Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

14 Pages < 1 2 3 4 5 > » Bottom
Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Win32 Services Error, Win32 Services Encountered A Problem

goodforlife
post Aug 16 2006, 10:37 AM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 81

Joined: Feb 2005
count me in!! vmad.gif got the same problem too.
dualshock
post Aug 16 2006, 11:14 AM

Let it go...let it go!!!
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,308

Joined: Dec 2004
From: The Lion City


i got the same problem and found this on one website that helps me get rid of the problem. hope this helps.

1. Click Start->Run, type "services.msc" (without quotation marks) in the open box and click OK.
2. Double click the service "Automatic Updates".
3. Click on the Log On tab, please ensure the option "Local System account" is selected and the option "Allow service to interact with desktop" is unchecked.

4. Check if this service has been enabled on the listed Hardware Profile. If not, please click the Enable button to enable it.
5. Click on the tab "General "; make sure the "Startup Type" is "Automatic". Then please click the button "Start" under "Service Status" to start the service.
6. Repeat the above steps with the other service: Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS)

Step 4: Re-register Windows Update components and Clear the corrupted Windows Update temp folder
================================

1. Click on Start and then click Run,
2. In the open field type "REGSVR32 WUAPI.DLL" (without quotation marks) and press Enter.
3. When you receive the "DllRegisterServer in WUAPI.DLL succeeded" message, click OK.
4. Please repeat these steps for each of the following commands:

REGSVR32 WUAUENG.DLL
REGSVR32 WUAUENG1.DLL
REGSVR32 ATL.DLL
REGSVR32 WUCLTUI.DLL
REGSVR32 WUPS.DLL
REGSVR32 WUPS2.DLL
REGSVR32 WUWEB.DLL

After the above steps are finished. Sicne temporary folder of Windows Update may be corrupted. We can refer to the following steps to rename this folder that

1. Click Start, Run, type: cmd and press Enter. Please run the following command in the opened window.

net stop WuAuServ

2. Click Start, Run, type: %windir% and press Enter.
3. In the opened folder, rename the folder SoftwareDistribution to SDold.
4. Click Start, Run, type: cmd and press Enter. Please run the following command in the opened window.

net start WuAuServ

Please check if you receive any error when trying to re-register these components. If not, please try to visit the Windows Update site again.

Windows Update case SRZ060207002222.
dec12
post Aug 16 2006, 11:58 AM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 124

Joined: Oct 2005
From: Somewhere Over The Rainbow


I have this problem too since last saturday.. somemore just upgrade from tmnet 1515 to streamyx... vmad.gif vmad.gif vmad.gif
we never have this problem with tmnet's 1515 for 5 years.. jus upgrade to streamyx then have this stupid problem everytime we go online... have to restart everytime vmad.gif doh.gif
Dead__Man
post Aug 16 2006, 12:03 PM

Who am I?
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,866

Joined: Jan 2003


Same problem. Tried what dualshock suggested. Let's see wether this'll work...
Cyberman2
post Aug 16 2006, 12:12 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 294

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Bandar Baru Bangi


Same problem here.. since last monday (14/08/2006)... that thing still poping up ... is it this problem comes from microsoft ?
Dead__Man
post Aug 16 2006, 12:29 PM

Who am I?
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,866

Joined: Jan 2003


I don't know. It's strange, it happens all of a sudden on many pcs. Very weird.

I did a full reformat and made new partitions, erasing all data, same thing. It must have something to do with an external program, not on your pc or something like that...
allvin
post Aug 16 2006, 12:50 PM

**Look everyone, my stars increasing**
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,489

Joined: Aug 2005



So weird.

For my case, it owez morning or afternoon kena that. When at night time, i online for 4-5hours. It never happen. That's so freaking weird.

But now i online for 2hours, it didn't pop-up. I install some window patches as some of the forumers given the links.
sUBs
post Aug 16 2006, 01:17 PM

RIP
Group Icon
Retired Tech Support mod
Group: VIP
Posts: 3,941

Joined: Jan 2005
This is not a solution but a query... I'm trying to figure out why so many people are affected recently

1) When was the last time your machines visited Windows Updates?

2) Is auto-updates switched on?

3) Is the Windows Firewall enabled?

4) Does this happen to anyone who has installed 3rd party firewalls like Zone Alarm?

5) Does this happen to anyone who has one of the more powerful antivirus programs onboard?
Eg Kaspersky, NOD32 or BitDefender?

This post has been edited by sUBs: Aug 16 2006, 01:22 PM
sUBs
post Aug 16 2006, 01:23 PM

RIP
Group Icon
Retired Tech Support mod
Group: VIP
Posts: 3,941

Joined: Jan 2005
For those who havent done it yet, go download the solution profferred by waifaq on post #53

http://forum.lowyat.net/index.php?showtopi...dpost&p=8125519
Sempurna
post Aug 16 2006, 01:26 PM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Retired Tech Support mod
Group: VIP
Posts: 3,022

Joined: Jul 2006
From: KL


I don't suffer the problems reported here. I really have no idea why this is suddenly popping up now.

1) I have not downloaded the August M$ updates yet. My last download were the July updates.

2) I am on manual updates. I have switched off auto updates for more than a year now.

3) Windows Firewall is disabled.

4) I have ZoneAlarm Free, and I have no problems.

5) Only basic AVG Free on my machine.
sUBs
post Aug 16 2006, 01:32 PM

RIP
Group Icon
Retired Tech Support mod
Group: VIP
Posts: 3,941

Joined: Jan 2005
I believe it's a new worm making it's rounds. It's probably exploiting unpatched machines & causing these buffer overruns.

You're unaffected because ZA is preventing the worm from getting in. The shutdowns should be more prevalent during the day when more infected machines are on the network.

Hehe..try disabling ZA for a few hours & see what happens smile.gif

This post has been edited by sUBs: Aug 16 2006, 01:34 PM
blackamikaze
post Aug 16 2006, 01:38 PM

Trooper Rank: BIG HEAD SERGEANT
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,144

Joined: Jul 2005
From: Bestine, the capital of Tatooine



QUOTE(sUBs @ Aug 16 2006, 01:17 PM)
This is not a solution but a query... I'm trying to figure out why so many people are affected recently

1) When was the last time your machines visited Windows Updates?

2) Is auto-updates switched on?

3) Is the Windows Firewall enabled?

4) Does this happen to anyone who has installed 3rd party firewalls like Zone Alarm?

5) Does this happen to anyone who has one of the more powerful antivirus programs onboard?
Eg Kaspersky, NOD32 or BitDefender?
*
for me, i dont get any error popup.. the connection just died. Need to restart..
n for ur question

1)I only update windows with auto patcher, but the last update is april patch

2)My auto update is off

3)No windows firewall

4)No firewall at all biggrin.gif

5)No Antivirus biggrin.gif

by the way, mine was fix after repair my winxp with cd
Grimwrath
post Aug 16 2006, 01:43 PM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 43

Joined: Aug 2006


got same prob here

1) Long time not able to update.Reason is ahem...ahem

2) Auto-update is switched off

3) No Windows firewall is disabled

4) Yes, i have zone alarm

5) I only have zone alarm as my anti-virus
sUBs
post Aug 16 2006, 01:50 PM

RIP
Group Icon
Retired Tech Support mod
Group: VIP
Posts: 3,941

Joined: Jan 2005
QUOTE(blackamikaze)
by the way, mine was fix after repair my winxp with cd

It's not fixed. It just hasn't manifested itself yet

QUOTE(Grimwrath)
Yes, i have zone alarm
But is it configured properly?

The best locks are only good if you use them properly. Most fellas end up opening multiple ports for online games, BT or whatever.

Can you pass this test? http://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?rh1dkyd2

This post has been edited by sUBs: Aug 16 2006, 01:51 PM
Grimwrath
post Aug 16 2006, 01:58 PM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 43

Joined: Aug 2006


QUOTE(sUBs @ Aug 16 2006, 01:50 PM)
But is it configured properly?

The best locks are only good if you use them properly. Most fellas end up opening multiple ports for online games, BT or whatever.

Can you pass this test? http://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?rh1dkyd2
*
hmm i'll try the fix and the test on my home machine later....i usualy disable za whenever i play online games or download stuff tongue.gif

lucky i found this thread, i almost reformated and thought to myself if that doesnt solve the problem i'm just gonna sell my pc lol... *crosses fingers* hope the fixes u guyz sugested helps...if not bye-bye PC sad.gif
sUBs
post Aug 16 2006, 02:12 PM

RIP
Group Icon
Retired Tech Support mod
Group: VIP
Posts: 3,941

Joined: Jan 2005
Patch your machines with the latest updates. That should stop it.

Re-enable autoupdates. It's that easy
goodforlife
post Aug 16 2006, 02:38 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 81

Joined: Feb 2005
i already updated with patches.. but it still dun work.. that pop-up still there.. then.. i just try enable windows firewall .. luckily . since that, my pc has running more than 3 hours until now.. rite now.. i just keep waitin..
Sempurna
post Aug 16 2006, 03:15 PM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Retired Tech Support mod
Group: VIP
Posts: 3,022

Joined: Jul 2006
From: KL


QUOTE(sUBs @ Aug 16 2006, 01:32 PM)
I believe it's a new worm making it's rounds. It's probably exploiting unpatched machines & causing these buffer overruns.

You're unaffected because ZA is preventing the worm from getting in. The shutdowns should be more prevalent during the day when more infected machines are on the network.

Hehe..try disabling ZA for a few hours & see what happens  smile.gif
*
Hehe, if you're right (and I bet you are!) and there is a new worm making its rounds, no way am I disabling my ZA. biggrin.gif
sUBs
post Aug 16 2006, 03:29 PM

RIP
Group Icon
Retired Tech Support mod
Group: VIP
Posts: 3,941

Joined: Jan 2005
Just for a lark. I have had my firewall down on my machine since yesterday evening. It's a fully patched machine.

Havent got attacked by the worm but I suppose it couldnt make it's way through the router's hardware firewall. Can't lower that or the other machines in my network will be affected.

This post has been edited by sUBs: Aug 16 2006, 03:31 PM
sUBs
post Aug 16 2006, 03:32 PM

RIP
Group Icon
Retired Tech Support mod
Group: VIP
Posts: 3,941

Joined: Jan 2005
QUOTE(goodforlife)
i already updated with patches.. but it still dun work

Are you fully patched?

14 Pages < 1 2 3 4 5 > » Top
Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0819sec    1.40    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 26th February 2018 - 05:54 AM