Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> My DDR3 RAMs runs at 1066MHz instead of 1333Mhz?, Help! Help!

views
     
TSdr_m
post Feb 27 2009, 03:25 AM, updated 14y ago

New Member
*
Junior Member
7 posts

Joined: Feb 2009
Hi everyone,

Recently, I bought some CORSAIR XMS3 DHX PC3-10666 1333Mhz, 2GB DDR3 CL9 Dual-Channel RAM, which clearly are supposed to run at 1333Mhz.

However, BIOS tells me that they are only 1066MHz and I am very sure my BIOS does not have an option to adjust the RAM speeds. I am using a Dell XPS 430 btw.

Is there any way to clock back my RAM speeds to 1333MHz or above? Any software? Or hardware that can be used? Someone please help? Thanks in advance.
tech3910
post Feb 27 2009, 03:30 AM

Anonymous
*******
Senior Member
5,644 posts

Joined: Feb 2008
From: Heaven to HELL


QUOTE(dr_m @ Feb 27 2009, 03:25 AM)
Hi everyone,

Recently, I bought some CORSAIR XMS3 DHX PC3-10666 1333Mhz, 2GB DDR3 CL9 Dual-Channel RAM, which clearly are supposed to run at 1333Mhz.

However, BIOS tells me that they are only 1066MHz and I am very sure my BIOS does not have an option to adjust the RAM speeds. I am using a Dell XPS 430 btw.

Is there any way to clock back my RAM speeds to 1333MHz or above? Any software? Or hardware that can be used? Someone please help? Thanks in advance.
*
i think b coz of the fsb:ram ratio, so ur RAM being downclock.
use cpu-z to check.
WIlds
post Feb 27 2009, 05:18 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
107 posts

Joined: Nov 2005
From: Ponyville


Have you check with Dell Techinical Support yet ? Provided you still have phone support since there is not harm in calling them to see if you need to upgrade any Mobo Bios and such.
WingKalimdor
post Feb 27 2009, 08:49 AM

Mirai-Chan
******
Senior Member
1,799 posts

Joined: Sep 2006
From: Shibuya, Japan

Hey Dude,

You can update your BIOS to enable the tweaking function of the ram. Once you updated the bios it will allow you to set the latency and the FSB of the RAM. smile.gif

This post has been edited by WingKalimdor: Feb 27 2009, 08:50 AM
sHawTY
post Feb 27 2009, 10:30 AM

Frequent Reporter
********
All Stars
14,093 posts

Joined: Jul 2005

QUOTE(WingKalimdor @ Feb 27 2009, 08:49 AM)
Hey Dude,

You can update your BIOS to enable the tweaking function of the ram. Once you updated the bios it will allow you to set the latency and the FSB of the RAM. smile.gif
Wrong.
That's not a Bios Update, that's the Initial Bios Release.
An Initial Bios Release means it's the First Bios released by the manufacturer. It's not an update.
It doesn't fix or repair anything.

TS, before fixing that DDR3 PC3-10666 1333MHz rams into the ram slots, did you remove the DDR3 PC3-8500 1066MHz rams?
If you haven't, then remove the DDR3 PC3-8500 1066MHz rams now.

If you fix both DDR3 PC3-10666 1333MHz together with DDR3 PC3-8500 1066MHz rams into the ram slots, the motherboard automatically sets all ram to run at the lowest speed available for the system which in your case, it's DDR3 PC3-8500 1066MHz.
TSdr_m
post Feb 28 2009, 12:15 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
7 posts

Joined: Feb 2009
Thanks to all who replied. This is a great forum to be at!


Added on February 28, 2009, 12:22 pm
QUOTE(sHawTY @ Feb 27 2009, 10:30 AM)
TS, before fixing that DDR3 PC3-10666 1333MHz rams into the ram slots, did you remove the DDR3 PC3-8500 1066MHz rams?
If you haven't, then remove the DDR3 PC3-8500 1066MHz rams now.

If you fix both DDR3 PC3-10666 1333MHz together with DDR3 PC3-8500 1066MHz rams into the ram slots, the motherboard automatically sets all ram to run at the lowest speed available for the system which in your case, it's DDR3 PC3-8500 1066MHz.
*
Yes, I did remove the 2x1GB PC3-8500, and I replaced them with 4x2GB PC3-10666.


Added on February 28, 2009, 12:23 pm
QUOTE(WingKalimdor @ Feb 27 2009, 08:49 AM)
You can update your BIOS to enable the tweaking function of the ram. Once you updated the bios it will allow you to set the latency and the FSB of the RAM. smile.gif
*
Actually, that's what I originally thought, but then I cannot even access the BIOS download at Dell. Their ftp seems to be down.


Added on February 28, 2009, 12:25 pm
QUOTE(WIlds @ Feb 27 2009, 05:18 AM)
Have you check with Dell Techinical Support yet ? Provided you still have phone support  since  there is not harm in calling them  to see if you need to upgrade any Mobo Bios and such.
*
I called, but all they told me was to check my connections, maybe certain brands of RAM not compatible with Dell, etc. All useless info.


Added on February 28, 2009, 12:30 pm
QUOTE(tech3910 @ Feb 27 2009, 03:30 AM)
i think b coz of the fsb:ram ratio, so ur RAM being downclock.
use cpu-z to check.
*
Err, I just ran cpuz, but I am not sure which details are relevant. Let me post it here:

Processors Information
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Processor 1 (ID = 0)
Number of cores 4 (max 4)
Number of threads 4 (max 4)
Name Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400
Codename Yorkfield
Specification Intel® Core™2 Quad CPU Q9400 @ 2.66GHz
Package Socket 775 LGA (platform ID = 4h)
CPUID 6.7.A
Extended CPUID 6.17
Core Stepping R0
Technology 45 nm
Core Speed 1994.9 MHz (6.0 x 332.5 MHz)
Rated Bus speed 1330.0 MHz
Stock frequency 2666 MHz
Instructions sets MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, EM64T
L1 Data cache 4 x 32 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64-byte line size
L1 Instruction cache 4 x 32 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64-byte line size
L2 cache 2 x 3072 KBytes, 12-way set associative, 64-byte line size
FID/VID Control yes
FID range 6.0x - 8.0x
max VID 1.188 V
Features XD, VT


Chipset
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Northbridge Intel X48 rev. 00
Southbridge Intel 82801IR (ICH9R) rev. 02
Graphic Interface PCI-Express
PCI-E Link Width x16
PCI-E Max Link Width x16
Memory Type DDR3
Memory Size 8192 MBytes
Channels Dual (Symmetric)
Memory Frequency 532.0 MHz (5:8)
CAS# 7.0
RAS# to CAS# 7
RAS# Precharge 7
Cycle Time (tRAS) 20
Command Rate 1T


Memory SPD
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DIMM #1

General
Memory type DDR3
Module format UDIMM
Manufacturer (ID) Corsair (7F7F9E0000000000)
Size 2048 MBytes
Max bandwidth PC3-8500F (533 MHz)
Part number CM3X2G1333C9DHX

Attributes
Number of banks 8
Nominal Voltage 1.50 Volts
EPP no
XMP no

Timings table
Frequency (MHz) 457 533 610 686
CAS# 6.0 7.0 8.0 9.0
RAS# to CAS# delay 6 7 9 10
RAS# Precharge 6 7 9 10
TRAS 18 20 23 26
TRC 24 27 31 35

DIMM #2

General
Memory type DDR3
Module format UDIMM
Manufacturer (ID) Corsair (7F7F9E0000000000)
Size 2048 MBytes
Max bandwidth PC3-8500F (533 MHz)
Part number CM3X2G1333C9DHX

Attributes
Number of banks 8
Nominal Voltage 1.50 Volts
EPP no
XMP no

Timings table
Frequency (MHz) 457 533 610 686
CAS# 6.0 7.0 8.0 9.0
RAS# to CAS# delay 6 7 9 10
RAS# Precharge 6 7 9 10
TRAS 18 20 23 26
TRC 24 27 31 35

DIMM #3

General
Memory type DDR3
Module format UDIMM
Manufacturer (ID) Corsair (7F7F9E0000000000)
Size 2048 MBytes
Max bandwidth PC3-8500F (533 MHz)
Part number CM3X2G1333C9DHX

Attributes
Number of banks 8
Nominal Voltage 1.50 Volts
EPP no
XMP no

Timings table
Frequency (MHz) 457 533 610 686
CAS# 6.0 7.0 8.0 9.0
RAS# to CAS# delay 6 7 9 10
RAS# Precharge 6 7 9 10
TRAS 18 20 23 26
TRC 24 27 31 35

DIMM #4

General
Memory type DDR3
Module format UDIMM
Manufacturer (ID) Corsair (7F7F9E0000000000)
Size 2048 MBytes
Max bandwidth PC3-8500F (533 MHz)
Part number CM3X2G1333C9DHX

Attributes
Number of banks 8
Nominal Voltage 1.50 Volts
EPP no
XMP no

Timings table
Frequency (MHz) 457 533 610 686
CAS# 6.0 7.0 8.0 9.0
RAS# to CAS# delay 6 7 9 10
RAS# Precharge 6 7 9 10
TRAS 18 20 23 26
TRC 24 27 31 35

DMI Physical Memory Array
-------------------------
location Motherboard
usage System Memory
correction None
max capacity 8192 MBytes
max# of devices 4


DMI Memory Device
-----------------
designation DIMM_1
format DIMM
type unknown
total width 64 bits
data width 64 bits
size 2048 MBytes


DMI Memory Device
-----------------
designation DIMM_3
format DIMM
type unknown
total width 64 bits
data width 64 bits
size 2048 MBytes


DMI Memory Device
-----------------
designation DIMM_2
format DIMM
type unknown
total width 64 bits
data width 64 bits
size 2048 MBytes


DMI Memory Device
-----------------
designation DIMM_4
format DIMM
type unknown
total width 64 bits
data width 64 bits
size 2048 MBytes

Please advise. Thanks.


Added on February 28, 2009, 12:32 pmHardware monitor
-----------------------------------------------------

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400 hardware monitor

Temperature sensor 0 35°C (94°F) [0x41] (Core #0)
Temperature sensor 1 35°C (94°F) [0x41] (Core #1)
Temperature sensor 2 36°C (96°F) [0x40] (Core #2)
Temperature sensor 3 36°C (96°F) [0x40] (Core #3)



Hardware monitor
-----------------------------------------------------

GeForce 8600 GT hardware monitor

Temperature sensor 0 56°C (132°F) [0x38] (GPU Core)


Btw, are my temperatures too high? I just bought a VIZO Windstorm 80mm from Sri Computers, Low Yat. It does blow quite a storm but it is SUPER loud.

This post has been edited by dr_m: Feb 28 2009, 12:32 PM
BiBima
post Feb 28 2009, 12:52 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
96 posts

Joined: Dec 2008
Try to see ur mobo specs whether it support onot.
TSdr_m
post Feb 28 2009, 01:59 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
7 posts

Joined: Feb 2009
QUOTE(BiBima @ Feb 28 2009, 12:52 PM)
Try to see ur mobo specs whether it support onot.
*
Err sorry, how to see? If you mean to look at my Dell manual, it says can support both 1066MHz and 1333MHz.

This post has been edited by dr_m: Feb 28 2009, 01:59 PM
cstkl1
post Feb 28 2009, 02:05 PM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
6,773 posts

Joined: Jan 2003

hint hint...
his fsb

thats all folks tongue.gif

TSdr_m
post Feb 28 2009, 04:25 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
7 posts

Joined: Feb 2009
QUOTE(cstkl1 @ Feb 28 2009, 02:05 PM)
hint hint...
his fsb

thats all folks tongue.gif
*
What fsb? Sorry newbie. Can hint somemore?
cstkl1
post Feb 28 2009, 05:24 PM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
6,773 posts

Joined: Jan 2003

oops no its not the bus just saw ure proc again

actually its simple
ure bios doesnt allow to run above jdec 1.5v spec
ure rams are rated 1333 at 1.6v
http://www.corsairmemory.com/products/go.a...TW3X4G1333C9DHX

jdec spec is 1066mhz 1.5v
since thats what the chipset is rated..
anything above is overclocked with corsair binning

say if u buy the dominator 1800 CL8 4gb kits
http://www.corsairmemory.com/products/go.a...=TW3X4G1800C8DF
jdec spec is 1333mhz 1.5v
TSdr_m
post Mar 1 2009, 01:00 AM

New Member
*
Junior Member
7 posts

Joined: Feb 2009
QUOTE(cstkl1 @ Feb 28 2009, 05:24 PM)
actually its simple
ure bios doesnt allow to run above jdec 1.5v spec
ure rams are rated 1333 at 1.6v

jdec spec is 1066mhz 1.5v
since thats what the chipset is rated..
anything above is overclocked with corsair binning
*
Err, let me try to understand what you are saying. So does it mean:
1) my BIOS or motherboard cannot run above 1.5V,
2) and this in a way limits my Corsair RAMs (since they need 1.6V to run optimally at 1333MHz?)?

If so, is there any method which I can resolve this? I think the Dell have not come up with a new BIOS for my XPS 430 yet.

Or have I really wasted money buying the wrong RAMs?

This post has been edited by dr_m: Mar 1 2009, 01:00 AM
sHawTY
post Mar 1 2009, 01:15 AM

Frequent Reporter
********
All Stars
14,093 posts

Joined: Jul 2005

QUOTE(dr_m @ Mar 1 2009, 01:00 AM)
Err, let me try to understand what you are saying. So does it mean:
1) my BIOS or motherboard cannot run above 1.5V,
2) and this in a way limits my Corsair RAMs (since they need 1.6V to run optimally at 1333MHz?)?
3) If so, is there any method which I can resolve this? I think the Dell have not come up with a new BIOS for my XPS 430 yet.
4)Or have I really wasted money buying the wrong RAMs?
Answers:
1) Yes.
2) Yes.
3) No. And they won't release anything that will fix that anyway. Because it's not a problem, so why would they want to fix something that is not a problem?
4) No. But you did change the rams from 2X1GB to 4X2GB is it not? Bigger size of rams is always better than the lower size.

You want high speed, go for DYI PC, readily build PC rarely [Very Rare] enables you from overclocking & overvolting. Except for those that is made for overclocking lah.

PS: You won't feel any differences between 1066MHz & 1333MHz anyway, unless you go from 1066MHz to 1800MHz then that's another story.
sHawTY
post Mar 1 2009, 01:15 AM

Frequent Reporter
********
All Stars
14,093 posts

Joined: Jul 2005

Are you on 32 Bit or 64 Bit? hmm.gif
TSdr_m
post Mar 1 2009, 01:25 AM

New Member
*
Junior Member
7 posts

Joined: Feb 2009
QUOTE(sHawTY @ Mar 1 2009, 01:15 AM)
Are you on 32 Bit or 64 Bit? hmm.gif
*
64-bit Vista.
wodenus
post Mar 1 2009, 01:28 AM

Tree Octopus
********
All Stars
14,990 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
Those are XMS.. you could sell them and get ValueRAM.. I don't know if the price difference is worth it, but you might be wasting the potential anyway, so you might as well recoup some of the money.


This post has been edited by wodenus: Mar 1 2009, 01:29 AM
TSdr_m
post Mar 1 2009, 01:28 AM

New Member
*
Junior Member
7 posts

Joined: Feb 2009
QUOTE(sHawTY @ Mar 1 2009, 01:15 AM)
Answers:
3) No. And they won't release anything that will fix that anyway. Because it's not a problem, so why would they want to fix something that is not a problem?
*
Ouch, that hurts!

QUOTE(sHawTY @ Mar 1 2009, 01:15 AM)
You won't feel any differences between 1066MHz & 1333MHz anyway, unless you go from 1066MHz to 1800MHz then that's another story.
*
Overclocking need some sort of special hardware or motherboard then? And I suppose all these will then be changeable from the BIOS?
wodenus
post Mar 1 2009, 01:30 AM

Tree Octopus
********
All Stars
14,990 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(dr_m @ Mar 1 2009, 01:28 AM)
Ouch, that hurts!
Overclocking need some sort of special hardware or motherboard then? And I suppose all these will then be changeable from the BIOS?
*
Yes.

sellanotebook
post Mar 1 2009, 05:02 AM

New Member
*
Junior Member
11 posts

Joined: Jan 2009
Suggestion:
You have all total 4 pieces of RAM right. As I know that if one of the RAM if runnign 1066, those three will always go for the optimal 1. Meaning, if DIMM 1 is 1066, another 3 is running at 1333; end up it will only show 1066.

You check and see if any one of the card is runnign at 1066 de.
DarkNite
post Mar 1 2009, 07:58 AM

ФĻĐ ИΞШB!Ξ
********
All Stars
11,019 posts

Joined: Jun 2008
QUOTE(sellanotebook @ Mar 1 2009, 05:02 AM)
Suggestion:
You have all total 4 pieces of RAM right. As I know that if one of the RAM if runnign 1066, those three will always go for the optimal 1. Meaning, if DIMM 1 is 1066, another 3 is running at 1333; end up it will only show 1066.

You check and see if any one of the card is runnign at 1066 de.
You mean his cpuz's results on post #6 does NOT show this?

2 Pages  1 2 >Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0179sec    0.21    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 19th August 2022 - 10:27 AM