Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages  1 2 3 >Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> ASUS Malaysia Networking User & Technical Support, Managed by ASUS Malaysia Representative (Home Networking)

views
     
yfyap69
post Mar 2 2016, 10:10 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
820 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Penang


Hi, I have RT-AC68U router and just update the firmware to3.0.04.380_1842. However after update, my 2.4GHz wifi is not working anymore. Only 5 GHz worked. MY current setting is :

Wireless mode : Auto
b/g protection : Yes
Channel bandwidth : 20 Hz
Control channel : Auto
Authentication method : WPA2-Personnal
WPA encryption : AES
Protected Management Frame : Disable
Network key rotation interval : 3600

I tried downgrade back to old firmware but still not working

This post has been edited by yfyap69: Mar 2 2016, 10:11 PM
yfyap69
post Mar 4 2016, 01:51 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
820 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Penang


QUOTE(blacktubi @ Mar 3 2016, 09:05 PM)
Have you try a factory reset?
*
Thanks for the advise. Problem solved. Root cause is due to NAT Acceleration need to be enable. There is a bug in the latest firmware. If you disable the NAT acceleration, this will happen.
yfyap69
post Jan 19 2018, 08:51 AM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
820 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Penang


Need help on how to setup my Asus AC68U router with Maxis Fibre broadband. The main problem is VOIP phone as Maxis need to plug the VOIP phone into the router but the AC68U does not have a port for that. If no solution to this then I have to consider getting a new router. Any Asus router that come with a VOIP port that can support Maxis broadband?
yfyap69
post Jan 19 2018, 11:46 AM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
820 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Penang


TQ. Will try.
yfyap69
post Jan 27 2018, 11:59 AM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
820 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Penang


QUOTE(dkoh703 @ Jan 26 2018, 05:50 PM)
Anyone can share your experience on Maxis broadband in terms of speed and stability? What is the upload speed for 30Mbps package?
*
I just switched from Unifi to Maxis. So far it is ok in term of speed and stability. Can get 30 mbps both upload and download. The main difference i feel compare to Unifi is my cctv is now smoother maybe due to 30 mbps upload which slower on Unifi.
yfyap69
post Jun 25 2019, 06:30 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
820 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Penang


I think i just overload my ac68u router with 38 devices (mainly wifi light switch). Thinking of adding another router and run mesh network. Any recommendation?
yfyap69
post Jun 28 2019, 09:31 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
820 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Penang


QUOTE(blacktubi @ Jun 25 2019, 07:00 PM)
Add RT-AC86U and offload all the IoT stuffs to RT-AC68U so it doesn’t slow down your main WiFi.

If you happen to use AiMesh, configure roaming block to prevent them from jumping around.
*
Thanks. How do u manually fixed the device to a specific mesh router?
yfyap69
post Jun 29 2019, 08:14 AM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
820 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Penang


QUOTE(blacktubi @ Jun 28 2019, 09:41 PM)
There’s roaming block in ASUS AiMesh config which prevent roaming
*
Thanks. But roaming block on prevent the device from hopping around. How do u move the device from router A to router B?
yfyap69
post Jul 9 2019, 04:32 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
820 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Penang


How do you fix the band # in Ac86u while running smart select mode? Everytime it change band i hv to manually change in my tp link running in ap mode. I can't set my tp link to auto as it says must be same band as main router
yfyap69
post Jul 15 2019, 02:03 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
820 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Penang


QUOTE(ASUSmy @ Jul 15 2019, 11:27 AM)
Hi yfyap69,

Can elaborate more on how the TP Link connect to the ASUS router? AP mode is usually using cable connection.

When using Smart Connect on the RT-AC86U, both the WiFi band will be using the same SSID name.

Thank you
*
I m using WDS in tp link. Tp link router to Asus router is via wireless. I figure out the problem. Both tp link and asus router must be in the same band. When using smart connect asus router sometimes change band. This is when problem start. I hv to manually change the band on tp link router
yfyap69
post Aug 14 2019, 11:02 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
820 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Penang


Just bought 3 Lyra triband router (round shape one). The main router showed orange light which mean no internet connection but i still can surf the net. Is this normal?
yfyap69
post Aug 15 2019, 02:45 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
820 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Penang


QUOTE(ASUSmy @ Aug 15 2019, 11:52 AM)
Hi yfyap69,

Can you try updating the firmware to the latest and try again?

We notice this LED indication when in AP mode but it still usable, router mode will be in blue colour.

https://www.asus.com/my/support/FAQ/1033085

Thank you
*
Thanks. Settle by upgrading the firmware. However I noticed the firmware on the 2 nodes is 1 version lower than the main but no notification to upgrade. How do you upgrade the firmware for the node?
yfyap69
post Aug 16 2019, 07:52 AM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
820 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Penang


QUOTE(ASUSmy @ Aug 15 2019, 04:26 PM)
Hi yfyap69,

If the node is not updating by it self, you will need to do it one by one. Reset the node and log in individually to update the firmware and then reset the node and add back to the mesh network.

The new firmware has AiMesh which provide richer feature for the Lyra. Make sure all the Lyra is factory reset after the firmware update before setting up the AiMesh.

You can use the ASUS Router to do the setup.

Thank you
*
Thanks. Appreciate your help
yfyap69
post Aug 31 2019, 08:14 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
820 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Penang


Hi, need some help. What does this message mean? I'm facing some with Broadlink RM Pro IR Blaster not able to remote access. Can access via local Wifi but not from outside. Appreciate some advise

Aug 31 20:02:07 wlceventd: WLCEVENTD wlceventd_proc_event(386): eth5: Deauth_ind 78:0F:77:FD:6F:25, status: 0, reason: Deauthenticated because sending station is leaving (or has left) IBSS or ESS (3)
Aug 31 20:02:07 wlceventd: WLCEVENTD wlceventd_proc_event(401): eth5: Disassoc 78:0F:77:FD:6F:25, status: 0, reason: Disassociated because sending station is leaving (or has left) BSS (8)
Aug 31 20:02:11 wlceventd: WLCEVENTD wlceventd_proc_event(420): eth5: Auth 78:0F:77:FD:6F:25, status: 0, reason: d11 RC reserved (0)
Aug 31 20:02:11 wlceventd: WLCEVENTD wlceventd_proc_event(449): eth5: Assoc 78:0F:77:FD:6F:25, status: 0, reason: d11 RC reserved (0)
Aug 31 20:07:13 wlceventd: WLCEVENTD wlceventd_proc_event(386): eth5: Deauth_ind 78:0F:77:FD:6F:25, status: 0, reason: Deauthenticated because sending station is leaving (or has left) IBSS or ESS (3)
Aug 31 20:07:13 wlceventd: WLCEVENTD wlceventd_proc_event(401): eth5: Disassoc 78:0F:77:FD:6F:25, status: 0, reason: Disassociated because sending station is leaving (or has left) BSS (8)
Aug 31 20:07:16 wlceventd: WLCEVENTD wlceventd_proc_event(420): eth5: Auth 78:0F:77:FD:6F:25, status: 0, reason: d11 RC reserved (0)
Aug 31 20:07:16 wlceventd: WLCEVENTD wlceventd_proc_event(449): eth5: Assoc 78:0F:77:FD:6F:25, status: 0, reason: d11 RC reserved (0)

This post has been edited by yfyap69: Aug 31 2019, 08:15 PM
yfyap69
post Aug 31 2019, 10:09 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
820 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Penang


QUOTE(allcwk @ Aug 31 2019, 09:57 PM)
I got these a lot after upgrading to 3.0.0.4.384.81039. Then downgrade firmware back and no more these messages.
*
Oic...thanks. i will try downgrading
yfyap69
post Sep 11 2019, 10:39 AM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
820 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Penang


Is the latest RT 86u firmware safe to upgrade? Previous firmware got issue. Hv to roll back.
yfyap69
post Sep 11 2019, 11:48 AM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
820 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Penang


QUOTE(Lord Suave @ Sep 11 2019, 10:53 AM)
keen to know too, i am holding back my upgrade to avoid having to rollback...
*
Same problem. See log
user posted image
yfyap69
post Sep 12 2019, 01:19 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
820 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Penang


QUOTE(ASUSmy @ Sep 12 2019, 11:28 AM)
Hi,

Regarding the message you saw on the system log, our RD mention it is use for checking client connection status(when to join AP and when to leave AP).
RD record these information to help mapping some symptom from customer feedback.

So it is not an error message.

Thank you
*
Ok. TQ

yfyap69
post Nov 25 2019, 04:32 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
820 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Penang


Is the latest Ac86u firmware stable (384_81351)?
yfyap69
post Nov 28 2019, 12:58 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
820 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Penang


QUOTE(junclj @ Nov 28 2019, 11:13 AM)
I'm using it, does not find any issue with this version.
*
TQ

3 Pages  1 2 3 >Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0302sec    0.13    7 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 20th August 2022 - 02:19 AM