Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

55 Pages < 1 2 3 4 5 > » Bottom
Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> RAM Handbook, updating ... zlol 23/12/07

LittleLinnet
post Apr 28 2006, 10:11 PM

Iophobia
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,593

Joined: Feb 2005
From: ***Penang***
they are basicly chipset made my corsair themself
styloe
post May 29 2006, 03:00 AM

6 sTaR wORkaHOLic JuNKie
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,242

Joined: Aug 2005
From: Sila Mampir,JB sTaTus:GTX 680 SLI



wats the diff with apacer and kingston using UCCC chip in term of performance.Yeah i know apacer using BP pcb?any big diff?Also apacer got this UCCC in double sided>?thnx

regards,
sTyLoE
newbieockids
post May 29 2006, 10:13 AM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,381

Joined: Jun 2005
From: putrajaya



QUOTE(styloe @ May 29 2006, 03:00 AM)
wats the diff with apacer and kingston using UCCC chip in term of performance.Yeah i know apacer using BP pcb?any big diff?Also apacer got this UCCC in double sided>?thnx

regards,
sTyLoE
*
if u're referring to 512MB stick UCCC, they'll always single sided..
if wanna compare kingston's pcb(JEDEC refference designed) and Apacer pcb(BP pcb), bp pcb is always better in performance n obviously u may be able to achieve better result..
http://www.legitreviews.com/article/53/1/

This post has been edited by newbieockids: May 29 2006, 10:14 AM
sniper69
post May 29 2006, 04:46 PM

.: One Shot One Kill :. .+|Level 9 Type Shit|+.
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 7,171

Joined: Jan 2003
From: PCH


QUOTE(styloe @ May 29 2006, 03:00 AM)
wats the diff with apacer and kingston using UCCC chip in term of performance.Yeah i know apacer using BP pcb?any big diff?Also apacer got this UCCC in double sided>?thnx

regards,
sTyLoE
*
like mine here...using kingston UCCC chip n performs great at 275MHz@3-4-4-8@2.75VDimm... god i love it...
linkin182
post Jun 1 2006, 09:57 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 272

Joined: Aug 2005


arh~~ >.< dear fellow forumers~ i have requested your humble help to kindly help me and educate me in this dire situation...i wanna upgrade my memory but i do not know if my motherboard supports single channel or dual channel... cry.gif

im using an Intel D101GGC Motherboard! cry.gif yes~ lousy one...cheapest of the cheapest of the lot...stupid technician qoute for me one...

attached are the findings i have managed to find...im not sure if my motherboard supports dual channel or not...here are the few things that i know..

1) Intel boards dont allow me to OC so dont need to invest in high performance ram
2) I know it can support up to 2 GB DDR RAM PC3200 400mhz

apa macam!~ cry.gif dunno if its dual channel or not...plz help cry.gif
btw..x16 RAM config? apa itu? rclxub.gif

edit : Sorry pinjam thread kejap...>.< coz about RAM...

This post has been edited by linkin182: Jun 1 2006, 09:59 PM


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image Attached Image
nas
post Jul 5 2006, 08:53 PM

Apple Convert
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,476

Joined: Jan 2003


anyone using ballistix 2gb? having lot of problems with my board....think of selling it :(
soulfly
post Jul 5 2006, 10:03 PM

revving towards 10,000 rpm
Group Icon
Overclockers United
Group: VIP
Posts: 15,886

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Miri



QUOTE(LittleLinnet @ Apr 28 2006, 10:11 PM)
they are basicly chipset made my corsair themself
Corsair do not produce ram chipsets... they just relabel them.
soulfly
post Jul 16 2006, 02:15 PM

revving towards 10,000 rpm
Group Icon
Overclockers United
Group: VIP
Posts: 15,886

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Miri



Anybody knows what chip does 1GB Twinmos PC3200 'KADT' uses? The ram is rated at CL2.5-3-3-8 I think.

This post has been edited by soulfly: Jul 16 2006, 02:15 PM
Andy Lo
post Jul 20 2006, 10:28 PM

Twinkle Twinkle
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,360

Joined: Jun 2006
From: Bukit Mertajam, Penang



anyway to know what's under the " CORSAIR " label ?
almostthere
post Jul 21 2006, 09:34 PM

Kepala abah ko
Group Icon
Group: VIP
Posts: 3,762

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Anywhere lah...as long got Kopi-O



QUOTE(Andy Lo @ Jul 20 2006, 10:28 PM)
anyway to know what's under the " CORSAIR " label ?
*
Very simple solution. Go to the Ask The RAM guy forums. Their pretty good with Corsair QnA's.
ToGo
post Jul 26 2006, 07:22 PM

On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 505

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Penang


hihi, a noob question

my mother board got 4 ram slot.
If I put 4 piece same ram , can it run dual channel ? If I m not mistaken , this need to depand on the board rather got support dual ddr 2 channel or not right?
What if I make 2 different pair of ram on my board, would it still able to run dual ddr if the mother board support 2 channel dual ddr.
My board is p4p800-e deluxe
chickenducksoup
post Jul 27 2006, 04:09 PM

I'm so GAY
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,291

Joined: Jan 2003
From: utopia
if ur mobo got 2 diffrent color ram slot tat mean it support dual channel
2 piece same size ram put in same color slot(for 4 ram slot mobo).tat will do.

ToGo
post Jul 27 2006, 04:26 PM

On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 505

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Penang


QUOTE(chickenducksoup @ Jul 27 2006, 04:09 PM)
if ur mobo got 2 diffrent color ram slot tat mean it support dual channel
2 piece same size ram put in same color slot(for 4 ram slot mobo).tat will do.
*
nop u dont get what i mean
deejay220989
post Aug 5 2006, 10:00 PM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,101

Joined: Aug 2005


Sorry..noob question..

If I buy a 400MHZ DDR RAM..can it degrade itself to 266MHz ?
e-jump
post Aug 5 2006, 10:15 PM

┐( ¯3¯)┌
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,784

Joined: Sep 2004
From: MY



QUOTE(deejay220989 @ Aug 5 2006, 10:00 PM)
Sorry..noob question..

If I buy a 400MHZ DDR RAM..can it degrade itself to 266MHz ?
*
most of value rams r backward compatible
they may run ddr400/333/266

however do check the mobo manual do they have compatibility with single/double-sided rams


QUOTE(ToGo @ Jul 27 2006, 04:26 PM)
nop  u dont get what i mean
*
he means, if u have 2x256 n 2x512,
256 goes into orange slot , 512 into blue slot (assuming the colours r based on dual channel slot config)

This post has been edited by e-jump: Aug 5 2006, 10:19 PM
jonnie
post Aug 8 2006, 12:11 AM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 477

Joined: Feb 2006


i have a pc3200 ddr ram .. it should run at 400 Mhz rite ? but i check with cpu-z its running at 166 Mhz only...can i know why ?
nelza_ax
post Aug 8 2006, 02:51 PM

i am me
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 889

Joined: Sep 2005
From: Malacca


QUOTE(jonnie @ Aug 8 2006, 12:11 AM)
i have a pc3200 ddr ram .. it should run at 400 Mhz rite ? but i check with cpu-z its running at 166 Mhz only...can i know why ?
*
ur proc... only 533 blush.gif
jonnie
post Aug 9 2006, 12:33 AM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 477

Joined: Feb 2006


QUOTE(nelza_ax @ Aug 8 2006, 02:51 PM)
ur proc... only 533  blush.gif
*
wut do you mean ? my processor? only 533 ? i dont get it ....explain a bit more detailed can ?
ToGo
post Aug 10 2006, 09:47 AM

On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 505

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Penang


QUOTE(e-jump @ Aug 5 2006, 10:15 PM)

however do check the mobo manual do they have compatibility with single/double-sided rams
he means, if u have 2x256 n 2x512,
256 goes into orange slot , 512 into blue slot (assuming the colours r based on dual channel slot config)
*
Ya Something similar to what he said.
I put 2 512 cosair ram into orange slot, 2 512kingston ram into blue slot,
Will my mother board still running on dual channel?
soulfly
post Aug 12 2006, 11:58 PM

revving towards 10,000 rpm
Group Icon
Overclockers United
Group: VIP
Posts: 15,886

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Miri



yes.... it will

55 Pages < 1 2 3 4 5 > » Top
Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0723sec    2.51    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 17th October 2018 - 05:29 AM