Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

14 Pages  1 2 3 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Digital TV Malaysia v2, Malaysian Digital Terrestrial TV

views
     
TS9M-MAS
post Nov 2 2019, 02:21 PM, updated 4w ago

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,367 posts

Joined: Jan 2008
From: Southern Kledang
This is a continuation from the thread "Digital TV Station Malaysia"

https://forum.lowyat.net/index.php?showtopic=1921291

QUOTE
Basic Information on Malaysian DTT

What is DTT?

DTT (Digital Terrestrial Television) is a new system by which Free-To-Air (FTA) TV broadcast e.g. from RTM & Media Prima are received without any subscription at all - no internet required. It is similar in concept to the way you had been receiving TV broadcast before this (analog), only with a new system (digital) with improved multimedia quality and capability e.g. Full HD picture, dual language capability, etc.

History
Trial with DTT started in 2006 with RTM, using the DVB-T system, limited to the Klang Valley area. In 2015, the government contracted MYTV Broadcasting Sdn Bhd as the country's sole digital integrated infrastructure provider (IIP) to carry out terrestrial TV digitalisation, under the brand name MyFreeView. After two years of trial, DTT became official in 2017, and ASO (Analog Switch Off) was completed two years later on 31st October 2019. By now the only way to receive TV is Astro (Digital satellite), IPTV, and DTT by MYTV.

Note those who live near the border with Brunei, Thailand and Singapore may be able to receive DTT broadcast of those countries.

For now Media Prima, Bernama & RTM TV & Radio channels are receiveable, with more planned for the future.

MYTV website: http://www.myfreeview.tv

System used
DVB-T2

Frequencies around Malaysia
546MHz - 722MHz, 8MHz bandwidth, 256QAM, Guard Interval 19/256, COFDM (FFT) 32k FEC 2/3

Frequency list: https://www.mytvbroadcasting.my/pdf/Lists-of-frequency.pdf

How to receive:

Modern TV sets with built-in digital TV tuner (DTV / DVB-T2) with DTTV Malaysia Symbol
-OR-
Old TV sets using DVB-T2 decoders, preferably with SKMM & SIRIM certification

-AND-
Normal TV antenna, UHF (Ultra High Frequency), externally roof mounted highly recommended for trouble-free reception.


Note:
For areas out of DTT coverage, DTH satellite option is also available with the corresponding DST decoder. Note: DTH broadcast is FTV, not FTA like DTT.

Decoders
Pensonic
https://estore.pensonic.com/product/mytv-br...decoder-ir-9410

Green Packet
https://shopee.com.my/SIRIM-MCMC-Certified-...3781.2251258034

Botato:
https://www.lazada.com.my/products/sirim-mc...7b87OCM9zL&mp=1
https://www.botato.com.my/index.php?route=p...&product_id=281
https://shopee.com.my/SIRIM-MCMC-Certified-...3663.2066895683

Or check out the following site for a dealer nearest to you:

https://www.mytvbroadcasting.my/wakil_penjual/

This post has been edited by 9M-MAS: Nov 11 2019, 09:06 AM
juzmafia
post Nov 2 2019, 02:29 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
276 posts

Joined: Oct 2012
From: Out of the world...

Finally new thread... thumbup.gif
YoungMan
post Nov 2 2019, 04:00 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,365 posts

Joined: Oct 2008
From: Kuala Lumpur



Put this on the first post:
Website:
https://myfreeview.tv/

And the link for original decoder:
Pensonic
https://estore.pensonic.com/product/mytv-br...decoder-ir-9410

Green Packet
https://shopee.com.my/SIRIM-MCMC-Certified-...3781.2251258034

Botato:
https://www.lazada.com.my/products/sirim-mc...7b87OCM9zL&mp=1

https://shopee.com.my/SIRIM-MCMC-Certified-...3663.2066895683


Someonesim
post Nov 2 2019, 04:52 PM

In my way
*******
Senior Member
8,582 posts

Joined: Aug 2005



Recently joined TV ownership club, yet to use it at new house ( not ready )

From my reading, I just need cable connection to condo's output, IINM I need RG-6 cable.
Asked at computer shop and senheng, they dont have it. Any convenient place to buy it ? Did found it in lazada
AV_2018
post Nov 2 2019, 04:52 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
299 posts

Joined: Apr 2018
Add-on links for official sites of authorized dealers taken from myfreeview.tv site.
https://www.mytvbroadcasting.my/wakil_penjual/
https://www.greenpacket.com/brands/gp-device#dttdecoder
https://www.botato.com.my/index.php?route=p...&product_id=281
AV_2018
post Nov 2 2019, 04:54 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
299 posts

Joined: Apr 2018
QUOTE(Someonesim @ Nov 2 2019, 04:52 PM)
Recently joined TV ownership club, yet to use it at new house ( not ready )

From my reading, I just need cable connection to condo's output, IINM I need RG-6 cable.
Asked at computer shop and senheng, they dont have it. Any convenient place to buy it ? Did found it in lazada
*
Usually can buy from hardware or electronics parts shops. Can also use old astro cable with plugs bought from shop.
TS9M-MAS
post Nov 2 2019, 08:16 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,367 posts

Joined: Jan 2008
From: Southern Kledang
QUOTE(YoungMan @ Nov 2 2019, 04:00 PM)
done
joshhd
post Nov 2 2019, 10:39 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,212 posts

Joined: Dec 2014
From: Malaysia
QUOTE(9M-MAS @ Nov 2 2019, 02:21 PM)

QUOTE
Frequencies around Malaysia
546MHz - 730MHz, 8MHz bandwidth
Include this PDF attachment as well, it can also used for archived purpose.
https://www.mytvbroadcasting.my/pdf/Lists-of-frequency.pdf

Now it's from 546MHz to 722MHz (allocated one is originally 470-742MHz for DTT broadcast).
But when the DTT frequencies restacks in several months later to make way for 700MHz 4G/5G, it shall only be within 474-690MHz range.

As for technical info, besides DVB-T2, Malaysia uses 256QAM, Guard Interval 19/256, COFDM (FFT) 32k FEC 2/3.

QUOTE
How to receive:

Modern TV sets with built-in digital TV tuner (DTV / DVB-T2) with DTTV Malaysia Symbol
-OR-
Old TV sets using DVB-T2 decoders, preferably with SKMM & SIRIM certification

-AND-
Normal TV antenna, UHF (Ultra High Frequency), externally roof mounted highly recommended for trouble-free reception
Don't forget the DTH version of MYTV too.
For those in outside DTT coverage, can opt for the DTH satellite version of MYTV to watch myFreeview channels as it has 100% nationwide coverage.
=o.0=/kua/11
post Nov 2 2019, 11:33 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
831 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Kota Bharu



Hi i just bought this prostar thinpanel digital tv. Doesnt seem to work couldnt get signal. Do i still need the set top box ? My tv is already dvb t2 compatible

user posted image

This post has been edited by =o.0=/kua/11: Nov 2 2019, 11:34 PM
kk131
post Nov 3 2019, 09:58 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
290 posts

Joined: Jun 2005
From: Somewhere over the rainbow


QUOTE(=o.0=/kua/11 @ Nov 2 2019, 11:33 PM)
Hi i just bought this prostar thinpanel digital tv. Doesnt seem to work couldnt get signal. Do i still need the set top box ? My tv is already dvb t2 compatible

What type of antenna are you using?
Rudd
post Nov 3 2019, 10:36 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
3,186 posts

Joined: Jul 2010

Wah good price botato box - affordable.
futra
post Nov 3 2019, 11:06 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,217 posts

Joined: Dec 2006
From: Alor Setar, Kedah.


QUOTE(=o.0=/kua/11 @ Nov 2 2019, 11:33 PM)
Hi i just bought this prostar thinpanel digital tv. Doesnt seem to work couldnt get signal. Do i still need the set top box ? My tv is already dvb t2 compatible

user posted image
*
Maybe u need antenna that comes with a booster? I bought mine for ±RM12 from shopee.

I tested plugging in everything but without the booster (powered via usb), can't get a single channel during scan. With the booster on, it scanned and got all the channels.

» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «

=o.0=/kua/11
post Nov 3 2019, 11:34 AM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
831 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Kota Bharu



QUOTE(futra @ Nov 3 2019, 11:06 AM)
Maybe u need antenna that comes with a booster? I bought mine for ±RM12 from shopee.

I tested plugging in everything but without the booster (powered via usb), can't get a single channel during scan. With the booster on, it scanned and got all the channels.

» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «

*
Lol so i got conned ? Bought this for rm75 sad.gif
Hzz
post Nov 3 2019, 12:19 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
19 posts

Joined: May 2017


Hi congrats for V2. I want to ask what is the function of RF OUT at the back of decoder? Can i use it for my other tv? Since my other tv is an IDTV, so i think i just need a female to female connector straight to my second tv right?
birain
post Nov 3 2019, 02:15 PM

良い一日を
******
Senior Member
1,152 posts

Joined: Apr 2007
QUOTE(=o.0=/kua/11 @ Nov 2 2019, 11:33 PM)
Hi i just bought this prostar thinpanel digital tv. Doesnt seem to work couldnt get signal. Do i still need the set top box ? My tv is already dvb t2 compatible

user posted image
*
did you power up the antenna or not? some antenna need to power up to be able to use. try to move around your area to get signal.
kopitiam
post Nov 3 2019, 02:41 PM

cookie monster
*******
Senior Member
4,418 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: The capital of Soviet Sarawak - Pusak City



QUOTE(Someonesim @ Nov 2 2019, 04:52 PM)
Recently joined TV ownership club, yet to use it at new house ( not ready )

From my reading, I just need cable connection to condo's output, IINM I need RG-6 cable.
Asked at computer shop and senheng, they dont have it. Any convenient place to buy it ? Did found it in lazada
*
just go to discount store like supersave or mr diy. i think they have ready made cable

QUOTE(futra @ Nov 3 2019, 11:06 AM)
Maybe u need antenna that comes with a booster? I bought mine for ±RM12 from shopee.

I tested plugging in everything but without the booster (powered via usb), can't get a single channel during scan. With the booster on, it scanned and got all the channels.

» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «

*
honestly for only rm20 u can get much better external antenna doh.gif
joshhd
post Nov 3 2019, 02:58 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,212 posts

Joined: Dec 2014
From: Malaysia
QUOTE(Hzz @ Nov 3 2019, 12:19 PM)
Hi congrats for V2. I want to ask what is the function of RF OUT at the back of decoder? Can i use it for my other tv? Since my other tv is an IDTV, so i think i just need a female to female connector straight to my second tv right?
*

It is for super super old TVs and devices that does not have AV (composite) inputs.
You connect that RF OUT port to an analogue TV's ANT IN port, and then you perform auto scan, you will see there's one analogue TV channel is showing the video output of the digital TV box.

Basically, it works like you're watching it on RCA (AV composite) output from the digital TV box, but it's this, is watching it via 1 analogue TV channel.
You switch channels on the digital TV box, the picture on that analogue TV channel changes too. It's just a video output.

Old TVs that doesn't have AV composite input are very rare la seriously. For those who still using that, ugh, just get a new TV... sweat.gif
Hzz
post Nov 3 2019, 05:05 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
19 posts

Joined: May 2017


QUOTE(joshhd @ Nov 3 2019, 02:58 PM)
It is for super super old TVs and devices that does not have AV (composite) inputs.
You connect that RF OUT port to an analogue TV's ANT IN port, and then you perform auto scan, you will see there's one analogue TV channel is showing the video output of the digital TV box.

Basically, it works like you're watching it on RCA (AV composite) output from the digital TV box, but it's this, is watching it via 1 analogue TV channel.
You switch channels on the digital TV box, the picture on that analogue TV channel changes too. It's just a video output.

Old TVs that doesn't have AV composite input are very rare la seriously. For those who still using that, ugh, just get a new TV...  sweat.gif
*
Thank you for explanation. Actually I've never seen that kind of output before 😂
futra
post Nov 3 2019, 08:19 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,217 posts

Joined: Dec 2006
From: Alor Setar, Kedah.


QUOTE(kopitiam @ Nov 3 2019, 02:41 PM)
just go to discount store like supersave or mr diy. i think they have ready made cable
honestly for only rm20 u can get much better external antenna  doh.gif
*
Really? Any specific brand/model?

My rm12 antenna is good enough though.. signal 90-95, quality 85-90..
=o.0=/kua/11
post Nov 3 2019, 08:24 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
831 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Kota Bharu



QUOTE(birain @ Nov 3 2019, 02:15 PM)
did you power up the antenna or not? some antenna need to power up to be able to use. try to move around your area to get signal.
*
It’s working now. Have to move the antenna to a higher place. But it is still missing rtm1, 2 and hd sports.

Thanks all for the help!

14 Pages  1 2 3 > » Top
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0398sec    0.99    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 15th December 2019 - 03:12 AM