Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

15 Pages < 1 2 3 4 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> [FAQ]Laptops for Linux

views
     
NeophyteHeaven
post Dec 30 2006, 01:14 PM

UnseenEyes
******
Senior Member
1,129 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Kuching, Sarawak



QUOTE(thesoothsayer @ Dec 18 2006, 02:01 PM)
Thanks. I was thinking of getting one with Intel's graphics chipset as well since they have open source drivers.

Basically, I'm thinking of using it more for software development, simulation (not graphical) and working (reports etc.).
*
im working on software development..and im using ubuntu edgy+xgl in my acer 5563 notebook..no problem till now..has used more than 5 month..
even i have dual boot, ubuntu and xp..xp only for graphics and games thinggy.. laugh.gif

QUOTE(soultracker @ Dec 18 2006, 04:01 PM)
acer 5563NWXMi
everything (including the built-in webcam) works except virtualization.
has been using it for more than 5 months.

running on Fedora core 5 with XGL.
*
icon_question.gif mind help me with webcam? what patched you used?

This post has been edited by NeophyteHeaven: Dec 30 2006, 01:14 PM
yjwong
post Dec 30 2006, 04:08 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
282 posts

Joined: Jan 2006
From: /usr/bin/node



Yeah, I would also like to know how to get the webcam working. Mine is an Acer Aspire 5562NWXMi. I think the difference between 5562 and 5563 is that the former is CD, and the latter is a C2D, but that doesn't matter.

I got my wireless working (ipw3945) with NetworkManager, and my ATI Mobility Radeon X1400 (fglrx) working too. Using Ubuntu 6.10 Edgy Eft with Xgl + Beryl. Everything's working, except the webcam, as I mentioned above.
Xervice
post Dec 31 2006, 11:02 AM

New Member
*
Junior Member
19 posts

Joined: Jun 2006
i am using compaq presario m2000

everything is well

running fedora core 4 + ubuntu 5.10
soultracker
post Dec 31 2006, 05:51 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
37 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: pj
QUOTE(NeophyteHeaven @ Dec 30 2006, 01:14 PM)
im working on software development..and im using ubuntu edgy+xgl in my acer 5563 notebook..no problem till now..has used more than 5 month..
even i have dual boot, ubuntu and xp..xp only for graphics and games thinggy.. laugh.gif
icon_question.gif mind help me with webcam? what patched you used?
*
i'm using this
http://mxhaard.free.fr/spca5xx.html

my webcam info:
Vendor ID : 0x46d (logitech)
Product ID: 0x896


feedzz
post Dec 31 2006, 10:45 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
100 posts

Joined: Dec 2004



Zenwalk 4.0 & later Ubuntu 6.10 on Compaq Presario V3000.
Getting the Broadcom wireless working on this lappie is a hassle though..

This post has been edited by feedzz: Dec 31 2006, 10:45 PM
yjwong
post Jan 1 2007, 04:02 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
282 posts

Joined: Jan 2006
From: /usr/bin/node



QUOTE(soultracker)


I seemed to have gotten the gspca kernel module to load. Is there any way that I could test whether my camera could capture?

Scavengers
post Jan 1 2007, 10:18 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
378 posts

Joined: Oct 2004
From: Vekta

asus is A ok
a very long long time ago i have win linux n bsd living in harmony
now i guess, most lappy can take it. u can always try n error to make sure wink.gif
soultracker
post Jan 2 2007, 12:01 AM

New Member
*
Junior Member
37 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: pj
QUOTE(yjwong @ Jan 1 2007, 04:02 PM)
QUOTE(soultracker)


I seemed to have gotten the gspca kernel module to load. Is there any way that I could test whether my camera could capture?
*
try using ekiga or kopete.


Kazuhito
post Jan 2 2007, 03:05 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
363 posts

Joined: Nov 2005
From: USJ Subang Jaya..



using taiwan made laptop (ESC Elitegroup)...n running on Ubuntu Edgy 6.10....goin ok but kinda lagging...i think its bcoz of d videocard...
ChopSuey
post Jan 2 2007, 06:02 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
222 posts

Joined: Jan 2005
From: Petaling Jaya


QUOTE(NeophyteHeaven @ Dec 30 2006, 01:14 PM)
..xp only for graphics and games thinggy.. laugh.gif
*
I'm using Ubuntu for graphics. There's a good vector
package called Xara Xtreme and it's free. One or two
features are still being ported over but pretty usable.

I also use Canvas 7 for Windows through WINE. Works
quite well.

- yap


Polishman
post Jan 4 2007, 01:50 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
371 posts

Joined: Mar 2005


Guys, why don't you pin the thread. This will be quite a help as almost everyone of us will eventually install linux on our laptops (if haven't already).

I suggest the following format of posting:

1. Laptop make and model

2. Tested distro version

3. What does NOT work or is a hassle to set up

Comments

===========================

1. Compaq Armada M300 (P3 600MHz, 320MB RAM)

2. Fedora Core 5

3. Didn't test internal modem - no results guaranteed
3. When installing FC5 - must use NOFB switch otherwise anaconda goes white screen
3. Old Aztech wireless PCMCIA does not work (and I couldn't be bothered trying hard to fix it)

Generally - I'll use it as a home web/ftp server/squid in the future. It works okay as a "desktop", but it's an old lappie and it can't keep up with newest distros (it's slow).

feedzz
post Jan 4 2007, 01:08 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
100 posts

Joined: Dec 2004



QUOTE(Polishman @ Jan 4 2007, 01:50 AM)
Guys, why don't you pin the thread. This will be quite a help as almost everyone of us will eventually install linux on our laptops (if haven't already).
QUOTE
Generally - I'll use it as a home web/ftp server/squid in the future. It works okay as a "desktop", but it's an old lappie and it can't keep up with newest distros (it's slow).
*
It's a good Idea. You can't change a laptop's components so it's easier to know what you could expect to be broken if you get a new laptop and you could also see which old laptop works with what distro.

I'll test the V3000's pcmcia later and update my list accordingly.


kons
post Jan 4 2007, 01:47 PM

Конс
Group Icon
Moderator
5,819 posts

Joined: Oct 2004



It's pinned and hope you guys can contribute more.
TSthesoothsayer
post Jan 15 2007, 09:44 AM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
750 posts

Joined: Dec 2006


Anyone tried out the hardware virtualization on a core duo laptop before? I can't seem to find any real instance of someone actually using it on a laptop.

It would be great if there's anyone here who has tried it or found a laptop that actually supports it.
kons
post Jan 15 2007, 11:03 AM

Конс
Group Icon
Moderator
5,819 posts

Joined: Oct 2004



What do you mean?

I'm using MS Virtual PC 2004 running Ubuntu on Centrino Yonah, but somehow, it only detects my processor as Pentium 3, 333mhz.

Painfully slow.
TSthesoothsayer
post Jan 15 2007, 12:14 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
750 posts

Joined: Dec 2006


Currently, virtualization is done by software (well, maybe not exactly since some desktops do support the hardware virtualization). Examples are VMWare and MS Virtual PC which uses a on-the-fly translation for binaries and paravirtualization on Xen, which needs the source code of the guest OS to be modified.

However, the new Intel and AMD processors support some form of virtualization on the hardware itself. This is supposed to give a better performance in terms of robustness and speed.

Since all Core Duos are supposed to have this technology, I was wondering if there is anyone here who has seen a laptop which can actually do it. I read somewhere that it also needs a compatible chipset, bios firmware and some other stuff to enable the hardware virtualization.

Edit: After some more googling, I found that Dell will have an option in the BIOS if the laptop supports the hardware virtualization, for IBM/Lenovo the T60 supports it (not sure about others) and you'll need to check for the option in the BIOS as well, HP does not support it at all and seems like Asus doesn't support it either, as of the moment. If you want to check if a laptop supports it, try to reboot and check the bios for VMM support (Intel) or SVM (AMD). Another option is using a Linux live CD and read the /proc/cpuinfo flags. Intel CPUs should show vmx and AMDs should show SVM. I'm excited now. smile.gif

This post has been edited by thesoothsayer: Jan 15 2007, 12:47 PM
ymtoh
post Jan 21 2007, 08:00 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
155 posts

Joined: Aug 2005
From: PJ



i have tried my HP nx6120 for linux and unix... it's well supported and no problem...

i have tried Ubuntu and also FreeBSD

Synco
post Feb 2 2007, 12:17 AM

CCB
****
Senior Member
655 posts

Joined: Jan 2007


Compaq presario V3164AU
AMD turion x 2

Wireless not working under MandrivaOne
Everything else works.


Ubuntu
- everything works after install the bcm43xx-fwcutter
- sames goes with kubuntu but keep on hanging on me

This post has been edited by Synco: Feb 3 2007, 07:05 AM
feedzz
post Feb 13 2007, 08:06 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
100 posts

Joined: Dec 2004



QUOTE(Synco @ Feb 2 2007, 12:17 AM)
Compaq presario V3164AU
AMD turion x 2

Wireless not working under MandrivaOne
Everything else works.
Ubuntu
- everything works after install the bcm43xx-fwcutter
- sames goes with kubuntu but keep on hanging on me
*
Does your laptop have the BCM4311 in it? It doesn't work well with bcm43xx-fwcutter and edgy. I got problems with that and tried NdisWrapper as some posts suggested. Seems stable for me so far.
Synco
post Feb 15 2007, 11:28 PM

CCB
****
Senior Member
655 posts

Joined: Jan 2007


QUOTE(feedzz @ Feb 13 2007, 08:06 PM)
Does your laptop have the BCM4311 in it? It doesn't work well with bcm43xx-fwcutter and edgy. I got problems with that and tried NdisWrapper as some posts suggested. Seems stable for me so far.
*
yeap BCM4311 , havent try ndiswrapper yet but i think it is much more stable.

15 Pages < 1 2 3 4 > » Top
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0453sec    2.64    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 27th February 2020 - 01:42 PM