Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> AV Receivers/ Speakers/ Subwoofers, Discussion & Opinion

views
     
kevinlim001
post Apr 16 2019, 02:29 PM

Ethical Hacker
*******
Senior Member
5,441 posts

Joined: May 2006
From: Planet called "EARTH"



QUOTE(joshhd @ Apr 14 2019, 11:30 PM)
Hi guys... One of my Yamaha home theatre main speaker's woofer is half blown. It has audible rattling sounds when there is mid to low boss sounds, and it's very irritating and annoying when I watch movies and listen to music, even in moderate audio volume.
When I press on the woofer a bit, the rattling sounds stops (it still has vibrations/low freq sounds coming out from the woofer, just without the rattling sound).
But once I hands off the woofer, the rattling sounds comes back.

At first, I had to stick a cellophane tape like this on the woofer to reduce or eliminate the rattling sound. I chose cellophane tape cuz I don't want my woofers to be sticky if I use other types of tapes. I know it's not a wise thing to do, and that "solution" doesn't last long, as the rattling sound will comes back afterwards.
user posted image

Anyone can advise me what to do? The speaker enclosure is still in good condition, only the half-blown woofer that is making me headache.
user posted image
*
can consider to replace that particular driver. There are some who is able to repair the speaker but i m not sure if Malaysia do have these expertise.


kevinlim001
post May 23 2019, 03:56 PM

Ethical Hacker
*******
Senior Member
5,441 posts

Joined: May 2006
From: Planet called "EARTH"



QUOTE(shawn87 @ May 23 2019, 03:37 PM)
i Have an Onkyo 7.1 channel receiver.

Two option i can setup

5.1 + 2 front height

or

7.1 surround

1. If i play 7.1 content, how to the receiver distinguish it is front height setting or 7.1 surround setting.

2. If i play 5.1 content, how do i get full 7.1 surround works, is it with Dolby pro Logic 2Z? what IF my content is DTS format, how does it works

Need urgent advise guys.

Thank You

** Remarks: My AV Receiver does not support Dolby Atmos nor DTS-X
*
1. If i play 7.1 content, how to the receiver distinguish it is front height setting or 7.1 surround setting.
depends on your avr setup if you set it as front height n your codec is DTS HDMA / Dolby TrueHD i dont think they will go to your height speakers.

2. If i play 5.1 content, how do i get full 7.1 surround works, is it with Dolby pro Logic 2Z? what IF my content is DTS format, how does it works
if you play 5.1 on 7.1 (no height speaker), u can still change it to pro logic but the avr will make the adjustment for you automatically to ensure some speaker are utilize under some effect. On normal mode HDMA/TrueHD, your speaker will be quiet. Its like when you are watching tv (stereo) and pro logic still try to make some surround computation for you.


I m using denon AVR might not be same as Onkyo. Me personally doesnt prefer pro logic sometime its wierd. For e.g. on my stereo signal sometime the computer will misunderstand and my vocal will go to rear speaker sometime it doesnt. I will always try to utilize media channel bitstream to the fullest. Which means i will let my avr run at the highest possible codec (which is HDMA, TrueHD and LPCM) that my avr supported without altering it to ensure i am listening to what the film maker is trying to let me understand.

Your height speaker will work great for DTS-X when you upgrade your AVR next time

kevinlim001
post May 23 2019, 04:06 PM

Ethical Hacker
*******
Senior Member
5,441 posts

Joined: May 2006
From: Planet called "EARTH"



QUOTE(shawn87 @ May 17 2019, 11:59 AM)
7.1 or 5.1.2

Hi all.. as above, I am considering getting 7.1 AV Receiver as 9.1 is way too expensive.

My question is is if 7 channel receiver is better to setup 7.1 surround or 5.1.2 atmos
*
for me i will consider atmos setup if possible. 7.1 setup is not really impressive OR a big leap over 5.1. but with atmost at least u cant feel you are surrounded like a dome (if properly configured) rather than 5.1 like a radius only.

since you are getting a new avr always try to get something higher than what you need. if you planning for 5.1.2 or 7.1 is best to get 9.1 setup because if you are fully utilizing the avr the power will be split to all speakers where your front will become weak where the front is the most important speaker.

For an example you can read the spec of the avr.
Power Output (8 ohm, 20 Hz - 20 kHz, 0.08% 2ch Drive) : 95W for Denon X2500h. only when 2 front speaker is functioning they will peak at 95W. If you connect more than that and simutanous signal coming from AVR to other speaker you will get lower than that.

But at the end of the days it all depends on your budget.


If you are not doing atmos setup u may want to try 5.1 setup vs 7.1 setup to see the differences in the effect on the power distribution like i described.

Myself, I m doing 5.1 on my 7.1 avr
kevinlim001
post Jun 13 2019, 03:25 PM

Ethical Hacker
*******
Senior Member
5,441 posts

Joined: May 2006
From: Planet called "EARTH"



QUOTE(jackle @ Jun 13 2019, 03:11 PM)
How about this

user posted image
*
it ur listening environment is not big i think this will do a good job. imho, it will have better sound positioning compare to sound bar
kevinlim001
post Feb 14 2020, 08:47 AM

Ethical Hacker
*******
Senior Member
5,441 posts

Joined: May 2006
From: Planet called "EARTH"



QUOTE(gensys @ Feb 14 2020, 12:19 AM)
Hi Everyone,
Was thinking to get a Samsung HW-Q90R soundbar but my Samsung TV (ua65mu6100) doesn't support dolby atmos. I read that I can hook my computer and install dolby access and play files from my computer to my Q90R. So my question is how do I hook my PC to my Av Receiver (Q90r) to my TV (ua65mu6100)? All via HDMI?
*
yes atmos signal can be carried by HDMI only. I had replied to your thread.
kevinlim001
post Feb 14 2020, 08:50 AM

Ethical Hacker
*******
Senior Member
5,441 posts

Joined: May 2006
From: Planet called "EARTH"



QUOTE(kennji @ Jan 7 2020, 09:59 PM)
Any places recommend to repair an old Yamaha RX-V359? Or not worth to repair at all? Can't turn on currently...
*
could be a simple fix on the power supply or it could be more complicated like burned board. If you buy from malaysia Yamaha you can sent to their authorize service center. Let me check and you can decide if that worth. If you are staying at johor PM me i will share you a contact of hifi repair specialist
kevinlim001
post Feb 14 2020, 10:21 AM

Ethical Hacker
*******
Senior Member
5,441 posts

Joined: May 2006
From: Planet called "EARTH"



QUOTE(kennji @ Feb 14 2020, 10:09 AM)
thanks bro. Unfortunately I'm in klang valley. Maybe i shall try to contact Yamaha since I bought it from Harvey Norman 10y long time ago.
*
lets see if other shifu can recommend some specialist for u.. else i think ur best try is with Yamaha.. 10 y is worth for ur AVR d.. u might wan to consider a replacement as the technology might be different now..
kevinlim001
post Mar 18 2020, 10:42 AM

Ethical Hacker
*******
Senior Member
5,441 posts

Joined: May 2006
From: Planet called "EARTH"



QUOTE(heng84 @ Mar 13 2020, 10:52 PM)
I have a BMB sw-800 subwoofer, around 8 years old seldom turn on lol like 1year less than 10 times, recently open not working, can turn on but the woofer not working, open up the plate inside the woofer, my pcb board glue turn brown and became conductive , scratched off some and revealed some broken parts such as resistors pin already broken and burnt, anyone can recommend to repair?
*
there are somebody whom i know here in johor who might be able to help you up. Let me know if you are in johor icon_rolleyes.gif
kevinlim001
post Jul 2 2020, 02:12 PM

Ethical Hacker
*******
Senior Member
5,441 posts

Joined: May 2006
From: Planet called "EARTH"



QUOTE(chriscym @ Jul 2 2020, 01:47 PM)
I have a thought about that, I am thinking at upfiring Atmos speaker A42. If the receiver can support, perhaps 5.1.4 would be a better option? I read that upfiring Atmos effect isn't as strong as celing based Atmos speaker. I am waiting for the new Denon X2700 receiver, but looking at the specification I have no idea if it can support 5.1.4  rclxub.gif
*
even it support also it will be a bit underpowered.. most likely they will give u a pre out for your height channel. 2xxx series runs 95w max on 2 channel work best with 5 channels. if u connect more speakers then the quality will drop.. you feel you are losing some details and you need to play at higher vol.. unless u r using it in a very very small room.. i m a x2000 users. if boleh simpan simpan sikit for 3xxx series. they have more preout even denon cannot push u still can buy external amp as an upgrade (keeping your denon as sound processor) next time without waste.
kevinlim001
post Jul 10 2020, 04:12 PM

Ethical Hacker
*******
Senior Member
5,441 posts

Joined: May 2006
From: Planet called "EARTH"



QUOTE(chriscym @ Jul 6 2020, 02:42 PM)
any good dealer for SVS around Klang Valley? I so far shortlisted Elac DEbut 2.0 B6.2 but also considering to up my budget a bit for SVS since the SVS can support wider frequency, and with 5 years warranty compare to ELAC's 3 years.

https://www.crutchfield.com/S-at6WPVxvNNA/c...t-2-0-B6-2.html
*
svs malaysia offer 3 years warranty but u can reach to max he will be able to advise you
kevinlim001
post Oct 8 2020, 11:47 AM

Ethical Hacker
*******
Senior Member
5,441 posts

Joined: May 2006
From: Planet called "EARTH"



QUOTE(chriscym @ Oct 8 2020, 10:53 AM)
after some research 3600 would be more value for the money, according to https://www.audiosciencereview.com/forum/in...r-review.15031/ the quality between 3600 and 3700 is very similar in quality and output. Though 3700 offer 8k 60hz / 4k 120hz, HDR10+ other than these no difference, I don't really need this since there is eARC, I just need a TV that can support these standard and do an eARC from tv to the AVR. Best thing is 3600 is about RM1.5k or more cheaper than the 3700
*
are you using your tv as the player for your media source?
kevinlim001
post Oct 8 2020, 02:36 PM

Ethical Hacker
*******
Senior Member
5,441 posts

Joined: May 2006
From: Planet called "EARTH"



QUOTE(ktek @ Oct 8 2020, 12:26 PM)
arc port cannot lossless rite. dunno can atmos dtsx or not
*
yea but normally tv dont give these signal some dont even allow direct passthru doh.gif
not sure about netflix thou.. but i m pretty sure netflix compress audio 99

thats why i m thinking if you own a media player that is capable to passthru loseless signal why dont hook directly to AVR but u pass it to TV
kevinlim001
post Oct 8 2020, 02:37 PM

Ethical Hacker
*******
Senior Member
5,441 posts

Joined: May 2006
From: Planet called "EARTH"



QUOTE(chriscym @ Oct 8 2020, 02:16 PM)
for PS5 I plan to use the TV (Sony X90H) as the input from the PS5. The other media such as Astro, I can connect to the AVR directly since PS5 is the only source that will produce 4k 120HZ that is not supported by the ARV therefore I need to use eARC for that alone.
*
need to check if the TV allow passthru bro
kevinlim001
post Oct 8 2020, 03:04 PM

Ethical Hacker
*******
Senior Member
5,441 posts

Joined: May 2006
From: Planet called "EARTH"



QUOTE(chriscym @ Oct 8 2020, 03:01 PM)
Thanks, I didn't thought of that, I thought latest TV with eARC support would pass through,  Sony x90h would not be supporting eARC out of the box there will be an future firmware to go with it. It is a bit strange on Sony's side of work since they are promoting this TV is build for Playstation 5.
*
maybe because of the resolution/dynamic refresh rate? not much ppl care about the sound when it comes to gaming.. maybe 10-20% of current ps4 user are playing their games on 5.1 setup.. but if you do then is really immersive.. i play horizon zero dawn.. the surrounding sound is thumbsup.gif even the controller giving you the audio effect when u r pulling the bow nod.gif
kevinlim001
post Oct 8 2020, 03:22 PM

Ethical Hacker
*******
Senior Member
5,441 posts

Joined: May 2006
From: Planet called "EARTH"



QUOTE(chriscym @ Oct 8 2020, 03:09 PM)
True that, I am using Yamaha soundbar now, The experience isnt that pleasant. I get disconnection from the Sub frequently probably due to interference. Therefore with the PS5 I decided that I need an upgrade. Horizon Zero Dawn is amazing! Its probably the best PS4 game I ever play. I wish I had a surround speaker when I play it.

Yes I am planning to setup a 5.1 maybe with 2 or 4 atmos upward firing speaker , I am looking at the Elac 2.0 debut series to pair with the 3600. Since 3600 can support max 5.1.4  or 7.1.2. About the PS5, 2 days back I read that Atmos is not part of the supported surround sound they will be using their propriety 3D audio tech, not sure how that will work.
*
agree bro.. horizon is one of the best that i played.. rclxms.gif

maybe not utilizing all would be a good idea.. connecting 5 speakers to 3600 will make each channel peak at 70-80W. Connecting more maybe will drop a bit further - maybe 7 speakers (exclude SUB) would be ideal. You lost the impact + dynamic if you are running movies with strong surround effect unless your space is not too big then its fine. You can connect more speakers when you have an external amp to share the load later - you may want to have that in your future upgrade list.

game maker are using PCM i think.. they do not use codec like DTS HDMA/DOLBY TrueHD even for now. I doubt dolby atmos will be integrated too.. those game producer may need to pay these company for their codec.
kevinlim001
post Oct 8 2020, 03:45 PM

Ethical Hacker
*******
Senior Member
5,441 posts

Joined: May 2006
From: Planet called "EARTH"



QUOTE(ktek @ Oct 8 2020, 03:36 PM)
wah bro u gamer too rclxms.gif
avr 3000 serie no need worry about output to modern bookshelf at all.
*
lol not like how i used to be d.. 1 year maybe 1 or 2 games to kill time only..
yea maybe u r right connect first tak cukup omph only add amp.. 3600 allow pre-outs much better than my old avr puke.gif
kevinlim001
post Oct 8 2020, 03:55 PM

Ethical Hacker
*******
Senior Member
5,441 posts

Joined: May 2006
From: Planet called "EARTH"



QUOTE(chriscym @ Oct 8 2020, 03:48 PM)
3600 can disconnect the front 2 channels for pre outs, But the disconnection i think if not disconnection of internal components. 3700 allow pre amp mode which have disconnection of internal components. Since you mention future upgrades to pre out to external amp. For me 3700 is a bit of overkill , good to have feature though.
*
user posted image
you have all channels preout with 3600 bro..

mine x2000h only have 2 channel preout for room or biamp use cannot extend to external amp while urs u can extend all channel to external amp and use ur 3600 for dac/preamp only
kevinlim001
post Oct 8 2020, 04:59 PM

Ethical Hacker
*******
Senior Member
5,441 posts

Joined: May 2006
From: Planet called "EARTH"



QUOTE(chriscym @ Oct 8 2020, 04:51 PM)
Yes but 3600 vs 3700 difference is that 3700 disconnect the internal amp (new feature it called as Pre Amp mode) while 3600 doesn't have this feature. I read that by doing that the signal is clean without distortion.
*
yes that latest in x700 series.. x700 series improves a lot on audio processing even their DAC also upgraded d
kevinlim001
post Oct 8 2020, 05:03 PM

Ethical Hacker
*******
Senior Member
5,441 posts

Joined: May 2006
From: Planet called "EARTH"



QUOTE(chriscym @ Oct 8 2020, 04:59 PM)
Denon avr-x3700h will be available in stores next week, I was told pricing is at RM6.8k. Its quite expensive considering this one selling at USD1.2k. Not sure why in malaysia AVR is selling much more
*
the 4500h was selling at 6.7k.. lowest it fetches 6.3k last time.. recently they adjusted their price for older models.. new model needless to say.. doh.gif

This post has been edited by kevinlim001: Oct 8 2020, 05:04 PM
kevinlim001
post Oct 9 2020, 08:41 AM

Ethical Hacker
*******
Senior Member
5,441 posts

Joined: May 2006
From: Planet called "EARTH"



QUOTE(chriscym @ Oct 8 2020, 05:42 PM)
Should I buy the 3600 now?  many dealers run out of 3600 stock already. Really a hot cake AVR
*
if you had already compare 3700 and 3600 then go ahead to grab one as the stock is limited. The price just increased 2 months back i doubt the price will drop soon console.gif
even those display unit for 3600 no longer available as they had been sold off.. sweat.gif

2 Pages  1 2 >Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0226sec    0.79    7 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 4th December 2020 - 01:17 AM