Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages < 1 2 3 4 >Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Intel® Core™2 Duo/Quad 24/7 Voltages, OC-ed VCore and Vdimm Listing

views
     
Hyde`fK
post Jul 1 2007, 11:06 AM

D9s Killer
*******
Senior Member
2,374 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Miri,Sarawak,Malaysia Status: Dead!



Erm Sanko, my processor is E6300, not E6600. XD
kerryking
post Jul 2 2007, 10:07 AM

On my way
****
Senior Member
552 posts

Joined: Apr 2006
first E6420 reporting in tongue.gif

CPU: E6420
Clock: 3.28GHz
Vcore: 1.315V Set in bios..Load 1.29V
Strap : 1066

RAM: 2X1gb Cosair 667MHZ Value Ram (2v)
FSB: 410MHz x 8
Timing: 5-5-5-15
Vdimm: 2v


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
hui_ping
post Aug 17 2007, 11:45 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
326 posts

Joined: Dec 2004
From: Home Town



QUOTE(hui_ping @ Jun 23 2007, 10:09 AM)
CPU: E6600
Clock: 3.2GHz
Vcore: 1.325

RAM: 2GB Super Talent T800UX2GC4
FSB: 356MHz x 9
Strap: 1066
Timing: 4-4-4-12
Vdimm: 2.1
*
Why my rig still not in the list? Is it not qualify to be in the list? hmm.gif
bluesky87
post Oct 16 2007, 04:03 AM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
963 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Pluto


Sorry if I'm posting at the wrong place but out of all the topics I've read through, this one seems to be the most suitable for me to ask my question. My question is simple, the stock vCore is 1.325, I see most of you guys have the higher vCore to reach your OC target. If I'm running a stable OC (8 hours+ Orthos) but my vCore is below the stock vCore e.g 1.225, will it be okay? Will it cause anything, any harm?
TSSanko
post Oct 17 2007, 02:28 PM

Noob
******
Senior Member
1,436 posts

Joined: Mar 2005


as far as i know. nope, it won't hurt. lower vcore/vdimm should be better for 24/7. hehe..
bluesky87
post Oct 17 2007, 03:31 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
963 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Pluto


QUOTE(Sanko @ Oct 17 2007, 02:28 PM)
as far as i know. nope, it won't hurt. lower vcore/vdimm should be better for 24/7. hehe..
*
Thanks for your reply but I need more people to confirm on this. I'm lowering my vcore again as I've tested and it's stable. I can go to the lowest vcore as long as I'm stable right? Any harm or side effects please? Or like Sanko say it should be better if I could get lower vcore as in much lower than the stock vcore.

One more question, how do I check my vdimm please? I can only find my vdimm using EasyTune5 but it seems inaccurate to me on both vcore and vdimm. Any other softwares or anything to check my vdimm please? vcore I can check in BIOS but not vdimm.
contreasjun27
post Dec 6 2007, 05:40 AM

On my way
****
Senior Member
542 posts

Joined: Jul 2006
how u guys overclocked..teach me pls...how to see CPU code number??? all i know is my cpu is intel core duo 2 T7300 only...
gengstapo
post Dec 7 2007, 08:07 AM

Retired enthusiast
********
All Stars
10,671 posts

Joined: Jan 2005
QUOTE(contreasjun27 @ Dec 6 2007, 05:40 AM)
how u guys overclocked..teach me pls...how to see CPU code number??? all i know is my cpu is intel core duo 2 T7300 only...
*
u using laptop izzit? then, not worth to overclock icon_rolleyes.gif
hui_ping
post Dec 11 2007, 11:38 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
326 posts

Joined: Dec 2004
From: Home Town



Never saw anybody overclock a laptop before, I don't think that it really possible.
SUSLyraSummersile
post Dec 14 2007, 02:55 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
67 posts

Joined: Dec 2007



CPU: Q6600
Clock: 2.4ghz @ 3.02ghz
Vcore: 1.325

RAM: 4GB kingston 667 ram 5-5-5-12 biggrin.gif(2.1v)
FSB: 370MHz x 9
Strap: 1066???
Timing: 5-5-5-12
Vdimm: 2.1V

Attached Image


This post has been edited by LyraSummersile: Dec 14 2007, 02:56 AM
stormcloud
post Dec 14 2007, 07:02 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
53 posts

Joined: Nov 2007
From: L2 Lagrange Point


CPU: E6600
Clock: 3.00GHz
Vcore: 1.152 (slightly innaccurate reading from CPUZ, should be 1.185) brows.gif

RAM: 4GB Kingston Value RAM DDR2 PC2-5300 5-5-5-15 (default 1.8V)
FSB: 333MHz x 9
Strap: 1066
Timing: 5-5-5-12
Vdimm: 1.8

Attached Image

edited : strap should still be 1066 for Gigabyte P965 S3, below 400FSB

This post has been edited by stormcloud: Dec 14 2007, 07:32 PM
ir1z
post Dec 19 2007, 07:37 AM

The God of Death
******
Senior Member
1,629 posts

Joined: Dec 2007
From: Heaven and Hell



sorry for potruding into the topic but wondering is there any page here to show how to oc my processor? im using the Q6600 with asus maximus formula mobo. thankz.....sorry if im posting at the wrong thread
gengstapo
post Dec 19 2007, 01:19 PM

Retired enthusiast
********
All Stars
10,671 posts

Joined: Jan 2005
currently my setup goes like this..

Info:
CPU: Q6600
Clock: 3.40GHz
Vcore: 1.50v

RAM: 2G SP2 PC6400 5-5-5-15 (1.8v)
FSB: 450MHz x 8
Strap: 266
Timing: 5-5-5-15
Vdimm: 1.95v

This post has been edited by gengstapo: Dec 19 2007, 01:22 PM


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
fesick
post Jan 4 2008, 05:49 PM

Serious mode
******
Senior Member
1,998 posts

Joined: Oct 2006
From: My house
and mine

Info:
CPU: E6550
Clock: 3.36GHz
Vcore: 1.264v

RAM: 2G crucial tracer(1.8v)
FSB: 480MHz x 7
Strap: 333
Timing: 5-5-5-15
Vdimm: 1.89v

[attachmentid=372033]
general_odin
post Jan 11 2008, 01:01 AM

no work, no money
*****
Senior Member
904 posts

Joined: Nov 2006
From: Selangor & Malacca, Malaysia



do u have E6550 clocking ?


Added on January 11, 2008, 1:07 amlol sorry...
i didnt see that........


Added on January 11, 2008, 1:14 amanyone clock their E6550 to 2.8 or 3.0GHz??
i don't want to clock it too high...
any preview ?



This post has been edited by general_odin: Jan 11 2008, 01:14 AM
OC4/3
post Jan 11 2008, 11:55 PM

.
Group Icon
Elite
4,716 posts

Joined: Dec 2007
From: Speed rule


QUOTE(general_odin @ Jan 11 2008, 01:01 AM)
do u have E6550 clocking ?


Added on January 11, 2008, 1:07 amlol sorry...
i didnt see that........


Added on January 11, 2008, 1:14 amanyone clock their E6550 to 2.8 or 3.0GHz??
i don't want to clock it too high...
any preview ?
*
E6550 is excellent clocker but multiplier is low.I have get a 420x7(Setfsb),Intel G33 rig OCCT stable for 22hrs!
LittleCordines
post Jan 18 2008, 01:26 PM

.: eXTRemELy nOOb :.
****
Senior Member
639 posts

Joined: May 2007
From: In The Middle Of Nowhere



strange hmm.gif , Y my C2D Vcore too high ya icon_question.gif , not same as other OCer guys, argh cry.gif . can anyone tell me something bout this..


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
fesick
post Jan 18 2008, 02:15 PM

Serious mode
******
Senior Member
1,998 posts

Joined: Oct 2006
From: My house
LittleCordines,did u set ur vcore manually?
i assume u just leave it auto..thats why ur vcore high..
LittleCordines
post Jan 18 2008, 06:34 PM

.: eXTRemELy nOOb :.
****
Senior Member
639 posts

Joined: May 2007
From: In The Middle Of Nowhere



QUOTE(fesick @ Jan 18 2008, 04:15 PM)
LittleCordines,did u set ur vcore manually?
i assume u just leave it auto..thats why ur vcore high..
*
nope, i didn't leave it auto mode. i set it manually la. i can't think of it anymore, really donno Y
fesick
post Jan 18 2008, 07:07 PM

Serious mode
******
Senior Member
1,998 posts

Joined: Oct 2006
From: My house
oh..how bout u change ur ram first..then try Oc again..

4 Pages < 1 2 3 4 >Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0251sec    0.67    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 19th October 2021 - 10:54 AM