Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Aircon Discussion V3, Home Appliance

views
     
babyk
post Jun 11 2015, 03:16 PM

BANNED 101/100(tm) : Your avatar too sexy
********
All Stars
10,052 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: House of Wax
QUOTE(kimsim @ Jun 11 2015, 03:00 PM)
Wah MHI so cheap ah..
*
Relocation fee la doh.gif
babyk
post Jun 24 2015, 03:11 PM

BANNED 101/100(tm) : Your avatar too sexy
********
All Stars
10,052 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: House of Wax
QUOTE(river.sand @ Jun 24 2015, 11:54 AM)
My sister bought a new condo unit. Cables for a/c were pre-installed.
Recently asked an air-con installer to go to have a look. He said the cabling is of 3-wire type, so can only install non-inverter a/c or Panasonic inverter a/c.
Also, he said we can only install 2.0hp a/c in the living room, not more, not less.

Are there such restrictions  hmm.gif
*
yes, certain aircond has a feedback sensor cable to the compressor and there will be 4 cables, if it is not done during installation, you might need to hack the wall and get the cables out and put in another cable

so best way is to find the feedback sensor from indoor unit only such as Panasonic or Daikin

for your living room, you can still go for 2.5hp, but the installer must know how to connect the copper hose to the smaller concealed hose
babyk
post Jun 25 2015, 10:25 AM

BANNED 101/100(tm) : Your avatar too sexy
********
All Stars
10,052 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: House of Wax
QUOTE(calvincty @ Jun 25 2015, 10:14 AM)
Developer engineer office has reverted to me that it can use R410A, then neightbour said he bring "aircon expert" to see the piping cannot use R410A.

Memang headache.
*
If the piping are new, you can always use R410A in R22 piping, the problem will not arise immediately, it will take a few years before the pipe burst and you can change new piping by then

The problem is R410A has higher pressure gas comparing with R22 thus it will make the piping crack if the wall of the pipe is less than 0.6mm.

If you cut the insulator out, you can see the thickness of the copper pipe printed on. Best is check it yourself
babyk
post Jul 8 2015, 02:28 PM

BANNED 101/100(tm) : Your avatar too sexy
********
All Stars
10,052 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: House of Wax
QUOTE(kelvyn @ Jul 8 2015, 01:54 PM)
Want to ask. Is it possible to tap the aircon power supply from a nearby power socket? It's for a new (1HP) split unit. Cos if I were to run a new one it will be very messy.
*
sure
babyk
post Jul 8 2015, 07:26 PM

BANNED 101/100(tm) : Your avatar too sexy
********
All Stars
10,052 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: House of Wax
QUOTE(kelvyn @ Jul 8 2015, 07:02 PM)
Unfortunately, I think this socket is being shared with another socket. It is used to power the computer.
Alternatively, can I take the power from a wall light point?
*
No
babyk
post Jul 13 2015, 11:42 PM

BANNED 101/100(tm) : Your avatar too sexy
********
All Stars
10,052 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: House of Wax
QUOTE(dixonleong @ Jul 13 2015, 05:13 PM)
gas leak .......omg
i've called for panasonic technician to come check, any idea whether they have any tools to detect where gas leak

or would they be bother is it is gas leak since they only sell the AC ??
*
most likely your flaring side has leak

I also experienced this when they installed my aircond, the flare has minor leak

at beginning, the aircond was cold, but with the minor leak, i am loosing the gas and after 2 weeks, it wasn't cold anymore

the panasonic guys came and check and found minor leak on the flare, then i called my installed to redo the flare, now it's normal again, very cold on 23c

 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0372sec    0.40    7 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 17th August 2022 - 12:13 AM