Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

15 Pages « < 12 13 14 15 >Bottom
Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Dual Monitor!, Share ur dual-monitor experience!

gxthelord
post Sep 21 2013, 02:15 PM

Tech Enthusiast
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,936

Joined: May 2009
From: 192.168.1.1



QUOTE(chron3z @ Sep 21 2013, 07:04 AM)
Yes, it is possible, but you need a multiple monitor software to do that.
I have tested a lot of them, and the one I found best for now is Actual Multiple Monitors. Works great. I have used it for over a year now with my triple monitor setup.
*
thx for sharing will look into that soon. smile.gif btw wanna ask one more thing is do u use both onboard graphics and gpu together for dual display or just gpu?
if anyone use both gpu n onboard graphics do let me know. What I've read so far is enable igpu on bios and set it as main display first in order for it to work.
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chron3z
post Sep 21 2013, 09:29 PM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 16

Joined: Oct 2009
From: Petaling Jaya


QUOTE(gxthelord @ Sep 21 2013, 11:45 AM)
thx for sharing will look into that soon. smile.gif btw wanna ask one more thing is do u use both onboard graphics and gpu together for dual display or just gpu?
if anyone use both gpu n onboard graphics do let me know. What I've read so far is enable igpu on bios and set it as main display first in order for it to work.
*
sorry my mobo got no onboard gpu
just using my 7870 for all the monitors
why would you want to use both?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gxthelord
post Sep 21 2013, 09:39 PM

Tech Enthusiast
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,936

Joined: May 2009
From: 192.168.1.1



QUOTE(chron3z @ Sep 21 2013, 09:29 PM)
sorry my mobo got no onboard gpu
just using my 7870 for all the monitors
why would you want to use both?
*
cuz my board have this interesting feature called Virtu Universal VMP which sort of combines both GPU and IGPU to give best performance but currently still kinda buggy and not supported on all games sad.gif
But the main reason is that I have a HDMI-DVI Converter that I would like to use on one of my display but my GTX 650 only provides micro-hdmi instead of standard hdmi L&==sad.gif
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chron3z
post Sep 21 2013, 09:48 PM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 16

Joined: Oct 2009
From: Petaling Jaya


QUOTE(gxthelord @ Sep 21 2013, 07:09 PM)
cuz my board have this interesting feature called Virtu Universal VMP which sort of combines both GPU and IGPU to give best performance but currently still kinda buggy and not supported on all games sad.gif
But the main reason is that I have a HDMI-DVI Converter that I would like to use on one of my display but my GTX 650 only provides micro-hdmi instead of standard hdmi L&==sad.gif
*
well i trust you've downloaded the latest drivers from lucid. i personally have no experience with this quite interesting technology.
and maybe you have to buy a microhdmi to dvi converter. but if you want, you can try using the microhdmi to hdmi converter that usually bundles with gpu nowadays
though as the saying goes, less cables/converters, less chance of failure
good luck in your venture thumbup.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gxthelord
post Sep 21 2013, 10:28 PM

Tech Enthusiast
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,936

Joined: May 2009
From: 192.168.1.1



QUOTE(chron3z @ Sep 21 2013, 09:48 PM)
well i trust you've downloaded the latest drivers from lucid. i personally have no experience with this quite interesting technology.
and maybe you have to buy a microhdmi to dvi converter. but if you want, you can try using the microhdmi to hdmi converter that usually bundles with gpu nowadays
though as the saying goes, less cables/converters, less chance of failure
good luck in your venture  thumbup.gif
*
XD yup still havent got chance to test it out yet but I already downloaded and install the Actual Multiple Monitor you mentioned. It works like a charm. Btw I'm using Win8 x64 it somehow miracly bring back the start menu on one of my display and when I press it, it shows something like this. Attached Image

Does your appears like this as well?
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chron3z
post Sep 21 2013, 10:39 PM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 16

Joined: Oct 2009
From: Petaling Jaya


QUOTE(gxthelord @ Sep 21 2013, 07:58 PM)
XD yup still havent got chance to test it out yet but I already downloaded and install the Actual Multiple Monitor you mentioned. It works like a charm. Btw I'm using Win8 x64 it somehow miracly bring back the start menu on one of my display and when I press it, it shows something like this. Attached Image

Does your appears like this as well?
*
oh my
lol biggrin.gif
i'm using win7 for my pc, so had no idea that the start page will appear like that
is it usable though?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gxthelord
post Sep 21 2013, 10:45 PM

Tech Enthusiast
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,936

Joined: May 2009
From: 192.168.1.1



QUOTE(chron3z @ Sep 21 2013, 10:39 PM)
oh my
lol  biggrin.gif
i'm using win7 for my pc, so had no idea that the start page will appear like that
is it usable though?
*
Just got a BSOD just now and had to restore to earlier point doh.gif
I think it got corrupted with my other visual tweaking tools that's why. I guess I have to uninstall all the other visuals stuff before continuing. biggrin.gif Will get back here after finish smile.gif
And yup it works well and all buttons are working just got the wierd start screen there lol
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Rhadykall
post Sep 23 2013, 10:25 PM

After 9 years only can modify
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 590

Joined: Nov 2006
From: Mother Russia!


Is there any way to make the taskbar extend to both monitors? I used to have to shift the taskbar to right side or left side (vertically).
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
miyakochan89
post Sep 25 2013, 02:03 PM

IDGAF
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,050

Joined: Aug 2008


Hey all,

Just wanna check, my graphic comes with one VGA and one DVI Port. I am not sure if I could do extended monitor with this.
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
flar3star
post Sep 26 2013, 07:45 AM

Look like a flower , Sting like a bee.
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 605

Joined: Jun 2008
From: Kepong



i on occasion use dual monitor also no issues

sli , 2 graphics , multiple ports , tutup mata cucuk satu cukup biggrin.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kaka23
post Dec 6 2015, 08:39 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 7,322

Joined: Sep 2009


Anybody doing dual monitor setup for shares or Forex trading?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ipaqfreak
post Dec 16 2015, 03:12 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 120

Joined: May 2006
From: Kuala Lumpur



My Dual Monitor journey...

hook up with a dual non gaming output DVI display card,

with 2 pcs 25" full hd 1080*1920
before that with 24" 1200*1920
also with combi with 19" vertical arrangment...

also combi with a hp touchsmart 520....

1 screen for HDMI for PS4 and VGA for XBOX360, DVI for PC
1 Screen, HDMI for PS3, VGA for laptop, DVI for PC....
this is the current config.....



Attached Image
Attached Image
Attached Image
Attached Image
Attached Image

more pic coming

This post has been edited by ipaqfreak: Dec 16 2015, 03:17 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kaka23
post Dec 20 2015, 07:27 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 7,322

Joined: Sep 2009


QUOTE(ipaqfreak @ Dec 16 2015, 03:12 PM)
My Dual Monitor journey...

hook up with a dual non gaming output DVI display card,

with 2 pcs 25" full hd 1080*1920
before that with 24" 1200*1920
also with combi with 19" vertical arrangment...

also combi with a hp touchsmart 520....

1 screen for HDMI for PS4 and VGA for XBOX360, DVI for PC
1 Screen, HDMI for PS3, VGA for laptop, DVI for PC....
this is the current config.....
Attached Image
Attached Image
Attached Image
Attached Image
Attached Image

more pic coming
*
Pic
Pic
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
microuniver
post Jan 20 2016, 06:47 PM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 29

Joined: Nov 2015
dual monitor is effective to coding the website design. It much faster.


--------------------
Foreign Company Registration Options in Singapore


User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xphr3ak
post Dec 7 2016, 01:09 PM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,447

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(Rhadykall @ Sep 23 2013, 10:25 PM)
Is there any way to make the taskbar extend to both monitors? I used to have to shift the taskbar to right side or left side (vertically).
*
This one.
https://sourceforge.net/projects/dualmonitortb/
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Rhadykall
post Dec 7 2016, 01:16 PM

After 9 years only can modify
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 590

Joined: Nov 2006
From: Mother Russia!


QUOTE(xphr3ak @ Dec 7 2016, 01:09 PM)
Lol more than 3 years has passed since I posted that but thanks nonetheless laugh.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xphr3ak
post Dec 7 2016, 01:30 PM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,447

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(Rhadykall @ Dec 7 2016, 01:16 PM)
Lol more than 3 years has passed since I posted that but thanks nonetheless laugh.gif
*
Ha ha ha..
Just realized it was 2013..
Sorry man.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Rhadykall
post Dec 7 2016, 01:45 PM

After 9 years only can modify
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 590

Joined: Nov 2006
From: Mother Russia!


QUOTE(xphr3ak @ Dec 7 2016, 01:30 PM)
Ha ha ha..
Just realized it was 2013..
Sorry man.
*
No worries man. I've even downloaded the program from the link you provided thumbsup.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kurogetsu
post Jan 1 2017, 11:31 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 254

Joined: Nov 2009
From: Kuala Terengganu


i got 1 samsung syncmaster, and then boom a new IPS panel emerge. thus i wanna try that as well, so I bought a Dell S2415H. I first tried pairing it with my R9 290 (I'm a noob), as it was my first time I took quite a while to understand the mechanic... any idea on how to combine the screen into one? not 2 screen on 2 monitors? i'm using gtx 1060 now.. thanks
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
joblessman
post Mar 17 2017, 01:46 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 65

Joined: Mar 2014
Is it possible to set up 3/4 monitors with just 1 HDMI port? I mean i do have other ports as well, but I just want to use the HDMI port and connect it to multiple screens, but sadly i have only 1 hdmi port.

Im using a GTX960. And I'm currently using 2 DELL SE2417HG.

Will a splitter work? Does it just clone the screen or allow extended desktop?

Thanks..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

15 Pages « < 12 13 14 15 >Top
Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0866sec    4.33    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 19th August 2017 - 12:26 AM