Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

14 Pages < 1 2 3 4 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Lowyat.NET Super PI 1M Top 10 (DDR2/DDR3), AMD AM2/AM2+ & Intel Core 2

views
     
gengstapo
post Aug 13 2006, 10:04 PM

Retired enthusiast
********
All Stars
10,670 posts

Joined: Jan 2005
QUOTE(blaxez @ Aug 13 2006, 09:55 PM)
Here's my first attempt:

CPU : C2D E6300
CPU clockspeed : 2.59Ghz
RAM model : CORSAIR VS DDR2 667
RAM capacity : 512MB x2
RAM speed : 360MHz, 5-6-6-18
RAM mode : Dual channel
*
u using wat MoBo bro??
blaxez
post Aug 13 2006, 10:16 PM

Aficionado
******
Senior Member
1,885 posts

Joined: Jan 2005
From: Sydney / Penang



QUOTE(gengstapo @ Aug 13 2006, 10:04 PM)
u using wat MoBo bro??
*
Gigabye DS3, sorry for not mentioning it. Last post edited.
gengstapo
post Aug 13 2006, 10:17 PM

Retired enthusiast
********
All Stars
10,670 posts

Joined: Jan 2005
QUOTE(blaxez @ Aug 13 2006, 10:16 PM)
Gigabye DS3, sorry for not mentioning it. Last post edited.
*
owhh.. no prob, just wonder icon_rolleyes.gif
blaxez
post Aug 13 2006, 10:50 PM

Aficionado
******
Senior Member
1,885 posts

Joined: Jan 2005
From: Sydney / Penang



why does the multiplier shown in cpu-z is 6 while the actual value shown in bios is 7? A bug perhaps?
gengstapo
post Aug 13 2006, 10:51 PM

Retired enthusiast
********
All Stars
10,670 posts

Joined: Jan 2005
QUOTE(blaxez @ Aug 13 2006, 10:50 PM)
why does the multiplier shown in cpu-z is 6 while the actual value shown in bios is 7? A bug perhaps?
*
disable the EiST & C1 thinggy smile.gif
blaxez
post Aug 13 2006, 11:28 PM

Aficionado
******
Senior Member
1,885 posts

Joined: Jan 2005
From: Sydney / Penang



QUOTE(gengstapo @ Aug 13 2006, 10:51 PM)
disable the EiST & C1 thinggy  smile.gif
*
will disabling the 2 options affect performance and stability?
gengstapo
post Aug 13 2006, 11:29 PM

Retired enthusiast
********
All Stars
10,670 posts

Joined: Jan 2005
QUOTE(blaxez @ Aug 13 2006, 11:28 PM)
will disabling the 2 options affect performance and stability?
*
nope. it will make ur system stable than b4 smile.gif
blaxez
post Aug 13 2006, 11:33 PM

Aficionado
******
Senior Member
1,885 posts

Joined: Jan 2005
From: Sydney / Penang



QUOTE(gengstapo @ Aug 13 2006, 11:29 PM)
nope. it will make ur system stable than b4  smile.gif
*
Cool, thanks bro. It is running at higher voltage than be4.
gengstapo
post Aug 13 2006, 11:36 PM

Retired enthusiast
********
All Stars
10,670 posts

Joined: Jan 2005
QUOTE(blaxez @ Aug 13 2006, 11:33 PM)
Cool, thanks bro. It is running at higher voltage than be4.
*
not really. if u ever using athlon64 system, u know the Cn'Q technology rite?
btw, it just the same concept - Eist = Enhanced Intel Speedstep Technology, which will bring down ur cpu when in the idle situation same as Cool N' Quite by AMD icon_rolleyes.gif icon_rolleyes.gif

This post has been edited by gengstapo: Aug 13 2006, 11:38 PM
blaxez
post Aug 15 2006, 04:15 PM

Aficionado
******
Senior Member
1,885 posts

Joined: Jan 2005
From: Sydney / Penang



what does the error 'not exact in round' means when running super pi? I always get this error...
TSsoulfly
post Aug 16 2006, 12:49 AM

revving towards 10,000 rpm
Group Icon
VIP
15,894 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Miri



it means not stable...either your cpu, ram or both
TSsoulfly
post Aug 16 2006, 01:29 PM

revving towards 10,000 rpm
Group Icon
VIP
15,894 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Miri



SuperPi 1M @ 30.906s

user posted image

CPU : AMD Athlon64 3000+
CPU clockspeed : 2805MHz
RAM model : Team Xtreem DDRII-667
RAM capacity : 2x512MB
RAM speed : 467 MHz, 4-4-4-12-2T
RAM mode : dual channel

This post has been edited by soulfly: Aug 16 2006, 01:31 PM
TSsoulfly
post Aug 20 2006, 01:14 PM

revving towards 10,000 rpm
Group Icon
VIP
15,894 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Miri



a little update ... 1M @ 30.641s

user posted image

CPU : AMD Athlon64 3000+
CPU clockspeed : 2805MHz
RAM model : Team Xtreem DDR2-667
RAM capacity : 2x512MB
RAM speed : 467 MHz, 4-4-3-12-2T
RAM mode : dual channel
gengstapo
post Aug 26 2006, 08:06 AM

Retired enthusiast
********
All Stars
10,670 posts

Joined: Jan 2005
my new record flex.gif

CPU : Intel C2D E6300
CPU clockspeed : 3080Mhz
RAM model : Kingston VR DDRII-533
RAM capacity : 1GB x2
RAM speed : 440MHz, 5-4-4-12-2T
RAM mode : dual channel


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
pcmoddingmy
post Aug 26 2006, 06:06 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
498 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Ipoh, Perak
26.672s | pcmoddingmy | Athlon64 3000+ Orleans F2 | 3126MHz | OCZ PC8000 Titanium Alpha VX2 DDR2 | 521MHz 4-4-4-4-2T | DC

CPU : AMD Athlon 64 3000+ "Orleans F2" Retail
CPU clockspeed : 3126Mhz @ 1.7V
CPU Cooling: Corsair Nautilus500 (water)
RAM model : OCZ PC8000 Titanium Alpha VX2
RAM capacity : 2x1GB
RAM speed : 521MHz, 4-4-4-4-2T (2.5V)
RAM mode : Dual Channel
Mobo: DFI Infinity NF UltraII-M2 (BIOS D711)


user posted image

This post has been edited by pcmoddingmy: Aug 26 2006, 06:08 PM
jarofclay
post Aug 27 2006, 02:17 AM

Klipsch Addict
Group Icon
VIP
2,067 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Ipoh / Penang


X6800 - 13.469sec

E6600 - 17.360

Can't be too sure since it is just written as Micron... most prolly some VS ram.

This post has been edited by jarofclay: Aug 28 2006, 05:23 PM
TSsoulfly
post Aug 27 2006, 11:30 AM

revving towards 10,000 rpm
Group Icon
VIP
15,894 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Miri



your RAM is?
gengstapo
post Aug 29 2006, 06:08 PM

Retired enthusiast
********
All Stars
10,670 posts

Joined: Jan 2005
here me again.. tongue.gif

CPU : Intel C2D E6300
CPU clockspeed : 3220Mhz
RAM model : Kingston VR DDRII-533
RAM capacity : 1GB x2
RAM speed : 460MHz, 5-4-4-12-2T
RAM mode : dual channel


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
zaphod42
post Aug 31 2006, 08:41 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
107 posts

Joined: Jan 2006
Here is my record. Sorry if images don't display properly , new user of imageshack.

user posted image

user posted image

The RAM timings are 4-4-4-12 using Corsair XMS2 DDR800 (55512). vDIMM is 2.0.

MoBo is Gigabyte ds3 f4 bios. It really is extremely picky with RAM.

This post has been edited by zaphod42: Sep 1 2006, 12:10 PM
zaphod42
post Aug 31 2006, 08:49 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
107 posts

Joined: Jan 2006
That's the highest stable speed i can use for gaming right now. Too bad i didn't have any artic silver set on the heatsink. Using Intel stock. Gonna get some this weekend and see if there is an improvement for heat.

BTW , anyone here knows the stock voltage for an e6400?

14 Pages < 1 2 3 4 > » Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0374sec    0.54    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 13th June 2021 - 07:30 AM