Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Xiaomi Wireless Router Pro, Budget yet with great performance (Review)

qzplx
post Sep 14 2017, 11:40 AM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 133

Joined: Nov 2006
From: SeriMaya Condo


QUOTE(mousqy @ Sep 14 2017, 12:20 PM)
is range a valid input?

TCP: 80, 443, 1935, 3478-3480.
UDP: 3478-3479.

but this will only put me on NAT type 2

like thomson router it gave me an option of specifying certain mac to the public ip -- NAT 1 connection

i did turn on DMZ for PS4 static (dhcp bind) ip

and and how do i use Xunlei its like a very new thing for me ...but mandarin speaking people seems to have been using it for ages

thanks btw
_____________________________________

MAXIS FIBRE USERS ATTENTION

vlan ID to 621
MTU 1480 or 1492
*
There are port range you can use on xiaomi r3p, but I havent try those.
Just in the bottom of the port forwarding.

Cheers,
Raff
cosmicmeadow
post Oct 17 2017, 12:07 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 219

Joined: Jan 2008
Hi, does this have parental controls like Asus? i.e control the time blocks by MAC address
mousqy
post Oct 21 2017, 10:20 PM

On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 516

Joined: Aug 2008



QUOTE(cosmicmeadow @ Oct 17 2017, 12:07 PM)
Hi, does this have parental controls like Asus? i.e control the time blocks by MAC address
*
got got

» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «

invisiblelife
post Jan 9 2018, 07:59 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 4

Joined: Dec 2008
From: Peejay


Thank you so much for this post.


This post has been edited by invisiblelife: Jan 9 2018, 10:17 PM
wypua
post Jan 9 2018, 10:52 PM

On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 568

Joined: Jan 2008


First and foremost, thanks alot for thos wonderful post. Get alot of input (which some quite confusing) from here. Just want to ask, currently i m using maxis HUAWEI B315S-22 MODEM. It seems that the range is not that great and when 5 devices connected, it will hav some issue. (Mayb it is due to network coverage or other reason). Is it adviseable to buy this router? If yes, just connect from the modem lan to this xiao mi wan? Thanks
simkimguan
post Jan 11 2018, 03:24 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 1

Joined: Mar 2016
QUOTE(qzplx @ Sep 4 2017, 10:28 PM)
Hello,

Please find below from what I have done.
The reason I bought 8 port switch is due to I have maximize my 5 port switch, so upgrading to VLAN switch is worthwhile for me as I have Xiaomi R3P.

I bought TP-Link TL-SG108E. others VLAN switch should be the same, except if you use Cisco, the term will be abit differ.

The configuration as follow:
1. Login to web interface of TP-link router on 192.168.0.1, username and password would be admin admin (default) if you havent change it

2. Goto 802.1Q VLAN and set the VLAN settings as follow:
Make VLAN for Unifi
2a. Enable the 802.1Q VLAN click yes then click apply
2b. On VLAN ID type 500 and on the desc type unifi
2c. Then Port 1 set to tagged port 2 - 6 set to untag
2d. click add/modify

Make VLAN for Hypptv (still not working yet)
2e. On VLAN ID type 600 and on the desc type hypptv
2f. Then Port 1 set to tagged port 7 set to untag
2g. click add/modify

Click save config

3. Setting up the Port VLAN ID goto 802.1Q VLAN PVID Setting
PVID for Unifi
3a. On PVID type 500
3b. Tick port 2 - 6
3c. Click apply

PVID for Hypptv
3d. On PVID type 600
3e. Tick port 7
3f. Click apply

Click save config

On your switch
Port 1 connect it to port 1 on Unifi BTU
Port 2 connect to Xiaomi R3P router WAN Port (blue color)
Port 3 connect to Xiaomi R3P router Switch Port (any)
Port 4 Up to you
Port 5 Up to you
Port 6 Up to you
Port 7 connect to hypptv

Now, goto your router
Login to your R3P web interface 192.168.31.1
Goto connection, internet, and choose PPPoe
Type username and password
Choose custom MTU, change it to 1492
Safe

Now this should work.
Please post if you have further question.

In the mean time, I would appreciate if anyone could share to me how the hypptv works ?
The problem now, Hypptv can connect, but all the channel is black and I got sattelite icon.

Seems like it doesnt get any IP / internet for this.
Maybe its due to on BTU it has merging 2 VLAN in 1 port while I separate 2 vlan in 2 different port.
*
Hi, was trying as you mention to configure it but still come out error 678. Already attached the picture, can you help me take a look is that anything wrong? appreciate



Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image Attached Image Attached Image Attached Image Attached Image Attached Image Attached Image Attached Image Attached Image Attached Image Attached Image Attached Image Attached Image
sitescope
post Jan 17 2018, 02:37 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,688

Joined: Oct 2013
QUOTE(qzplx @ Sep 4 2017, 10:28 PM)
1. Login to web interface of TP-link router on 192.168.0.1, username and password would be admin admin (default) if you havent change it

2. Goto 802.1Q VLAN and set the VLAN settings as follow:
Make VLAN for Unifi
2a. Enable the 802.1Q VLAN click yes then click apply
2b. On VLAN ID type 500 and on the desc type unifi
2c. Then Port 1 set to tagged port 2 - 6 set to untag
2d. click add/modify
*
how about maxis fiber
just chg ur vlan500 to vlan621 ?

and also why u mention tplink router, should tplink switch ?
haggy36
post Jan 18 2018, 06:00 AM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 1

Joined: Jan 2018
Hi JayceOoi

Under 'Plug-Ins' for this router it has 'weekly stats', which I assume should give a break down of websites visited by device for the week.
Every time I click on this I get 'no weekly stats'. Do you know what the problem is?

Thanks
JayceOoi
post Jan 18 2018, 03:12 PM

Pro Blogger
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,442

Joined: Jan 2007
QUOTE(haggy36 @ Jan 18 2018, 06:00 AM)
Hi JayceOoi

Under 'Plug-Ins' for this router it has 'weekly stats', which I assume should give a break down of websites visited by device for the week.
Every time I click on this I get 'no weekly stats'. Do you know what the problem is?

Thanks
*
Sorry, haggy36. No idea... Do check with Xiaomi Support. smile.gif
totss
post Jan 30 2018, 04:04 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 2

Joined: Feb 2013
Hi JayceOoi.. may u share the link where i can download the openwrt firmware for this type of router (chipset same as yours) . could not find it
JayceOoi
post Jan 30 2018, 04:59 PM

Pro Blogger
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,442

Joined: Jan 2007
QUOTE(totss @ Jan 30 2018, 04:04 PM)
Hi JayceOoi.. may u share the link where i can download the openwrt firmware for this type of router (chipset same as yours) . could not find it
*
Sorry totss, I have no idea as well.
totss
post Feb 1 2018, 01:43 AM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 2

Joined: Feb 2013
QUOTE(sHawTY @ Apr 17 2017, 04:04 PM)
Too bad this router is not using Broadcom CPUs
Else we could install Tomato firmware on it

I hate OpenWRT - No offense to others who are using it

JayceOoi you didn't show us how you install the SSD inside that router
Some images or video or even a GIF file would be useful thumbsup.gif
*
any one successfully flash this router to another rom/firmware? mind to share please thumbup.gif
Brenjo
post Feb 10 2018, 11:22 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 19

Joined: Sep 2017
In general based on it's characteristics it's a very good router. I wonder how far and how well it can transmit the signal. But it's abilities mesmorise and make me happy.

6 Pages « < 4 5 6Top
Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0682sec    2.17    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 25th February 2018 - 07:50 AM