Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Please provide proper description when you report a post. Report button abuse will earn you an automatic warn + suspension.
144 Pages « < 80 81 82 83 84 > »  
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Nokia Lumia 920 V3

rhoyo
post Mar 27 2013, 09:16 AM



*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,373

Joined: Mar 2005


QUOTE(fantasy1989 @ Mar 27 2013, 09:09 AM)
it's 93mb for that SOFTWARE

after open that software(once u installed)

then it will download your lumia 920 ROM(which approx 1.3gb)
*
means need to wifi my phone or just download normal . sorry for my noobness smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
arbelnox
post Mar 27 2013, 09:18 AM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 365

Joined: Mar 2009
From: MIRI


QUOTE(rhoyo @ Mar 27 2013, 09:16 AM)
means need to wifi my phone or just download normal . sorry for my noobness  smile.gif
*
download normal via your pc or laptop
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hazi656
post Mar 27 2013, 09:18 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 77

Joined: Feb 2011


QUOTE(fantasy1989 @ Mar 27 2013, 09:14 AM)
more or less like that

like android 4.1 > android 4.1.1
*
i see...thanks bro... still need to learn more bout this phone...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fantasy1989
post Mar 27 2013, 09:19 AM


Nokia Agent
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,066

Joined: May 2008




QUOTE(rhoyo @ Mar 27 2013, 09:16 AM)
means need to wifi my phone or just download normal . sorry for my noobness  smile.gif
*
download to your pc ..then flash to your phone


User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lipfung
post Mar 27 2013, 09:29 AM


Trial
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 585

Joined: Nov 2004
From: Penang


QUOTE(ivan92 @ Mar 27 2013, 01:15 AM)
i have my 3G on all the time, why?
*
Been using E all the time sine upgraded to v1308. Working fine.
But I've tried to turn on 3G whole day, had 2 times auto restart, and 1 time hang at Window Phone Logo blue background.
Software reset fixes this.
ANyone had problem on 3G all the time? Auto restart ?

Never expect these kind of thing to happen to a high end Nokia phone.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
GuestX8
post Mar 27 2013, 09:33 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 196

Joined: Oct 2005
QUOTE(lipfung @ Mar 27 2013, 09:29 AM)
Been using E all the time sine upgraded to v1308. Working fine.
But I've tried to turn on 3G whole day, had 2 times auto restart, and 1 time hang at Window Phone Logo blue background.
Software reset fixes this.
ANyone had problem on 3G all the time? Auto restart ?

Never expect these kind of thing to happen to a high end Nokia phone.
*
unless you have problem with weak 3G signal around your place or the Telco is doing some upgrading then you most likely have the problem. Also try to get the latest network+ (from nokia collection) update.

BTW, if you are on 3G, try to sync your email. Does it take a long time to sync or at times timeout?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fantasy1989
post Mar 27 2013, 09:40 AM


Nokia Agent
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,066

Joined: May 2008




QUOTE(lipfung @ Mar 27 2013, 09:29 AM)
Been using E all the time sine upgraded to v1308. Working fine.
But I've tried to turn on 3G whole day, had 2 times auto restart, and 1 time hang at Window Phone Logo blue background.
Software reset fixes this.
ANyone had problem on 3G all the time? Auto restart ?

Never expect these kind of thing to happen to a high end Nokia phone.
*
i using 2G all the time

3G = yes (sometime) ..but didnt have any auto restart or hang

Celcom
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lipfung
post Mar 27 2013, 09:40 AM


Trial
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 585

Joined: Nov 2004
From: Penang


QUOTE(GuestX8 @ Mar 27 2013, 09:33 AM)
unless you have problem with weak 3G signal around your place or the Telco is doing some upgrading then you most likely have the problem.  Also try to get the latest network+ (from nokia collection) update.

BTW, if you are on 3G, try to sync your email.  Does it take a long time to sync or at times timeout?
*
my 3G signal here is quite stable. Email are sync pretty quickly. I'm using the latest network+, just updated last week.
Auto restart happens during idle, as I'm on wireless charging stand, saw it auto restarted out of nothing.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lipfung
post Mar 27 2013, 09:42 AM


Trial
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 585

Joined: Nov 2004
From: Penang


QUOTE(fantasy1989 @ Mar 27 2013, 09:40 AM)
i using 2G all the time

3G = yes (sometime) ..but didnt have any auto restart or hang

Celcom
*
Yea, no issue if on 2G. I do turn on 3G sometimes during surfing the net, no issue as well.
It just happens when 3G is on permanently.
DiGi user. New micro SIM card.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fantasy1989
post Mar 27 2013, 09:49 AM


Nokia Agent
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,066

Joined: May 2008




QUOTE(lipfung @ Mar 27 2013, 09:42 AM)
Yea, no issue if on 2G. I do turn on 3G sometimes during surfing the net, no issue as well.
It just happens when 3G is on permanently.
DiGi user. New micro SIM card.
*
thats weird ...did u install any WP7 apps?
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
GuestX8
post Mar 27 2013, 09:49 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 196

Joined: Oct 2005
QUOTE(lipfung @ Mar 27 2013, 09:40 AM)
my 3G signal here is quite stable. Email are sync pretty quickly. I'm using the latest network+, just updated last week.
Auto restart happens during idle, as I'm on wireless charging stand, saw it auto restarted out of nothing.
*
If you are willing to try. key in ##3282 in the phone dail pad and press call. Then select the "three dots" (bottom right corner) then setting, on the network type select 3G then back out. On the safe side shutdown and restart the phone. See if it is stable.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lipfung
post Mar 27 2013, 10:24 AM


Trial
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 585

Joined: Nov 2004
From: Penang


QUOTE(fantasy1989 @ Mar 27 2013, 09:49 AM)
thats weird ...did u install any WP7 apps?
*
Nothing is weird, as you are on 2G all the time, no issue. biggrin.gif
Only on 3G this funny things happens.

QUOTE(GuestX8 @ Mar 27 2013, 09:49 AM)
If you are willing to try.  key in ##3282 in the phone dail pad and press call.  Then select the "three dots" (bottom right corner) then setting, on the network type select 3G then back out.  On the safe side shutdown and restart the phone.  See if it is stable.
*
Trying this now. Thanks for the suggestion. notworthy.gif
Will try this for the day, see if it is stable.
Now the Highest Connection Speed shows 2G, but I'm on H network. hmm.gif

This post has been edited by lipfung: Mar 27 2013, 10:25 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fantasy1989
post Mar 27 2013, 10:27 AM


Nokia Agent
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,066

Joined: May 2008




QUOTE(lipfung @ Mar 27 2013, 10:24 AM)

Now the Highest Connection Speed shows 2G, but I'm on H network.  hmm.gif
*
because u manually enable 3G via keycode
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
solution2u
post Mar 27 2013, 11:54 AM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 366

Joined: Dec 2009


Vote for the next app star
http://nas.newwp.it
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
c2_lover
post Mar 27 2013, 12:02 PM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 602

Joined: Mar 2007
From: In front of my Computer


my vote goes to proshot... i foresee proshot will win all the way....
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
solution2u
post Mar 27 2013, 12:22 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 366

Joined: Dec 2009


QUOTE(c2_lover @ Mar 27 2013, 12:02 PM)
my vote goes to proshot... i foresee proshot will win all the way....
*
Yeah, same here, hopefully ProShot can win. But it is quite hard for Proshot to against Amazing Weather & WPCentral in later round. Amazing Weather has more users.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
azraeil
post Mar 27 2013, 12:51 PM


Prince of Ravens
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,954

Joined: Jun 2008
QUOTE(GKWong @ Mar 26 2013, 04:40 PM)
It won't work without SD card I guess... hmm.gif Even it successfully backup, but it only backup in the phone memory. So when we flash the phone, it will be gone. And I emailed WhatsApp support on this issue, but they wouldn't reply also. Too much ppl complaining them.
*
Confirm that whatsapp chat history will be wiped clean after re-flash (I did my reflash last night and I backed up everything!) but since Whatsapp only backs up to phone memory (in the case of Lumia 920 anyway), when the phone is re-flashed, everything is wiped clean and the backup is gone.

Luckily my finance program was backed up to Skydrive, other I would be one pissed motherfkr today.

Windows Phone 8 backup/restore system is bloody LAME!, I am still downloading all my apps (Gigabytes of them what with Asphalt and Need for Speed or whatever) and all the system updates (Like the Extra+Info, Network+ etc) have to be updated manually (and they cannot be found in the App Store unless you have the direct link or the CR code which is another FAIL)

I updated because I wanted the Storage Check thing and guess what, it's not there!!! WTF? I suspect it's because I need to update all the system settings first (like the Extra+Info etc etc.) Good god this is bloody painful.

I have done backups and restore of iPhones, iPads etc and everything was done in like 30-45 minutes because iOS devices can be backed up (and I mean every single thing) to the computer.

Microsoft needs to do the same damn thing

Sorry for the rant.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
azraeil
post Mar 27 2013, 12:53 PM


Prince of Ravens
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,954

Joined: Jun 2008
Okay got my storage check now ....... what a pain in the behind sungguh.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EXkurogane
post Mar 27 2013, 01:00 PM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,654

Joined: Sep 2010


FM Radio is coming to Windows Phone so what =.=; I want FM transmitter goddammit... Until now i still have to carry my N8 around just to play my phone's songs in the car audio system. Stupid year 2013 model Grade E high spec Honda City also no Bluetooth one, had to rely on FM transmitter, when loli car like Myvi have it.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
weim76
post Mar 27 2013, 01:04 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 224

Joined: Nov 2008


QUOTE(azraeil @ Mar 27 2013, 12:51 PM)
Confirm that whatsapp chat history will be wiped clean after re-flash (I did my reflash last night and I backed up everything!) but since Whatsapp only backs up to phone memory (in the case of Lumia 920 anyway), when the phone is re-flashed, everything is wiped clean and the backup is gone.

Luckily my finance program was backed up to Skydrive, other I would be one pissed motherfkr today.

Windows Phone 8 backup/restore system is bloody LAME!, I am still downloading all my apps (Gigabytes of them what with Asphalt and Need for Speed or whatever) and all the system updates (Like the Extra+Info, Network+ etc) have to be updated manually (and they cannot be found in the App Store unless you have the direct link or the CR code which is another FAIL)

I updated because I wanted the Storage Check thing and guess what, it's not there!!! WTF? I suspect it's because I need to update all the system settings first (like the Extra+Info etc etc.) Good god this is bloody painful.

I have done backups and restore of iPhones, iPads etc and everything was done in like 30-45 minutes because iOS devices can be backed up (and I mean every single thing) to the computer.

Microsoft needs to do the same damn thing

Sorry for the rant.
*
I thought the OTA updates are pretty efficient in Arab land? cool2.gif
They haven't officially released the new firmware over there?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

144 Pages « < 80 81 82 83 84 > » 
Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0763sec    2.87    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 17th April 2014 - 02:46 PM