAN 11.


Added on June 13, 2012, 3:21 pmif u want get off the thomson just buy another voip adapter just for the call and using ur custom router.

This post has been edited by silveraider: Jun 13 2012, 03:21 PM
soulseeker6187
post Jun 13 2012, 03:54 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,500 posts

Joined: Jun 2009


Any guide for landed property using Alcatel-lucent ONT modem?
TSpeacelover1990
post Jun 13 2012, 04:20 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
48 posts

Joined: Sep 2007


QUOTE(silveraider @ Jun 13 2012, 03:19 PM)
Maxis give me the detail is  HSI,TM HSBA is using VLAN 621 and Maxis Home Fibre Internet service is using VLAN 11.


Added on June 13, 2012, 3:21 pmif u want get off the thomson just buy another voip adapter just for the call and using ur custom router.
*
Hurm not sure about this, but i see VLAN621 is configured as PPPoE Bridge in TM Huawei's Modem and I don't see VLAN 11 in the configuration. errr mind to elaborate further for voip adapter?


Added on June 13, 2012, 4:22 pm
QUOTE(soulseeker6187 @ Jun 13 2012, 03:54 PM)
Any guide for landed property using Alcatel-lucent ONT modem?
*
not sure abt this

This post has been edited by peacelover1990: Jun 13 2012, 04:22 PM
silveraider
post Jun 13 2012, 04:51 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
3 posts

Joined: Jun 2012


Alcatel-lucent ONT modem using CLI command to configure, is like the dos command.



This post has been edited by silveraider: Jun 13 2012, 04:56 PM
Weechard
post Jun 13 2012, 09:45 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
13 posts

Joined: Sep 2007
nice +1
silveraider
post Jun 13 2012, 10:21 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
3 posts

Joined: Jun 2012


QUOTE(steventyy @ Jun 13 2012, 01:04 PM)
saw this manual on maxis page, which also teach to manually setting the modem  include VOIP.

http://www.maxis.com.my/home/pdf/fiber%20i...Mbpspackage.pdf

Is this help to set the VOIP with the TM modem?
*
think cannot, coz the tm modem dun have the rj11 port for VOIP, the maxis use the thomson router got the rj11 port and support VOIP
TSpeacelover1990
post Jun 14 2012, 12:28 AM

New Member
*
Junior Member
48 posts

Joined: Sep 2007


QUOTE(silveraider @ Jun 13 2012, 10:21 PM)
think cannot, coz the tm modem dun have the rj11 port for VOIP, the maxis use the thomson router got the rj11 port and support VOIP
*
got, tm modem got 2 rj11

67 Pages  1 2 3 > » Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0306sec    0.16    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 22nd January 2021 - 01:35 AM