Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Kodi Official Discussion Thread V2, Free and Open Source (GPL) Media Center

chamelion
post Jun 27 2017, 10:30 PM
Back to Bricking
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,189

Joined: Dec 2004
QUOTE(Lord_froz @ Jun 27 2017, 02:11 PM)
In my ftmc/spmc box, AEC does not have any sound. but in my other box that use krypton 17.3, the sound is there. Not sure why, but jarvis based not able to decode the sound of this channel
*
after update to krypton, aec work.

now need to find live tv uk food network...
old channel lost during upgrade...

thanks again
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lord_froz
post Jun 27 2017, 10:31 PM
Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 148

Joined: Jun 2012
From: Kuala Lumpur


QUOTE(biru76 @ Jun 27 2017, 09:51 PM)
guys..how big is your Kodi app..mine is like 1G now after  i added the link of the movies provided by OCMAX...is this normal? i only have like 8 addons on Kodi..but my SPMC without the movie link is only about 300Mb..
*
you can find all the movie in exodus, elysium etc which has better quality and easy to find.. no point adding them on the library, unless you want it to look cool biggrin.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
biru76
post Jun 27 2017, 10:51 PM
New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 2

Joined: Jun 2017
QUOTE(OCMAX @ Jun 26 2017, 08:41 PM)
I have AppleTV for that purposed. smile.gif

btw! icdrama jump to another two on updates. Is plugin.video.icdrama-1.2.6.5.zip today. LOL  laugh.gif
That's auto start up scan feature in Kodi but I wouldn't advice you to use the feature because the album has duplicate vid (720p/1080p), so the best is to choose the movies you like to insert into your library. Select the movies you like to add and click menu to add into your library.

Note: click "parent directory" and it will bring you to the main folder and there's hidden 4K movie, 1080p movies/TV show folders. Check out each of the link I posted. 
Enjoy!
*
thank you..I will try and see
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
biru76
post Jun 27 2017, 10:52 PM
New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 2

Joined: Jun 2017
QUOTE(Lord_froz @ Jun 27 2017, 09:31 AM)
you can find all the movie in exodus, elysium etc which has better quality and easy to find.. no point adding them on the library, unless you want it to look cool  biggrin.gif
*
is elysium working on kodi kryton now? which version is working?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lord_froz
post Jun 27 2017, 11:02 PM
Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 148

Joined: Jun 2012
From: Kuala Lumpur


QUOTE(biru76 @ Jun 27 2017, 10:52 PM)
is elysium working on kodi kryton now? which version is working?
*
since when elysium not working on kodi krypton?

Attached Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
voncrane
post Jun 27 2017, 11:55 PM
Noir et fier!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,613

Joined: Oct 2011
From: ARPANET



QUOTE(biru76 @ Jun 27 2017, 09:51 PM)
guys..how big is your Kodi app..mine is like 1G now after  i added the link of the movies provided by OCMAX...is this normal? i only have like 8 addons on Kodi..but my SPMC without the movie link is only about 300Mb..
*
Clearly, you didn't read my earlier posts.. Please do.. It's all publicly available info. You do NOT have to add the source to your library. It's still accessible.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
biru76
post Yesterday, 02:02 AM
New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 2

Joined: Jun 2017
QUOTE(voncrane @ Jun 27 2017, 10:55 AM)
Clearly, you didn't read my earlier posts.. Please do.. It's all publicly available info. You do NOT have to add the source to your library. It's still accessible.
*
crap...lol..let me scroll back and check your earlier posts.....not first page right?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
biru76
post Yesterday, 02:14 AM
New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 2

Joined: Jun 2017
QUOTE(voncrane @ Jun 26 2017, 10:57 AM)
Depending on your current settings, Kodi does a "quick" library scan and update at each startup/launch. If enabled (Media settings.. "Update library on startup"), This is done automatically if you don't want it done for contents from a particular source, while adding/editing, you can exclude the that selected path from future library scans.
*
voncrane...do you mean this post?"
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
voncrane
post Yesterday, 03:19 AM
Noir et fier!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,613

Joined: Oct 2011
From: ARPANET



QUOTE(biru76 @ Jun 28 2017, 02:14 AM)
voncrane...do you mean this post?"
*
Yup and this too...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
biru76
post Yesterday, 10:43 AM
New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 2

Joined: Jun 2017
QUOTE(voncrane @ Jun 27 2017, 02:19 PM)
Yup and this too...
*
ok but I already have the link added and populate everything...can I still remove or should I remove the entire link and redo?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AVFAN
post Yesterday, 10:52 AM
10k Club
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 14,721

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(Lord_froz @ Jun 27 2017, 10:31 PM)
you can find all the movie in exodus, elysium etc which has better quality and easy to find.. no point adding them on the library, unless you want it to look cool  biggrin.gif
*
actually, i am a little surprised that many want it to look cool, never mind the actual video quality! biggrin.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
biru76
post Yesterday, 11:03 AM
New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 2

Joined: Jun 2017
QUOTE(voncrane @ Jun 27 2017, 02:19 PM)
Yup and this too...
*
ok..i just checked the setting under Kodi 17

the "Update library on startup") under media setting is not enable..it's been disabled...

then..i couldn't find the "allow content scanning during library update" under content type when edit the source....the only one close to is "scan recursively..."

This post has been edited by biru76: Yesterday, 11:03 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
b0rhui
post Yesterday, 01:07 PM
Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 497

Joined: Apr 2012



QUOTE(Lord_froz @ Jun 26 2017, 07:35 PM)
The website keep changing their code, the source been changing / deleted. the addon also have to keep up.

been there, done that lol..  sweat.gif

Yeah, i agree. many user will have to keep up. for english movie / tv show you can skip and use other app that are more handy,

but for updated asian drama, i don't think any other alternative apps can be used (viu maybe, but limited)
*
What happens if you don't update from say 1.2.6.2 to latest (1.2.7 currently)?

I used the one provided by cthlo and it says "unable to resolve URL".
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
voncrane
post Yesterday, 03:25 PM
Noir et fier!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,613

Joined: Oct 2011
From: ARPANET



QUOTE(biru76 @ Jun 28 2017, 10:43 AM)
ok but I already have the link added and populate everything...can I still remove or should I remove the entire link and redo?
*
QUOTE(AVFAN @ Jun 28 2017, 10:52 AM)
actually, i am a little surprised that many want it to look cool, never mind the actual video quality! biggrin.gif
*
IKR.. But hey, to each his/her own.. That be the power of choices & customization... Personal tastes...

QUOTE(biru76 @ Jun 28 2017, 11:03 AM)
ok..i just checked the setting under Kodi 17

the "Update library on startup") under media setting is not enable..it's been disabled...

then..i couldn't find the "allow content scanning during library update" under content type when edit the source....the only one close to is "scan recursively..."
*
You can edit or delete the source completely.. Edit: Change set content to "None". Or select the source and pull up the context menu (or press c) and delete/remove the source.. Either way will prompt you, if you want to remove the items from the library.. Say Yes.

Want to re-add the source or individual content to the library.. Pls read my earlier posts again.


QUOTE(b0rhui @ Jun 28 2017, 01:07 PM)
What happens if you don't update from say 1.2.6.2 to latest (1.2.7 currently)?

I used the one provided by cthlo and it says "unable to resolve URL".
*
Means you miss out on the updated changes..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0684sec    2.41    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 29th June 2017 - 03:08 AM