Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages  1 2 3 >Bottom

[ Standard ] · Linear+

> Difference between PPPOE and PPPOA connections, What is the difference?

views
     
TSBetty
post Oct 23 2006, 06:22 AM, updated 14y ago

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
96 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
Anyone? I wanna know what is the different between both of this things
Which one is more good?


Since this topic has been pinned, I'll make it easier for other forumers by putting the answer in the first post - hardyboyz888


» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «


This post has been edited by hardyboyz888: Nov 16 2006, 09:52 AM
xjukie
post Oct 23 2006, 06:31 AM

Blogger photographer
******
Senior Member
1,238 posts

Joined: Sep 2005
From: Kota Bharu - Klang Valley



PPoE for dynamic ip, mostly standard user,package
PPoA for static ip,mostly enterprise package

tsg
post Oct 23 2006, 07:32 AM

Idontcare Club
********
Senior Member
14,610 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: [.+ o : - - ]




http://www.carricksolutions.com/pppoe/pppoevspppoa.php
harikumar001
post Oct 25 2006, 05:58 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
243 posts

Joined: May 2006
From: Petaling Jaya


Hi there,
PPPoE (PPP over Ethernet) or PPPoA (PPP over ATM), are quite similar but use different protocols. Both require username and password to sign in.
The main difference is that with PPPoA more work is done at hardware level and thats the very reason we require a modem that supports it.
Whereas PPPoE works via the 1483 Bridged driver and client softwares are used to manage the sessions. ALso for this reason the computer resources are slightly used for a PPPoE connection, u might not notice that.

Thx,
~H*A*R*I~

Xybirium
post Oct 26 2006, 12:36 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,991 posts

Joined: Apr 2006
From: Kuching
I am using the Aztech 600EW which supports PPPoA and have tried to use it. I don't see much difference but I read somewhere that someone said it is faster than PPPoE.

My spare Aztech 208U also supports PPPoA and I do notice a slight increase in speed if I use PPPoA.
GuyzNexDoor
post Nov 15 2006, 09:17 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
460 posts

Joined: Jul 2006
From: Above the Sky


DB102 modem which has been given free during TMnut promotion at the moment can be configured to 3 modes of operation; i.e. Bridge, PPPoE and PPPoA.

Which one should i choose? I mean the best configuration.

BTW, if i choose Bridge, still i need to set PPPoE dialer on my computer. So, quite confused here.
kumba7
post Nov 15 2006, 11:06 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
13 posts

Joined: Nov 2006
From: Klang


QUOTE(harikumar001 @ Oct 25 2006, 05:58 PM)
Hi there,
PPPoE (PPP over Ethernet) or PPPoA (PPP over ATM), are quite similar but use different protocols. Both require username and password to sign in.
The main difference is that with PPPoA more work is done at hardware level and thats the very reason we require a modem that supports it.
Whereas PPPoE works via the 1483 Bridged driver and client softwares are used to manage the sessions. ALso for this reason the computer resources are slightly used for a PPPoE connection, u might not notice that.

Thx,
~H*A*R*I~
*
PPPOE is mainly used with lower packages, since they're used to communicate with lower rate of bandwidth throughput..PPPOA meanwhile, is basically an enterprise package, one which requires an Static IP to be configured directly into the modem which is not to be changed at all, since the same config, IP , DNS n router settings are set at the DSlam drivers as well.. So, basically, a PPPOA custs are not advised to reset their modem, since the modem wil the be resetted to default factory settings, 1 which wud be total contrast with the settings in the port. At this moment, if the configs r diff, then the DSL in the modem wud start blinking or totally gone, which means the connection cud not be established..Then u have to call the damn line again n ask to check in the port site..

Basically, regarding the resources that Hari said mite take more than normal, i can say that that is not true..Evry connection requires the same amount of resources, regardless whether they are PPPOE or PPPOA . I dun quite seem to get it where he says that the resources are takin up higher than usual..Enlighten me on this one plz sumbody ...

- N3W N008 -

QUOTE(GuyzNexDoor @ Nov 15 2006, 09:17 PM)
DB102 modem which has been given free during TMnut promotion at the moment can be configured to 3 modes of operation; i.e. Bridge, PPPoE and PPPoA.

Which one should i choose? I mean the best configuration.

BTW, if i choose Bridge, still i need to set PPPoE dialer on my computer. So, quite confused here.
*
" Bridge " mode is usually required when u wan to disable auto connection . wen u setup auto conn, it will be set to Routing mode, then if u wanna disable, change it to Bridge mode.Then it will ask for the connection setup, just put in as LLC mode.

IF the default is Bridge, then u have to create a new dialer as usual.No need to go into modem page n then connect. Jus double clikc on the icon on desktop, then voila...Ur connected...Now go see porn tongue.gif

PPPOA no need la, unless u applied for a 2 Mb line, ....wah , got so much money to pay TMNUT meh ? tongue.gif

- N3W N008 -
YapChinHoong
post Nov 16 2006, 12:06 AM

Cisco Fanatic!
****
Senior Member
663 posts

Joined: Nov 2004
From: Puchong, Selangor, Malaysia.


Here is some notes from my CCNA Complete Guide. laugh.gif

Digital Subscriber Lines (DSL)

- DSL just defines how to transmit data between a customer site and the local CO. Data do not flow through DS0 channels inside the PSTN, but through some ISP IP networks. Hence it does not need to be compatible with the core of PSTN and thus is able to provide high-speed transmissions rate. The speed does not degrade as more users are added to the network.

- The local loop connects to the DSL Access Multiplexer (DSLAM) at the local CO. The DSLAM is responsible for splitting the data and voice signals from the local loop.

- DSL allows concurrent data transmission and voice call.

- DSL is an always-on Internet connection service. It does not require a circuit to be setup before data transmission as with modems and ISDN.

- Its downstream speeds range from 1.5-8Mbps, while upstream speeds range from 64-800kbps.

- ADSL's maximum supported distance to home is 18000 feet (or ~5500 meters).

- Phones generate analog signals at 0-4000Hz, while DSL modems generate analog signals higher than 4000Hz - the interference is minimal. Filters are normally used to prevent interference.

- DSL routers include the DSL modem features, and provide other features, eg: IP routing (allows Internet connection for multiple PCs), DHCP server, NAT, and Port Forwarding.

- DSL is a L1 service. It uses ATM as the L2 protocol for the communication between the DSL router (or modem) and the ISP router. DSL uses PPP over ATM (PPPoA) protocol. PPP and ATM are both L2 protocols, but they provide different functions in DSL connections. PPP provides dynamic address assignment and authentication with CHAP. DSL might require PPP over Ethernet (PPPoE) for transmitting data between a PC and a DSL modem / router.

- DSL transmit ATM cells over DSL lines, instead of SONET. ATM cells are received and processed by the ISP's router.

YapChinHoong
post Nov 16 2006, 12:10 AM

Cisco Fanatic!
****
Senior Member
663 posts

Joined: Nov 2004
From: Puchong, Selangor, Malaysia.


As a summary, PPPoA is everywhere (because of Streamyx ADSL), not in enterprise networks only. smile.gif This is because the protocol between the DSL modem and the ISP is ATM, we should be able to find some ATM statistics in the router management page.

PPPoA - Used to transfer data between DSL router and ISP.
PPPoE - Used to transfer data between PC and DSL router.

altie
post Nov 16 2006, 12:13 AM

Runaway Fridge™
Group Icon
VIP
673 posts

Joined: Jan 2006
From: The Kitchenette™ Status: In Wub ♥™


Pinning this due to high quality answers. Keep it up guys. thumbup.gif
sniper69
post Nov 16 2006, 02:27 AM

.: One Shot One Kill :. .+|Level 9 Type Shit|+.
*******
Senior Member
7,173 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: PCH


this is thread i'm looking for...the difference of PPPoE and PPPoA, refering previous posts, found...PPPoA usually avail on enterprise or higher speed >2Mbps package.

i've got this Q...i wanna re-configure my Riger DB102 (Modem/Router) that connected to SMC 5 ports switch to provide 2 home networked PC and 1 laptop.my Q is, what should i do when re-configure those Riger DB102? what if i set it PPPoA. is it still valid setting?

another thing is...currently i'm on "Auto Assigned by DHCP Server" IP, that means, everytime my Riger DB102 (modem/router) on/off or reboot, there'll be different IP and i have to hit "Repair" button in order to get new IP. the problem is, sometimes...my old IP (previously before reboot) will go to my other system and the other system's IP is on my system, this made me gone crazy because i have to reset my bro's (other system is my bro's) Hamachi and TeamSpeak. and sometimes, i can't even connect to internet, i went to Riger's modem/router's properties on (192.168.1.1), there's Red dot appears with invalid IP means no connection made to WAN IP...what is that?
highland3r
post Nov 26 2006, 02:23 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
146 posts

Joined: Oct 2005
From: JB(johor) , KL


hmn..

so from user point of view ..
the pppoa is the less hassle option?

i simply don like to redial everytime got a connection
i just let the modem/router do the work...

is there any negative on this?


rainmankl
post Nov 29 2006, 10:19 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
478 posts

Joined: Feb 2005


After going thru' ,looks like there is no straight answer on whether PPPoA or PPPoE is better or faster.

Actually if only for browsing purpose , you could not see any different, am I right ??
But we are talking about downloading other stuff <blink>
rainmankl
post Nov 29 2006, 10:27 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
478 posts

Joined: Feb 2005


QUOTE(sniper69 @ Nov 16 2006, 02:27 AM)
another thing is...currently i'm on "Auto Assigned by DHCP Server" IP, that means, everytime my Riger DB102 (modem/router) on/off or reboot, there'll be different IP and i have to hit "Repair" button in order to get new IP. the problem is, sometimes...my old IP (previously before reboot) will go to my other system and the other system's IP is on my system, this made me gone crazy because i have to reset my bro's (other system is my bro's) Hamachi and TeamSpeak. and sometimes, i can't even connect to internet, i went to Riger's modem/router's properties on (192.168.1.1), there's Red dot appears with invalid IP means no connection made to WAN IP...what is that?
*
Don't let the DHCP Server assign you the address.

Configure static or fixed IP on all your PC.This IP is only your internal IP,not WAN.
Your dynamic WAN IP is assign by TM

Your router will have something like what IP range you wants the router to handle(for better security)

Eg use 192.168.1.10 , 192.168.1.12 , 192.168.1.14, 192.168.1.16

Then your range will be 192.168.1.10 to 192.168.1.16

You will need to do NAT to do torrents

I am not in computer line and there was what I had learn.





chumpchump81
post Dec 3 2006, 03:57 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
51 posts

Joined: Aug 2006
QUOTE(rainmankl @ Nov 29 2006, 10:19 PM)
After going thru' ,looks like there is no straight answer on whether PPPoA or PPPoE is better or faster.

Actually if only for browsing purpose , you could not see any different, am I right ??
But we are talking about downloading other stuff <blink>
*
The settings of PPPoE or PPPoA actually depends on the ISP.In general most of broadband connections from PC to modem uses PPPoE.The main difference of PPPoA and PPPoE is the connection settings to the DSLAM.

The speed of downloading difference between PPPoA and PPPoE actually depends a lot on the core network of the ISP.Streamyx generally uses ATM for core network but I believe they are slowly shifting to IP core network in the future as it will be the same throughout the world.Correct me if I am wrong.
TMNUTTIES
post Dec 9 2006, 07:23 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
4 posts

Joined: Dec 2006
QUOTE(chumpchump81 @ Dec 3 2006, 03:57 PM)
The settings of PPPoE or PPPoA actually depends on the ISP.In general most of broadband connections from PC to modem uses PPPoE.The main difference of PPPoA and PPPoE is the connection settings to the DSLAM.

The speed of downloading difference between PPPoA and PPPoE actually depends a lot on the core network of the ISP.Streamyx generally uses ATM for core network but I believe they are slowly shifting to IP core network in the future as it will be the same throughout the world.Correct me if I am wrong.
*
Well... if your username is something like [email protected], you use PPPoE since the IP address will be assigned to you and it will be changed the next time you reconnect to the network.

If your username is something like [email protected], you use PPPoA. Subscribers who subscribe the enterprise/corporate line will get 2 or more static ip addresses. one for the modem and one for the server behind the modem. Usually the lower number is for the modem and the higher number is for the server(s) behind the modem.

The main reason of using PPPoA is just to enable the usage of the second number for the server so no NAT is required. But PPPoE, you have to use NAT and do port forwarding.
cyberic
post Dec 10 2006, 01:59 AM

On my way
****
Senior Member
602 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


Hmm, I'm using PPPoA instead of PPPoE because PPPoA's MTU is 1500 same as windows as compare to PPPoE's MTU 1492. No, I don't feel any speed different just that if I can use max MTU 1500...y not? tongue.gif

Maybe the at DSLAM there, it is auto convert the MTU to 1492.. smile.gif
gtyyxray
post Dec 11 2006, 03:53 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
114 posts

Joined: Sep 2005
[Streamyx] Need help with PPPoE &BT, Bridged settings, dead mode

I got my 1.0Mbps connection yesterday and I fiddled with it, and screwed up my connection in the process. So, I, um, need helps guys.

1) Dead Modem
I have a 'dead' modem. It's a Riger DB102, and only its Power and PC LEDs are lighting up. The Link and Data LEDs are off. There's no way for me to test the Data light without getting online in the first place, so I'll leave it alone. But, the Link light is supposed to light up when the modem is powered up. (FYI, I'm running on a different modem using the same Streamyx account to post this.)

I am also unable to get into the router's webpage (192.168.1.1).

All this happened happened right after I rebooted the modem into PPPoE mode. Previously, I had rebooted the modem quite a few times, switching from PPPoE to Bridged modes to test out settings, and I had no problems.

Resetting the modem didn't help, unless there's more to resetting than just pressing the button in the tiny hole behind the modem that has 'Reset' written above it.

2) Abysmal BT speeds with PPPoE
This was the major reason I kept playing with the modem. It seems like PPPoE mode gives me around 2~4kbps instead of the high 80~100kbps download speed I get with the default Bridged connection.

Switching the modem to an Aztech DSL600EU sorta helped. Sometimes, the speed is still as sluggish as ever. Sometimes, I get a boost to 14~15kbps. Oh wait, I just checked, it's now in 30~40kbps region. All of a sudden, uTorrent found peers and seeds for my torrents. For 44 minutes before that, most torrents were Seeds 0(0) and Peers 0(0).

3) PPPoE connection likes to die...
...in a way. When running in PPPoE mode, after a period of surfing, the connection will become sluggish suddenly. Then, I can't even load webpages. I have to reconnect every single time this happens. BTW, it's a DB102 problem. I've yet to experience it on my Aztech (but I've never used the Aztech with this account until today).

On Bridged connections, the speed is fast and the connections do not taper out and die.

pierreye
post Dec 24 2006, 06:22 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,304 posts

Joined: Oct 2004
From: Penang & Ipoh


Actually TMNET for dynamic IP package do support PPPoA. To me, I don't see any advantage of PPPoE over PPPoA. As mention by cyberic, PPPoA able to utilize MTU 1500 bytes which might be advantages in terms of each packet transmitted. You need to understand that no matter how big is your file of transfer, it always send in packet. So even if you send 1 bytes of data, it will consume 1500 bytes if that's the MTU set. One of the best way to determine the best MTU size is to dse Dr. TCP or TCP optimizer. This will help you to trace all the way to the destination to determine the best MTU size. Then set your PC MTU and Router MTU accordingly. A network engineer will know best how to optimize your packet transfer size. If you always download files in large chunk, then MTU 1500 will be more advantages compare to MTU 1492 provided all the router in the middle do support MTU 1500. I believe PPPoE can only be set at 1492 due to additional 8 bytes overhead in the protocol.
scorps
post Jan 15 2007, 08:28 AM

Something you call love, but I call sex
*******
Senior Member
9,572 posts

Joined: Jun 2005
From: Terengganu Darul Iman



just additional info,

What is PPPoE/A?


PPPoE - An Acronym for Point to Point Protocol over Ethernet a complete difinition could be read here...

PPPoA - An Acronym for Point to Point Protocol over ATM a complete difinition could be read here...

ok thanks..
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/streamyxdsl/...PoE_Information

This post has been edited by scorps: Jan 15 2007, 08:29 AM

3 Pages  1 2 3 >Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0293sec    1.19    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 7th July 2020 - 05:44 PM