Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

8 Pages « < 6 7 8 
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> StarCraft 2 on laptops

ianisnoob
post Sep 7 2010, 09:41 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 94

Joined: Apr 2010
Acer aspire 4741G Ci5 450m, nvidia 310m, 2gb ddr3 ram, 500gb hd

can run better on wut settings?
i ran it at medium for like 2hours then it started slowing down when lappie got very hot even though using laptop cooler T.T
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
crisboy
post Sep 8 2010, 03:51 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 73

Joined: Sep 2004


Im having XPS 1730M played for hours nothing happent...dual SLi 8700M GC. 4 G RAM. C2D2.2ghz..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MikeX
post Jan 14 2011, 10:47 AM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 327

Joined: May 2006
I just my new gear... alienware m11x... now running ultra settings with cooler and inside aircond room. GPU temp 65 degrees... smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cupmee2nd
post Jan 14 2011, 11:32 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 208

Joined: Jan 2009
From: Nibleheim


i think you can run it, but during late games my shitty lappy's fps will drop to 2-15 on min setting
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ESeong
post Jan 15 2011, 10:52 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 273

Joined: Aug 2006
From: Subang Segi College, Klang ( Sri Andalas )



for sure can, but don't use internal battery. use a charger connect better.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pakfunchai
post Jan 16 2011, 03:15 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 22

Joined: Apr 2005


QUOTE(ESeong @ Jan 15 2011, 10:52 PM)
for sure can, but don't use internal battery. use a charger connect better.
*
fully agreed, no chaarger you wont play more than an hour on laptop tongue.gif

using asus A42JV .. with laptop cooler, no lag so far.. runnning full ultra settings.. just connection unstable when playing outside tongue.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Chan Hensem
post Feb 5 2011, 08:14 PM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 2

Joined: Jan 2011



U can use Nvidia System Tools to overclock your graphics
Here's the link Nvidia System Tools rclxms.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sayming
post Feb 8 2011, 02:39 AM


"Welcome, to my DEATH MACHINE, interloper!"
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,892

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Wangsa Maju, Kuala Lumpur



Running on my Sony Vaio E-VPCEA36FG

i5-560M (2.66ghz)
4GB Ram
ATI HD5650

Everything runs well on medium.
Didn't try on higher settings yet tho.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cyclone9
post Feb 8 2011, 08:29 AM


War Kills Love , Love Save War
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,444

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Cheras , Bandar Sungai Long
QUOTE(pakfunchai @ Jan 16 2011, 03:15 PM)
fully agreed, no chaarger you wont play more than an hour on laptop tongue.gif

using asus A42JV .. with laptop cooler, no lag so far.. runnning full ultra settings.. just connection unstable when playing outside tongue.gif
*
how much ram you have?
i cant run ultra T_T

same laptop but 2gb only
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
quest_5692
post Feb 8 2011, 09:31 AM


yo chick, im not buaya
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 831

Joined: Aug 2008
well, any laptop above gt335m and hd5650 can run sc2 on ultra just low fps, something like 12-25 depends on mission. well, some ppl who just play sc2 as an enjoyment can accept such fps cuz you can still get the job done and for people who are dead serious about laddering will realized that all graphics are bullshit because in low graphic you can look clearer during battle as you need at least 60 fps all the time.

for me, i run high when im playing campaign in easy mode, just to enjoy the movie cut scenes but when am laddering, lowest setting.


Added on February 8, 2011, 9:33 am2gb to 4gb ram wont make a difference in graphic level from high to ultra. cuz ram factor is just too small. especially in mobile computing, graphic card is the major factor, even cpu, as long as its something like i5 or amd x3 its good enuf for sc2 adi.

This post has been edited by quest_5692: Feb 8 2011, 09:33 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pakfunchai
post Feb 8 2011, 10:02 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 22

Joined: Apr 2005


QUOTE(cyclone9 @ Feb 8 2011, 08:29 AM)
how much ram you have?
i cant run ultra T_T

same laptop but 2gb only
*
mine is 4gb . smile.gif

no problem running full ultra.. just that if im using maxis wireless sometimes unstable connection :'( (depending on area)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MightySmiter
post Mar 16 2012, 10:09 AM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 452

Joined: Jan 2003


Hi guys, im running starcraft 2 on an m15x, i7-720, 6g ram and ati 5850

just curious, how much fps should i be getting on ultra?
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ryanevans1
post Mar 29 2012, 06:29 PM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 0

Joined: Mar 2012
SC2 is working on my laptop with not much issues but the real problem is when you actually play.
every time i press the buttons on the laptops keyboard i feel like destroying it :/
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

8 Pages « < 6 7 8
Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0574sec    1.85    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 23rd April 2014 - 04:59 PM