Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump TopicClosed TopicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> ►►►SAMSUNG OMNIA™ V3◄◄◄, Omnia means "everything"

Omnian
post Apr 16 2009, 07:14 PM

On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 506

Joined: Aug 2008
From: Sometime Singapore, mostly Jakarta.
QUOTE(rayzy22 @ Apr 16 2009, 02:41 PM)
how to have multiple map in garmin xt?i've search in this thread and google it but can't understand (yes i'm slowpoke) how to rename it using mapsource.
You had malsing map right. There are all the information you need over there.

In the Garmin folder, where you've installed GMXT, you can have:
1) gmapbmap.img = Base Map or World Map, so that you can see the lands and the seas.
2) gmapsupp.img = Any country's map. e.g. MSM, MFM, CN Singapore NT, etc.
3) gmapsup2.img = An additional map.
4) gmapprom.img = Another additional map.

You can have one more map from another storage.
* If you've installed GMXT in your unit, which mean Garmin folder is in your device, then create a folder name Garmin in the root of your Storage Card.
* If you had GMXT installed in your Storage Card, then create it in the root of your device.
Here, you can put in one more gmapsupp.img, other names will not work.

So total you can have four maps at once, not including Base Map.

No need to rename with mapsource, just rename will do.
DavidZai98
post Apr 16 2009, 07:15 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 111

Joined: Nov 2008
i wanted mnia tv cable...where can get it??Some1 say ori cable around RM100 le.Got so expensive mah??
kyleng
post Apr 16 2009, 07:55 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 128

Joined: Feb 2005


QUOTE(DavidZai98 @ Apr 16 2009, 07:15 PM)
i wanted mnia tv cable...where can get it??Some1 say ori cable around RM100 le.Got so expensive mah??
*
you can check here, i got mine from them too. With mini-usb charging port...
karlbum
post Apr 16 2009, 10:17 PM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 352

Joined: Nov 2004
From: Pasir Mas / Machang



u can go for brando or ori. if i'm not mistaken ori is around 70 ringgit but cant remember already as mine was bought with the set.
capix
post Apr 16 2009, 10:50 PM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 430

Joined: Mar 2006

planning to get omnia soon...asking the excel function..is it like pc's office..can plot graph,calculation??
lhongwuh
post Apr 17 2009, 12:56 AM

~stary stary nite~
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,991

Joined: May 2008
From: OuTeR sPaCe!!


calcultion yes...
graph i haven't try yet..
tercupee
post Apr 17 2009, 08:27 AM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 495

Joined: Sep 2008
From: Petaling Jaya, Selangor

*maximp*
hahaha,
yea dats for sure,
i showed off to my frens edi yesterday,
thanks to u bro, my gps finally working after so long! tongue.gif
qwe65
post Apr 17 2009, 08:37 AM

my assistant
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 815

Joined: Jan 2009



hye....add me on omnia 8gb user list...hehe...
Maximp
post Apr 17 2009, 10:12 AM

On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 623

Joined: Aug 2006
From: Kuala Lumpur N' Kajang


*tercupee*

probably u smoking makes the gps doesn't works lol lol
yesterday already smoked 3 ciggy still no connection but went to car can already haha
told u easy to install

the next time u want to install a garmin, just install, copy paste everything i give u~ no need do other thing

This post has been edited by Maximp: Apr 17 2009, 10:17 AM
Ryeeson
post Apr 17 2009, 10:20 AM

Head Hunter
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 895

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Promised Land

Guys, how to run screen alignment? seem like my keypad is off to left a bit.


refugeez86
post Apr 17 2009, 11:26 AM

rules are made to be broken
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,590

Joined: Feb 2007
From: on chair...

QUOTE(Ryeeson @ Apr 17 2009, 10:20 AM)
Guys, how to run screen alignment? seem like my keypad is off to left a bit.
*
go to Setting>Screen>Align Screen


Added on April 17, 2009, 11:30 amurghh..why they mixing pda & phones thread together..
its really uncomfortable doh.gif

This post has been edited by refugeez86: Apr 17 2009, 11:30 AM
lhongwuh
post Apr 17 2009, 01:36 PM

~stary stary nite~
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,991

Joined: May 2008
From: OuTeR sPaCe!!


now that u mention it...only i realised it's mixed up..haha..
for screen alignment,can check 1st page under "tips n tricks" icon_rolleyes.gif

This post has been edited by lhongwuh: Apr 17 2009, 01:37 PM
mmmbop
post Apr 17 2009, 03:59 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 753

Joined: Nov 2008


QUOTE(refugeez86 @ Apr 17 2009, 11:26 AM)
go to Setting>Screen>Align Screen


Added on April 17, 2009, 11:30 amurghh..why they mixing pda & phones thread together..
its really uncomfortable doh.gif
*
x2..I'm confused as well at first..

NOw guys, our omnia supposed to be capable of playing xvid/divx format movie. BUt which player supposed to be imbedded with that function?

I tried play AVI with Xvid Codec with coreplayer, touch player and windows media player to no avail.

Any good player capable of playing it? How frustrated I am for not able to play with so-called divx certified gadget..

Or should I change any setting in the coreplayer? Think heard someone play with the setting and managed to get it through.

So far other movies like Transformers works fine even with AVI format but with DX50 codec.

anyone please? unsure.gif
DrWho
post Apr 17 2009, 04:08 PM

Jack of All Trades
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 967

Joined: Aug 2008
From: A Computer Near Me
The SPB Mobile Shell 3.0 runs very well on my Omnia DXIA5.
Fast and nice UI. rclxms.gif
tercupee
post Apr 17 2009, 05:01 PM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 495

Joined: Sep 2008
From: Petaling Jaya, Selangor

spb mobile shel 3.0 release out edi?
Maximp
post Apr 17 2009, 05:48 PM

On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 623

Joined: Aug 2006
From: Kuala Lumpur N' Kajang


just want to shares an apps i been using for several years called Sync Toy 2.0 from Microsoft (Freeware, no ads or anything so don't ban me)

what does this thing do? it works for almost any kinds of external storage, phones and networks

SyncToy can manage multiple sets of folders at the same time; it can combine files from two folders in one case, and mimic renames and deletes in another. SyncToy can keep track of renames to files and will make sure those changes get carried over to the synchronized folder.

example

backup our omnia photo to our pc and , sync your photo and music from pc to phone, or phone to pc~

(wiki is ur friend http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SyncToy)



Click me to Download <---download from here

This post has been edited by Maximp: Apr 17 2009, 05:49 PM
refugeez86
post Apr 17 2009, 07:01 PM

rules are made to be broken
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,590

Joined: Feb 2007
From: on chair...

QUOTE(mmmbop @ Apr 17 2009, 03:59 PM)
x2..I'm confused as well at first..

NOw guys, our omnia supposed to be capable of playing xvid/divx format movie. BUt which player supposed to be imbedded with that function?

I tried play AVI with Xvid Codec with coreplayer, touch player and windows media player to no avail.

Any good player capable of playing it? How frustrated I am for not able to play with so-called divx certified gadget..

Or should I change any setting in the coreplayer? Think heard someone play with the setting and managed to get it through.

So far other movies like Transformers works fine even with AVI format but with DX50 codec.

anyone please? unsure.gif
*
i juz use divx player for my omnia..
download from divx website..
got their converter also to convert video file..
probiotix
post Apr 17 2009, 07:26 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 68

Joined: Feb 2006


QUOTE(probiotix @ Apr 12 2009, 02:11 AM)
Is there a way to use gps while i off the phone function?
I've tried it on both mapking & garmin... both also cant connect to gps while phone function is off.

Frust lah..... still cant figure out after trying many times.
Seems like cant use while on flight mode.
*
Can someone please help?

Can gps work while on flight mode?





Omnian
post Apr 17 2009, 07:34 PM

On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 506

Joined: Aug 2008
From: Sometime Singapore, mostly Jakarta.
QUOTE(probiotix @ Apr 17 2009, 06:26 PM)
Can someone please help?

Can gps work while on flight mode?
No, it can't.
Maybe that's a tweak, but I still can't find it.
Why? your pilot lost his way ah? user posted image
PrinceCaspien
post Apr 17 2009, 07:45 PM

Unique
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,717

Joined: May 2008


QUOTE(Omnian @ Apr 17 2009, 07:34 PM)
No, it can't.
Maybe that's a tweak, but I still can't find it.
Why? your pilot lost his way ah? user posted image
*
why cannot??

GPS is stand alone hardware, does not need mobile connection, just that it will take longer to lock on cause you are inside a plane, put near the window will be better to have a faster lock on.

130 Pages « < 42 43 44 45 > » Top
Bump TopicClosed TopicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0795sec    1.88    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 19th November 2017 - 03:37 AM