Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages  1 2 3 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> ASUS Malaysia Networking User & Technical Support, Managed by ASUS Malaysia Representative (Home Networking)

views
     
Eithanius
post May 22 2018, 10:31 AM

::+::KukuNius(tm)::+::
*******
Senior Member
3,889 posts

Joined: Apr 2005
From: Sector 1921B, Delta Quadrant


Hey guys,

I've got a 3-storey house which I need to get rid of blind spots and if feasible eliminate multiple SSIDs.

I'm on Unifi with default TP-Link on front of house ground floor where the fiber cable terminates. I've also got Asus RT-N12HP act as AP and placed at the center of first floor. This AP should be able to cover ground floor and 2nd floor as well, but blind spots still exist especially on 2nd floor due to multiple walls. And I read Asus routers set as APs are rather unstable as I've got connection dropouts which requires me to restart the Asus router almost daily. I'm close to destroying my Asus router yesterday out of frustration.

What are my options..?
Eithanius
post May 22 2018, 11:30 AM

::+::KukuNius(tm)::+::
*******
Senior Member
3,889 posts

Joined: Apr 2005
From: Sector 1921B, Delta Quadrant


QUOTE(SilentVampire @ May 22 2018, 10:46 AM)
Yes. You can check the hardware specs on wikidevi.
Bro, it could be the TP Link C1200 issue. When you set it the Asus router as an AP, do you mean it is in AP mode or extender mode? AP mode is when it is through wired connection, extender mode is when it is connected through wireless. If I were you, I would check the logs on the C1200 before blaming the Asus router.
*
Sorry, should be extender mode... I've got no problem with the TP Link... It is only with the Asus that I've experienced dropouts and disconnections... Sometimes I can't connect the Asus router at all, saying password is wrong. After restarting the Asus then only I can connect back.
Eithanius
post May 22 2018, 12:06 PM

::+::KukuNius(tm)::+::
*******
Senior Member
3,889 posts

Joined: Apr 2005
From: Sector 1921B, Delta Quadrant


QUOTE(firdausbhari @ May 22 2018, 11:57 AM)
u might wanna try factory reset or update firmware. if problem still persist, contact Asus
*
Tried already, firmware is up to date out of the box. There was even once the firmware reset itself after turning on from a long break. Sending the router in for warranty claim is one thing, I cannot afford the down time. That's why I'm looking for alternatives here.

The first RT-N12HP I bought for another house as a standalone router, it was super reliable, ran for months without needing to restart to this day. Should be 2 years old by now.

Bought a second unit of the same model for my house as an extender, mana tau performance is so unreliable.

In fact the first reliable unit runs a slightly older firmware in comparison, which makes me think better not to update the firmware of the reliable unit, just in case it screws up like the 2nd unit does.

This post has been edited by Eithanius: May 22 2018, 12:09 PM
Eithanius
post May 22 2018, 11:36 PM

::+::KukuNius(tm)::+::
*******
Senior Member
3,889 posts

Joined: Apr 2005
From: Sector 1921B, Delta Quadrant


QUOTE(SilentVampire @ May 22 2018, 01:00 PM)
Fair enough. Sorry to hear that. Contact Asus for RMA.
*
While I’m sending this piece of junk for RMA, any good recommendations for replacement for extender placed on middle floor so that the signal can penetrate solid walls..?
Eithanius
post May 23 2018, 11:02 AM

::+::KukuNius(tm)::+::
*******
Senior Member
3,889 posts

Joined: Apr 2005
From: Sector 1921B, Delta Quadrant


QUOTE(SilentVampire @ May 23 2018, 10:56 AM)
A good extender? I would recommend TP-Link and one of those expensive extenders like RE450 or RE650, but their extenders QC is bad. I have two RE450, and one of them seems to be not that good compared to the other. If you don’t mind just using 2.4GHz N connection, you can try the TP-Link basic routers that come with HP antennas that can function as extenders as well like this: https://www.tp-link.com/my/products/details...TL-WR841HP.html or this: https://www.tp-link.com/my/products/details...TL-WR941HP.html
*
Just so you know that my default router is Archer C1200. I would assume you would recommend a similar brand to maximise performance...?
Eithanius
post May 23 2018, 11:18 AM

::+::KukuNius(tm)::+::
*******
Senior Member
3,889 posts

Joined: Apr 2005
From: Sector 1921B, Delta Quadrant


QUOTE(SilentVampire @ May 23 2018, 11:07 AM)
Not really. The brand doesn’t make a difference. I am just assuming you would want maximum coverage as you have a 3 story house. No single router can cover 3 storey unless you go for a mesh option, which might not work well in your situation as you have concrete walls that may block wireless signal to each node in the mesh, therefore rendering the mesh system useless.

Just a disclaimer, the two brand I mentioned does not have 5GHz AC.
*
Thank you very much for your input. Much appreciated... notworthy.gif
Eithanius
post May 23 2018, 11:34 AM

::+::KukuNius(tm)::+::
*******
Senior Member
3,889 posts

Joined: Apr 2005
From: Sector 1921B, Delta Quadrant


QUOTE(Alex9182 @ May 23 2018, 11:23 AM)
Maybe you can consider getting a better router as your main router and use the C1200 as AP or wireless bridge.

this is because C1200 is not that good/stable, it also has back door if you are using TM Firmware.
*
Already tried using C1200 as a repeater, it’s far worse than the Asus that I have...
Eithanius
post May 24 2018, 12:04 AM

::+::KukuNius(tm)::+::
*******
Senior Member
3,889 posts

Joined: Apr 2005
From: Sector 1921B, Delta Quadrant


QUOTE(XPS @ May 23 2018, 07:05 PM)
The ASUS AC86U or the GT5300 are using the latest wifi chip, if recall correctly, has additional 5dbm gain over the previous Broadcom chip revision.  Therefore it will help with wider coverage.  Probably this is the current less problematic solution to the coverage issues discussed here.
*
A bit steep in price, and I probably need 2 of these to cover my house..?
Eithanius
post May 24 2018, 09:05 AM

::+::KukuNius(tm)::+::
*******
Senior Member
3,889 posts

Joined: Apr 2005
From: Sector 1921B, Delta Quadrant


For RT-N12HP as repeater, could the antennas cause inteference in the signal in itself...?
Eithanius
post May 24 2018, 09:34 PM

::+::KukuNius(tm)::+::
*******
Senior Member
3,889 posts

Joined: Apr 2005
From: Sector 1921B, Delta Quadrant


QUOTE(seichirosano @ May 24 2018, 03:47 PM)
guys, i need recommendation for a wireless router. budget is round  rm-/1k
currently using unifi 50mbps  and dir-850l router
currently interested in these 3 model : ac1300uhp (rm4xx), rt-ac58 (rm4xx)and rt-ac68 (rm8xx)
*
Where did you find ac1300uhp for rm4xx...?
Eithanius
post May 24 2018, 10:01 PM

::+::KukuNius(tm)::+::
*******
Senior Member
3,889 posts

Joined: Apr 2005
From: Sector 1921B, Delta Quadrant


Interesting... thanks...
Eithanius
post May 26 2018, 01:18 PM

::+::KukuNius(tm)::+::
*******
Senior Member
3,889 posts

Joined: Apr 2005
From: Sector 1921B, Delta Quadrant


Anyone knows where I can buy replacement antennas for RT-N12HP...?
Eithanius
post Jun 1 2018, 06:28 PM

::+::KukuNius(tm)::+::
*******
Senior Member
3,889 posts

Joined: Apr 2005
From: Sector 1921B, Delta Quadrant


Lyra looks tempting... drool.gif brows.gif

Pair it with TM Unifi still needs beta firmware...?

This post has been edited by Eithanius: Jun 1 2018, 06:29 PM
Eithanius
post Jun 2 2018, 12:30 PM

::+::KukuNius(tm)::+::
*******
Senior Member
3,889 posts

Joined: Apr 2005
From: Sector 1921B, Delta Quadrant


QUOTE(pl95077 @ Jun 2 2018, 11:51 AM)
New official firmware 3.0.0.4.382.11572 already fixed the issue
*
Can it still work optimally without line of sight...? I have 3-storey house and planning to place the nodes on each floor...
Eithanius
post Jun 2 2018, 01:43 PM

::+::KukuNius(tm)::+::
*******
Senior Member
3,889 posts

Joined: Apr 2005
From: Sector 1921B, Delta Quadrant


QUOTE(XPS @ Jun 2 2018, 01:38 PM)
Stay away from Lyra.  Not sure about the upcoming Lyra 2.0 which is supposed to fix some of the issues.

ASUS mesh firmware is still very much work in progress and 'sales marketing' features.
*
I was about to ask if and when Lyra Trio's coming to Malaysia... Lyra that bad...?

Does your mesh firmware comment includes AiMesh as well...? sweat.gif
Eithanius
post Jun 2 2018, 02:42 PM

::+::KukuNius(tm)::+::
*******
Senior Member
3,889 posts

Joined: Apr 2005
From: Sector 1921B, Delta Quadrant


QUOTE(kmrdeva @ Jun 2 2018, 02:39 PM)
Hmm maybe better that I wait for the Netgear Orbi system to come down in price.
*
Not sure about other ISPs but Orbi doesn't support Unifi no...?
Eithanius
post Jun 7 2018, 04:13 PM

::+::KukuNius(tm)::+::
*******
Senior Member
3,889 posts

Joined: Apr 2005
From: Sector 1921B, Delta Quadrant


QUOTE(pl95077 @ Jun 2 2018, 11:51 AM)
New official firmware 3.0.0.4.382.11572 already fixed the issue
*
Recently TM upgraded my Unifi to 30Mbps and installing HyppTV by end of this month. Will Lyra support HyppTV...?
Eithanius
post Jun 12 2018, 06:16 PM

::+::KukuNius(tm)::+::
*******
Senior Member
3,889 posts

Joined: Apr 2005
From: Sector 1921B, Delta Quadrant


Just received and setup the Lyra...

Since it came with 3 devices with 3 separate serial numbers, does that means I have to register the product 3 times, 1 on each serial number...?
Eithanius
post Jun 12 2018, 06:35 PM

::+::KukuNius(tm)::+::
*******
Senior Member
3,889 posts

Joined: Apr 2005
From: Sector 1921B, Delta Quadrant


QUOTE(ASUSmy @ Jun 12 2018, 06:31 PM)
Hi Eithanius,

You use the serial number from the box, the box serial number is the main serial number.

Thank you
*
Thanks... thumbsup.gif
Eithanius
post Jun 24 2018, 12:17 AM

::+::KukuNius(tm)::+::
*******
Senior Member
3,889 posts

Joined: Apr 2005
From: Sector 1921B, Delta Quadrant


ASUSmy, why can’t my Lyra app detect all connected devices when I’m on node 2 (Hallway) and 3 (Bedroom), but otherwise no problem on main node (Living Room)...?

Attached Image

This post has been edited by Eithanius: Jun 24 2018, 12:18 AM

4 Pages  1 2 3 > » Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0353sec    0.36    7 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 29th May 2022 - 07:25 PM