Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

166 Pages « < 96 97 98 99 100 > »  
RSS feedBump TopicClosed TopicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Acer TimelineX 3820TG & 4820TG, Owners and visitors discussion

doomx
post Feb 26 2011, 10:22 AM


Give me,give me... ~
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,330

Joined: Dec 2006
From: *Malacca* & *PJ*


QUOTE(cowithgun @ Feb 26 2011, 12:56 AM)
it's normal. i usually only encounter that if a game is running. dont have that problem with anything else.

i can switch graphic even movie is playing, or even when flash is running...


*
even when i just restart my pc also cannot switch graphics. still tell me something is running. wtf
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ngkhanmein
post Feb 26 2011, 10:28 AM


カラカラ Karakara
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,424

Joined: Jan 2010
From: Batu Pahat, Johor.


but seriously acer screen really suck.. damn glossy! than other glossy type laptop..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sarf2k4
post Feb 26 2011, 11:21 AM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 343

Joined: Aug 2006
ok... ive finally timed my laptop after the wpt and know how wpt works the actual way

last night i timed my boot, i got this:
Attached Image

my boot time should be around 1 minutes and in this few weeks, i also compiled the 2 most common wpt errors, the part to prepart step 2 of 6 and step 5 of 6. to fix these problems, I included the exact error messages as well

QUOTE
run cmd as administrator
input the text below or just paste it

xbootmgr -trace boot -prepSystem -verboseReadyBoot


Troubleshoot

#1
Gave up waiting for Win7RTM physical prefetcher after 300 seconds.
Could not wait for prefetcher.
Couldn't find kenrel logger in active logger list.
Couldn't find user-mode logger in active logger list.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\SysMain 0

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Dfrg\BootOptimizeFunction
    * "OptimizeComplete" with a string data of "No"
    * "OptimizeError" with a string data of "Missing Registry Entries"

    * "Enable" with a string  data of "Y"
    * "LcnStartLocation" with a string data of 0
    * "LcnEndLocation" with a string data of 0

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Prefetcher
"BootFilesOptimized" with a Double-Word data of 1

#2
Failed to defragment disk after 5 attempts
PrepareSystem failed
Couldn't find kernel logger in active logger list
Couldn't kind user-mode logger in active logger list

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Dfrg\BootOptimizeFunction

Enable = Y
OptimizeComplete = Yes


the above solution is only make u able to run wpt but wont optimize ur boot performances. in order to make the wpt works like a charm;

1. run windows defragmenter to defragment c drive 1-2 times at least
2. open cmd as admin
3. paste xbootmgr -trace boot -prepSystem -verboseReadyBoot
4. wait until the WPT finish its job (6 time reboot)

i just wanna tell u guys how satisfied i am to have a boot time around 1 minute. as for the solutions in the quoted text, is because of that maybe u never run any defragmenter before and therefore by following the solution, wpt able to run but wont optimize the boot time

This post has been edited by sarf2k4: Feb 26 2011, 11:25 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ngkhanmein
post Feb 26 2011, 12:24 PM


カラカラ Karakara
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,424

Joined: Jan 2010
From: Batu Pahat, Johor.


cowithgun.. how i auto update to sp1? home premium x64 can anot? i let it auto update & it stated is up-to-date liau.. haiz cant find the sp1?

This post has been edited by ngkhanmein: Feb 26 2011, 12:30 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sarf2k4
post Feb 26 2011, 12:28 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 343

Joined: Aug 2006
QUOTE(ngkhanmein @ Feb 26 2011, 12:24 PM)
cowithgun.. how i auto update to sp1? home premium x64 can anot?
*
u need to manually download the sp1 update setup from the microsoft itself worth about 1gb for 64bit platform.

i suggest u update it overnight
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ngkhanmein
post Feb 26 2011, 12:34 PM


カラカラ Karakara
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,424

Joined: Jan 2010
From: Batu Pahat, Johor.


i tot it auto update ma? sarf2k4 i saw u having alot problem after update sp1 right? ur boot-time is slow ya?



This post has been edited by ngkhanmein: Feb 26 2011, 12:34 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sarf2k4
post Feb 26 2011, 12:41 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 343

Joined: Aug 2006
QUOTE(ngkhanmein @ Feb 26 2011, 12:34 PM)
i tot it auto update ma? sarf2k4 i saw u having alot problem after update sp1 right? ur boot-time is slow ya?
*
sp1 i think is just an optional update packs. here is the links to Standalone Service Pack 1

yes... ive encountered with several slow boot-time problem but this time ive overcome that problem. I think its all started from the switchable graphic mode driver installations that made it slow and i never run any defragmenter before starting up the wpt process. i thought by using the solutions above still able to improve my boot time but its just a fake 6-time restart by wpt and no boot optimization were done in the process.

right now my boot time is around 1 minute, and im satisfied with 1 minute as well.


User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
doomx
post Feb 26 2011, 04:39 PM


Give me,give me... ~
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,330

Joined: Dec 2006
From: *Malacca* & *PJ*


ok. i already tried to reinstall my driver nicely using driver sweeper and then after that reinstalling back the ati driver and now i cannot change my gc already. dont know what powerexpresshybrid missing. FML


user posted image

somebody tell me what is wrong and help me enable back the configurable graphic please. now i can only use my Intel HD graphics. shouldnt have used driver sweeper i also went to Acer website i downloaded the driver for the 6550M also the same. after restart no differences. still detect Intel HD only


Added on February 26, 2011, 7:00 pmF*ck that i did system restore then nothing came out. After that when i turn on my pc fails to enter windows. I dont have recovery disc somemore. Heading out to buy windows 7 cd


Added on February 26, 2011, 7:52 pmOk guys suddenly my pc decided to enter windows but i still cannot get my gc to change, any help here? temporary i run on intel HD while waiting sifus help me. at least can use! phew

This post has been edited by doomx: Feb 26 2011, 07:52 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ngkhanmein
post Feb 26 2011, 08:17 PM


カラカラ Karakara
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,424

Joined: Jan 2010
From: Batu Pahat, Johor.


QUOTE(sarf2k4 @ Feb 26 2011, 12:41 PM)
sp1 i think is just an optional update packs. here is the links to Standalone Service Pack 1

yes... ive encountered with several slow boot-time problem but this time ive overcome that problem. I think its all started from the switchable graphic mode driver installations that made it slow and i never run any defragmenter before starting up the wpt process. i thought by using the solutions above still able to improve my boot time but its just a fake 6-time restart by wpt and no boot optimization were done in the process.

right now my boot time is around 1 minute, and im satisfied with 1 minute as well.
*
I just auto update to sp1.. quite smooth brows.gif paiseh ya.. my boot time is 43++ sec!

This post has been edited by ngkhanmein: Feb 26 2011, 08:26 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shreaker
post Feb 27 2011, 09:38 AM


5-star hotel
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 783

Joined: Jan 2003
From: KL, KL
Anyone tried running with intel x-18m (with convertor) ? any issues with this config?

ps new user checking in.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
barca96
post Feb 27 2011, 01:45 PM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 582

Joined: Apr 2010


How do you guys check the boot time of your laptops?
My boot up time is around the same as my 6 year old laptop with 2gb ram.
But it is 10x slower. Its so laggy and I havent even used it yet.
Only burned the eRecovery discs.
So disappointing.sigh

This post has been edited by barca96: Feb 27 2011, 01:52 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jedi_dc
post Feb 27 2011, 02:50 PM


♠Φ!!Sony Forever‼Φ♠
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,212

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Miri,Sarawak.



hey guys, just got my 4820tg yesterday smile.gif

all i can say is, its a marvelous laptop , best bang for buck i'd say.

besides the overly glossy screen ( not much of a problem with high brightness ) , its perfect.

how do i install the latest ATI catalyst control center? i've tried doing that, and i lost the ability to switch to ATI graphics from the desktop , it stayed on intel only, i had to restore back sad.gif

Edit : gonna send it back , toshiba harddisk making faint scratching noises .... rclxub.gif

Edit2 : did some googling, and it seems that the harddisk noise may be normal.. wonder if any of u have this?

i ran a few tests on the harddisk, all passed blink.gif



This post has been edited by jedi_dc: Feb 27 2011, 08:58 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
barca96
post Feb 27 2011, 10:59 PM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 582

Joined: Apr 2010


QUOTE(jedi_dc @ Feb 27 2011, 02:50 PM)
hey guys, just got my 4820tg yesterday smile.gif

all i can say is, its a marvelous laptop , best bang for buck i'd say.

besides the overly glossy screen ( not much of a problem with high brightness ) , its perfect.

how do i install the latest ATI catalyst control center? i've tried doing that, and i lost the ability to switch to ATI graphics from the desktop , it stayed on intel only, i had to restore back sad.gif

Edit : gonna send it back , toshiba harddisk making faint scratching noises ....  rclxub.gif

Edit2 : did some googling, and it seems that the harddisk noise may be normal.. wonder if any of u have this?

i ran a few tests on the harddisk, all passed  blink.gif
*
What kind of tests?
Sorry. Im what you would call a noob
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jedi_dc
post Feb 28 2011, 07:26 AM


♠Φ!!Sony Forever‼Φ♠
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,212

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Miri,Sarawak.



i ran SeaTools , all the basic tests included in it , to find out what is wrong with my hdd , only to have it all passed every test flawlessly....

but its still making that annoying ticking noise every few seconds... sounds like a geiger counter -.-

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DVnRSEoqGPA

like this!! not as loud, but still audible very clearly.. cry.gif

This post has been edited by jedi_dc: Feb 28 2011, 07:32 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sarf2k4
post Feb 28 2011, 01:08 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 343

Joined: Aug 2006
lol.... maybe becos i have lots of startup items running, my actual fastest time was 53sec and i didnt disable some startup items by the acer driver alone

now im facing artifact rendering problem while on switchable mode playing Cities XL 2011 (massive artifact while playing the cities)

to measure the boot time, use the boottimer search in google of course. it'll boot ur pc and time the duration for the boot until the message appeared

for the switchable problem, try clean the driver using driver sweeper, install the ati driver from acer website then the latest catalyst 11.2 from the ati.com in discrete graphic mode

good luck in that
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jedi_dc
post Feb 28 2011, 05:27 PM


♠Φ!!Sony Forever‼Φ♠
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,212

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Miri,Sarawak.



managed to install CCC 11.2 thanks to u biggrin.gif

to minimize the HDD noise, i used quietHDD , makes the noise less frequent, thats good i guess.

thanks fr your help smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
popiah04
post Feb 28 2011, 05:32 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 236

Joined: May 2006


QUOTE(jedi_dc @ Feb 27 2011, 02:50 PM)
hey guys, just got my 4820tg yesterday smile.gif

all i can say is, its a marvelous laptop , best bang for buck i'd say.

besides the overly glossy screen ( not much of a problem with high brightness ) , its perfect.

how do i install the latest ATI catalyst control center? i've tried doing that, and i lost the ability to switch to ATI graphics from the desktop , it stayed on intel only, i had to restore back sad.gif

Edit : gonna send it back , toshiba harddisk making faint scratching noises ....  rclxub.gif

Edit2 : did some googling, and it seems that the harddisk noise may be normal.. wonder if any of u have this?

i ran a few tests on the harddisk, all passed  blink.gif
*
putting aside the SRP of 2499, i would like to ask how much did you get your unit? thanks.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jedi_dc
post Mar 1 2011, 06:22 AM


♠Φ!!Sony Forever‼Φ♠
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,212

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Miri,Sarawak.



QUOTE(popiah04 @ Feb 28 2011, 05:32 PM)
putting aside the SRP of 2499, i would like to ask how much did you get your unit? thanks.
*
Got it for RM2499 , but with a lot of free stuff, laptop backpack, usb hub, mouse, lcd cleaner , etc, which is probably worth around 50, including the discount they have me for the 2g ddr3 ram I extended, RM 80 for ram
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eugenechiuu
post Mar 1 2011, 06:41 AM


Gadget/Food Enthusiast
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,851

Joined: Jul 2009
From: London, United Kingdom or Kota Kinabalu, Sabah


QUOTE(jedi_dc @ Mar 1 2011, 06:22 AM)
Got it for RM2499 , but with a lot of free stuff, laptop backpack, usb hub, mouse, lcd cleaner , etc, which is probably worth around 50, including the discount they have me for the 2g ddr3 ram I extended, RM 80 for ram
*
should extend warranty to 3 years also brows.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sarf2k4
post Mar 1 2011, 10:55 AM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 343

Joined: Aug 2006
what is the results of reinstalling the ati driver after driver sweeper? i was thinking about using it then reinstall my driver again but this could lead to boot time issues
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

166 Pages « < 96 97 98 99 100 > » 
Bump TopicClosed TopicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0807sec    0.99    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 25th April 2014 - 05:35 AM