Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

127 Pages « < 22 23 24 25 26 > »  
RSS feedBump TopicClosed TopicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> HTC Sensation and XE Official Thread V4, now with ICS

old_and_slow
post Feb 24 2012, 09:50 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 476

Joined: Jun 2010
From: Malaysia



QUOTE(figuremeout @ Feb 24 2012, 07:44 PM)
doesnt support flash?  hmm.gif
*
what do you mean? im browsing lowyat.net using desktop version on this phone, that youtube video above and other flash works fine, just like on laptop.

brb downloading arhd 6.3 XE.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
figuremeout
post Feb 24 2012, 11:04 PM


~In another life, I would make u stay~
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 764

Joined: May 2010
From: where i was then,to where i am now


QUOTE(old_and_slow @ Feb 24 2012, 09:50 PM)
what do you mean? im browsing lowyat.net using desktop version on this phone, that youtube video above and other flash works fine, just like on laptop.

brb downloading arhd 6.3 XE.
*
any idea? hmm.gif
user posted image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ketchum92
post Feb 25 2012, 12:21 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 97

Joined: Sep 2010


which celcom centre hav stock for xe?

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bushyboy105
post Feb 25 2012, 12:59 AM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 490

Joined: Feb 2010


QUOTE(ketchum92 @ Feb 25 2012, 12:21 AM)
which celcom centre hav stock for xe?
*
why don't ask celcom?
is it because of bad service?
if so bad service, you still dare to use them?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zelz92
post Feb 25 2012, 02:23 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 277

Joined: Mar 2011
ARHD ICS didn't got GPS setting?


--EDIT--
Just found it, LOL

This post has been edited by Zelz92: Feb 25 2012, 02:24 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chickenducksoup
post Feb 25 2012, 02:27 AM


I'm so GAY
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,200

Joined: Jan 2003
From: utopia
QUOTE(jun_ng_1208 @ Feb 24 2012, 05:37 PM)
It actually can be set smile.gif What kinda launcher are you using?
*
Sense.everthing default.no other launcher use.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
old_and_slow
post Feb 25 2012, 09:16 AM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 476

Joined: Jun 2010
From: Malaysia



QUOTE(figuremeout @ Feb 24 2012, 11:04 PM)
any idea?  hmm.gif
user posted image
*
got the problem too lol, both stock and other browsers.

just finished installing arhd twice. the first one i flashed 1.7ghz kernel but got wifi error problem. so i flashed the rom once more. its all smooth now. i dunno what to say since it has no problems hahaha
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
droidtrix
post Feb 25 2012, 09:37 AM


Addicted to ANDROID
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,630

Joined: Nov 2011
From: Klang , Selangor.



Just install InsertCoin 4.6.1 and flashed with latest kernel by SebatianFM, based on firmware 3.30.

Just testing the wifi, Data Connection, MMS, SMS and also Call Quality. So far so good. WIFI connected really fast compare to previous firmware 3.25 also data connection also same.

Need to check on Battery Life for next couple of the days.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cle900706
post Feb 25 2012, 09:56 AM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 521

Joined: Nov 2010
From: Puchong/Cyberjaya


QUOTE(droidtrix @ Feb 25 2012, 09:37 AM)
Just install InsertCoin 4.6.1 and flashed with latest kernel by SebatianFM, based on firmware 3.30.

Just testing the wifi, Data Connection, MMS, SMS and also Call Quality. So far so good. WIFI connected really fast compare to previous firmware 3.25 also data connection also same.

Need to check on Battery Life for next couple of the days.
*
can sebastianFM kernel underclocked using daemon tools?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xwsmx
post Feb 25 2012, 11:28 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 195

Joined: Aug 2009
Hello, I need help with my Sensation XE.
I tried flashing to Android Revolution, and now it is stucked at beats audio screen only.
I started with S-OFF, then Recovery, and proceed to installing the ROM. Help?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cle900706
post Feb 25 2012, 11:47 AM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 521

Joined: Nov 2010
From: Puchong/Cyberjaya


QUOTE(xwsmx @ Feb 25 2012, 11:28 AM)
Hello, I need help with my Sensation XE.
I tried flashing to Android Revolution, and now it is stucked at beats audio screen only.
I started with S-OFF, then Recovery, and proceed to installing the ROM. Help?
*
what version of arhd did u flash?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gseed87
post Feb 25 2012, 11:58 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 169

Joined: Nov 2007


Using my xe to post for the first time lol.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xwsmx
post Feb 25 2012, 12:08 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 195

Joined: Aug 2009
QUOTE(cle900706 @ Feb 25 2012, 11:47 AM)
what version of arhd did u flash?
*
This.

I don't get it about the part of MD5 and updating the firmware, if updating the firmware is by installing the PG58IMG, I've done that too. I've done superwipe and then proceed with installing the ROM with 4ext. Reboot with 4ext and then it just stucks at "beats audio" screen. Hmm. and I'm not on superCID

and the stupid thing is, I didn't backup my previous ROM. sighhhhhh.. I'm not bricked yet am I?

This post has been edited by xwsmx: Feb 25 2012, 12:16 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cle900706
post Feb 25 2012, 12:17 PM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 521

Joined: Nov 2010
From: Puchong/Cyberjaya


QUOTE(xwsmx @ Feb 25 2012, 12:08 PM)
This.

I don't get it about the part of MD5 and updating the firmware, if updating the firmware is by installing the PG58IMG, I've done that too. I've done superwipe and then proceed with installing the ROM with 4ext. Reboot with 4ext and then it just stucks at "beats audio" screen. Hmm. and I'm not on superCID

and the stupid thing is, I didn't backup my previous ROM. sighhhhhh.. I'm not bricked yet am I?
*
no ur phone is still okay. how do u install the firmware? via bootloader?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xwsmx
post Feb 25 2012, 12:20 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 195

Joined: Aug 2009
I have not install the firmware as I don't know which is which for the ARHD. I'm currently trying to work with superCID and reflash the ARHD.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cle900706
post Feb 25 2012, 12:25 PM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 521

Joined: Nov 2010
From: Puchong/Cyberjaya


QUOTE(xwsmx @ Feb 25 2012, 12:20 PM)
I have not install the firmware as I don't know which is which for the ARHD. I'm currently trying to work with superCID and reflash the ARHD.
*
then its definitely firmware problem

heres a guide http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1459767
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xwsmx
post Feb 25 2012, 12:32 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 195

Joined: Aug 2009
So, which should I download? I wanna use the Gingerbread not ICS, does it matter? >.<

and what's the MD5? I can't find any of the same MD5 for ARHD at the firmware section.

This post has been edited by xwsmx: Feb 25 2012, 12:37 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kukulong10
post Feb 25 2012, 12:38 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 279

Joined: Apr 2009


QUOTE(xwsmx @ Feb 25 2012, 12:32 PM)
So, which should I download? I wanna use the Gingerbread not ICS, does it matter? >.<
*
it depend which rom u wan to use..if u wan arhd6.3 den u shud install 3.30firmware which is the latest atm
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xwsmx
post Feb 25 2012, 12:45 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 195

Joined: Aug 2009
Just flash to the latest Firmware will be okay I guess?
Trying to work things around by my own too >.< . Sorry for such an hassle.

edit: so, I flashed latest Firmware (Others, 3.30) and now re-flashing ARHD. Hopefully will work now.

This post has been edited by xwsmx: Feb 25 2012, 12:55 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kukulong10
post Feb 25 2012, 12:58 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 279

Joined: Apr 2009


QUOTE(xwsmx @ Feb 25 2012, 12:45 PM)
Just flash to the latest Firmware will be okay I guess?
Trying to work things around by my own too >.< . Sorry for such an hassle.

edit: so, I flashed latest Firmware (Others, 3.30) and now re-flashing ARHD. Hopefully will work now.
*
confirm it will work if u done it correctly
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

127 Pages « < 22 23 24 25 26 > » 
Bump TopicClosed TopicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0812sec    2.11    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 24th April 2014 - 06:09 PM