Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> AMD Ryzen, AM4 Platform

views
     
sai86
post Jul 27 2017, 01:48 PM

StilL LearninG
*******
Senior Member
4,865 posts

Joined: Sep 2008
From: Setapak


QUOTE(TristanX @ Jul 27 2017, 01:03 PM)
Once I upgrade a platform, I won't touch for at least 3 years. Definitely will see Ryzen 7nm.
*
for me, its 7 years blush.gif
when its time for me to upgrade, i wonder Ryzen already at which version hmm.gif
another 4 years before i can upgrade CPU.
sai86
post Jul 27 2017, 03:07 PM

StilL LearninG
*******
Senior Member
4,865 posts

Joined: Sep 2008
From: Setapak


QUOTE(llk @ Jul 27 2017, 01:57 PM)
Wow 7 years is pretty long, look at now the competition between 2 camps is so aggressive, probably next year cpu performance will be huge leap.
*
long, but the gaming side cpu core utilization aint evolving that fast also.
hence my 4C8T is still doing fine atm. (4th yr bruce.gif )

This post has been edited by sai86: Jul 27 2017, 03:13 PM
sai86
post Jul 27 2017, 04:54 PM

StilL LearninG
*******
Senior Member
4,865 posts

Joined: Sep 2008
From: Setapak


QUOTE(llk @ Jul 27 2017, 04:09 PM)
Some ppls are saying game play is stutter by using Intel 4cores cpu, i have no idea on this
*
i3/i5 kut. since its purely core.
i7 still got some extra leg. for me so far is okay. CPU utilization not that high atm.
sai86
post Oct 6 2017, 01:38 PM

StilL LearninG
*******
Senior Member
4,865 posts

Joined: Sep 2008
From: Setapak


QUOTE(playstan211 @ Oct 6 2017, 12:13 PM)
Yes r51600. Room air con . Self installed heatsink and build myself.
*
did you make sure you install the cooler tightly?
case airflow is positive? also take out side panel and see how's the temp.
try reapply tim if you want.

Go for Custom Liquid cooling brows.gif its quite cheap for WC CPU only.
1x 240mm rad
1x pump
1x resevoir
1x cpu block
2x fan
-few fittings
-few pipe/tubes.

the best of all, you can just add in GPU block and few fittings/tubes in future if you want to WC your GPU as well.

This post has been edited by sai86: Oct 6 2017, 01:38 PM
sai86
post Oct 6 2017, 01:53 PM

StilL LearninG
*******
Senior Member
4,865 posts

Joined: Sep 2008
From: Setapak


QUOTE(playstan211 @ Oct 6 2017, 01:50 PM)
Because cuz by the first time I set up.. I put he heatsink wrongly. Then I quickly remove and corrected it.

I didn’t apply thermal .. by default alrdy got
Ok will try to remove side panel. The custom liquid cooling like very troublesome Haha
*
try artic mx-4 - cheap and reliable tim.
at first i have the same thought as you, very troublesome, but it is fun and worth it once its complete, up and running .

my i7-4770k is around 50C and 1080ti around 45C. (tho its with 360mm slim rad this time)
sai86
post Aug 25 2019, 08:23 PM

StilL LearninG
*******
Senior Member
4,865 posts

Joined: Sep 2008
From: Setapak


any MATX board to recommend to pair with 3700X?
i only came across the few boards below
Gigabyte B450 AORUS M 2nd Gen AM4 <- leaning towards this due to 6 Sata and the m2 come with a heatsink.
MSI B450M Bazooka Plus. (4 Sata only)
Asrock B450M Pro4 (4 sata only)
ASRock X570M PRO4 AM4 Micro ATX (on the high side) <-$140 sgd price different compare the above.

I read the board only support 3200 (OC) mode, hence no point going 3600mhz ram, correct?
any ram suitable to recommend for 16gb / 32gb setup?

This post has been edited by sai86: Aug 25 2019, 08:25 PM
sai86
post Aug 25 2019, 10:40 PM

StilL LearninG
*******
Senior Member
4,865 posts

Joined: Sep 2008
From: Setapak


QUOTE(shirohamada @ Aug 25 2019, 08:46 PM)
aorus m is ok. i was considering this board  as well. but went with assrock because i'm cheap.
3600 is oc. mileage varies.

hyperx fury 3200 for budget.
hyperx predator 3200 for lower latency.
samsung 2666 oem on lazada seller ect if adventurous and want to manually overclock. i got mine to 3066 cl16-17-17 1.2V.
corsair lpx 3200.

https://www.lazada.com.my/products/corsair-...1076480524.html
*
duly noted. thanks for the input.

QUOTE(xxboxx @ Aug 25 2019, 08:48 PM)
Can't be only 3200mhz. Plenty of people have run 3600mhz or higher.
*
just stating as per the official spec. coming off from old intel 4770k, the OC in ryzen seems alot of NEW to me. blush.gif
by your sentence, i think its safe to assume the board can sustain 3600mhz if the OC is stable. just afraid if getting a 3600mhz ram out of the box unable to run it upon initial boot.
sai86
post Aug 26 2019, 10:07 PM

StilL LearninG
*******
Senior Member
4,865 posts

Joined: Sep 2008
From: Setapak


QUOTE(shirohamada @ Aug 25 2019, 11:40 PM)
No. It will run at 2400 on boot.
Those high speed are on the xmp profile and you need to select it in bios.
*
thumbsup.gif noted this.
i found this suit me the best as the VRM both sides and tops has a heatsink. while the other may not have a top heatsink.
https://www.asrock.com/MB/AMD/B450M%20Steel%20Legend/

came across this video that the VRM may have problem with 8 core ryzen due to poor VRM cooling to sustain at high temp / max load. hmm.gif

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9BNKYey7UMU

This post has been edited by sai86: Aug 26 2019, 10:50 PM
sai86
post Aug 27 2019, 07:45 PM

StilL LearninG
*******
Senior Member
4,865 posts

Joined: Sep 2008
From: Setapak


QUOTE(shirohamada @ Aug 27 2019, 12:17 AM)
I have that board + r5 3600.
Vrm is running cool.
My gigabutt b350m ds3h + r5 2600 runs hotter.

Assrock b450 pro4 should be better if you're concerned about vrm.
3700x uses less power than 2700x.
*
alright. thanks for the input.

QUOTE(kingkingyyk @ Aug 27 2019, 10:36 AM)
Ignore the X570M Pro 4, the VRM is crappier than a good B450. doh.gif

Go for MSI B450M Mortar Max, comes with 2 M.2 slots.
*
thumbsup.gif

QUOTE(chocobo7779 @ Aug 27 2019, 05:24 PM)
Does the MAX variant even sold here?  hmm.gif
*
the Max variant does sold in SG at $175 (non-bundle)
the bundle with 3700X is at $641 hmm.gif
is it me or the PC pricing has increase by a margin
sai86
post Aug 28 2019, 05:22 PM

StilL LearninG
*******
Senior Member
4,865 posts

Joined: Sep 2008
From: Setapak


The Ryzen 3 board - has the same socket size/placement across all different mobo right?
need to find the CPU block as well.
sai86
post Aug 28 2019, 10:50 PM

StilL LearninG
*******
Senior Member
4,865 posts

Joined: Sep 2008
From: Setapak


QUOTE(llk @ Aug 28 2019, 07:09 PM)
All same, make sure the waterblock support for AM4 socket will do.
*
icon_rolleyes.gif noted. will start scouting new parts soon from taobao.

 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0471sec    1.87    7 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 23rd September 2019 - 10:44 AM