Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

58 Pages < 1 2 3 4 5 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Parallels Desktop, VMware Fusion & Bootcamp, Discussion MultiOS digest guide MAC Only (MacOS X)

views
     
chunkymunky
post Jun 7 2009, 07:52 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
276 posts

Joined: Dec 2008
QUOTE(chunkymunky @ Jun 2 2009, 09:39 AM)
i know this has been answered b4 but does any1 know how to solve the prob? ever since i installed XP on bootcamp both OSes times get changed and i hv to change the time over and over again

thnx. sorry for wasting bandwidth
*
any1 can help??
Mr.Lonely
post Jun 7 2009, 08:20 PM

I Don't Give a Damn
******
Senior Member
1,250 posts

Joined: Nov 2005
From: A place


i m looking for help in installing windows vista using bootcamp =) any successor willing to help?


lloyd1030
post Jun 8 2009, 10:21 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
272 posts

Joined: May 2007
From: KL


QUOTE(Mr.Lonely @ Jun 7 2009, 08:20 PM)
i m looking for help in installing windows vista using bootcamp =) any successor willing to help?
*
you just run the bootcamp program in your mac and follow the instruction on screen, then after installation of windows just put in your leopard dvd for the driver. smile.gif
kasmankk
post Jun 8 2009, 08:20 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
27 posts

Joined: Dec 2007


need help here, plsss.

I just got a macbook 3 days ago. I had my company's helpdesk tech to install boot camp and winxp pro. I later realized that it was not completely what i had wanted

Current setup, my HD was partitioned as follows:
Partition 1: Mac OSX @ 125GB
Partition 2: WINXP @125GB

as a result, WinXP unable to read documents in MAC os.

I want to resize the both partitions and create an FAT32 parttion to store the documents.
Partition 1: MAC OSX @ 70GB
Partition 2: WINXP (NTFS) @ 70GB
Partition 3: My Doc (FAT32) @ 110 GB

I don't want to reinstall the WINXP portion. Is there any good and easy way to get this done?

Kasman NewToMac

This post has been edited by kasmankk: Jun 8 2009, 08:23 PM
lloyd1030
post Jun 8 2009, 09:39 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
272 posts

Joined: May 2007
From: KL


QUOTE(kasmankk @ Jun 8 2009, 08:20 PM)
need help here, plsss.

I just got a macbook 3 days ago. I had my company's helpdesk tech to install boot camp and winxp pro. I later realized that it was not completely what i had wanted

Current setup, my HD was partitioned as follows:
Partition 1: Mac OSX @ 125GB
Partition 2: WINXP @125GB

as a result, WinXP unable to read documents in MAC os.

I want to resize the both partitions and create an FAT32 parttion to store the documents.
Partition 1: MAC OSX  @ 70GB
Partition 2: WINXP (NTFS) @ 70GB
Partition 3: My Doc (FAT32) @ 110 GB

I don't want to reinstall the WINXP portion. Is there any good and easy way to get this done? 

Kasman NewToMac
*
You can run the bootcamp program again in mac to resize or delete the partition.

Is just a few click and you are done. smile.gif
kasmankk
post Jun 8 2009, 10:00 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
27 posts

Joined: Dec 2007


QUOTE(lloyd1030 @ Jun 8 2009, 09:39 PM)
You can run the bootcamp program again in mac to resize or delete the partition.

Is just a few click and you are done. smile.gif
*
yes, i know but i'll lose everything on WINXP and have to reinstall, correct?

This post has been edited by kasmankk: Jun 8 2009, 10:01 PM
lloyd1030
post Jun 8 2009, 10:47 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
272 posts

Joined: May 2007
From: KL


QUOTE(kasmankk @ Jun 8 2009, 10:00 PM)
yes, i know but i'll lose everything on WINXP and have to reinstall, correct?
*
I don't think that resize will effect your data in winXP but i m not sure.

Here is some apps you can use in your mac to resize your bootcamp partition, iPartition, CampTune but these programs is not free, you need to pay for it.

Or you can do it this way, use WinClone, is a freeware, and follow the instruction provided.

1.Convert your Windows partition to NTFS, if it isn't already
2.Clone the partition (with Winclone) to an external drive
3.Using Boot Camp Assistant, delete the old Windows partition
4.Relaunch it and create a new, larger partition
5.Cancel the install when prompted (choose Quit and Install Later)
6.Restore the clone you made earlier to the new, larger partition
Peanutz
post Jun 9 2009, 12:06 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
423 posts

Joined: Sep 2006


Hey guys,

I was just wondering if virtualisation softwares (eg VMware Fusion) compared to Boot Camp will produce a better result for gaming.

Let's say I have a Santa Rosa chipset of a BlackBook, CPU runs at 35 watts and with 2GB of RAM, will games run faster on VMware or Boot Camp?

Because if I'm running on VMware itself, the majority of the RAM will be used up by VMware to just run Windows XP, so in theory Boot Camp should be faster in that sense right?

But then again, I heard Boot Camp is designed to only use up a portion of RAM and not more than that, so let's say we have 2GB of RAM, only 64MB is allocated to Boot Camp but for VMware, it can take as much RAM as it wants since it's running on Mac OSX itself (thus no barrier).

Just trying to clear up some confusion about RAM allocation and usage between the two platforms.

Thanks guys smile.gif
kasmankk
post Jun 9 2009, 01:09 AM

New Member
*
Junior Member
27 posts

Joined: Dec 2007


QUOTE(lloyd1030 @ Jun 8 2009, 10:47 PM)
I don't think that resize will effect your data in winXP but i m not sure.

Here is some apps you can use in your mac to resize your bootcamp partition, iPartition, CampTune but these programs is not free, you need to pay for it.

Or you can do it this way, use WinClone, is a freeware, and follow the instruction provided.

1.Convert your Windows partition to NTFS, if it isn't already
2.Clone the partition (with Winclone) to an external drive
3.Using Boot Camp Assistant, delete the old Windows partition
4.Relaunch it and create a new, larger partition
5.Cancel the install when prompted (choose Quit and Install Later)
6.Restore the clone you made earlier to the new, larger partition
*
i wanted a smaller winxp partition.
Did try just now, but not really working.

winclone , cloned the entire winxp partition including the free space.
How do i just clone the used space?

FYI, the image size using winclone is 14.6GB, but if restore, the size is 116GB. That includes the free space.
Some help here pls.

Kasman
lloyd1030
post Jun 9 2009, 05:02 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
272 posts

Joined: May 2007
From: KL


QUOTE(kasmankk @ Jun 9 2009, 01:09 AM)
i wanted a smaller winxp partition.
Did try just now, but not really working.

winclone , cloned the entire winxp partition including the free space.
How do i just clone the used space?

FYI, the image size using winclone is 14.6GB, but if restore, the size is 116GB. That includes the free space.
Some help here pls.

Kasman
*
Here are some Winclone FAQ and Winclone forum you can refer to.

I hope these link can help you with your problem. smile.gif
kasmankk
post Jun 10 2009, 06:46 AM

New Member
*
Junior Member
27 posts

Joined: Dec 2007


QUOTE(lloyd1030 @ Jun 9 2009, 05:02 PM)
Here are some Winclone FAQ and Winclone forum you can refer to.

I hope these link can help you with your problem. smile.gif
*
well..........here what i did.
- removed bootcamp partition
- create smaller boot camp partition (60BG)
- reinstalled WINXP
- used winclone to clone the WINXP
- changed Boot.ini file
- booted to OSX and created 3rd partition (110 GB @ FAT32)
- restarted , and booted to WINXP
- it worked thumbup.gif

BUT vmad.gif

it took very long to start the WINXP. Everyhing ran fine on WINXP .
just took toooo DAMN long to boot-up in WINXP.

ANy idea?
kheekuan
post Jun 22 2009, 02:42 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
274 posts

Joined: Feb 2007


was wondering whether can we share this software with few different macs? any lubang to get a p*rate copy? =)
gengstapo
post Jun 22 2009, 08:06 AM

Retired
********
All Stars
10,648 posts

Joined: Jan 2005
QUOTE(kheekuan @ Jun 22 2009, 02:42 AM)
was wondering whether can we share this software with few different macs? any lubang to get a p*rate copy? =)
*
Which app you refer into?
Parallels or the WinClone?
lloyd1030
post Jun 22 2009, 01:15 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
272 posts

Joined: May 2007
From: KL


QUOTE(kheekuan @ Jun 22 2009, 02:42 AM)
was wondering whether can we share this software with few different macs? any lubang to get a p*rate copy? =)
*
if you want virtual machine you can try out this freeware also, call VirtualBox, develop by Sun Microsystem, is an open source software.

For Parallel or VMware Fusion you need to pay for it.
chuakz
post Jun 25 2009, 07:58 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,188 posts

Joined: Jan 2008


guys....for bootcamp I can only run windows OR OSX at one time....and for parallel and VMware I can run both at the same time right?
nimrod323
post Jun 25 2009, 09:49 PM

Macster/Gunner\Autobot /Alphaman\
*******
Senior Member
2,664 posts

Joined: Apr 2008
From: Here and There


QUOTE(kheekuan @ Jun 22 2009, 02:42 AM)
was wondering whether can we share this software with few different macs? any lubang to get a p*rate copy? =)
*
no discussion on pirated stuff please,just buy the softwarelah and support its cause.

verced
post Jun 25 2009, 10:20 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
165 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(chunkymunky @ Jun 7 2009, 07:52 PM)
any1 can help??
*
Since Windows and OS X reads the stored time differently, the clock will be different upon every bootup.

The easiest way to get the right time is to set each OS to sync to a time server. If I'm not mistaken, both XP and Leopard will sync to a time server by default. You will need internet access in order to sync the time to a server though.

If you're not connected all the time, you can follow the guides at the following site:
http://wiki.osx86project.org/wiki/index.ph...iversal_for_RTC


lloyd1030
post Jun 25 2009, 10:22 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
272 posts

Joined: May 2007
From: KL


QUOTE(chuakz @ Jun 25 2009, 07:58 PM)
guys....for bootcamp I can only run windows OR OSX at one time....and for parallel and VMware I can run both at the same time right?
*
Ya, for bootcamp you need to restart your laptop everytime you want to switch OS.

There is also an alternative to VMware and Parallel, is call VirtualBox, develop by Sun and is a freeware, you can try it out if you do not want to buy VMware or Parallel.
eXPeri3nc3
post Jun 26 2009, 03:51 AM

It's coming! 3ɔu3ıɹǝdxǝ ♥
*******
Senior Member
9,257 posts

Joined: Aug 2005
From: Not so sure myself Status: 1+3+3=7



QUOTE(verced @ Jun 25 2009, 10:20 PM)
Since Windows and OS X reads the stored time differently, the clock will be different upon every bootup.

The easiest way to get the right time is to set each OS to sync to a time server. If I'm not mistaken, both XP and Leopard will sync to a time server by default. You will need internet access in order to sync the time to a server though.

If you're not connected all the time, you can follow the guides at the following site:
http://wiki.osx86project.org/wiki/index.ph...iversal_for_RTC
*
Use Zephy's UTC Time fix kext for OSX. I tried that with my Hackintosh and it works fine no more GMT UTC time change already. It automatically does it for you.
TSahblu3
post Jun 26 2009, 04:03 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
157 posts

Joined: Feb 2008
From: PJ


Guys, thanks for keeping this topic running and helping each other out there. Sorry I have been quite busy lately. Anyway, it has been a long while since I run PD4. Just working with Mac OS X is enough for daily usage. Everyone is eyeing on 10.6 SL now. Hehe.

58 Pages < 1 2 3 4 5 > » Top
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0403sec    2.08    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 21st November 2019 - 12:25 AM