Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Need help setting up Streamyx on TP Link W8901G, Technical support

erique82
post Nov 9 2010, 12:42 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 11

Joined: Jul 2008


To all Networking gurus, I need help to set up Streamyx on my modem router at the office TP-Link W8901G.
I browsed through some related threads on this site for the same router, followed the advice but I still can't get internet. rclxub.gif

After encountering problems to access the router admin page, I decided to do a hard reset on the router as per manual suggested.

Got it running, keyed in details at the wizard settings. I double checked at the interface setup, making sure I selected the correct virtual circuit (PVC2)

VPI =0
VCI = 35
ISP = PPPoA/PPPoE
username = xxxxxxxx@streamyx
encapsulation = PPPoE LLC
bridge interface = deactivated
get IP address = dynamic

I did not tinker with anything else, and restarted the modem router normally.
But still no internet sad.gif

Is there at any point where I went wrong? It's been one day already....


I ran the router's diagnostic test and this is what I've got (PVC2):-

>> Testing Ethernet LAN connection ... PASS

>> Testing ADSL Synchronization . PASS

>> Testing ATM OAM segment ping ... PASS

>> Testing ATM OAM end to end ping ... PASS

>> Testing ATM OAM F4 segment ping ... FAIL

>> Testing ATM OAM F4 end to end ping ... FAIL

>> Ping Primary Domain Name Server . SKIPPED

>> Ping www.yahoo.com ... FAIL cry.gif


User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
redforest
post Nov 9 2010, 12:58 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 13

Joined: Jan 2003
lol because my internet connection seems normal since day 1 with W8901G, i had never done the diagnostics, just did it and i got

>> Testing Ethernet LAN connection ... PASS
>> Testing ADSL Synchronization . PASS
>> Testing ATM OAM segment ping ... FAIL
>> Testing ATM OAM end to end ping ... FAIL
>> Testing ATM OAM F4 segment ping ... FAIL
>> Testing ATM OAM F4 end to end ping ... FAIL
>> Ping Primary Domain Name Server . SKIPPED
>> Ping www.yahoo.com ... SKIPPED

-----

anyway you can ignore the last two result, your os should be able to retrieve your isp's default dns automatically, if you can't access any domain names, then you should go to the LAN tab under Interface Setup, and configure the DNS to 202.188.0.133 and 202.188.1.5 (provided by tmnet), or you can also set them to 8.8.8.8, 8.8.4.4 (these are google's public dns), 208.67.222.222 or 208.67.220.220 (these two are provided by opendns).

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
erique82
post Nov 9 2010, 01:15 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 11

Joined: Jul 2008


QUOTE(redforest @ Nov 9 2010, 12:58 PM)
lol because my internet connection seems normal since day 1 with W8901G, i had never done the diagnostics, just did it and i got

>> Testing Ethernet LAN connection ... PASS
>> Testing ADSL Synchronization . PASS
>> Testing ATM OAM segment ping ... FAIL
>> Testing ATM OAM end to end ping ... FAIL
>> Testing ATM OAM F4 segment ping ... FAIL
>> Testing ATM OAM F4 end to end ping ... FAIL
>> Ping Primary Domain Name Server . SKIPPED
>> Ping www.yahoo.com ... SKIPPED

-----

anyway you can ignore the last two result, your os should be able to retrieve your isp's default dns automatically, if you can't access any domain names, then you should go to the LAN tab under Interface Setup, and configure the DNS to 202.188.0.133 and 202.188.1.5 (provided by tmnet), or you can also set them to 8.8.8.8, 8.8.4.4 (these are google's public dns), 208.67.222.222 or 208.67.220.220 (these two are provided by opendns).
*
to no avail... I waited and waited... still no screamyx. whistling.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
redforest
post Nov 9 2010, 01:28 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 13

Joined: Jan 2003
the settings you showed in the first post are correct though.

in your status page do you have anything for PVC2?

user posted image

----

anyway this is the screenshot of my internet settings page, i see no differences from the settings in your first post.

user posted image

This post has been edited by redforest: Nov 9 2010, 01:34 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Omage007
post Nov 9 2010, 01:34 PM


Warn : 95%
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,009

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Between Penang & KL Joined : November 2009
So TS you manage to get any IP address/Subnet/Gateway/DNS as [redforest] picture show?

You connect using wireless or wired?
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
erique82
post Nov 9 2010, 01:49 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 11

Joined: Jul 2008


QUOTE(redforest @ Nov 9 2010, 01:28 PM)
the settings you showed in the first post are correct though.

in your status page do you have anything for PVC2?

user posted image

----

anyway this is the screenshot of my internet settings page, i see no differences from the settings in your first post.

user posted image
*
Hmm.. I think due to different firmware, my status page doesn't seem to show the same item as yours... rclxub.gif

But anyways, this is the PVC summary...

Service Information Summary
# Active VPI VCI ENCAP Mux IP Address Status
PVC0 Yes 1 32 RFC 1483 LLC - Up
PVC1 Yes 0 33 RFC 1483 LLC - Up
PVC2 Yes 0 35 PPPoE LLC Dynamic N/A
PVC3 Yes 0 100 RFC 1483 LLC - Up
PVC4 Yes 8 35 RFC 1483 LLC - Up
PVC5 Yes 8 48 RFC 1483 LLC - Up
PVC6 Yes 0 38 RFC 1483 LLC - Up
PVC7 - - - - - - -


Added on November 9, 2010, 1:56 pm
QUOTE(Omage007 @ Nov 9 2010, 01:34 PM)
So TS you manage to get any IP address/Subnet/Gateway/DNS as [redforest] picture show?

You connect using wireless or wired?
*

Omage, I have exactly the same settings for my router.... rclxub.gif
I connect wirelessly, but the other desktops in the office are wired and have no internet either.
Maybe screamyx problem? I've double checked the username and password too... vmad.gif


This post has been edited by erique82: Nov 9 2010, 01:56 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
redforest
post Nov 9 2010, 02:00 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 13

Joined: Jan 2003
here's mine

user posted image

the pvc settings are the same since they are factory default settings. however for streamyx, pvc2 should be up and pvc4 should be N/A


Added on November 9, 2010, 2:03 pmi'd suggest TS to go to the pvc2 page, make sure the details are correct, and click 'save' even if no changes are made and see how it goes.

This post has been edited by redforest: Nov 9 2010, 02:03 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Omage007
post Nov 9 2010, 02:11 PM


Warn : 95%
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,009

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Between Penang & KL Joined : November 2009
QUOTE(redforest @ Nov 9 2010, 02:00 PM)
here's mine

user posted image

the pvc settings are the same since they are factory default settings. however for streamyx, pvc2 should be up and pvc4 should be N/A


Added on November 9, 2010, 2:03 pmi'd suggest TS to go to the pvc2 page, make sure the details are correct, and click 'save' even if no changes are made and see how it goes.
*
why pvc4 should be down?

his pvc2 setting seem like got no problem at all.

BTW, the latest firmware is 100901, can be downloaded at here >> http://www.tp-link.com/support/download.as...=TD-W8901G&h=V3

but I am still using the 100521 firmware, so far so good. . .


TS, maybe post your status page picture also. . .

This post has been edited by Omage007: Nov 9 2010, 02:13 PM
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
calson
post Nov 9 2010, 02:18 PM


Reaching for the Stars
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 694

Joined: Aug 2006
From: Ipoh


hard reset and set again..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
erique82
post Nov 9 2010, 02:34 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 11

Joined: Jul 2008


Yah, I've done hard reset.. again and again.... can't remember how many times already shakehead.gif

And here are my status and pvc summary

user posted image
user posted image

icon_question.gif

This post has been edited by erique82: Nov 9 2010, 02:55 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Omage007
post Nov 9 2010, 02:44 PM


Warn : 95%
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,009

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Between Penang & KL Joined : November 2009
Then try update to the latest firmware. . .
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
olcheong
post Nov 9 2010, 03:16 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 162

Joined: Nov 2006
From: Penang



simple, go to each PVC, srcoll down and delete all of them
leave only PVC0 as main, use 0/35

because other PVC try to take over 0/35 & doing something stupid

edit: delete or deactivate, up to u. just make sure PVC0 is the only one running

This post has been edited by olcheong: Nov 9 2010, 03:18 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
erique82
post Nov 9 2010, 03:48 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 11

Joined: Jul 2008


QUOTE(olcheong @ Nov 9 2010, 03:16 PM)
simple, go to each PVC, srcoll down and delete all of them
leave only PVC0 as main, use 0/35

because other PVC try to take over 0/35 & doing something stupid

edit: delete or deactivate, up to u. just make sure PVC0 is the only one running
*
I tried that, but still nothing. However, I have doubts about deactivating the other PVCs since [redforest's] connection seems to be working just fine with similar configuration.

I believe this is a fairly easy router to set up, just use the wizard and it will get users connected.
In my case, i just don't know where it went wrong.

In the worst case, I would have to call a technician over to check out the problem and replace with a new router. doh.gif


Added on November 9, 2010, 3:56 pmThis is interesting.... why is my IP add/subnet/gateway is having the same address 0.0.0.0?? Is this normal? hmm.gif

user posted image


PVC2
>> Testing Ethernet LAN connection ... PASS
>> Testing ADSL Synchronization . PASS
>> Testing ATM OAM segment ping ... PASS
>> Testing ATM OAM end to end ping ...PASS
>> Testing ATM OAM F4 segment ping ...FAIL
>> Testing ATM OAM F4 end to end ping ...FAIL
>> Ping Primary Domain Name Server .FAIL
>> Ping www.yahoo.com ... FAIL




This post has been edited by erique82: Nov 9 2010, 03:56 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
olcheong
post Nov 10 2010, 03:31 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 162

Joined: Nov 2006
From: Penang



QUOTE(erique82 @ Nov 9 2010, 03:48 PM)
» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «

*

because you used the wizzard, the world go round & round & rclxub.gif
do a reset and straight to WAN "interface setup"

the reason for closing unused PVC because you only got 1 streamyx account
else the rest might occupy up the VCI you needed for streamyx (PVC4 use VCI 35) and modem busy all the time
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ltwvince
post Nov 10 2010, 09:03 AM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 716

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Earth
This question might sounded stupid but did you confirmed your username and password is correct? Maybe can you show us your system log.

Have you tested with a normal bridged modem to a PC and setup PPPoE dialer to make a connection? Can it connects?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
erique82
post Nov 10 2010, 09:10 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 11

Joined: Jul 2008


QUOTE(ltwvince @ Nov 10 2010, 09:03 AM)
This question might sounded stupid but did you confirmed your username and password is correct? Maybe can you show us your system log.

Have you tested with a normal bridged modem to a PC and setup PPPoE dialer to make a connection? Can it connects?
*
My password and username is correct, there is no doubt about it. Even double checked that with the office's TM Webmail (same username and password) and logged in without a problem.

But anyways, to update you folks, I called Screamyx helpline to check if something is wrong on their side.
And true enough, they said the port for this account has failed on their side (I have no idea what the heck that means) and they promised to send their technicians to come over and check the matter in 24hrs (yah rite, the last time it took 2 days for the them to drop by the office)
WTF?? vmad.gif

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ltwvince
post Nov 10 2010, 10:09 AM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 716

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Earth
QUOTE(erique82 @ Nov 10 2010, 09:10 AM)
My password and username is correct, there is no doubt about it. Even double checked that with the office's TM Webmail (same username and password) and logged in without a problem.

But anyways, to update you folks, I called Screamyx helpline to check if something is wrong on their side.
And true enough, they said the port for this account has failed on their side (I have no idea what the heck that means) and they promised to send their technicians to come over and check the matter in 24hrs (yah rite, the last time it took 2 days for the them to drop by the office)
WTF?? vmad.gif
*
Btw, both Internet login and webmail can have different passwords. sweat.gif

I guess now you unable to do anything besides waiting for streamyx tech then.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rlinux
post Nov 10 2010, 03:30 PM


Satisfaction
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 791

Joined: Jul 2008
But I think it is normal for them to come within 2 working days. You are lucky if they come by within 24 hours as it might be due to more than 1 customer facing issues in that area. But seriously, streamyx call centre technicians are idiots who somehow seems to read to you from a piece of paper.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
erique82
post Nov 11 2010, 11:42 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 11

Joined: Jul 2008


QUOTE(ltwvince @ Nov 10 2010, 10:09 AM)
Btw, both Internet login and webmail can have different passwords.  sweat.gif

I guess now you unable to do anything besides waiting for streamyx tech then.
*
Hey guys, went home and come back to office this morning to find Streamyx MYSTERIOUSLY working again.... hmm.gif
Internet is up and running, now i can go back being unproductive in the office. JK. Hooray! LOL! icon_rolleyes.gif

Anyways, thanx to all for your timely advise... I followed all the steps and it turned out TM was the culprit.

This post has been edited by erique82: Nov 11 2010, 11:43 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aeonsakura
post Dec 30 2012, 02:50 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 175

Joined: Nov 2010


i press the reset button behind,and i forgot the password.. can i change password at interface setup>internet and change password there?i tried but keep on fail..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pandahead
post Feb 25 2013, 12:44 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 5

Joined: Jan 2013


any1 know why i've reset my to pvc2 0,35 then it will auto switch back to pvc0 0, 32 bridge mode @@??? and keep dc always...can somebody advice?

how can i set default to PVC2 Yes 0 35 PPPoE LLC Dynamic N/A?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0462sec    2.10    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 20th April 2014 - 11:13 AM