Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump Topic Topic Closed RSS Feed
13 Pages < 1 2 3 4 5 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Lowyat.NET 3DMark TOP 20 [MID-RANGE], 12 Pipelines Maximum - updated Jun 15

views
     
khalil
post Jan 24 2006, 06:58 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
121 posts

Joined: Nov 2005
hehe downloaded the software. got

3dmark06 : 2530

X2 4200+ @ 2.5ghz
MSI NX6800GS - 425 / 1002
ahpaul82
post Jan 24 2006, 11:18 PM

.:保罗:.
*******
Senior Member
3,602 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: .: Old Klang Road :.



Testing Platform :

AMD64 3000+ Venice E3 @ 2700MHz (300HTTx9)
2 x 512MB Corsair TwinX XMS PC3200 v1.4, 245MHz at 2.5-4-3-7, 1T, 2.8v
DFI LanPartyUT NF4 SLI-D (BIOS 704-2BTA)
Galaxy 6600GT (Zalman) PCI-E x16 (default speed)
WD 40GB 8MB - IDE1
ASUS 52X CD-ROM - IDE2
Samsung Floppy Drive
OCZ ModStream 520W PSU
Window XP Pro SP2


My 3dmark06 score : 1666 blush.gif

Attached Image

This post has been edited by ahpaul82: Jan 24 2006, 11:19 PM
Bahlol
post Jan 25 2006, 07:15 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
135 posts

Joined: Jan 2006
From: KL


QUOTE(khalil @ Jan 24 2006, 06:58 PM)
hehe downloaded the software. got

3dmark06 : 2530

X2 4200+ @ 2.5ghz
MSI NX6800GS - 425 / 1002
*
gilaks la 3dmark06 nie. owner of ati x800 series with single core cpu setup must pray alot la before running this benchmark.
TSgoldfries
post Jan 25 2006, 07:19 AM

40K Club
Group Icon
Forum Admin
44,356 posts

Joined: Jan 2003




tu la. kurang SM3. susah.......
khalil
post Jan 25 2006, 08:48 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
121 posts

Joined: Nov 2005
hehe. cpu helped alot.
TSgoldfries
post Jan 25 2006, 12:26 PM

40K Club
Group Icon
Forum Admin
44,356 posts

Joined: Jan 2003




oh wait, now 06 is CPU / subsystem reliant again?
sniper on the roof
post Jan 25 2006, 12:27 PM

20k VIP Club
Group Icon
VIP
23,405 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Taipei
QUOTE(goldfries @ Jan 25 2006, 12:26 PM)
oh wait, now 06 is CPU / subsystem reliant again?
*
I'll call it "bias" more than reliant. Anyone running dual core will just simply pwns a highly clocked single core.
tAmp0i
post Jan 25 2006, 12:28 PM

The name is Poi
*******
Senior Member
2,797 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Miri



QUOTE(goldfries @ Jan 25 2006, 12:26 PM)
oh wait, now 06 is CPU / subsystem reliant again?
*
Guess so, tried to skip the CPU test but didn't managed any score.... Unlike 03, 05
Bahlol
post Jan 25 2006, 02:05 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
135 posts

Joined: Jan 2006
From: KL


QUOTE(tAmp0i @ Jan 25 2006, 12:28 PM)
Guess so, tried to skip the CPU test but didn't managed any score.... Unlike 03, 05
*
me oso try to skip but then hehehehehehehe no score lah. found this in the 3dmark06 installation folder.

QUOTE
The 3DMark Score is calculated using the following formula:

SM2.0 Score = 120 x 0.5 x (SM2 GT1 fps + SM2 GT2 fps)
HDR/SM3.0 Score = 100 x 0.5 x (SM3 GT1 fps + SM3 GT2 fps)
CPU Score = 2500 x Sqrt( CPU1 fps x CPU2 fps)

We'll define for clarity:
GS for hardware capable of running all graphics tests = 0.5 x (SM2S + HDRSM3S)
GS for hardware capable of running only SM2.0 graphics tests = 0.75 x SM2S

3DMark Score = 2.5 x 1.0/(( 1.7/GS + 0.3/CPU Score )/2)
i.e. 2.5 x weighted harmonic mean of GS and CPU Score.

GT1 fps means the average frame rate measured in SM2.0 graphics test 1. CPU fps means the frame rate measured in the CPU test.
look at the equation
GS for hardware capable of running only SM2.0 graphics tests = 0.75 x SM2S
x800 owner still got some discount here.

3DMark Score = 2.5 x 1.0/(( 1.7/GS + 0.3/CPU Score )/2)
Cpu score man, CPU score is in the equation!! i think i need to kill whoever come out with this equation. x800 have discount but single core cpu setup no discount. mana aci!!!

This post has been edited by Bahlol: Jan 25 2006, 02:07 PM
Mr_47
post Jan 25 2006, 07:51 PM

***NOT MODERATOR *** Post : +10,000,000,00 Warn: 100%
*******
Senior Member
4,282 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Bora-bora u jelly? Special: Age of multi-monitor




add me

spec as siggy!

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=71668
kelvin_hata
post Jan 25 2006, 09:04 PM

V.S.O.P
*******
Senior Member
2,696 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Butterworth,Penang Status: Available

i think 1024*768 cannot join tis 3dmark06... not fair to 1280*1024
ahpaul82
post Jan 26 2006, 12:29 AM

.:保罗:.
*******
Senior Member
3,602 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: .: Old Klang Road :.



My Galaxy 6600GT default speed is : 525/1050
Mr_47
post Jan 26 2006, 02:43 AM

***NOT MODERATOR *** Post : +10,000,000,00 Warn: 100%
*******
Senior Member
4,282 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Bora-bora u jelly? Special: Age of multi-monitor




QUOTE(kelvin_hata @ Jan 25 2006, 09:04 PM)
i think 1024*768 cannot join tis 3dmark06... not fair to 1280*1024
*
yup!

use default ler!
Bahlol
post Jan 26 2006, 03:15 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
135 posts

Joined: Jan 2006
From: KL


QUOTE(kelvin_hata @ Jan 25 2006, 09:04 PM)
i think 1024*768 cannot join tis 3dmark06... not fair to 1280*1024
*
i think he want to run the benchmark at default resolution but his monitor can't afford the resolution. we can't change the benchmark default resolution using free version of 3dmark06 but it'll do it for us when default resolution is not available. AFAIK there's a way to overcome this limitation but this is not the case here.
TSgoldfries
post Jan 26 2006, 04:31 AM

40K Club
Group Icon
Forum Admin
44,356 posts

Joined: Jan 2003




can't change. i've msged ffrulz regarding this, it seems that 3dmark auto-detect that resolution for his LCD. but unfortunately for mine, it refuses to do so. smile.gif

so yeah i benched without seeing what's going on on 3dmark06. go on to 2nd rig and check back later and hope it's done.
ffrulz
post Jan 26 2006, 10:49 AM

Over the hills and far away.
*****
Senior Member
995 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Johor Bahru , Johor , Malaysia


QUOTE(goldfries @ Jan 26 2006, 04:31 AM)
can't change. i've msged ffrulz regarding this, it seems that 3dmark auto-detect that resolution for his LCD. but unfortunately for mine, it refuses to do so. smile.gif

so yeah i benched without seeing what's going on on 3dmark06. go on to 2nd rig and check back later and hope it's done.
*
Yep. It's not that I don't wanna use the default reso. It's just that I can't. If I could change the reso I would have benched at 640x480 already. biggrin.gif


EDIT: Updated Scores on my new CG Stepping 3500 @ 260x10 1.42Vs

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=8878863

26730 Marks 3DMark01se

AMD Athlon 64 3500+ CG Stepping (Unknown Core) @ 260x10 1.42Vs

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=4579605

12775 Marks 3DMark03

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=1747868

6097 Marks 3Dmark05

All tests are conducted with a Sapphire Radeon X800GTO @ 580/1200

This post has been edited by ffrulz: Jan 26 2006, 11:25 AM
Mr_47
post Jan 26 2006, 01:34 PM

***NOT MODERATOR *** Post : +10,000,000,00 Warn: 100%
*******
Senior Member
4,282 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Bora-bora u jelly? Special: Age of multi-monitor




man i oc my card to 590/1.265 in coolbit!!!

why it shows 501/1262 in 3dmark06????

btw: my card is AGP CHAINTECH-HDTV

This post has been edited by Mr_47: Jan 26 2006, 01:38 PM
Hwoarang45
post Jan 27 2006, 01:23 AM

Hardcore Gamer
******
Senior Member
1,819 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Boleh Land


here's my low end card, sweat.gif

user posted image

Opteron 165
XFX 6800gs, 521/1256
ocz dual DDR400 kit 512mb platinum rev2


kvmcom
post Jan 27 2006, 03:42 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
203 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: KL / PJ / LYP / IMBI
here's my 6800gs result


http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=77627
06= 2791 point

Opteron 148
XFX 6800gs 485/1200
tccd2.5*3*3*6 260x11

This post has been edited by kvmcom: Jan 27 2006, 04:11 AM
TSgoldfries
post Jan 27 2006, 02:24 PM

40K Club
Group Icon
Forum Admin
44,356 posts

Joined: Jan 2003




QUOTE(Hwoarang45 @ Jan 27 2006, 01:23 AM)
here's my low end card, sweat.gif

user posted image

Opteron 165
XFX 6800gs, 521/1256
ocz dual DDR400  kit 512mb platinum rev2
*
fren. how to update for you when you don't give ORB link? smile.gif

13 Pages < 1 2 3 4 5 > » Top
Topic ClosedOptions
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0292sec    0.36    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 17th June 2021 - 03:34 AM