Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> ASTRO GO not working in my CPU nor laptop, Since long long time ago....

views
     
TSsendo7
post Jun 4 2018, 10:43 PM, updated 3 months ago

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
163 posts

Joined: Sep 2007


user posted image

I'm really tired that my Astro Go always not working on my CPU, it says my CPU is not a registered device please switch out other devices etc, but my CPU was working fine in early days until some day it didn't work.

After 6 months, there I bought a new laptop in 2018, and I try to watch Astro Go from my laptop, it works! But somehow after few days my Astro Go is not working again, the same issue again!! I'm really tired of it! I asked ASTRO for thousand times and yet they still give me the same answer which cannot resolve my issue, I paid RM10 every month for ASTRO GO service but it seems wasted!!! REALLY DISAPPOINTED to ASTRO GO!

p/s: it works fine on ipad and iphone ONLY. BUT CPU AND LAPTOP NO!

Anyone having same issue with me please share with me thanks
mujinkun
post Jun 4 2018, 10:58 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
450 posts

Joined: Nov 2007
From: 3°05′N 101°39′E plus α
I failed to setup use with Chrome...using vpn...
AVFAN
post Jun 5 2018, 11:30 AM

10k Club
********
All Stars
18,360 posts

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(sendo7 @ Jun 4 2018, 10:43 PM)
Anyone having same issue with me please share with me thanks
*
quite right.

alto astro FAQ says below, windows does not work.

in general, mobile devices work, no problem.

pc/laptop windows - dun work.

generic android boxes - some work, some don't, depends on firmware.

androidtv boxes, some work, some don't.

androidtv tv - works.

so, choose a proven device to use!
https://forum.lowyat.net/topic/4405774/+60

QUOTE
What devices do you support?
Generally, Astro Go Read supports all devices and OS systems. However, Astro Go Read is optimized for the below devices in particular.

iOS – Most iPhones and iPads on iOS 8.0 or later.

Android - Most Android powered smartphones, phablets and tablets. Requires Android 4.0 or later.

Web: Any laptop/desktop running the latest versions of Chrome, Safari & Firefox.

PC/Notebook/Mac/Macbook – Accessible from latest versions of web browsers such as Chrome, Firefox, and Safari.
http://www.astro.com.my/apps/goread/faq_app.html

zulkarnain98
post Jun 5 2018, 08:11 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
116 posts

Joined: Nov 2016


go setting, at astro go. swicth out all our device since ur log in. after that refresh ur chrome@ firefox. now u can watching astro go. nod.gif

TSsendo7
post Jun 8 2018, 11:51 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
163 posts

Joined: Sep 2007


thanks everyone!!
vergas
post Jun 8 2018, 12:18 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,455 posts

Joined: Oct 2004


QUOTE(sendo7 @ Jun 8 2018, 11:51 AM)
thanks everyone!!
*
Problem solved? Astro on the go have limits in the number of switch in a month IIRC?
rootlinux
post Jun 8 2018, 03:21 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
896 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: ph/sbj/slgr
QUOTE(mujinkun @ Jun 4 2018, 10:58 PM)
I failed to setup use with Chrome...using vpn...
*
u must be using a Malaysia IP address then can watch using Astro Go
rootlinux
post Jun 8 2018, 03:22 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
896 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: ph/sbj/slgr
QUOTE(sendo7 @ Jun 4 2018, 10:43 PM)
user posted image

I'm really tired that my Astro Go always not working on my CPU, it says my CPU is not a registered device please switch out other devices etc, but my CPU was working fine in early days until some day it didn't work.

After 6 months, there I bought a new laptop in 2018, and I try to watch Astro Go from my laptop, it works! But somehow after few days my Astro Go is not working again, the same issue again!! I'm really tired of it! I asked ASTRO for thousand times and yet they still give me the same answer which cannot resolve my issue, I paid RM10 every month for ASTRO GO service but it seems wasted!!! REALLY DISAPPOINTED to ASTRO GO!

p/s: it works fine on ipad and iphone ONLY. BUT CPU AND LAPTOP NO!

Anyone having same issue with me please share with me thanks
*
seems like u max out the devices on your Astro Go, u can switch out the device u prefer from a new device. u can't switch out the device which is currently registered.

This post has been edited by rootlinux: Jun 8 2018, 03:24 PM
Boldnut
post Jun 9 2018, 03:10 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,963 posts

Joined: Nov 2010
sometimes I wonder why cant they do it on windows 10 app store?

the browser extentions sometimes work sometimes dont.

This post has been edited by Boldnut: Jun 9 2018, 03:11 PM
jaijaidin
post Jun 14 2018, 12:41 AM

New Member
*
Junior Member
37 posts

Joined: Mar 2015


i have similar issues. Win10, latest chrome, downloaded plugin, unifi 50mbos......buffering audio only NO video!
cs17
post Jun 18 2018, 10:39 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
200 posts

Joined: Jan 2014


Using Win 10 chrome to watch world cup astro go.
frequently cant play, had to reset network n the quality always in 480p then sometimes will back to hd but jz for few minutes.
But when i use android app to watch via same network. everything run smoothly.

Anyone have any idea ? ranting.gif ranting.gif
AVFAN
post Jun 18 2018, 01:32 PM

10k Club
********
All Stars
18,360 posts

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(cs17 @ Jun 18 2018, 10:39 AM)
Using Win 10 chrome to watch world cup astro go.
frequently cant play, had to reset network n the quality always in 480p then sometimes will back to hd but jz for few minutes. 
But when i use android app to watch via same network. everything run smoothly.

Anyone have any idea ?  ranting.gif  ranting.gif
*
astrogo is very touchy about devices.

read tech details... so many ifs and buts... biggrin.gif
https://astrogo.astro.com.my/help-faq

yes, for wc channels, it goes from HD to SD in 30 secs, very poor - for certain devices.

but it's fine for phones and tablets.
cs17
post Jun 18 2018, 01:43 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
200 posts

Joined: Jan 2014


QUOTE(AVFAN @ Jun 18 2018, 01:32 PM)
astrogo is very touchy about devices.

read tech details... so many ifs and buts... biggrin.gif
https://astrogo.astro.com.my/help-faq

yes, for wc channels, it goes from HD to SD in 30 secs, very poor - for certain devices.

but it's fine for phones and tablets.
*
yup thats rite. even mirroring from phone to pc oso cant ranting.gif
AVFAN
post Jun 18 2018, 01:53 PM

10k Club
********
All Stars
18,360 posts

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(cs17 @ Jun 18 2018, 01:43 PM)
yup thats rite. even mirroring from phone to pc oso cant  ranting.gif
*
there are other ways, even better to watch wc - pc or mobile or boxes:

https://forum.lowyat.net/topic/4600175/+120#bottom
cs17
post Jun 18 2018, 02:07 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
200 posts

Joined: Jan 2014


QUOTE(AVFAN @ Jun 18 2018, 01:53 PM)
there are other ways, even better to watch wc - pc or mobile or boxes:

https://forum.lowyat.net/topic/4600175/+120#bottom
*
Thanks bro!It sad coz had to watch livestream on other link althou already got astro go. they need to buckle up their service. monopolize the market yet providing shitty service ranting.gif ranting.gif
goliath
post Jun 24 2018, 09:42 PM

* * * * * * *
*******
Senior Member
5,390 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Kuala Lumpur
I'm having the same issue. It's fine via phone or tablet but can't watch via Windows laptop (most of the time).
delangorgon
post Aug 30 2018, 11:45 AM

New Member
*
Newbie
2 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
Same problem. My PC (Win 10) and Laptop (Win 8) cannot play. Device not register and DRM Engine Error. Contact Astro, they ask to switch using 5th device. Successfully switched using 5th device, a phone. However when switch back to PC, same problem.

Maybe its true Astro go not support Windows anymore eh?
AVFAN
post Aug 30 2018, 11:56 AM

10k Club
********
All Stars
18,360 posts

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(delangorgon @ Aug 30 2018, 11:45 AM)
Same problem. My PC (Win 10) and Laptop (Win 8) cannot play. Device not register and DRM Engine Error. Contact Astro, they ask to switch using 5th device. Successfully switched using 5th device, a phone.  However when switch back to PC, same problem.

Maybe its true Astro go not support Windows anymore eh?
*
few people got it to work on PC.
same with unifi play tv.

think they purposely built the app this way to discourage use on PC and TV's.
encourage only phones and tablets.
still, some clever people manage to get round it...
nuel92
post Aug 30 2018, 06:18 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
361 posts

Joined: Apr 2010


Work on my lappy tho
wama1go
post Sep 1 2018, 07:17 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
229 posts

Joined: Dec 2005
I HAVE THE SAME PROBLEM ON MY PC.
On my phone and ipad, they are working fine, but on PC, it was running ok , until a windows update took place, then it's not recognised as registered device again, I contacted their support and they don't even understand what the problem is and told me it's due to max registered device reached, and they are just plain dumb. IMO this is a software fault on astro side , since they cannot uniquely identify a pc/laptop when they are registered/deregistered. If they don't fix it, then only way is to rely on iphone/ipad. Perhaps it's a tactic from them to discourage us to use on lappy. Fok them.
TSsendo7
post Sep 1 2018, 08:40 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
163 posts

Joined: Sep 2007


QUOTE(wama1go @ Sep 1 2018, 07:17 PM)
I HAVE THE SAME PROBLEM ON MY PC.
On my phone and ipad, they are working fine, but on PC, it was running ok , until a windows update took place, then it's not recognised as registered device again, I contacted their support and they don't even understand what the problem is and told me it's due to max registered device reached, and they are just plain dumb. IMO this is a software fault on astro side , since they cannot uniquely identify a pc/laptop when they are registered/deregistered. If they don't fix it, then only way is to rely on iphone/ipad. Perhaps it's a tactic from them to discourage us to use on lappy. Fok them.
*
I have already give up on ASTRO GO. Nowadays I don’t watch it anymore, only watch TV if possible
mansooriqbal
post Dec 2 2018, 04:32 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,035 posts

Joined: Jul 2008
QUOTE(wama1go @ Sep 1 2018, 07:17 PM)
I HAVE THE SAME PROBLEM ON MY PC.
On my phone and ipad, they are working fine, but on PC, it was running ok , until a windows update took place, then it's not recognised as registered device again, I contacted their support and they don't even understand what the problem is and told me it's due to max registered device reached, and they are just plain dumb. IMO this is a software fault on astro side , since they cannot uniquely identify a pc/laptop when they are registered/deregistered. If they don't fix it, then only way is to rely on iphone/ipad. Perhaps it's a tactic from them to discourage us to use on lappy. Fok them.
*
Same problem? did u make it work on pc eventually? if yes then how?
wama1go
post Dec 2 2018, 11:24 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
229 posts

Joined: Dec 2005
QUOTE(mansooriqbal @ Dec 2 2018, 04:32 PM)
Same problem? did u make it work on pc eventually? if yes then how?
*
No. Problem will reappear do no point wasting the ‘credit’.
Ended up using bluestack to run it and works.
masterelr
post Dec 29 2018, 02:44 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
901 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: KL


QUOTE(wama1go @ Dec 2 2018, 11:24 PM)
No. Problem will reappear do no point wasting the ‘credit’.
Ended up using bluestack to run it and works.
*
May I know how you got it to work with Bluestack? I downloaded Bluestack but couldn't find the Astrogo app in the Google app store in Bluestack. I only saw the My Astro app.
UPDATE: issue closed, need to source from website separately.

This post has been edited by masterelr: Dec 30 2018, 02:19 PM
csng
post Feb 24 2019, 10:16 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
106 posts

Joined: Nov 2008
Happened to me for the past few weeks. Finally got it sorted out.

Solution is just clear all the cache in chrome, thats all rclxm9.gif
HMMaster
post Mar 12 2019, 01:07 PM

10K Club
Group Icon
Moderator
10,268 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Kuala Lumpur


The Astro Go app is quite sensitive for DRM (or license)... if you uninstall/reinstall, then it will consume 1 of the slot (it thinks you installed in a new device)

And recently I have problem switching out... then finally I know that you can't switch out from an existing device. You need to switch out from the new device.
Megaboost
post Mar 13 2019, 01:13 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
69 posts

Joined: Feb 2012
if you understand what DRM means in real world..

you wont be questioning why all the problem above happen..

the function of DRM is to protect the content from piracy.


Soundherg
post Jul 29 2019, 09:16 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
17 posts

Joined: Dec 2008
Hi....wanna ask...is Astro go on PC using chrome dont have subtitle or is there any setting to enable....i have enable subtitle in astro go android version in my phone but when watch thru pc still dont have subtitle
TSsendo7
post Aug 6 2019, 09:46 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
163 posts

Joined: Sep 2007


QUOTE(Soundherg @ Jul 29 2019, 09:16 PM)
Hi....wanna ask...is Astro go on PC using chrome dont have subtitle or is there any setting to enable....i have enable subtitle in astro go android version in my phone but when watch thru pc still dont have subtitle
*
I'm not sure about this, I think PC version ASTRO GO is really sucks, btw I have stop watching ASTRO already fed up with their services
AVFAN
post Aug 6 2019, 10:14 AM

10k Club
********
All Stars
18,360 posts

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(Soundherg @ Jul 29 2019, 09:16 PM)
Hi....wanna ask...is Astro go on PC using chrome dont have subtitle or is there any setting to enable....i have enable subtitle in astro go android version in my phone but when watch thru pc still dont have subtitle
*
just left click on the screen to bring up task bar at screen top right.

you see the usual... I-II... click that to find subs, audio choices, if any.
yvliew
post Aug 16 2019, 04:21 PM

I'm not really good at this..
*******
Senior Member
2,872 posts

Joined: Nov 2004
QUOTE(AVFAN @ Aug 6 2019, 10:14 AM)
just left click on the screen to bring up task bar at screen top right.

you see the usual... I-II... click that to find subs, audio choices, if any.
*
This works on On Demand shows but cannot change subtitles on Live TV.. Using chrome for astro go. New interface. Any solutions?

The new app can change subtitles on live tv now. Web interface still lacking.

wonder if astro go will support 4k sports streaming??

This post has been edited by yvliew: Aug 16 2019, 04:23 PM
AVFAN
post Aug 16 2019, 10:17 PM

10k Club
********
All Stars
18,360 posts

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(yvliew @ Aug 16 2019, 04:21 PM)
wonder if astro go will support 4k sports streaming??
*
i doubt it.

it has never been their plan to go big with apps.
Lurker
post Aug 24 2019, 01:30 PM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
3,845 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
sorry, may i know if using astro go on the desktop is counted towards the 4 devices per account quota?
laughing man
post Aug 24 2019, 03:57 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
95 posts

Joined: Aug 2010
can apple 4k tv box can install astro on the go?
AVFAN
post Aug 24 2019, 04:04 PM

10k Club
********
All Stars
18,360 posts

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(Lurker @ Aug 24 2019, 01:30 PM)
sorry, may i know if using astro go on the desktop is counted towards the 4 devices per account quota?
*
for now, i think they haven't consolidating the counting rules for all devices, all versions.
new app, 4 is max for android devices, but i can still use on pc... and old version on smart tv... total 6.
however, can expect it to change once all the teething issues resolved, old version shut down.

QUOTE(laughing man @ Aug 24 2019, 03:57 PM)
can apple 4k tv box can install astro on the go?
*
if it is in the appstore, should work.
Matchy
post Aug 27 2019, 04:18 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
97 posts

Joined: Jun 2019


The latest version of the desktop app no longer need plugin?
crescentwish
post Sep 19 2019, 03:41 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
2 posts

Joined: Nov 2011
QUOTE(Matchy @ Aug 27 2019, 04:18 PM)
The latest version of the desktop app no longer need plugin?
*
Seem like yes. I uninstall the astro extension also can view.
But have other problem maybe unrelated.
When watch OnDemand Drama, such as Princess Agents, I click SEE ALL to watch earlier episode, but all jump to last episode 58.
Anyone can help verify?

Using computer PC.
AVFAN
post Sep 19 2019, 04:40 PM

10k Club
********
All Stars
18,360 posts

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(crescentwish @ Sep 19 2019, 03:41 PM)
Seem like yes. I uninstall the astro extension also can view.
But have other problem maybe unrelated.
When watch OnDemand Drama, such as Princess Agents, I click SEE ALL to watch earlier episode, but all jump to last episode 58.
Anyone can help verify?

Using computer PC.
*
does this happen to all tv shows?

i have watched a no. of tv shows vod, they are ok, pc or other device.

possible at that time, yr connection has disruption.
aizad93 P
post Sep 21 2019, 04:07 AM

New Member
*
Probation
0 posts

Joined: Sep 2019
QUOTE(crescentwish @ Sep 19 2019, 03:41 PM)
Seem like yes. I uninstall the astro extension also can view.
But have other problem maybe unrelated.
When watch OnDemand Drama, such as Princess Agents, I click SEE ALL to watch earlier episode, but all jump to last episode 58.
Anyone can help verify?

Using computer PC.
*
have u found the solution? im having the same problem.
deasha
post Oct 1 2019, 03:55 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
0 posts

Joined: Oct 2012


QUOTE(crescentwish @ Sep 19 2019, 03:41 PM)
Seem like yes. I uninstall the astro extension also can view.
But have other problem maybe unrelated.
When watch OnDemand Drama, such as Princess Agents, I click SEE ALL to watch earlier episode, but all jump to last episode 58.
Anyone can help verify?

Using computer PC.
*
Stumble upon this post when i'm trying to find solution to my astro go.

I thought that it only happened to me. Problem after SEE ALL button. If you scroll till end of side navigation bar, you still can watch the episode.

Subtitle also problem.. Sometimes like chipsmore. Then astro go dont have scroll bar, a problem for me because i dont use mouse on my laptop. Lucky that i have a touch screen laptop, i can just slide down. But its annoying to do so.

I've contacted their customer support and provide a very detailed info about this. Only got generic apologized reply from them and they said this issue will resolve in the new update, which i dont know when.
vignaroli
post Oct 1 2019, 05:14 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
264 posts

Joined: Jun 2008
QUOTE(deasha @ Oct 1 2019, 03:55 PM)
Stumble upon this post when i'm trying to find solution to my astro go.

I thought that it only happened to me. Problem after SEE ALL button. If you scroll till end of side navigation bar, you still can watch the episode.

Subtitle also problem.. Sometimes like chipsmore. Then astro go dont have scroll bar, a problem for me because i dont use mouse on my laptop. Lucky that i have a touch screen laptop, i can just slide down. But its annoying to do so.

I've contacted their customer support and provide a very detailed info about this. Only got generic apologized reply from them and they said this issue will resolve in the new update, which i dont know when.
*
adding a mouse would be easiest solution i guess
amirul hafizz
post Oct 2 2019, 09:36 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
259 posts

Joined: Sep 2018


QUOTE(sendo7 @ Jun 4 2018, 10:43 PM)
user posted image

I'm really tired that my Astro Go always not working on my CPU, it says my CPU is not a registered device please switch out other devices etc, but my CPU was working fine in early days until some day it didn't work.

After 6 months, there I bought a new laptop in 2018, and I try to watch Astro Go from my laptop, it works! But somehow after few days my Astro Go is not working again, the same issue again!! I'm really tired of it! I asked ASTRO for thousand times and yet they still give me the same answer which cannot resolve my issue, I paid RM10 every month for ASTRO GO service but it seems wasted!!! REALLY DISAPPOINTED to ASTRO GO!

p/s: it works fine on ipad and iphone ONLY. BUT CPU AND LAPTOP NO!

Anyone having same issue with me please share with me thanks
*
u need go setting at astro go, click device management and removed all device. and than restart ur astro go. u can watch at ur browser.
AVFAN
post Oct 2 2019, 10:26 AM

10k Club
********
All Stars
18,360 posts

Joined: Nov 2010
now is the best time to test/enjoy everything astro:

QUOTE
In appreciation to Malaysians for their votes, we are offering complimentary viewing of all shows* on Astro and Astro Go from 29 September to 13 October 2019. And 10% off everything you see on GO Shop TV from 4 to 6 October 2019.
https://forum.lowyat.net/index.php?act=Post...9&qpid=94120858

deasha
post Oct 2 2019, 03:33 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
0 posts

Joined: Oct 2012


QUOTE(vignaroli @ Oct 1 2019, 05:14 PM)
adding a mouse would be easiest solution i guess
*
Yeah i know.. But mouse only a minor problem.


potatocam
post Oct 15 2019, 10:20 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
74 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
Does subtitles on Astro Go (via web browser) not working? hmm.gif
I been watching programs via Firefox, seems switching around the subtitles is not showing anything.

user posted image
deasha
post Oct 15 2019, 05:10 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
0 posts

Joined: Oct 2012


QUOTE(potatocam @ Oct 15 2019, 10:20 AM)
Does subtitles on Astro Go (via web browser) not working?  hmm.gif
I been watching programs via Firefox, seems switching around the subtitles is not showing anything.

user posted image
*
Happened to me too about a month ago
yvliew
post Oct 15 2019, 07:08 PM

I'm not really good at this..
*******
Senior Member
2,872 posts

Joined: Nov 2004
Anyone having this problem? Since today cannot play

user posted image
AVFAN
post Oct 16 2019, 10:19 AM

10k Club
********
All Stars
18,360 posts

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(yvliew @ Oct 15 2019, 07:08 PM)
Anyone having this problem? Since today cannot play
it's good.

restart yr pc.

SzeMeng76
post Oct 16 2019, 02:45 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,065 posts

Joined: Dec 2012
QUOTE(potatocam @ Oct 15 2019, 10:20 AM)
Does subtitles on Astro Go (via web browser) not working?  hmm.gif
I been watching programs via Firefox, seems switching around the subtitles is not showing anything.

user posted image
*
Same goes to me im using Chrome.

Edited, get reply from Astro GO fb : Hi. At this moment, Astro GO web does not support subtitles. We will be introducing this feature soon, so please stay tuned. In the meantime, subtitles are available on the Android and iOS mobile applications. ^Aida

This post has been edited by SzeMeng76: Oct 16 2019, 06:45 PM
potatocam
post Oct 18 2019, 12:42 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
74 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(SzeMeng76 @ Oct 16 2019, 02:45 PM)
Same goes to me im using Chrome.

Edited, get reply from Astro GO fb : Hi. At this moment, Astro GO web does not support subtitles. We will be introducing this feature soon, so please stay tuned. In the meantime, subtitles are available on the Android and iOS mobile applications. ^Aida
*
Seems the subtitles is working now on web browser (mine in this case, Firefox). You may check on your browsers ...

user posted image
SzeMeng76
post Oct 18 2019, 10:47 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,065 posts

Joined: Dec 2012
QUOTE(potatocam @ Oct 18 2019, 12:42 PM)
Seems the subtitles is working now on web browser (mine in this case, Firefox). You may check on your browsers ...

user posted image
*
Still not working on Chrome.

Edited : looks like some channel have it, some channel still dont have sweat.gif
and found out the subtitle not live with the sound, maybe still bug.
Last edited after testing quite many channels : ya some subtitle is normal, but some a bit delay. But better than no, at least have some improvement biggrin.gif

This post has been edited by SzeMeng76: Oct 18 2019, 10:53 PM
Matchy
post Oct 19 2019, 10:43 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
97 posts

Joined: Jun 2019


If I stream on laptop, can I connect to my TV and play? I know mobile app cant cast it to TV.
AVFAN
post Oct 20 2019, 11:13 AM

10k Club
********
All Stars
18,360 posts

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(Matchy @ Oct 19 2019, 10:43 PM)
If I stream on laptop, can I connect to my TV and play? I know mobile app cant cast it to TV.
*
dun think u can.

it detects HDMI connection to tv, blocks it.

however, if yr tv has chromecast, u can use laptop chrome to cast to TV.
Matchy
post Oct 20 2019, 07:15 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
97 posts

Joined: Jun 2019


QUOTE(AVFAN @ Oct 20 2019, 11:13 AM)
dun think u can.

it detects HDMI connection to tv, blocks it.

however, if yr tv has chromecast, u can use laptop chrome to cast to TV.
*
Confirm can chromecast? I can't cast my phone screen though via Miracast.
AVFAN
post Oct 20 2019, 09:23 PM

10k Club
********
All Stars
18,360 posts

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(Matchy @ Oct 20 2019, 07:15 PM)
Confirm can chromecast? I can't cast my phone screen though via Miracast.
*
works fine on my windows 10 chrome browser, cast to tv with built in chromecast.
deasha
post Oct 21 2019, 04:02 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
0 posts

Joined: Oct 2012


QUOTE(Matchy @ Oct 19 2019, 10:43 PM)
If I stream on laptop, can I connect to my TV and play? I know mobile app cant cast it to TV.
*
So far it works for me. Laptop > HDMI > TV.

But I've stopped watching astro go since it have problem with web browser. Also got reply from astro go customer service , they recommend me just to watch using apps and just wait for next update. dry.gif dry.gif Really not helping

This post has been edited by deasha: Oct 21 2019, 04:05 PM

 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0497sec    1.72    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 24th October 2019 - 07:13 AM