Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

131 Pages « < 34 35 36 37 38 > »  
RSS feedBump TopicClosed TopicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Tp Link TL-MR3420 3G/3.75G router owner club V1

Karmaneraka
post Jun 18 2012, 07:22 PM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 3

Joined: Jan 2010


Sorry for asking here...
I bought TP-Link router TL-MR3420 yesterday..
But untill now i still cant get access of internet using this router...
I use it with streamyx line.. Not 3G.. the main router was ok..
Just this TL-MR3420 router still not working..
Can anyone tell me how to setup it with proper way using steramyx line,,

This post has been edited by Karmaneraka: Jun 18 2012, 07:22 PM
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Skylinestar
post Jun 18 2012, 09:30 PM


Mega Duck
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,142

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Selangor / Sarawak
My TPLink 3420 works fine with my celcom MF190 modem. Plug and play. Yay.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chancheehau
post Jun 20 2012, 02:36 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 8

Joined: Mar 2007
any one use TPLink 3420 with Huawei UMG1831? it works fine?
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vostro78
post Jun 20 2012, 04:03 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,663

Joined: Sep 2010


QUOTE(chancheehau @ Jun 20 2012, 02:36 PM)
any one use TPLink 3420 with Huawei UMG1831? it works fine?
*
should not be a problem... i hv test with huawei e353 with maxis and umobile sim. works great.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rootlinux
post Jun 20 2012, 04:55 PM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 786

Joined: Jan 2003
From: ph/sbj/slgr
QUOTE(chancheehau @ Jun 20 2012, 02:36 PM)
any one use TPLink 3420 with Huawei UMG1831? it works fine?
*
yes, both TL-MR3420 & UMG1831 works great.

i also flash TL-MR3420 with OpenWrt and works great with UMG1831 too.

hope this answer help you. rclxm9.gif rclxm9.gif rclxm9.gif


Added on June 20, 2012, 4:57 pm
QUOTE(Karmaneraka @ Jun 18 2012, 07:22 PM)
Sorry for asking here...
I bought TP-Link router TL-MR3420  yesterday..
But untill now i still cant get access of internet using this router...
I use it with streamyx line.. Not 3G.. the main router was ok..
Just this TL-MR3420 router still not working..
Can anyone tell me how to setup it with proper way using steramyx line,,
*
do u connect TL-MR3420 to a ADSL modem only? TL-MR3420 WAN port to ADSL modem LAN port.

then u configure the TL-MR3420 WAN to use PPPoE. the default WAN is configured to use 3G for TL-MR3420 if I remember correctly.

This post has been edited by rootlinux: Jun 20 2012, 04:57 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vostro78
post Jun 20 2012, 05:00 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,663

Joined: Sep 2010


QUOTE(Karmaneraka @ Jun 18 2012, 07:22 PM)
Sorry for asking here...
I bought TP-Link router TL-MR3420  yesterday..
But untill now i still cant get access of internet using this router...
I use it with streamyx line.. Not 3G.. the main router was ok..
Just this TL-MR3420 router still not working..
Can anyone tell me how to setup it with proper way using steramyx line,,
*
streamyx modem hv to set as bridge mode, the username and password hv to set at tplink.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ronnie
post Jun 24 2012, 01:55 AM


Not enough stars
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 13,153

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Kuala Lumpur



What's the cheapest price to get the "TL-MR3420" ?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fruitie
post Jun 24 2012, 01:58 AM


Sunshine·阳光灿烂
Group Icon
Group: Staff
Posts: 22,141

Joined: Sep 2005
From: Port Dickson||Petaling Jaya||KL Sentral



QUOTE(ronnie @ Jun 24 2012, 01:55 AM)
What's the cheapest price to get the "TL-MR3420" ?
*
I got mine at RM 79 from Viewnet, used Maybankard2Card to swipe. tongue.gif
But last week I saw it already increased to RM 84 in both Viewnet and All IT Hypermarket.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ronnie
post Jun 24 2012, 02:16 AM


Not enough stars
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 13,153

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Kuala Lumpur



QUOTE(fruitie @ Jun 24 2012, 01:58 AM)
I got mine at RM 79 from Viewnet, used Maybankard2Card to swipe. tongue.gif
But last week I saw it already increased to RM 84 in both Viewnet and All IT Hypermarket.
*
Thanks for the quick update... definitely will hunt for this router over at PC Fair in july 2012.
Any LYN sellers selling cheaper ?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fruitie
post Jun 24 2012, 02:43 AM


Sunshine·阳光灿烂
Group Icon
Group: Staff
Posts: 22,141

Joined: Sep 2005
From: Port Dickson||Petaling Jaya||KL Sentral



QUOTE(ronnie @ Jun 24 2012, 02:16 AM)
Thanks for the quick update... definitely will hunt for this router over at PC Fair in july 2012.
Any LYN sellers selling cheaper ?
*
Nope. So far I still think LYP sells the cheapest. smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fat16
post Jun 24 2012, 08:04 AM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,225

Joined: Jan 2003
From: West johor


PC Fair for goodies not for cheapest !

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vostro78
post Jun 24 2012, 11:28 AM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,663

Joined: Sep 2010


Yes. Agree. A devide with rm79. Hardly u will see any big diff at pc fair. Reseller need at least 10% profit margin la to pay for the pc fair rental and staff salary.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
name
post Jun 26 2012, 09:17 AM


GOT™ - 0137778788
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 989

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Jalan Kluang - Jalan Batu Pahat


I am using E220 ,

possible to use the same method as 1st post of this thread also ?

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cruxidex
post Jun 27 2012, 02:06 PM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 774

Joined: Aug 2006
From: Jalan Bukit, Kajang


there is a firmware update for our router
come across it 3 days ago... not sure if anyone has posted the link here... the release date was 23rd May 2012 blush.gif

here it is
http://www.tp-link.com/en/support/download...3420&version=V1

version
TL-MR3420_V1_120523

This post has been edited by cruxidex: Jun 27 2012, 02:07 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fruitie
post Jun 27 2012, 02:19 PM


Sunshine·阳光灿烂
Group Icon
Group: Staff
Posts: 22,141

Joined: Sep 2005
From: Port Dickson||Petaling Jaya||KL Sentral



QUOTE(cruxidex @ Jun 27 2012, 02:06 PM)
there is a firmware update for our router
come across it 3 days ago... not sure if anyone has posted the link here... the release date was 23rd May 2012  blush.gif

here it is
http://www.tp-link.com/en/support/download...3420&version=V1

version
TL-MR3420_V1_120523
*
Can upgrade again today, hopefully it is better. tongue.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vostro78
post Jun 27 2012, 05:06 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,663

Joined: Sep 2010


let me try and see any diff bo...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BladeRider88
post Jun 27 2012, 08:23 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 218

Joined: Nov 2006


This time the dial up time seems faster then last time

This post has been edited by BladeRider88: Jun 27 2012, 10:35 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
digilife
post Jun 27 2012, 08:39 PM


You'll Never Walk Alone (again)
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 7,300

Joined: Feb 2005
From: Planet Boleland



QUOTE(fruitie @ Jun 27 2012, 02:19 PM)
Can upgrade again today, hopefully it is better. tongue.gif
*
its already very good now, connect my E372 in abt 2mins..........

wat more do you wan?

biggrin.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vostro78
post Jun 27 2012, 11:06 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,663

Joined: Sep 2010


i don feel much diff...connection still the same for e353... signal still 70%...hmmmm
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fruitie
post Jun 28 2012, 12:44 AM


Sunshine·阳光灿烂
Group Icon
Group: Staff
Posts: 22,141

Joined: Sep 2005
From: Port Dickson||Petaling Jaya||KL Sentral



I don't think it works that well with E372. smile.gif Changed back to previous firmware. smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

131 Pages « < 34 35 36 37 38 > » 
Bump TopicClosed TopicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0664sec    1.81    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 24th April 2014 - 10:03 AM