Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

33 Pages < 1 2 3 4 > » Bottom
Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Please recommend a reliable house alarm system, Alarm system - PARADOX Home Security

sonerin
post Nov 10 2010, 03:04 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 7,823

Joined: Aug 2009
I am using Paradox wireless system. It cost me about 2800 for a double story house. I will say the system is reliable.
edwardsiow
post Nov 10 2010, 03:28 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 180

Joined: Oct 2010
QUOTE(omels @ Nov 10 2010, 02:23 PM)
Hi all....due too many PM me about my suplier...Here s contact details:

Winson 012-2060138

Dont forget mention my nameĀ  Zul Taman Universiti...

But i cannot gurentee u can get same as my price...try ur best...
*
Thanks...

Where is his location?

do you think that is it possible to get a paradox spectra sp6000 around RM2000 for corner double story house?





This post has been edited by edwardsiow: Nov 10 2010, 03:30 PM
PJusa
post Nov 10 2010, 03:35 PM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,856

Joined: Jan 2003
From: PJ
agree - paradox is a good system. using wired system and happy. thinking of adding wireless smoke detector (do you have those sonerin? how much you paid then?)
hackwire
post Nov 10 2010, 04:38 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,201

Joined: Jan 2005
one of the good security feature can be motion light detector . do check out my products in my garage sales for such light which i am giving very good offer now. this can help to deter intruders in dark corner area.
mrlonely78
post Nov 10 2010, 05:01 PM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 342

Joined: Oct 2004
QUOTE(edwardsiow @ Nov 10 2010, 03:28 PM)
Thanks...

Where is his location?

do you think that is it possible to get a paradox spectra sp6000 around RM2000 for corner double story house?
*
sp6000 basic with standard keypad and 2 PIR and 10 magnetic + 10 shock will cause you around RM2,400 i think.

This post has been edited by mrlonely78: Nov 10 2010, 05:01 PM
yothim
post Nov 10 2010, 11:04 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 175

Joined: Jan 2009
QUOTE(sonerin @ Nov 10 2010, 03:04 PM)
I am using Paradox wireless system. It cost me about 2800 for a double story house. I will say the system is reliable.
*
hi sonerin, mind telling me what model did you use? my subsale house has a paradox alarm, wired but those wires are just too 'disgusting' esp the ones at the grill. i think of using the existing controller n living room keybad (the room keypad was taken by the previous owner) and upgrade to wireless...is that possible? i just need 4-5magnet contact and 2 FIR for the kitchen and also the attic...
edwardsiow
post Jan 1 2011, 02:24 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 180

Joined: Oct 2010
I just agree to use PARADOX SP6000 with free one lighting control and total of two roof censor (usually is one, they free another one to me) only cost me RM2000 (corner DS house)..They will come to do wiring next week..

Thanks for some of the friends here given me valuable opinions..


andrewektai
post Jan 1 2011, 10:01 PM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 28

Joined: Dec 2006


QUOTE(omels @ Nov 9 2010, 10:39 PM)
My house Semi-D type...so many tingkap there..and for my Paradox alarm system, suplier only install Shock(18 units),Magnetic(5Units) and motion sensor(1Unit only), total price RM1.5K (all wiring conceal type)....and he gave me a catalouge about paradox where i can add-on it in future (Photo Sensor/Smoke/Glass/ etc...)

also paradox can communicate throuh Phone/GSM/Internet where it will call u once alarm triggerd....
*
Dear Omel,

Can you please PM me the contact of your Paradox Alarm installer?

Many thanks in advance.

Regards,
Andrew
thor_gentt
post Jan 1 2011, 10:27 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 155

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Cyber Jaya



was thinking to get one china made alarm from homeware section in trade zone, cheap basic set only 275, but paradox sounds pretty good.

@andrewektai, omel stated it before, Winson 012-2060138
andrewektai
post Jan 1 2011, 10:38 PM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 28

Joined: Dec 2006


QUOTE(thor_gentt @ Jan 1 2011, 11:27 PM)
was thinking to get one china made alarm from homeware section in trade zone, cheap basic set only 275,  but paradox sounds pretty good.

@andrewektai, omel stated it before, Winson 012-2060138
*
many thanks thor_gentt

areankim
post Jan 3 2011, 06:24 PM

"Live Life Cool"
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,593

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Planet Earth



this kinda alarm setup need to hack the wall 1 rite? who do the patch up then?

my house is undergoing renovation soon, shud i engage it now? or later?
edwardsiow
post Jan 3 2011, 08:52 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 180

Joined: Oct 2010
QUOTE(areankim @ Jan 3 2011, 06:24 PM)
this kinda alarm setup need to hack the wall 1 rite? who do the patch up then?

my house is undergoing renovation soon, shud i engage it now? or later?
*
What I know is everything about wiring should do before plastering..

If conceal the wires after plastering, they will plaster the wall for you..but I am not sure the quality is good or not..






sonerin
post Jan 3 2011, 09:02 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 7,823

Joined: Aug 2009
Better to ask the renovation guy to do plaster for you
omels
post Jan 3 2011, 09:21 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 86

Joined: May 2008
From: Taman Universiti Kajang


QUOTE(andrewektai @ Jan 1 2011, 10:01 PM)
Dear Omel,

Can you please PM me the contact of your Paradox Alarm installer?

Many thanks in advance.

Regards,
Andrew
*
Call him 012-2060138 Winson...

Oredi inform him that i ve my friend(Lowyat Forum) who interestd to install this Paradox Alarm, try to get best price from him.

Dont forget mention my name Zul From Tmn Universiti Kajang.Surely he will know...
maxguy
post Jan 3 2011, 09:24 PM

On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 689

Joined: Jan 2003


thank you very much for the alarm contact, you guys rocks!

This post has been edited by maxguy: Jan 3 2011, 09:24 PM
edwardsiow
post Jan 3 2011, 09:35 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 180

Joined: Oct 2010
QUOTE(omels @ Jan 3 2011, 09:21 PM)
Call him 012-2060138 Winson...

Oredi inform him that i ve my friend(Lowyat Forum) who interestd to install this Paradox Alarm, try to get best price from him.

Dont forget mention my name Zul From Tmn Universiti Kajang.Surely he will know...
*
Yes, I did mention your name and I said you only paid RM1500..He straight away said, I am cazy!! No such thing!! @@ I bargain with him almost one hour also no use....@@ He just stay nearby me...

This post has been edited by edwardsiow: Jan 3 2011, 09:39 PM
omels
post Jan 3 2011, 09:39 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 86

Joined: May 2008
From: Taman Universiti Kajang


QUOTE(edwardsiow @ Jan 3 2011, 09:35 PM)
Yes, I did mention your name and I said you only paid RM1500..He straight away said, I am cazy!! No such thing!! @@
*
Yeah, he(Winson) also call me,and asked "why tell ur friend price RM1.5K"....hehheeee.....That s why i cannot gurentee u all can get this price...One thing maybe i bought at same time DCMOTO 950Premium from him which cost another RM1.5K....total i paid rm3K for both Autogate and Alarm System....
edwardsiow
post Jan 3 2011, 09:42 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 180

Joined: Oct 2010
QUOTE(omels @ Jan 3 2011, 09:39 PM)
Yeah, he(Winson) also call me,and asked "why tell ur friend price RM1.5K"....hehheeee.....That s why i cannot gurentee u all can get this price...One thing maybe i bought at same time DCMOTO 950Premium from him which cost another RM1.5K....total i paid rm3K for both Autogate and Alarm System....
*
1.5K Autogate system?? including wiring?
omels
post Jan 3 2011, 10:01 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 86

Joined: May 2008
From: Taman Universiti Kajang


QUOTE(edwardsiow @ Jan 3 2011, 09:42 PM)
1.5K Autogate system?? including wiring?
*
No, i appoint other wireman for autogate wiring, which cost rm300 (Conseal Type 7Core Armore Cable)...so he just install it...
edwardsiow
post Jan 3 2011, 10:08 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 180

Joined: Oct 2010
QUOTE(omels @ Jan 3 2011, 10:01 PM)
No, i appoint other wireman for autogate wiring, which cost rm300 (Conseal Type 7Core Armore Cable)...so he just install it...
*
1.5K is just the autogate system? including the gate or not?

RM300 (Conseal Type 7Core Armore Cable) is very cheap...mine one RM450...sad..


33 Pages < 1 2 3 4 > » Top
Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0955sec    7.55    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 18th July 2018 - 12:49 PM