Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> (WTA)How to setting Mutilple Channel TV like Hotel, Astro, Tv1-Tv9, and Personal video

Dohc
post Oct 13 2010, 05:02 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 53

Joined: Jan 2008
Hi all

My frend just opened a chalet / motel. He plan to install TV at every room (20 nos room number and will add future).
I suggest to him to follow hotel settings tv channel. Normally hotel TV got a few channel :

1)TV1
2)TV2
3)TV3
4)TV7
5)TV8
6)TV9
7) AXN -Astro
8) HBO - Astro
9) National Geograpic - Astro
10) Star Movies - Astro
11) Hotel TV @ Info @ personal info

My Question :

How to settings this channel...all room already got coax cabel from room to control room ...

for astro channel...how much decoder must have ..i think 4 nos because got 4 channel...and how the rate?

need to install channel modulator?...

TQ for reply...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
neb
post Oct 13 2010, 07:33 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,183

Joined: Feb 2007
interesting problem

rf modulator is the cheapest way to implement multi-room TV distribution, I did an internet search this may suit you

for terrestrial TV, you will need vhf/uhf antenna, then use splitter in reverse to combine all rf signal into one coaxial cable

user posted image
user posted image

check out this site for professional installation
http://www.satlink.com.my/services.htm

wow, a lot of astro decoders brows.gif
user posted image

This post has been edited by neb: Oct 13 2010, 08:05 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eMKs
post Oct 14 2010, 10:21 AM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 559

Joined: Jan 2010
From: Klang
The 'legal' way to do this besides equipment installation is by subscribe to Astro commercial/business rate. Their rate is higher than normal residential/home rate.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
zeese
post Oct 14 2010, 10:40 AM


Warning Level
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,216

Joined: Jan 2005
From: Kuala Lumpur
it seems like each room got it's own decoder.. If it like this, then, it's very easy to setup.. i mean, just one dish, and the coaxial cable from that dish is splitted and goes to every decoder.. (Just like condo/apt that has 1 dish, in which residents are now allowed to install their own dish but only used the provided astro port)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dohc
post Oct 14 2010, 11:08 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 53

Joined: Jan 2008
Mr Neb,

TQ for reply....looks interesting..


Mr Zeese
Nop..each room dont have individual decoder, channel can change thru remote TV like we change tv normal tv vhannel (not astro)




BTW, for astro channel..absolutely have to subscrip decoder..each decoder for 1 channel..means 4 decoder for 4 channel astro

for free TV i.e TV 1-TV9..it is have to use astro decoder also or only link to UHF/VHF antenna?...

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
neb
post Oct 14 2010, 01:44 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,183

Joined: Feb 2007
for terrestrial TV (ie. tv1~tv9) using vhf/uhf antenna mixing into single coaxial cable is cheaper, no need to subscribe to astro for each free TV channel
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dohc
post Oct 25 2010, 05:29 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 53

Joined: Jan 2008
tq bro for feed back
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
azbro
post Oct 25 2010, 06:01 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,683

Joined: Jan 2007
From: Johor Bahru


Do check the price of a Terrestrial aerial...of course you are not going to use cheapo stuff...most hotels use Maspro brand and include all the boosters, cables, lightning arresters, could come cost more than the Astro decoders....do some homework first...also check for Astro customize packages...dun go thru the agent...check with the Customer Care unit.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
velodyne82
post Oct 31 2010, 02:48 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 212

Joined: Sep 2006
From: KL


interesting!!!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
minimize
post Oct 31 2010, 07:21 PM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,359

Joined: Jan 2009
From: Somewhere in Damansara


Seems cost to implement it is very high
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0339sec    0.28    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 24th April 2014 - 04:25 AM