Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> AMD Socket-939 Dual Core Overclocking Database, Dual core Athlon64/FX/Opteron

views
     
sina8687
post Mar 1 2006, 10:40 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
47 posts

Joined: Jan 2006
From: Banting, Selangor


AMD64 X2 3800+ Toledo E6 CCBWE 0543TPMW @ 2557.5MHz 1.408v / AMD stock HSF / mobo ASUS A8N-E / 2x512MB Corsair ValueSelect 232.5MB 2.5 3 3 8 1T 2.7v

This post has been edited by sina8687: Mar 23 2006, 12:18 PM


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
sina8687
post Mar 19 2006, 08:16 AM

New Member
*
Junior Member
47 posts

Joined: Jan 2006
From: Banting, Selangor


update my data:-
about my stepping....CCBWE 0543TPMW
sina8687
post Mar 19 2006, 12:17 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
47 posts

Joined: Jan 2006
From: Banting, Selangor


edited my post #15 for new OC my X2 rclxms.gif
sina8687
post Mar 24 2006, 11:25 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
47 posts

Joined: Jan 2006
From: Banting, Selangor


i've tried to OC my X2 to 2601MHz (289*9) and set the Vcore 1.45v so that it will stable... prime it about 5 hours only...but unfortunately it fail to run SuperPI mod 1.5XS for 32M.i don't why it's fail...does anybody know why it happened??? icon_question.gif
sina8687
post Mar 29 2006, 12:44 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
47 posts

Joined: Jan 2006
From: Banting, Selangor


i manage to OC my X2 to the limit... rclxm9.gif
can't go any further...means add more 0.05GHz because fail prime 95 less than a minutes sleep.gif
but still can boot the windows. i don't know why!!!

This post has been edited by sina8687: Mar 29 2006, 12:45 PM


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
sina8687
post Mar 30 2006, 09:31 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
47 posts

Joined: Jan 2006
From: Banting, Selangor


act, i had already change my cooler...not using stock cooler anymore but Thermaltake Big Typhoon...
that why i managed to go 2.7GHz..
erm, i think my mobo la causing my X2 can't push any further!! do think so??
or what else ha?? dry.gif
sina8687
post Mar 30 2006, 10:25 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
47 posts

Joined: Jan 2006
From: Banting, Selangor


i had set my max vcore of my mobo in the BIOS setting.... 1.5v but at windows detect my Vcore 1.536v ma!!! is this mean the limit of my mobo to OC my X2??right??
sina8687
post Apr 3 2006, 05:55 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
47 posts

Joined: Jan 2006
From: Banting, Selangor


QUOTE(kulus @ Mar 31 2006, 09:55 PM)
yeahh..its look like ur mobo limit u to oc ur proc..emm..1.5v only ka?  sweat.gif
*
yeah!!only 1.5v...mybe need to change other mobo to OC more and more!! i don't know which mobo i prefer to change..DFI or other rolleyes.gif

 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0227sec    0.54    7 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 5th August 2021 - 07:44 AM