Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> what isthe best DNS for Celcom broadband?, help please. primary/secondary DNS

aku69
post Feb 1 2009, 01:37 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 77

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Shah Alam - Kuala Lumpur - Putrajaya



in the broadband setting, what is the best DNS for celcom?

i currently using D98.

anyone can help if i wanna use static DNS setting?

thx notworthy.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mokhazu_1985
post Feb 1 2009, 03:36 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 53

Joined: Mar 2007
OpenDNS maybe?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aku69
post Feb 1 2009, 03:43 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 77

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Shah Alam - Kuala Lumpur - Putrajaya



if i want to make it static?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LEVIATHAN
post Feb 1 2009, 08:26 AM


Master Chief Carl M. Brashear
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,110

Joined: Oct 2006
From: Littleroot Town



If you want to use openDNS, go the website. They will teach you every steps.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aku69
post Feb 1 2009, 10:15 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 77

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Shah Alam - Kuala Lumpur - Putrajaya



celcom website?

any direct link?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LEVIATHAN
post Feb 1 2009, 10:58 AM


Master Chief Carl M. Brashear
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,110

Joined: Oct 2006
From: Littleroot Town



http://www.opendns.com/
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mokhazu_1985
post Feb 1 2009, 12:44 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 53

Joined: Mar 2007
You can use this OpenDNS DNS ip address:

208.67.220.220
208.67.222.222

This post has been edited by mokhazu_1985: Feb 1 2009, 12:44 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aku69
post Feb 2 2009, 02:50 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 77

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Shah Alam - Kuala Lumpur - Putrajaya



ok ill try it later when im back at home.

thx guys
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eclectice
post Feb 2 2009, 04:18 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,284

Joined: Mar 2008
The last time I tried, Celcom broadband doesn't work well with TM's Streamyx DNS servers even though both are owned by TM.

It works well with OpenDNS' DNS servers.

Well, this article conveys my suspicion....

http://www.technicalguy.org/tag/celcom/

This post has been edited by eclectice: Feb 2 2009, 04:22 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aku69
post Feb 3 2009, 02:23 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 77

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Shah Alam - Kuala Lumpur - Putrajaya



thx guys.

its work wonders. smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
strydermurder
post Feb 17 2009, 04:34 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 91

Joined: Feb 2009
celcom got many default gateway IP...what is the best? 10.146.xxxxx,
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
coolmast3r
post Nov 2 2009, 12:05 AM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 738

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Langkawi



yeah. it works wonders. rclxms.gif

thanks guys. but as far as i'm concerned, celcom is now part of Axiata group. No more under TM group?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rioven
post Nov 2 2009, 01:33 AM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 846

Joined: Sep 2004
From: Setapak



i think its rebrand from tm international
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
blackwindow
post Jun 28 2011, 02:01 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 37

Joined: Mar 2011
From: Kuala Lumpur


I can't use google DNS and the DNS you all gave above for my digi broadband. Help please? sad.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fat16
post Jun 28 2011, 03:24 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,225

Joined: Jan 2003
From: West johor


why u bump old post ?
this thread about celcom and u ask about digi ?
digi have special subforum here.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0616sec    1.63    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 20th April 2014 - 06:49 PM