Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

33 Pages « < 30 31 32 33 >Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> SANDRA 2005 MEMORY OVERCLOCKING CHALLENGE, OVERCLOCKED MEMORY COLLECTION !!

views
     
gigaleon
post Jan 10 2006, 09:34 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
261 posts

Joined: Nov 2005
QUOTE(ah_khoo @ Jan 10 2006, 09:17 PM)
well, it is not so hard imo, since all u need is a clockgen...  smile.gif

nice score there...  biggrin.gif
*
tomorrow i test 2.8V 2.5-4-3-7 DDR 618 1T,if can i will very happy thumbup.gif thumbup.gif


P/S:i need go to school cry.gif
gigaleon
post Jan 11 2006, 04:49 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
261 posts

Joined: Nov 2005
update ......... this time i have put A 64 T blush.gif this no a limit....


user posted image
RAM = G SKILL FX
Chipset = TCCD
Vdimm applied = 2.8V shakehead.gif
1T OR 2T = 1T
System = Opteron 146
CPU speed = 3080

This post has been edited by gigaleon: Jan 11 2006, 04:52 PM
TSdinster
post Jan 22 2006, 08:51 AM

.....................
******
Senior Member
1,115 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Klang / Shah Alam

ranking updated brows.gif

guys, pls ya.. next time u wanna post..

follow the guidelines.. use the template okay..

RAM size is mandatory as well as CPU-Z RAM screenie.. wink.gif


remysix
post Jan 26 2006, 08:12 PM

Hardcore Leecher!!!
******
Senior Member
1,311 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Puchong/Deep Beach


dush...my name is at the edge of the cliff...need to update mine...hopefully can get a good score
rlhc17
post Mar 13 2006, 01:12 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
835 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
From: [email protected] Walk



RAM = 2x512mb Team Tccd
Vdimm = 2.80 V
1T or 2T = 1T
System = Amd Opteron146
CPU speed = 3000MHZ


user posted image

This post has been edited by rlhc17: Mar 13 2006, 01:15 PM
Cyclone87
post Mar 14 2006, 01:34 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,254 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Penang




I got one pair of UCCC with brainpower..and around 265mhz aka DDR530 timing 8-4-4-3.0 1T..it give me only 6.5k score in sandra.with only 79-82% bandwidth efficiency. Is there any problem with my mobo? it running at 1T.
soulfly
post Mar 14 2006, 06:53 PM

revving towards 10,000 rpm
Group Icon
VIP
15,894 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Miri



how about bank interleave? enabled or disabled?
Cyclone87
post Mar 14 2006, 10:43 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,254 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Penang




QUOTE(soulfly @ Mar 14 2006, 06:53 PM)
how about bank interleave? enabled or disabled?
*
I check at A64 tweaker..but dun have that option..i currently priming..sayang mau restart. notworthy.gif Will find out tmr..anyone can brief me on the bank interleave? Disable or Enable better?
kucingfight
post Mar 14 2006, 11:18 PM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
5,560 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Shah Alam



bank interleave enabled = better
Cyclone87
post Mar 14 2006, 11:49 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,254 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Penang




QUOTE(kucingfight @ Mar 14 2006, 11:18 PM)
bank interleave enabled = better
*
But..i dont have that option in bios. dammit..wasted nia my restart..anyway...i need to thank u for this good pair of ram. notworthy.gif
wanek
post May 11 2006, 09:42 PM

2 + 2 = 5
*****
Senior Member
760 posts

Joined: Jan 2003

hu hu hu..


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
uzairi
post May 13 2006, 12:58 AM

Team almostthere
*******
Senior Member
6,744 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: World Wide Web Status: Banned



RAM = 2x256mb Kingston KVR PC3200
Chipset = BT-D43 (First Generation)
Vdimm applied = 3.0 V
1T OR 2T = 2T
System = Athlon XP
CPU speed = 2300 MHZ

user posted image

user posted image

This post has been edited by uzairi: May 13 2006, 01:16 AM
wanek
post May 26 2006, 07:02 PM

2 + 2 = 5
*****
Senior Member
760 posts

Joined: Jan 2003

ermm....abg din cool.gif

This post has been edited by wanek: May 26 2006, 07:03 PM
magiara
post May 28 2006, 09:03 PM

Legend
******
Senior Member
1,599 posts

Joined: Nov 2004
From: Puchong


OCZ EL Platinum Rev 2.0 PC3200 (2x512MB)

289MHz | 1T,2.5-4-3-6 @ 2.9 VDIMM

Sandra score = 7280

user posted image
magiara
post Jun 24 2006, 05:26 PM

Legend
******
Senior Member
1,599 posts

Joined: Nov 2004
From: Puchong


Dinster, never update this thread?
satanhead2003
post Jun 24 2006, 06:52 PM

On my way
****
Senior Member
549 posts

Joined: Dec 2005
Mine
user posted image

RAM = 2x512 GSkill GBFC
Chipset = TCCD
Vdimm applied = 2.80V
1T OR 2T = 1T
System = AMD Opteron 146
CPU speed = 3050 MHZ

This post has been edited by satanhead2003: Jun 24 2006, 06:54 PM
ahpaul82
post Jul 13 2006, 12:15 AM

.:保罗:.
*******
Senior Member
3,608 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: .: Old Klang Road :.



wasek man..
all the 2x512MB bandwidth so fast...
embarass to post my 2x1GB result leh... blush.gif
ahpaul82
post Jul 25 2006, 02:19 AM

.:保罗:.
*******
Senior Member
3,608 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: .: Old Klang Road :.



Anyone face this kind of weird problem before ?

Prime/SP2004GO no error for 8hours,
but once run the latest version of SisoftSandra (2007.6.10.99) will result BSOD in Memory Bandwidth test ,
but in older version no this kind of problem,

anyone can enlight me ?
thank you so much.
soulfly
post Jul 25 2006, 10:25 AM

revving towards 10,000 rpm
Group Icon
VIP
15,894 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Miri



maybe SiSandra corrupted.

usually if ram not stable... SiSandra will just give error... not BSOD
ahpaul82
post Jul 25 2006, 11:05 AM

.:保罗:.
*******
Senior Member
3,608 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: .: Old Klang Road :.



But funny thing is,
when i change my Data Drive Strength from Level3 to Level 1 then no BSOD anymore ~ shocking.gif shakehead.gif shocking.gif

This situation only apply when i use my 2x1GB OCZ XTC DDR500 UCCC.

Even now testing the TeamXtreem 2x1GB DDR500 Micron also same problem..
default speed also give me BSOD doh.gif

Seem like i have go back to old version of SisoftSandra.. sad.gif

33 Pages « < 30 31 32 33 >Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0299sec    0.23    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 31st July 2021 - 03:41 AM