Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> activate celcom 3g

alwinc
post Jan 15 2009, 11:07 AM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 786

Joined: Dec 2005
From: Selangor,Sarawak



hi.. wanna ask how to activate celcom and maxis 3g .. and also get the 3g settings for both tele/ service pls give advise. thanks
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
epool86
post Jan 15 2009, 11:38 AM


Celcom Fan
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,159

Joined: Sep 2008
From: Malaysia



to activate celcom 3g services, you need to upgrade simcard at any celcom branches, once you're upgraded then your account is 3g ready.

to get the setting, simply send OTA setting request via sms, type SET and send to 20999. install all the settings received thereafter.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dxplay
post Jan 15 2009, 01:32 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 39

Joined: Jan 2007
From: Klang, Selangor, Malaysia



yeah
i started used celcom more 2 years ago
i bought Celcom Xpax 3G simcard
that time, all 3g proivder wanna started promote 3g service
but that time i only use Nokia 3315
that phone with 3g sim card hehe look crazy right!
last year (Nvmbr), i bought new Sony Ericsson K660i
so can started use 3G access anytime anywhre coz my simcrd already 3g support
no need setting more
it automatically dwnld setting fr K660i
im using Celcom Broadband Daily package
on9 on my phone or cnntd to intrnt on PC using my SE
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
naetto92
post Jan 19 2010, 07:30 PM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 1

Joined: Aug 2009


Type *118# on your phone

Select other services

select upgrade to 3G

That is for current option.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ilovelyn
post Jan 19 2010, 10:20 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,278

Joined: Nov 2008
or just call celcom customer service for help..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tabs
post Jan 19 2010, 11:40 PM


Gadget Siao @@
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,375

Joined: Oct 2008
From: Malysia



go ask cs to help u lo.. if not go celcom center sure can help u de
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ETEAM TRADING
post Jan 20 2010, 10:44 AM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,246

Joined: Nov 2009
when u insert the sim card, will automatic send u the setting..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0434sec    2.22    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 23rd April 2014 - 08:19 PM