Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Forum Announcement

New user registrations disabled until further notice.

Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> UniFi's TP-Link Routers C5, C7 & C1200, Newer is not better.

SilentVampire
post May 16 2018, 04:57 PM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,772

Joined: Mar 2007



QUOTE(apecx92 @ May 16 2018, 03:35 PM)
Is normal when i i multiple download then the Router hang for a minute? If not how to solve this issue?

Using Archer C1200 given by TM.
*
Using latest firmware? If you are, then the router is getting overheated. Try to elevate it somehow or cool it down. If it still hangs, it is considered a crappy router to be honest.
apecx92
post May 16 2018, 05:28 PM

Owner/Admin/Staff/Moderator/Elite/Vip/User
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,162

Joined: Jan 2009
From: secret



QUOTE(SilentVampire @ May 16 2018, 04:57 PM)
Using latest firmware? If you are, then the router is getting overheated. Try to elevate it somehow or cool it down. If it still hangs, it is considered a crappy router to be honest.
*
Yup using latest firmware. Already elevate using hard foam but still hang. Connection suddenly stop & after a minute it resume but only happen when multiple download. Lol weird

This post has been edited by apecx92: May 16 2018, 05:42 PM
ahinigami
post May 16 2018, 05:34 PM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 344

Joined: Aug 2008
From: K.L


Hey guys, I'm currently using TP-Link Archer C2 and subscribed to Unifi 100Mbps but the maximum speed that I'm getting from speed test is only around 4xMbpx

I'm not sure whether if the router is the bottleneck capping the speed to below 50Mbps as the description from the router says it can support up to 300Mbps or something related to my fiber optic cable that will need the Unifi technicians.
Ebony & Ivory
post May 16 2018, 06:13 PM

On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 646

Joined: Jan 2016
QUOTE(ahinigami @ May 16 2018, 05:34 PM)
Hey guys, I'm currently using TP-Link Archer C2 and subscribed to Unifi 100Mbps but the maximum speed that I'm getting from speed test is only around 4xMbpx

I'm not sure whether if the router is the bottleneck capping the speed to below 50Mbps as the description from the router says it can support up to 300Mbps or something related to my fiber optic cable that will need the Unifi technicians.
*
U use WiFi? Test with wired connection first.
SilentVampire
post May 16 2018, 08:59 PM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,772

Joined: Mar 2007



QUOTE(apecx92 @ May 16 2018, 05:28 PM)
Yup using latest firmware. Already elevate using hard foam but still hang. Connection suddenly stop & after a minute it resume but only happen when multiple download. Lol weird
*
The router is crap. No other explanations. Most people who are able to change have done so.

QUOTE(ahinigami @ May 16 2018, 05:34 PM)
Hey guys, I'm currently using TP-Link Archer C2 and subscribed to Unifi 100Mbps but the maximum speed that I'm getting from speed test is only around 4xMbpx

I'm not sure whether if the router is the bottleneck capping the speed to below 50Mbps as the description from the router says it can support up to 300Mbps or something related to my fiber optic cable that will need the Unifi technicians.
*
The description on the router don’t mean anything, if you are using WiFi on 2.4GHz, you won’t be getting full speed as there is many congestion and interference. You have to use 5GHz AC. If it is wired connection that is slow, there are many factors.
ahinigami
post May 17 2018, 01:08 AM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 344

Joined: Aug 2008
From: K.L


QUOTE(SilentVampire @ May 16 2018, 08:59 PM)
The router is crap. No other explanations. Most people who are able to change have done so.
The description on the router don’t mean anything, if you are using WiFi on 2.4GHz, you won’t be getting full speed as there is many congestion and interference. You have to use 5GHz AC. If it is wired connection that is slow, there are many factors.
*
Thanks for the suggestion, just tried to use 5GHz and managed to achieve 102Mbps using speedtest.net, I've previously read that 2.5Ghz have a wider coverage range so I've been using that all these while, never knew there will difference in the throughput.
SilentVampire
post May 17 2018, 11:40 AM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,772

Joined: Mar 2007



QUOTE(ahinigami @ May 17 2018, 01:08 AM)
Thanks for the suggestion, just tried to use 5GHz and managed to achieve 102Mbps using speedtest.net, I've previously read that 2.5Ghz have a wider coverage range so I've been using that all these while, never knew there will difference in the throughput.
*
No worries bro. Just see here for more info if you want to educate yourself better: https://www.howtogeek.com/222249/whats-the-...should-you-use/
killdavid
post May 20 2018, 11:11 PM

Vault Dweller
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,192

Joined: Aug 2005
From: Vault 13


Hi experts, I just installed unifi at my parent's place and got the c1200. My own house has the older silver dlink one which I can create a new wireless ssid and tag it to the hyptv vlan. I don't seems to be able to do it with the c1200. Can someone confirm this ?
killdavid
post May 20 2018, 11:12 PM

Vault Dweller
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,192

Joined: Aug 2005
From: Vault 13


-Double post-

This post has been edited by killdavid: May 20 2018, 11:12 PM
SilentVampire
post May 21 2018, 09:45 AM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,772

Joined: Mar 2007



QUOTE(killdavid @ May 20 2018, 11:11 PM)
Hi experts, I just installed unifi at my parent's place and got the c1200. My own house has the older silver dlink one which I can create  a new wireless ssid and tag it to the hyptv vlan. I don't seems to be able to do it with the c1200. Can someone confirm this ?
*
Yes, it can’t do wireless SSID tag and it is only wired.
killdavid
post May 21 2018, 03:44 PM

Vault Dweller
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,192

Joined: Aug 2005
From: Vault 13


QUOTE(SilentVampire @ May 21 2018, 09:45 AM)
Yes, it can’t do wireless SSID tag and it is only wired.
*
Shit, have to spend more on powerline adapters.
Thanks bro !
SilentVampire
post May 21 2018, 08:16 PM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,772

Joined: Mar 2007



QUOTE(killdavid @ May 21 2018, 03:44 PM)
Shit, have to spend more on powerline adapters.
Thanks bro !
*
No worries, just make sure your house is not on three phase wiring. Otherwise, it might not work.

24 Pages « < 22 23 24Top
Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0792sec    6.46    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 24th May 2018 - 04:08 PM