Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

68 Pages  1 2 3 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> TMnet Streamyx/Unifi & IPv6, Now live! (Unifi)

views
     
TSwKkaY
post Oct 1 2013, 12:35 AM, updated 6y ago

misutā supākoru
Group Icon
Admin
6,008 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
I just heard that TMnet launched IPv6 on September 27th, so I did some experiments tonight and confirm that it is live!

Attached Image Attached Image Attached Image

What I've seen so far from packet dumps:
- PPP IPCP6 negotiates link-local addresses
- SLAAC Router Advertisement gives you a dynamically-assigned /64
- DHCPv6 assigns DNS servers

In addition, asellus reports that DHCPv6-PD is supported. The prefix delegated is dynamic.

DNS servers from DHCPv6:
- 2001:e68::b:68
- 2001:e68:2005:29:202:188:0:133 (does this look familiar? brows.gif )

Attached is a pcap of the IPv6 assignment process.

PDF doc from TMnet about enabling IPv6: http://www.tm.com.my/OnlineHelp/CustomerSu...able%20IPv6.pdf

Known working configurations:
- Asus RT N-12
- Asus RT N-16
- ASUS RT-N56U
- D-Link DSL-2730E
- D-Link DSL-2730U
- D-Link DIR-615
- Linksys E4200 with Tomato RAF by Victek
- Mikrotik
- TMnet "L7"
- TMnet TM6841G
- Windows 7 PPPoE

You can use this site to test your IPv6 connectivity: http://www.test-ipv6.com/

This post has been edited by OKLY: Nov 26 2013, 08:45 PM


Attached File(s)
Attached File  ipv6.pcap.zip ( 922bytes ) Number of downloads: 903
TSwKkaY
post Oct 1 2013, 01:49 AM

misutā supākoru
Group Icon
Admin
6,008 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
Can't get the Mikrotik to work with it as it dosen't support SLAAC.

Gonna hook up Linux to this tomorrow and see if TM assigns prefixes over DHCPv6-PD.
paultantk
post Oct 1 2013, 02:21 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
349 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


Any idea how to do this in pfsense?

user posted image

I am guessing don't think just picking SLAAC or DHCP6 there works...

Setting it to SLAC, here's what I get in my logs:

Oct 1 02:24:03 ppp: [wan_link0] LCP: protocol IPV6CP was rejected

This post has been edited by paultantk: Oct 1 2013, 02:26 AM
TSwKkaY
post Oct 1 2013, 02:29 AM

misutā supākoru
Group Icon
Admin
6,008 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
No idea... I'm still at very early stages of figuring out their setup. Hopefully someone who knows more can chip in.

The good thing with pfsense though is that being FreeBSD, I'm sure it's possible to hack it to work the same way as the Windows 7 setup.
paultantk
post Oct 1 2013, 08:29 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
349 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


Slaac or dhcp6 doesn't work so far. tried it on my pppoe interface as well as on my vlan500 interface.

my ACNAME is BSRKLJ03, could be this one doesnt have ipv6?

yours?

This post has been edited by paultantk: Oct 1 2013, 09:07 AM
masashi89
post Oct 1 2013, 11:20 AM

殺人の意図..
*****
Senior Member
916 posts

Joined: Feb 2009
From: Merlimau, Melaka Status: Single



hmm sry for being noob, but what good of this IPv6?Thanks in advance~
Alpha_Tay
post Oct 1 2013, 11:41 AM

Beware The Spammer Star!
******
Senior Member
1,635 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
this happen to streamyx too, saw this few days ago.
TSwKkaY
post Oct 1 2013, 11:48 AM

misutā supākoru
Group Icon
Admin
6,008 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(paultantk @ Oct 1 2013, 08:29 AM)
Slaac or dhcp6 doesn't work so far. tried it on my pppoe interface as well as on my vlan500 interface.

my ACNAME is BSRKLJ03, could be this one doesnt have ipv6?

yours?
*
I'm on JRC here with a Unifi home account. Just throwing out a thought, are you on Unifi Biz with static IP?
paultantk
post Oct 1 2013, 12:13 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
349 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


No... am on VIP 20
Alpha_Tay
post Oct 1 2013, 02:03 PM

Beware The Spammer Star!
******
Senior Member
1,635 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
any router has fully ipv6 support?

it seem router supplied by TM TM6841G Zyxel P-660HW T1 V3 support it.
paultantk
post Oct 1 2013, 02:11 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
349 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


Is that for streamyx?
Alpha_Tay
post Oct 1 2013, 02:20 PM

Beware The Spammer Star!
******
Senior Member
1,635 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
yea, coz i think it doesnt support pppoe vlan.
Alpha_Tay
post Oct 1 2013, 02:21 PM

Beware The Spammer Star!
******
Senior Member
1,635 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
just tested, this ipv6 doesnt work with streamyx 512kbs or lower package with 10.x lan ip.
aneip
post Oct 1 2013, 02:24 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,378 posts

Joined: Nov 2004


Tested slaac on pfsense. Not working, maybe need tweaking. U using direct pppoe on windows?
gin&tonic
post Oct 1 2013, 02:26 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
4,858 posts

Joined: Sep 2011


IPv4 & IPv6 whats the difference.? Noob here & hope sifus can pls
explain... Thx
tezro
post Oct 1 2013, 02:43 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
30 posts

Joined: Oct 2009


Hi. Any possibility that home user can get static IPv6 from TM?

Thank you. =)
TSwKkaY
post Oct 1 2013, 04:06 PM

misutā supākoru
Group Icon
Admin
6,008 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(aneip @ Oct 1 2013, 02:24 PM)
Tested slaac on pfsense. Not working, maybe need tweaking. U using direct pppoe on windows?
*
Yeah, my experiment was on direct pppoe on windows. I stripped out the VLAN 500 tag.
dimenxion
post Oct 1 2013, 06:08 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
289 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Shah Alam



WKkaY

i saw your screenshot on the ipv6 part it doesnt show ipv6 dns server. do u added the ipv6 dns manually after connected or u received it via dhcpv6?
TSwKkaY
post Oct 1 2013, 06:43 PM

misutā supākoru
Group Icon
Admin
6,008 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(dimenxion @ Oct 1 2013, 06:08 PM)
i saw your screenshot on the ipv6 part it doesnt show ipv6 dns server. do u added the ipv6 dns manually after connected or u received it via dhcpv6?
*
I think I saw them in wireshark, sent by TM's DHCPv6. I don't know if Windows 7 honors it.
eddie_lim
post Oct 1 2013, 06:47 PM

You Never Walk Alone
Group Icon
Elite
4,010 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: In the deepest part of your heart !




QUOTE(wKkaY @ Oct 1 2013, 04:06 PM)
Yeah, my experiment was on direct pppoe on windows. I stripped out the VLAN 500 tag.
*
Can it be done on bridged TM modem before windows pppoe?
or we need a vlan tag remover on windows

68 Pages  1 2 3 > » Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0369sec    0.58    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 20th May 2022 - 11:46 AM