Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

15 Pages < 1 2 3 4 5 > » Bottom
Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Dual Monitor!, Share ur dual-monitor experience!

shirley_andy
post Mar 2 2011, 11:01 AM
★Malaysian Sim Racers★
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,444

Joined: Jun 2009

nope not possible, it is possible IF u use "extended" but if u use "duplicate" then the reso will be the smaller of the two..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tolong
post Mar 3 2011, 09:40 PM
New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 12

Joined: Feb 2011
triple monitor
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xemse89
post Mar 4 2011, 03:17 PM
LIFE IS Go0oD
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,348

Joined: Mar 2008
From: ☐ Earth ☐ Sky ☐ Heaven ☑ Hell



actually 2 monitors is not enough if you really wanted to indulge in 180 angle view,4 monitors should do the trick nicely
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kr0ll3R
post Mar 5 2011, 04:51 AM
I've Been Permanently Banned
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 982

Joined: Apr 2007
From: 192.168.1.1



QUOTE(Jet23sky @ Jan 7 2011, 03:42 PM)
Cause gaming for dual monitor u end up using one monitor ( except other games such as supreme commander series. ). Even if u're planning to use one screen on gaming and another for surfing or watching movie. It might not be a good choice cause everything you click your browser or your movie application, the game itself will automatically minimize back to desktop. So it is quite a hassle to do so. But then if you are using for watching movie, + surfing net or surfing net + playing facebook game or photo editing. Then it is good for you.
*
Is it true? Anyone can confirm it?
Going to make Dual Monitor but if it's true, then I might as well save up for bigger size monitor.

This post has been edited by Kr0ll3R: Mar 5 2011, 04:52 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shirley_andy
post Mar 5 2011, 10:21 AM
★Malaysian Sim Racers★
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,444

Joined: Jun 2009

QUOTE(Kr0ll3R @ Mar 5 2011, 04:51 AM)
Is it true? Anyone can confirm it?
Going to make Dual Monitor but if it's true, then I might as well save up for bigger size monitor.
*
yes its true for most games, cuz normally games are full screen mode, so when u click on the other monitor with other application on, the game will minimize... but some game won't minimize, they'll become windows mode instead.
its only useful to see information on another monitor without clicking it(eg telemetry or updates on twitter/chat) while ur in the game
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kr0ll3R
post Mar 5 2011, 06:08 PM
I've Been Permanently Banned
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 982

Joined: Apr 2007
From: 192.168.1.1



QUOTE(shirley_andy @ Mar 5 2011, 10:21 AM)
yes its true for most games, cuz normally games are full screen mode, so when u click on the other monitor with other application on, the game will minimize... but some game won't minimize, they'll become windows mode instead.
its only useful to see information on another monitor without clicking it(eg telemetry or updates on twitter/chat) while ur in the game
*
Oh, thx for the info! wink.gif

This post has been edited by Kr0ll3R: Mar 5 2011, 06:08 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
InvinCibleXz
post Mar 6 2011, 07:55 PM
Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 296

Joined: May 2009


QUOTE(MrJinggles @ Jan 25 2011, 12:12 PM)
My next goal would be something like this...

[attachmentid=2014216]
*
Lol.. damn many monitors.. How to put so many monitor?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kr0ll3R
post Mar 8 2011, 05:27 AM
I've Been Permanently Banned
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 982

Joined: Apr 2007
From: 192.168.1.1



QUOTE(InvinCibleXz @ Mar 6 2011, 07:55 PM)
Lol.. damn many monitors.. How to put so many monitor?
*
Eyefinity, bro.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BeastX
post Mar 8 2011, 12:59 PM
Genomics Revolution; Proud to be a Scientist
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,056

Joined: Jan 2003
From: North Borneo & South Nihon/Nippon


From almost 4 years ago.... Well before Eyefinity..... have yet to try one Eyefinity yet...may get the 6 series...
» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «


This post has been edited by BeastX: Mar 8 2011, 12:59 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cool Tech
post Mar 9 2011, 11:36 AM
Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 80

Joined: Oct 2010


I always wish to use dual monitor in works...there are plenty of works i need to follow up....i wanna knw is dat possible i connect a monitor to a laptop and i use that monitor as extra monitor to my laptop?

Any idea on this?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shirley_andy
post Mar 9 2011, 12:00 PM
★Malaysian Sim Racers★
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,444

Joined: Jun 2009

QUOTE(Cool Tech @ Mar 9 2011, 11:36 AM)
I always wish to use dual monitor in works...there are plenty of works i need to follow up....i wanna knw is dat possible i connect a monitor to a laptop and i use that monitor as extra monitor to my laptop?

Any idea on this?
*
ya possible, there's a CRT monitor connected to my laptop
here's pic
» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ericpires
post Mar 9 2011, 12:43 PM
Arsenal FC
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,549

Joined: Feb 2008
From: Highbury House, 75 Drayton Park, London


Can you use PC connect to dual display on a Normal TV? now new TV maybe like those old model wan
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cool Tech
post Mar 9 2011, 01:30 PM
Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 80

Joined: Oct 2010


QUOTE(shirley_andy @ Mar 9 2011, 12:00 PM)
ya possible, there's a CRT monitor connected to my laptop
here's pic
» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «

*
hi! thanks...hope it works with LED screen as well...i just gonna use dat to do some photoshop works! single screen cant promise efficiency!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DarkEmotion88
post Mar 9 2011, 06:01 PM
Godlike Razer Collector
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 607

Joined: Jul 2006
QUOTE(BeastX @ Mar 8 2011, 12:59 PM)
From almost 4 years ago.... Well before Eyefinity..... have yet to try one Eyefinity yet...may get the 6 series...
» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «

*
this is full of win. teach me how to make this setup =D
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shirley_andy
post Mar 9 2011, 10:21 PM
★Malaysian Sim Racers★
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,444

Joined: Jun 2009

QUOTE(Cool Tech @ Mar 9 2011, 01:30 PM)
hi! thanks...hope it works with LED screen as well...i just gonna use dat to do some photoshop works! single screen cant promise efficiency!
*
yes LCD monitor is possible too, as long as its VGA slot
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shirley_andy
post Mar 9 2011, 10:23 PM
★Malaysian Sim Racers★
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,444

Joined: Jun 2009

QUOTE(ericpires @ Mar 9 2011, 12:43 PM)
Can you use PC connect to dual display on a Normal TV? now new TV maybe like those old model wan
*
yes its possible to get a duplicated screen on the TV using this
user posted image

but i don't think possible to get an extend screen on the TV, only duplicated
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
adie_add22
post Mar 10 2011, 08:01 PM
New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 35

Joined: May 2010

been thinking to use eyefinity, but now don't have money, sweat.gif sweat.gif
at least want to use 2 monitor
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
darkddly
post Mar 12 2011, 12:05 AM
Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 383

Joined: Jan 2007
From: i can haz cheezburger
but some games cant play in dual monitor. especially old games..lulz
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BeastX
post Mar 12 2011, 11:44 AM
Genomics Revolution; Proud to be a Scientist
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,056

Joined: Jan 2003
From: North Borneo & South Nihon/Nippon


QUOTE(darkddly @ Mar 12 2011, 12:05 AM)
but some games cant play in dual monitor. especially old games..lulz
With eyefinity it's easy.... though you need to do some software hacking.... games from 4-6 years back (even as far as 8 years) has been running happily with 3 monitors (with matrox's TH2go Analog... since 2006)...

Am a member of Widescreengaming forum....


Added on March 12, 2011, 11:46 am
QUOTE(DarkEmotion88 @ Mar 9 2011, 06:01 PM)
this is full of win. teach me how to make this setup =D
Dual screen since 2000..... My max record was 9, I believe, may test 12 with 1 or 2 ATI HD6xxx series cards.

This post has been edited by BeastX: Mar 13 2011, 12:30 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
darkddly
post Mar 12 2011, 07:26 PM
Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 383

Joined: Jan 2007
From: i can haz cheezburger
QUOTE(BeastX @ Mar 12 2011, 11:44 AM)
With eyefinity it's easy.... though you need to do some software hacking.... games from 4-6 years back (even as far as 8 years) has been running hasppily with 3 monitors (with matrox's TH2go Analog... since 2006)...

Am a member od Widescreengaming forum....


Added on March 12, 2011, 11:46 am
Dual screen since 2000..... My max record was 9, I believe, may test 12 with 1 or 2 ATI HD6xxx series cards.
*
lulz..i'm not sure, however when i play battle realm, it comes out display error.have to off the other one only can use...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

15 Pages < 1 2 3 4 5 > » Top
Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0925sec    4.06    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 27th June 2017 - 10:01 AM