Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

91 Pages < 1 2 3 4 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Mac servicing, emergency tips, General knowledge on Mac issues (Hardware)

views
     
sets84
post Apr 13 2009, 11:31 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
383 posts

Joined: Jul 2005


Okay this was rather ridiculous but I was told by a staff from one of the local retailers (won't be disclosed) that it doesn't support up to 24".

Anyway on with the more specific details:

It's a 24" BenQ LCD monitor which I'm connecting through Mini Display Port to DVI adaptor.. I'm connecting through a single-link Dvi-D. I've tested the LCD on other machines and it works fine (tried connecting with both DVI and VGA). My macbook is the Macbook Aluminium. The issue I'm currently facing is that the LCD is indicating that it is not receiving any signals and my macbook is not able to detect the display. I'm guessing its an issue with my macbook or the display adaptor.
TSwei
post Apr 13 2009, 11:34 AM

Get your Macs done right!
*******
Senior Member
6,347 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Kota Damansara



I suggest you try with another screen with the same cable and adaptor. Have you tried that before? Your LCD might not compatible due to some reason. Mini Display port is still new for me. Yet to have much experimental with it, but so far VGA out to projectors seems working fine. Will check with some of my contacts that using one and see any issues.

sets84
post Apr 13 2009, 11:37 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
383 posts

Joined: Jul 2005


Yeah I guess I'll try that. Problem is trying to look for a display to hook it up to.
TSwei
post Apr 13 2009, 11:40 AM

Get your Macs done right!
*******
Senior Member
6,347 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Kota Damansara



biggrin.gif May I suggest you bring to the retail you bought it (if it's local). And test their ACD. Apple says MacBook unibody support up to 30" ACD.

If you're in Sg Buloh area, I can meet up with you to test as well.
sets84
post Apr 13 2009, 12:06 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
383 posts

Joined: Jul 2005


Heh thanks, but I live in Subang and I bought the laptop from pavillion, hence the dilemma. Pretty tight on schedule lately, but I'll see what I can do. would maybe go on the weekend, or I'll pm you if I can make it to Sg Buloh.
rx330
post Apr 13 2009, 03:47 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
9,801 posts

Joined: Jun 2006
Dear Dr Wei,
I Have a few external HDD, but there are certain 2 HDD that whenever i plug into my late 08 mbp, within minutes of trasnferring data, the mbp will prompt me to shut down, any idea?
but this never happens to the imac though

thanks
rx330
TSwei
post Apr 13 2009, 03:56 PM

Get your Macs done right!
*******
Senior Member
6,347 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Kota Damansara



I'm no Dr.

Can you tell us what type of HDD are they? Brand? Connection you using?
Is your MBP powered by adapter or battery when that happened?

Prompt you to shutdown meaning the gray color screen and everything freeze?
ariff_koboi
post Apr 13 2009, 04:22 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
21 posts

Joined: Jul 2008
where can i send it for repair besides machine?still under warranty.is it free??
TSwei
post Apr 13 2009, 04:34 PM

Get your Macs done right!
*******
Senior Member
6,347 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Kota Damansara



QUOTE(ariff_koboi @ Apr 13 2009, 04:22 PM)
where can i send it for repair besides machine?still under warranty.is it free??
*
do a search next time: http://forum.lowyat.net/index.php?showtopic=364508&hl=
rx330
post Apr 14 2009, 09:22 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
9,801 posts

Joined: Jun 2006
QUOTE(wei @ Apr 13 2009, 03:56 PM)
I'm no Dr.

Can you tell us what type of HDD are they? Brand? Connection you using?
Is your MBP powered by adapter or battery when that happened?

Prompt you to shutdown meaning the gray color screen and everything freeze?
*
connected thru USB, my mbp is on battery
IINM, shud be hitachi.
yes, the grey screen with multiple language asking me to shut down

btw, my files transfer on the imac to external used to be fast, now a 4gb file would take abt 15 minutes, is there any ways to improve the speed of this?
transferred using USB

This post has been edited by rx330: Apr 14 2009, 09:25 AM
TSwei
post Apr 14 2009, 10:17 AM

Get your Macs done right!
*******
Senior Member
6,347 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Kota Damansara



That's Kernel Panic. Run Disk Utility and check if the disk is fine. See if the external drive manufacturer provide softwares to boost cache speed. Manufacturer like WD provide such apps.
sets84
post Apr 14 2009, 04:23 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
383 posts

Joined: Jul 2005


About my external display, took my laptop to a friend's house to test on his samsung t240... same problem. My sis is getting 2 adaptors for me to test from her work place (dvi and vga)... i just hope its the adaptor and not my laptop.
TSwei
post Apr 14 2009, 04:28 PM

Get your Macs done right!
*******
Senior Member
6,347 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Kota Damansara



Any worse scenario you still have warranty. Now you know why its important to buy AppleCare.
sets84
post Apr 15 2009, 12:09 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
383 posts

Joined: Jul 2005


Yeap, just couldn't afford to lose days of downtime lately. Anyway its been confirmed my adaptor is faulty.
TSwei
post Apr 15 2009, 12:53 PM

Get your Macs done right!
*******
Senior Member
6,347 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Kota Damansara



Glad to hear that. Another case closed.
carte82
post Apr 15 2009, 06:37 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
79 posts

Joined: Mar 2005


MacBook Black cannot start up, only white light on and no respond (Help)

At 1st the flashing sleeping light, so i changed 2 brand new 1GB RAM and now no more flashing light but it just does not start. Might it be logic board failure?

This post has been edited by davidgary73: Apr 15 2009, 11:52 PM
prasys
post Apr 15 2009, 08:07 PM

Heros Never Die
Group Icon
Staff
12,925 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Kuala Lumpur
So you got the original RAM with you

I want you to do a verbose startup. I assume that you still hear the chime. To do this , press Command + V



carte82
post Apr 15 2009, 09:00 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
79 posts

Joined: Mar 2005


Tried. Nothing happened. Not even chime.
prasys
post Apr 15 2009, 09:18 PM

Heros Never Die
Group Icon
Staff
12,925 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Kuala Lumpur
So its completely out ?

Tried resetting PMU and those stuff as per in apple site ?. Did you make sure that your rams are attached properly ?

If you have tried all the basic troubleshooting and still can't get it to boot up. Chances are you have messed up something !
carte82
post Apr 15 2009, 10:00 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
79 posts

Joined: Mar 2005


Yup. I can only hear the superdrive's sound and white light.
Pretty sure the RAM is ok because the light flashing before I switch to another pair of RAM. And now the light is not flashing anymore.
Tried every possible way and stil can't boot it up.



91 Pages < 1 2 3 4 > » Top
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0366sec    1.27    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 23rd November 2019 - 09:33 AM