Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Intel® Core™2 Duo/Quad 24/7 Voltages, OC-ed VCore and Vdimm Listing

views
     
LittleCordines
post Jan 18 2008, 01:26 PM

.: eXTRemELy nOOb :.
****
Senior Member
639 posts

Joined: May 2007
From: In The Middle Of Nowhere



strange hmm.gif , Y my C2D Vcore too high ya icon_question.gif , not same as other OCer guys, argh cry.gif . can anyone tell me something bout this..


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
LittleCordines
post Jan 18 2008, 06:34 PM

.: eXTRemELy nOOb :.
****
Senior Member
639 posts

Joined: May 2007
From: In The Middle Of Nowhere



QUOTE(fesick @ Jan 18 2008, 04:15 PM)
LittleCordines,did u set ur vcore manually?
i assume u just leave it auto..thats why ur vcore high..
*
nope, i didn't leave it auto mode. i set it manually la. i can't think of it anymore, really donno Y
LittleCordines
post Jan 19 2008, 09:25 AM

.: eXTRemELy nOOb :.
****
Senior Member
639 posts

Joined: May 2007
From: In The Middle Of Nowhere



QUOTE(fesick @ Jan 18 2008, 09:07 PM)
oh..how bout u change ur ram first..then try OC again..
*
hah, change the ram can reduce the Vcore voltage?! never heard of this b4. now i budget to change my E4400 to E6750. if you telling truth, can you suggest me the value ram that support OC. Hoodlums suggest me OCZ2P8002GK 2GB Kit
LittleCordines
post Jan 21 2008, 08:58 AM

.: eXTRemELy nOOb :.
****
Senior Member
639 posts

Joined: May 2007
From: In The Middle Of Nowhere



QUOTE(fesick @ Jan 20 2008, 12:57 AM)
@LittleCordines

actually why i suggest u to change ur ram is bcuz it might help u get better result..maybe u can reach ur current setting at 3.2ghz with much lower vcore.all this depend to each other..
*
Thanks Bro, dapat ilmu baru. Now awaiting for OCZ DDR800 kit.


 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0196sec    0.17    7 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 31st July 2021 - 05:19 AM