Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump Topic Topic Closed RSS Feed
13 Pages < 1 2 3 4 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Lowyat.NET 3DMark TOP 20 [MID-RANGE], 12 Pipelines Maximum - updated Jun 15

views
     
Bahlol
post Jan 18 2006, 10:46 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
135 posts

Joined: Jan 2006
From: KL


QUOTE(ffrulz @ Jan 18 2006, 06:30 PM)
3dmark01se is CPU bound. You're CPU limited. Like me. If I had a 2.9 or 2.7gig a64 i can easily break 30k.
*
wah!! never try 3DMark2001 SE at those cpu range. now targeting 6500 3dmark05 on air.
GaRd3NiA
post Jan 18 2006, 11:37 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
212 posts

Joined: Sep 2004


QUOTE(ffrulz @ Jan 18 2006, 06:30 PM)
3dmark01se is CPU bound. You're CPU limited. Like me. If I had a 2.9 or 2.7gig a64 i can easily break 30k.
*
mine even canot exceed 20k...... cry.gif
ffrulz
post Jan 19 2006, 06:28 PM

Over the hills and far away.
*****
Senior Member
995 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Johor Bahru , Johor , Malaysia


http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=15573

3DMark06

2175 Marks

Sapphire Radeon X800GTO unmodded 12pipes @ 580/1200
Bahlol
post Jan 20 2006, 03:45 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
135 posts

Joined: Jan 2006
From: KL


QUOTE(ffrulz @ Jan 19 2006, 06:28 PM)
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=15573

3DMark06

2175 Marks

Sapphire Radeon X800GTO unmodded 12pipes @ 580/1200
*
bro goldfries, tambah ranking 3DMark06 boley kan?

hehehehehe ffrulz, here is my 3DMark06 score:

Galaxy GeForce 6800 GS 450/1000 (factory clock)
3DMark06 : 2396

This post has been edited by Bahlol: Jan 20 2006, 03:46 AM
TSgoldfries
post Jan 20 2006, 03:52 AM

40K Club
Group Icon
Forum Admin
44,356 posts

Joined: Jan 2003




yup. i will add it. (susah la mine downloaded 90% and now stop......ish ish ish)
ffrulz
post Jan 20 2006, 07:32 AM

Over the hills and far away.
*****
Senior Member
995 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Johor Bahru , Johor , Malaysia


QUOTE(Bahlol @ Jan 20 2006, 03:45 AM)
bro goldfries, tambah ranking 3DMark06 boley kan?

hehehehehe ffrulz, here is my 3DMark06 score:

Galaxy GeForce 6800 GS 450/1000 (factory clock)
3DMark06 : 2396
*
tongue.gif too bad mine can't run the SM3 and HDR tests.
Bahlol
post Jan 20 2006, 03:34 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
135 posts

Joined: Jan 2006
From: KL


QUOTE(goldfries @ Jan 20 2006, 03:52 AM)
yup. i will add it. (susah la mine downloaded 90% and now stop......ish ish ish)
*
yeah thanks bro. aiyo stopped at 90%. the day 3dmark06 went out very susah mo download. i'm just lucky la cos using torrent.

QUOTE(ffrulz @ Jan 20 2006, 07:32 AM)
tongue.gif too bad mine can't run the SM3 and HDR tests.
*
hehehe.. 3dmark06 nie buat x800gto nye score rendah even bila banding dgn 6600gt. tarak apa ini cuma benchie aja. with real application i know x800gto still rock!!

This post has been edited by Bahlol: Jan 20 2006, 03:39 PM
ffrulz
post Jan 20 2006, 03:38 PM

Over the hills and far away.
*****
Senior Member
995 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Johor Bahru , Johor , Malaysia


QUOTE(Bahlol @ Jan 20 2006, 03:34 PM)
yeah thanks bro. aiyo stopped at 90%. the day 3dmark06 went out very susah mo download. i'm just lucky la cos using torrent.
aper yg aku tau SM3 test tak jln kat x8xx, tapi HDR nie suppose buleh (tp advance version aa)
*
Yeah but in order for GT3 and GT4 to run I need SM3 plus fp16 blending which the X800/X850 not to mention 6200 series don't have.

This post has been edited by ffrulz: Jan 20 2006, 03:40 PM
Bahlol
post Jan 20 2006, 03:42 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
135 posts

Joined: Jan 2006
From: KL


QUOTE(ffrulz @ Jan 20 2006, 03:38 PM)
Yeah but in order for GT3 and GT4 to run I need SM3 plus fp16 blending which the X800/X850 not to mention 6200 series don't have.
*
hahaha aku baru ja dok edit dia dah reply. skang takdak masa mo layan (bz keje). tgk gitu2 aja leh la. next week ada masa mo pergi 3000+ nye score.
GaRd3NiA
post Jan 20 2006, 11:35 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
212 posts

Joined: Sep 2004


y the ranking database never update??goldfries???
ffrulz
post Jan 21 2006, 11:26 AM

Over the hills and far away.
*****
Senior Member
995 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Johor Bahru , Johor , Malaysia


QUOTE(Bahlol @ Jan 20 2006, 03:42 PM)
hahaha aku baru ja dok edit dia dah reply. skang takdak masa mo layan (bz keje). tgk gitu2 aja leh la. next week ada masa mo pergi 3000+ nye score.
*
I'll try to do a suicide bench when I'm free. Maybe during CNY.

2.6gigs @ 1.65Vs. blink.gif

This post has been edited by ffrulz: Jan 21 2006, 11:26 AM
Bahlol
post Jan 21 2006, 04:14 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
135 posts

Joined: Jan 2006
From: KL


QUOTE(GaRd3NiA @ Jan 20 2006, 11:35 PM)
y the ranking database never update??goldfries???
*

dunno y not update. maybe he do it on weekly basis.

QUOTE(ffrulz @ Jan 21 2006, 11:26 AM)
I'll try to do a suicide bench when I'm free. Maybe during CNY.

2.6gigs @ 1.65Vs. blink.gif
*
hehehe.. suicide eh. pakai aftermarket cooling buleh lepas. aku cuma pakai stock cooling aja. berani bikin 2.4g sbb tuh paling stable kat default voltage. nak pergi 2.6 atau lebih voltage increment value dia cam tak masuk akal.
ffrulz
post Jan 21 2006, 05:35 PM

Over the hills and far away.
*****
Senior Member
995 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Johor Bahru , Johor , Malaysia


QUOTE(Bahlol @ Jan 21 2006, 04:14 PM)
dunno y not update. maybe he do it on weekly basis.
hehehe.. suicide eh. pakai aftermarket cooling buleh lepas. aku cuma pakai stock cooling aja. berani bikin 2.4g sbb tuh paling stable kat default voltage. nak pergi 2.6 atau lebih voltage increment value dia cam tak masuk akal.
*
lol my friend 1st got this venice and rig just on it go in2 bios set it to 300x9 stock Vs and let her rip. And what do you know. It posted and it was stable prime95 24hours. I'm freaking jealous.
Bahlol
post Jan 21 2006, 11:08 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
135 posts

Joined: Jan 2006
From: KL


QUOTE(ffrulz @ Jan 21 2006, 05:35 PM)
lol my friend 1st got this venice and rig just on it go in2 bios set it to 300x9 stock Vs and let her rip. And what do you know. It posted and it was stable prime95 24hours. I'm freaking jealous.
*
some venice revision E3 can do that w/out a hassle. i've seen one of my fren with 3000+ venice E3 passing 2.9g with little effort. nForce to 1.65v, vcore to 1.5, lowering the ddr to 133 and ramp up the HTT around 320. i;m unlucky cos got this revision DH-E6 which is poor in overclocking compared to E3.

i've a lot of time after CNY and may spend sometime with this gc custom cooling. come and join me aa ffrulz at tmn u.

p/s: sorry aa bro goldfries, an out of topic "borak".. hehehhe


ffrulz
post Jan 22 2006, 08:34 AM

Over the hills and far away.
*****
Senior Member
995 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Johor Bahru , Johor , Malaysia


QUOTE(Bahlol @ Jan 21 2006, 11:08 PM)
some venice revision E3 can do that w/out a hassle. i've seen one of my fren with 3000+ venice E3 passing 2.9g with little effort. nForce to 1.65v, vcore to 1.5, lowering the ddr to 133 and ramp up the HTT around 320. i;m unlucky cos got this revision DH-E6 which is poor in overclocking compared to E3.

i've a lot of time after CNY and may spend sometime with this gc custom cooling. come and join me aa ffrulz at tmn u.

p/s: sorry aa bro goldfries, an out of topic "borak".. hehehhe
*
Tmn U ar. So far from my house. I live in Melodies.
TSgoldfries
post Jan 23 2006, 04:35 AM

40K Club
Group Icon
Forum Admin
44,356 posts

Joined: Jan 2003




as promised - i've updated it. biggrin.gif with 3dmark06 too.......

my 3dm06 stuck at 90% for dayssss........... time to re-download. #(*%&)#&%*)(

This post has been edited by goldfries: Jan 23 2006, 04:36 AM
TSgoldfries
post Jan 23 2006, 05:22 PM

40K Club
Group Icon
Forum Admin
44,356 posts

Joined: Jan 2003




damn, 3dmark06 minimum resolution is 1280x la........... sheesh, if my 19" monitor was here i can see la, now on 15" LCD. gila sial can't see anything. i just have to wait till the benchies finish. LOL.
Bahlol
post Jan 23 2006, 06:11 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
135 posts

Joined: Jan 2006
From: KL


QUOTE(goldfries @ Jan 23 2006, 05:22 PM)
damn, 3dmark06 minimum resolution is 1280x la........... sheesh, if my 19" monitor was here i can see la, now on 15" LCD. gila sial can't see anything. i just have to wait till the benchies finish. LOL.
*
LOL. what resolution that LCD manage to handle? the standard resolution as define by 3dmark06 already bumped to 1280x1024. quite scarry la the default resolution for current mid range card.
ffrulz
post Jan 23 2006, 06:16 PM

Over the hills and far away.
*****
Senior Member
995 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Johor Bahru , Johor , Malaysia


QUOTE(Bahlol @ Jan 23 2006, 06:11 PM)
LOL. what resolution that LCD manage to handle? the standard resolution as define by 3dmark06 already bumped to 1280x1024. quite scarry la the default resolution for current mid range card.
*
I think all 15" LCDs may handle 1024x768 only. Unless there are special ones not that I know of.
TSgoldfries
post Jan 23 2006, 06:25 PM

40K Club
Group Icon
Forum Admin
44,356 posts

Joined: Jan 2003




all 15" are 1024x768 la. the 3dm refuse to detect at 1024x so i have to run 1280x.

luckily got 2nd rig to entertain me while i wait for benchies. the lack of SM3 does reduce the score a lot.

13 Pages < 1 2 3 4 > » Top
Topic ClosedOptions
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0278sec    0.38    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 17th June 2021 - 04:16 AM