Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

15 Pages < 1 2 3 4 > » Bottom
Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Dual Monitor!, Share ur dual-monitor experience!

riedz90
post Jan 25 2011, 11:54 AM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 123

Joined: Jan 2011
From: BlackHole
im dual monitor user.. biggrin.gif
it's fun+easy when got dual monitor.. rclxm9.gif
i use main monitor for work(adobe, 3D) and other 1 monitor for ym,skype n movie.. icon_rolleyes.gif
MrJinggles
post Jan 25 2011, 12:12 PM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,284

Joined: Sep 2008


My next goal would be something like this...

Attached Image

riedz90
post Jan 25 2011, 05:38 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 123

Joined: Jan 2011
From: BlackHole
QUOTE(MrJinggles @ Jan 25 2011, 12:12 PM)
My next goal would be something like this...

Attached Image
*
wow drool.gif
later i can borrow ur monitor.. brows.gif
monsh
post Jan 31 2011, 02:15 AM

Let's Change The World !
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,165

Joined: Oct 2007
From: DoubleF2L ! Flinky ! Thambi Bau Homeland !


programmer desktop .
me soon to be tongue.gif
now got 2 monitors tongue.gif
dual setup is always nice .
it extends the meaning of multitasking
shajack
post Jan 31 2011, 10:17 AM

semi-retired@everything
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 849

Joined: Jun 2007
From: Kuala Lumpur(juz my body,LOl)


Got 2 monitor also...one for firefox,one for ie...but since using ati,sometime freeze while moving mpc or wmp to next monitor...rarely hv this trouble using nvidia...
jeopardise
post Feb 1 2011, 10:00 AM

tidak memberi seketul tahi!
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,758

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Bandar Seri Putra


I remembered in 2001 I bought Matrox Millenium G400 Dualhead Max AGP just to enjoy dual monitor with desktop spanning and games. It is really cool for multitasking. Nvidia and ATI technologies in multimonitor aren't that good at that times.

I work with graphic design, video editing and programming (php/html/asp) at most times and really need large and extended desktop space.

My next purchase would be another used monitor and dedicated GPU (low power) to drive the monitor. Seems if I connect 1 GPU to multiple monitors will force a GPU to clock faster to supply greater graphic demand even in idle.

Perhaps needs a better VESA table mount as the next monitor need to be rotated and easy management. My desk is has very limited space and different monitor types looks so ugly on the same PC.
dakwan5555
post Feb 18 2011, 06:35 AM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 85

Joined: Jul 2009



I have dual monitor setup using 32" LCD TV screen (HDMI) and 19" LCD monitor (DVI-D) on my 9500 OC GC. Great for viewing movies n be online at the same time.... hehehe

This post has been edited by dakwan5555: Feb 19 2011, 10:09 AM
Toast_Me
post Feb 20 2011, 10:45 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 62

Joined: Feb 2011
From: Kuala Lumpur


wow , nice , something nice to be try int his year
dakwan5555
post Feb 21 2011, 03:19 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 85

Joined: Jul 2009



QUOTE(Toast_Me @ Feb 20 2011, 10:45 PM)
wow , nice  , something nice to be try int his year
*
A word of caution thought...... Once you go DS, you'll never want to go back smile.gif
abubin
post Feb 21 2011, 06:39 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 7,887

Joined: Jan 2003



not really...i have no problem going back to single monitor which I am doing at work. At home I have dual monitor and the second monitor I have the background changing pictures every 2 min. Nice big photoframe for me.... smile.gif

I watch movies in that second monitor also while i continue to work or do other stuffs in the main monitor.
fred_durt
post Feb 24 2011, 11:58 PM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 24

Joined: Jul 2009
any tutorial to dual monitor?
Maximilius
post Feb 25 2011, 01:38 AM

8008135
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,498

Joined: Jul 2007
From: Ampang, KL



QUOTE(fred_durt @ Feb 24 2011, 11:58 PM)
any tutorial to dual monitor?
*
Have a graphic card that supports more than 1 output. Most graphics cards (even low end) have at least 2 output, VGA and DVI.

Connect 2 monitors to it, and select extended desktop in your display properties.
dakwan5555
post Feb 25 2011, 02:44 AM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 85

Joined: Jul 2009



How about 3 or 4 monitor? How to setup?
Maximilius
post Feb 25 2011, 02:59 AM

8008135
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,498

Joined: Jul 2007
From: Ampang, KL



QUOTE(dakwan5555 @ Feb 25 2011, 02:44 AM)
How about 3 or 4 monitor? How to setup?
*
I use dual video card (ATI 5770 crossfire) and connect to 3 monitors. 2 x 42" LCD connecting using HDMI and 1 x 24" LCD using DVI.

Of course you can use a video card that does have 3 output but based on my experience, the image is a bit sluggish. Also you need to be sure you have enough power to run those. I'm using 700W power supply.

You can use the Windows Display Properties to setup. But most video cards have their own program to run and manage the display much better.

If you are looking for some budget type, you can probably get a VGA or DVI splitter.
fred_durt
post Feb 25 2011, 11:09 AM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 24

Joined: Jul 2009
QUOTE(Maximilius @ Feb 25 2011, 01:38 AM)
Have a graphic card that supports more than 1 output. Most graphics cards (even low end) have at least 2 output, VGA and DVI.

Connect 2 monitors to it, and select extended desktop in your display properties.
*
tq! thumbup.gif
wanna be hi-tech
post Feb 25 2011, 10:39 PM

Any self respecting GEEK, certainly owns more than a single rig
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,391

Joined: Jan 2010


QUOTE(D.Sync @ Jan 5 2011, 05:49 PM)
Dual monitor is not an ideal choice for gaming, but it's perfect with 3 monitors.

If you are using ATi video card (the HD series), you can use the Eyefinity to setup a unified wide view for your desktop (wider perspective so to speak), compared to the 'Extended' desktop feature.
*
yeah thumbup.gif ...EYEFINITY man...will have fun...
wanna be hi-tech
post Feb 25 2011, 10:44 PM

Any self respecting GEEK, certainly owns more than a single rig
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,391

Joined: Jan 2010


QUOTE(shirley_andy @ Jan 13 2011, 01:05 AM)
I'm using my old CRT monitor for dual screen

» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «

*
bro jus want to ask...u using the crt to view the same view on ur laptop or .....
Maximilius
post Feb 26 2011, 11:24 AM

8008135
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,498

Joined: Jul 2007
From: Ampang, KL



QUOTE(wanna be hi-tech @ Feb 25 2011, 10:44 PM)
bro jus want to ask...u using the crt to view the same view on ur laptop or .....
*
That is extended desktop. If he was using duplicate view option, the icons would appear on the CRT as well. But in this case, it isn't wink.gif
shirley_andy
post Feb 27 2011, 01:10 AM

★Malaysian Sim Racers★
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,464

Joined: Jun 2009
ya it can be set as "extended" or "duplicate"
when playing 2 player games eg PES 2011 then I'll change it to duplicate but when normal racing session I'd use extended to view information on the CRT while racing on the laptop.
ntw
post Mar 2 2011, 04:23 AM

One Each At A Time
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,219

Joined: Aug 2010
From: Ipoh mali~~~


so im using a 1920x1080 monitor for my laptop with 1366x768 display. i cant manage to make the two of them merge perfectly together, is it possible to do?

15 Pages < 1 2 3 4 > » Top
Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.1016sec    5.25    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 24th November 2017 - 11:29 AM