Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages  1 2 3 >Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> [OFFICIAL] TIME Fibre Broadbandโ„ข v4, 1000 Mbps of rocket science! (TIME)

views
     
Seng89
post Jan 26 2019, 10:13 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,426 posts

Joined: Sep 2012
Hi guys,may I know the rm 99 package total bill will be how much ? I heard ny friend said got some tax etc and need to pay more 99.
Seng89
post Jan 31 2019, 10:30 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,426 posts

Joined: Sep 2012
Lol .. like outage from Time. ๐Ÿค”
Seng89
post Mar 22 2019, 09:04 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,426 posts

Joined: Sep 2012
Wtf.. I applying this time soon.. so many down issued ? ๐Ÿ˜•
Seng89
post Mar 31 2019, 10:37 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,426 posts

Joined: Sep 2012
QUOTE(blacktubi @ Mar 31 2019, 04:08 PM)
Remember to turn on fast roaming to make the entire experience even better.

TP-Link Deco series is the closest to Google WiFi of all mesh systems I tried.
*
How much ?
Seng89
post Apr 1 2019, 01:22 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,426 posts

Joined: Sep 2012
After install Time , is it necessary to buy the router ? Macam need spend more ๐Ÿค”๐Ÿค”๐Ÿค”
Seng89
post Apr 1 2019, 01:49 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,426 posts

Joined: Sep 2012
QUOTE(SilentVampire @ Apr 1 2019, 01:41 PM)
Nope, but if you want better coverage, functions, and the ability to do your own settings, then you will get your own router. Most of us on Unifi or Maxis get our own as well.
*
Hmm ok.. coZ saw alot talking new router etc. I think not cheap 1 route here.
Seng89
post Apr 1 2019, 03:17 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,426 posts

Joined: Sep 2012
QUOTE(mztang52 @ Apr 1 2019, 02:17 PM)
For small size condo should be enough. Unless you stay in big house then you should try mesh.
*
Condo 1141 sqft ok ?
Seng89
post Apr 2 2019, 04:03 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,426 posts

Joined: Sep 2012
QUOTE(chuahcs79 @ Apr 2 2019, 12:38 PM)
that default router provide by time fiber tplink c1200 is buggy and problematic to the max,.. best buy your own router that can dial pppoe will do the job, trust me u dont want to use the default one,..

example: very hard to save any changes in the 192.168.0.1, unless u try to click a few times of save button, mostly will stated failed to save,.. sometimes the router will auto reset to default original setting after 1 - 3 hour power off even, lost the pppoe id n pass tooo,..imagine u need to click a few time in order to save each detail coloumn in web, even in latest eu time firmware and always nothing time can do for you other than sent technician to your places to reflash the router firmware or just remotely reflash router firmware for you over the phone, and this router itself generate very high heat as well as the ac power adapter too, cpu always stated running at 100%,..  .. doh.gif  puke.gif  puke.gif  puke.gif
*
If so bad in the 1st place, why no one complaint and ask Time to change instead we need to buy new 1 ?
Seng89
post Apr 2 2019, 08:25 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,426 posts

Joined: Sep 2012
QUOTE(chuahcs79 @ Apr 2 2019, 08:15 PM)
trust me, i did. nothing time can do for you,. kind of like we did provide you a modemONU and router, warranty only apply to the ONU modem huawei, as far as router go,. max they just open a case file complain for you, sometimes they sent technician down to your places to diagnostic common step like reflash router firmware, factory reset only,..

i swap back my old time fiber ZTE zxhn h298n router is much better than the tplink c1200 new one. until i manage to get myself a much newer router,.. did the whole process,..
*
Haiz.. we should viral this on FB as well.
Seng89
post Apr 2 2019, 10:11 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,426 posts

Joined: Sep 2012
QUOTE(kayemee @ Apr 2 2019, 09:32 PM)
I'm just a new TIME subscriber (more than a month) with TPLink Archer C1200 black router. Suddenly it died on me this morning. No lights on the router, even the power symbol.
I tried to reset, but the power light will just on for a couple of seconds, after that no light whatsoever. I also tried to plug into different outlet, same result. It's as if the router is not turning on.

Called CS, technician will call within 24hours.

Did any of you experienced the same issue?
*
Walao.. why I feel time more and more problem now.. ๐Ÿ˜ฎ๐Ÿ˜ฎ๐Ÿ˜ฎ.. I subscribe soon ehhh
Seng89
post Apr 7 2019, 03:38 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,426 posts

Joined: Sep 2012
QUOTE(FusionXY @ Apr 6 2019, 10:59 PM)
Hi, you're using C1200 right?

This router has common issues of random reboot.

Thanks.
*
If got random reboot what I can do ? I waiting for installation on 12 April. I feel like router always got issued from Time. ๐Ÿ˜‘
Seng89
post Apr 7 2019, 10:41 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,426 posts

Joined: Sep 2012
QUOTE(SilentVampire @ Apr 7 2019, 03:47 PM)
Change router.
*
QUOTE(FusionXY @ Apr 7 2019, 05:40 PM)
Change router. I would to recommend TP-Link C2300.

Or you can wait for the upcoming TP-Link A10 AC2600.

Thanks.
*
QUOTE(nicholasmark @ Apr 7 2019, 10:14 PM)
You can choose to buy their higher range router from their website to achieve their advertised speed.

I'm able to achieve 500mbps with D-Link DIR-882 on wireless, bought it myself though.
*
Guys, if their router is faulty and we need to fork out money to change router or to get the speed advertising..... Doesn't mean this like a scam ? Wtf. I know their speed is affordable but come on, why we consumer need to pay more to buy router ? Can I log complaint to government for action ?
Seng89
post Apr 7 2019, 11:00 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,426 posts

Joined: Sep 2012
QUOTE(nicholasmark @ Apr 7 2019, 10:50 PM)
Not sure about that. My old router DIR-850L given by TIME was able to achieve 500mbps on wired connection. Is this considered legit?
When my contract ended, TIME upgraded my internet plan from 100 to 500mbps. Therefore I upgraded the router myself due to the necessity to go wireless.
*
What I mean is actually Time advertised 500mbps and 1gbps.. but their default router can't get this speed .. so what the point . ? I can buy router myself, but this is a damn scam no ?
Seng89
post Apr 7 2019, 11:08 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,426 posts

Joined: Sep 2012
QUOTE(kmrdeva @ Apr 7 2019, 11:06 PM)
Can get this speed for sure. On wired connection to the router.

I bought my own router because I wanted better speed at range, on wireless.
*
If u read thru some of the comments, mostly can't get the speed above 500 or 1gpbs which only way are change router. Correct me if I'm wrong.
Seng89
post Apr 7 2019, 11:16 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,426 posts

Joined: Sep 2012
QUOTE(SilentVampire @ Apr 7 2019, 11:14 PM)
You can usually get it on wired. The problem is wireless. No ISP will guarantee that you can get full speed on wireless. There are too many variables. People change router because they want full control of their home networking, want extra features, better coverage, and better experience. Your ISP, including TIME, will only give you a basic router that does the job, but if you want something really good, you have to pay to get your own decent router.
*
Hmmm. Do Time website stated that if we can to get full speed etc must buy own router ? Doesn't fair to us consumer right ? ๐Ÿค”๐Ÿค”๐Ÿค”
Seng89
post Apr 7 2019, 11:27 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,426 posts

Joined: Sep 2012
QUOTE(stephantsen @ Apr 7 2019, 11:21 PM)
they give u the full speed on lan connection, it is fault if they do not provide the full speed, but in fact they do. I do not see any unfair practices here as they did not mention u will get full speed on wireless connection. Even in advance country like sg they also wont gurantee you get the full speed on wireless connection. So there is no point to argue on this.
*
If I just took 100mbps, do I need to change router for wireless ?
Seng89
post Apr 7 2019, 11:34 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,426 posts

Joined: Sep 2012
QUOTE(voncrane @ Apr 7 2019, 11:28 PM)
I believe you still misunderstood despite the explanations.. ISPs advertise speed on "best case" basis. If you can get 80%+ of the promised speeds? It's considered okay already. For wired broadband ISPs, they only check for wired speeds and NOT over wireless. So as long as your wired speed matches the package deal? It's done. Have router connection or low wired speed problems? That's what the warranty is for. Want better wireless speeds? Get your own higher performance router. While it's "unfair", there's no scam or misrepresentation.. Read the TnCs and if you don't like? Terminate.

To me, all my important devices are connected via cable and get full speeds. With the C1200, I can live with the 2xx down/up speeds for wireless devices. Much better and cheaper than I got from previous Unifi 30Mbps plan.
*
QUOTE(FusionXY @ Apr 7 2019, 11:29 PM)
You don't need to change for 100Mbps plan.

If 500Mbps plan need to change.
You must have dual band receiving devices as well. Like 5GHz.

Thanks.
*
QUOTE(voncrane @ Apr 7 2019, 11:31 PM)
For speeds alone? Nope.. Wasted.. But if you've got a problematic C1200 and or want more features/performance? Then yes.
*
Ok clear ๐Ÿ‘.. for 100mbps router usually how much or model I should get ?

Seng89
post Apr 7 2019, 11:48 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,426 posts

Joined: Sep 2012
QUOTE(FusionXY @ Apr 7 2019, 11:39 PM)
The stock router is suitable for 300Mbps plan which also suit for 100Mbps.

For 100Mbps router price range from RM 95 - RM 200.
For 300Mbps router price range from RM 200 - RM 450
For 500Mbps router price range from RM 450 and above.

If you're not satisfied with C1200.
You may get TP-Link C6/A6 from OOKAS.
100Mbps plan don't need to get an expensive router.
Thanks.
*
Thanks ๐Ÿ‘
Seng89
post Apr 11 2019, 03:41 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,426 posts

Joined: Sep 2012
Wew. Mine gonna install tomorrow.. ๐Ÿ˜Ž
Seng89
post Apr 12 2019, 03:36 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,426 posts

Joined: Sep 2012
QUOTE(GAMEOVER @ Apr 12 2019, 02:49 AM)
Suddenly LOS led turn red on 2am, Puchong area. haihhh...
*
Wtf. I Tomorrow install at Puchong prima..๐Ÿ™„๐Ÿ™„๐Ÿ™„๐Ÿ™„

3 Pages  1 2 3 >Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0304sec    0.45    7 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 7th May 2021 - 06:59 PM