Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Maxis VoLTE, When will maxis having this features?

views
     
mfa682
post Jun 23 2020, 10:22 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,510 posts

Joined: Mar 2012


QUOTE(Xaser_3 @ May 7 2020, 06:32 AM)
Celcom postpaid also got ready. Maxis still sleeping?
*
QUOTE(Raymond T. @ May 25 2020, 12:52 PM)
Celcom already got ? but why it seems im not having the VoLTE
*
If got volte then does it mean vowifi is supported too?

Read somewhere iirc the requirement for 5g is volte must be supported too, is it true?
mfa682
post Oct 28 2020, 06:00 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,510 posts

Joined: Mar 2012


QUOTE(fkinmeng @ Oct 27 2020, 05:17 PM)
anyone whose phone model not in the list but still received VoLTE?
*
Would love to know this too. Hopefully they won't make it a requirement that only the devices listed on the list will be activated automatically while others have to call them.
mfa682
post Oct 31 2020, 06:48 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,510 posts

Joined: Mar 2012


QUOTE(jenny Ngel @ Oct 30 2020, 08:39 AM)
maxis is a bit late, digi provided volte free for quite a while ald
*
Very very very very very late. Better late than never though.

QUOTE(NagaK @ Oct 30 2020, 12:37 PM)
What about when you travelling busy using Waze suddenly you receiving calls as emergency?? Then your 3G comes it and your Waze starts to act up then you will be loss many of people faced it even during hotspots via laptop
*
Good point. I always have problem when truecaller pops up with unknown number. When I get inkambing call, the network data switches from 4g to 3g and its giving any apps a hard time to retrieve data from the Internet.

QUOTE(NagaK @ Oct 30 2020, 01:25 PM)
Bruh they never said that I should wait until November 3 instead of that their staffs giving me silly reasons like ( i never known about VoLTE) I used VoLTE with Digi many years for now smile.gif
If he/ she said that I need wait November 3 means I won’t complain then bro. FAQ stated like that but why maxis staffs can’t have proper answer? I really don’t know what their Managements are teaching them!!!
*
QUOTE(shaktiv8 @ Oct 30 2020, 01:41 PM)
understandable. the staff didn't know what was happening at the start, but they have updated their page. ill send u the link
https://www.maxis.com.my/support/network/mo...an-enjoy-volte/
*
I understand the frustration. Perhaps maxis is not making a good preparation to embrace this.

QUOTE(fkinmeng @ Oct 30 2020, 10:27 PM)
Thanks! That's good to know.
*
Indeed. Glad to know that since the Note 10 series can make volte call eventhough they are not listed in the supported device list. At least that would solve some problems on their end in future. Hopefully, older device will be supported when volte has been fully rolled out nation wide. What concerns me now is whether we have to change SIM or not to get volte. Is changing SIM considered as renewing the contract? I hope not sweat.gif

This post has been edited by mfa682: Oct 31 2020, 06:52 PM
mfa682
post Nov 1 2020, 12:17 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,510 posts

Joined: Mar 2012


QUOTE(shaktiv8 @ Oct 31 2020, 07:36 PM)
Hello! Nope you don't need to change sim to enjoy volte, and even if you need to change or replace your sim in the future it does not affect your contracts
*
That's good to know thumbup.gif. Save people from hassle. Thanks for the info 👍 😄

QUOTE(Jeffreynsx @ Oct 31 2020, 08:26 PM)
The problem is Note 10 Plus still not support for VOLTE. Is been a while since the day launched. Apple iPhone 7 onwards are listed in their supported device list, whereas Samsung mobile phones are put aside. Try to compare Digi or uMobile, if launched VOLTE, should be applicable to most variant of the smartphones with latest Android OS or iOS, not based on selective devices.
*
When it comes to support, I believe anywhere in this world iPhone will be placed at the top in priority list. And it's kinda unfair since iPhone 7 was released so many years ago while androids that were launched a year before don't get much attention
Yeah, digi is the best when launching volte. What not they support vowifi too. I think if it weren't for government to force telco to support volte, we won't be getting them anytime sooner.

This post has been edited by mfa682: Nov 1 2020, 12:18 AM
mfa682
post Nov 1 2020, 12:45 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,510 posts

Joined: Mar 2012


QUOTE(NagaK @ Nov 1 2020, 12:34 AM)
No need to change Sim bro for example my mom’s 5 years old Digi sim still supporting VoLTE 4G+ network on Note 10+ nowadays telco companies are smart enough hope network providers won’t force us to change new sim to support 5G
*
Good to know thumbup.gif

QUOTE(NagaK @ Nov 1 2020, 12:37 AM)
LOl Apple always being premium brand most telco and app developers only giving most priority to iPhones plus even old iPhone 7 Plus still runs newer games and apps as their iOS always been optimized
*
Aannnnnddd there's nothing we can do about it sweat.gif
mfa682
post Nov 3 2020, 11:20 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,510 posts

Joined: Mar 2012


I understand that business line volte will be activated on later phase, but is there anyone here on business line got their volte activated?

Anyone from kota damansara or rawang got volte activated?

Sorry I'm just too excited, eventhough it's just a voice call only lol
mfa682
post Nov 4 2020, 02:14 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,510 posts

Joined: Mar 2012


QUOTE(EdwinCodec @ Nov 3 2020, 12:35 PM)
VoLTE is good, but seriously Maxis we need VoWIFI. VoLTE is basically useless if we do not have a good reception.
*
Can't agree more.
mfa682
post Nov 4 2020, 07:28 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,510 posts

Joined: Mar 2012


QUOTE(noobandroid @ Nov 4 2020, 07:21 PM)
please hold the line..
*
until it breaks...
mfa682
post Nov 7 2020, 11:00 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,510 posts

Joined: Mar 2012


QUOTE(noobandroid @ Nov 7 2020, 07:38 PM)
well well, wdayaknow, put into iphone SE and volte is active, though uncertified

in my note10+ wont even budge

so, swap sim, digi to note 10+ and maxis to SE, double volte!!
*
So it's true maxs volte is device dependent. Wish it's universal in the first place cry.gif

QUOTE(acesdsi @ Nov 7 2020, 08:34 PM)
Just to inform that after update/reboot security patch level 1 Nov 2020 these 'un-supported' devices are able to get the Maxis VoLTE icon_idea.gif

s10e
s10+

And some findings, before the update/reboot, received a promotion call(non VoLTE related) from Maxis and the call are in HD - if no VoLTE icon, you guys can try to call 123 and see if there are in HD. And if they are in HD, try to reboot(without updating the latest security patch) and see if the VoLTE icon appear. Hope these helps. Thanks.

my account: MaxisONE Share 98 (main)
*
Any indicator or sign to tell that the call is in HD?
mfa682
post Nov 7 2020, 11:47 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,510 posts

Joined: Mar 2012


QUOTE(NagaK @ Nov 7 2020, 11:16 PM)
Any indicator or sign to tell that the call is in HD?
user posted image

This is how you know that are you connected in VoLTE call or not
(This is from my mom’s Note10+ with Digi VoLTE)
*
So that's how HD works. Thanks for the info thumbup.gif


QUOTE(noobandroid @ Nov 7 2020, 11:35 PM)
if ios you can't until you make a call and see if 4g is kept on
*
Volte icon oso don't have on ios? Or just the HD?
mfa682
post Nov 8 2020, 12:00 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,510 posts

Joined: Mar 2012


QUOTE(noobandroid @ Nov 8 2020, 08:02 AM)
there is no so called HD voice actually,  it's all volte
*
Yeah, just wanted to know how things stack up
mfa682
post Nov 9 2020, 12:26 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,510 posts

Joined: Mar 2012


QUOTE(KCY3701 @ Nov 8 2020, 05:06 PM)
user posted image

HD Voice does not mean it's VoLTE. See my top right corner, no VoLTE, and data is HSPA (3G) only.
*
If call to other numbers also can get hd?
mfa682
post Nov 9 2020, 09:50 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,510 posts

Joined: Mar 2012


QUOTE(KCY3701 @ Nov 9 2020, 12:28 AM)
My phone memang show HD since before VoLTE exist for Maxis, so I am not sure why is it showing HD for 3G calls.

Its a Realme phone on Android 10 btw.
*
I see. So different manufacturer, different approach I think. Thanks for letting us know😄
mfa682
post Nov 9 2020, 10:08 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,510 posts

Joined: Mar 2012


QUOTE(noobandroid @ Nov 9 2020, 04:35 PM)
my test proved it's nothing to do with firmware but instead the device activation by maxis, a network push, so no matter what you do, if maxis doesnt have them in supported list, you don't get the volte

but some did fool the c.s into pushing the config to their phone
50/50 chance
*
QUOTE(p4n6 @ Nov 9 2020, 05:05 PM)
From reading all the feedback here, I think

1. Firmware of phone needs to support
2. The right phone model
3. Maxis needs to enable the sim
4. The correct postpaid plan

Just some of people, has the right firmware but sim not enable ...
then some with sim enable but firmware not updated ....
some with sim enable but not the right phone ...
some wrong plan on the right phone right firmware ...

Too many permutations ... confusing ...
*
Agree. I'd say it's a very disappointing execution from Maxis. If they don't support more phones and models before gomen completely phases out 3g, it would certainly hit their revenue... With that said, ranting here and there, I'm still a maxshit kaki 😅

mfa682
post Nov 11 2020, 11:27 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,510 posts

Joined: Mar 2012


QUOTE(tsg_7 @ Nov 11 2020, 10:53 AM)
well, i think they try to drag as long as possible.
since they send out news saying by 2020 they will have VoLTE...until 31st Dec is still 2020 .hahahaha!!!
*
Lol that makes sense. But if 1st Jan 2021 still don't have VoLTE then I don't know what to say bangwall.gif
mfa682
post Nov 12 2020, 07:40 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,510 posts

Joined: Mar 2012


QUOTE(p4n6 @ Nov 10 2020, 10:57 PM)
Obviously they BS
*
Damn they don't want to entertain android user.

QUOTE(tsg_7 @ Nov 11 2020, 06:19 PM)
HAHAHA!!!
jumpship!!
*
Thats what I have in mind. Once gomen phase out 3g and maxsheet doesn't want to support volte for my phone then I will jump ship for sure hahaha

QUOTE(RagingBalls @ Nov 11 2020, 09:29 PM)
But isn't VoLTE available on all current phones?
I'm using a cheap RM599 Chinese phone that has VoLTE.
*
What phone are u using? So got maxis volte on your phone or other telco line?

mfa682
post Nov 12 2020, 10:51 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,510 posts

Joined: Mar 2012


QUOTE(RagingBalls @ Nov 12 2020, 09:13 PM)
Using Realme 5
line is unifi  prepaid.
Unifi VoLTE.
*
I see. Problem with maxis is they only support volte on selected phones. Most other phones that natively support volte can't get volte from maxis (android especially)
mfa682
post Nov 13 2020, 04:26 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,510 posts

Joined: Mar 2012


QUOTE(tsg_7 @ Nov 13 2020, 03:03 PM)
LOL... Unifi, DiGi or U mobile.. Mana satu kasi pilih..
*
Yellow alien looks promising cool2.gif
mfa682
post Nov 13 2020, 06:53 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,510 posts

Joined: Mar 2012


QUOTE(tsg_7 @ Nov 13 2020, 06:20 PM)
Really? Summon awwt
Maybe depend on location also... If fully City center then OK.
*
Got vowifi should be ok. But will think next year since it takes another year for gomen to phase out 3g, hahaha
mfa682
post Nov 14 2020, 09:04 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,510 posts

Joined: Mar 2012


QUOTE(tsg_7 @ Nov 13 2020, 07:14 PM)
But I tot so far WiFi with voice call no issue mah... This has nth to do with telco right? Only no VoLTE, when call comes in the 4g become 3g
*
Eh... Maxis (phone no, default dialer) cannot call through WiFi unlike yellow alien, is what I'm trying to say. Or what u mean is different thing? If can vowifi very shiok, set my poor phone to flight mode then enable WiFi, still can make call 😆.

2 Pages  1 2 >Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0231sec    0.57    7 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 28th January 2021 - 09:47 PM