Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Please provide proper description when you report a post. Report button abuse will earn you an automatic warn + suspension.
90 Pages « < 78 79 80 81 82 > »  
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Online trading with i*Trade@CIMB, Trading using i*Trade@CIMB? join here.

cwhong
post Jun 1 2013, 01:18 PM


Passive income seeker ......
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,146

Joined: Apr 2010
From: The place that i call home :p

QUOTE(yok70 @ Jun 1 2013, 12:23 AM)
ya. I emailed my remiser today and she replied me saying she can't do anything also since she forwarded customers complaint and they don't care.  doh.gif
any good IB to recommend for buying US/HK stocks? How about OSK? I see many complains on Maybank and Hong Leong too.  shakehead.gif
*
Osk did have hk/us online trade but. I nv used it ..... Seems alright to me especially the trading software ..... But too bad only for my market......
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
john123x
post Jun 1 2013, 02:41 PM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,520

Joined: Oct 2005



itradecimb usually doesnt layan ikan bilis......

despite poor services, i am suprised that itradecimb is able to be in top 2 of broker ranking


Attached Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kayzie
post Jun 3 2013, 10:34 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 101

Joined: Apr 2008


QUOTE(AVFAN @ May 31 2013, 11:54 AM)
one thing, you shud not log into maybank account prior to doing this clicks edposit - that will be double login, not allowed.
*
Thanks, it's working now.

But I have another question. I transfered X amount of deposit into my account, but in itrade window, a Y amount which is almost 3 times the amount of X reflected in my acct, is that normal?

e.g. RM100 (my deposit) > RM300 (shown in itrade). Why so?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AVFAN
post Jun 3 2013, 10:46 AM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,005

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(kayzie @ Jun 3 2013, 10:34 AM)
But I have another question.  I transfered X amount of deposit into my account, but in itrade window, a Y amount which is almost 3 times the amount of X reflected in my acct, is that normal?

e.g. RM100 (my deposit) > RM300 (shown in itrade). Why so?
*
sounds strange... which window in itrade? possible the amount is rm100+ some previous balance?

everytime i transfer with edeposit, the money isn't shown immediately in itrade under "client summary" alto it has been deducted in the bank a/c. the precise amt gets to itrade there only the next day which is normal, same like any interbank giro.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kayzie
post Jun 3 2013, 10:53 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 101

Joined: Apr 2008


QUOTE(AVFAN @ Jun 3 2013, 10:46 AM)
sounds strange... which window in itrade? possible the amount is rm100+ some previous balance?

everytime i transfer with edeposit, the money isn't shown immediately in itrade under "client summary" alto it has been deducted in the bank a/c. the precise amt gets to itrade there only the next day which is normal, same like any interbank giro.
*
Ah yes client summary is accurate, but when I clicked on portfolio.

The Bal. shows a bigger amount. Bal next to net cash limit.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AVFAN
post Jun 3 2013, 11:06 AM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,005

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(kayzie @ Jun 3 2013, 10:53 AM)
Ah yes client summary is accurate, but when I clicked on portfolio.

The Bal. shows a bigger amount.  Bal next to net cash limit.
*
i dun see any cash or balance in portfolio...?

likely the amt is the max trading amt allowed, which for most brokers is 2.5-3x of what you have.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kayzie
post Jun 3 2013, 11:16 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 101

Joined: Apr 2008


QUOTE(AVFAN @ Jun 3 2013, 11:06 AM)
i dun see any cash or balance in portfolio...?

likely the amt is the max trading amt allowed, which for most brokers is 2.5-3x of what you have.
*
Sounds logical, btw I'm using new trading hall...

Ok what does max trading amt allowed means? I mean don't you need to have deposit inside your acct in order to trade?

Does it mean itrade temporary lets you buy that share b4 your deposit transferred into itrade?

P.s. Ok ok I finally got it sorted out, been awhile since i traded, I need to go e-settlement to make confirmation to pay up the shares i traded. got it all clear now.

This post has been edited by kayzie: Jun 3 2013, 11:25 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AVFAN
post Jun 3 2013, 11:24 AM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,005

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(kayzie @ Jun 3 2013, 11:16 AM)
Sounds logical, btw I'm using new trading hall...

Ok what does max trading amt allowed means? I mean don't you need to have deposit inside your acct in order to trade?

Does it mean itrade temporary lets you buy that share b4 your deposit transferred into itrade?
*
yes, you get t+3 days, so you can buy up to the 3x amt.
by t+3, you can sell or put in enough money to pick up.
if you fail to act on time, they will use the actual amt availabe to pay whatever is possible, the rest they will force sell for you.
best to keep track closely to avoid surprises like itrade down, not enough time to deposit, etc...

think u r new to all these, best to talk to some broker or helpdesk at itrade. all the best!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Remng
post Jun 3 2013, 02:59 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 389

Joined: Jul 2010


QUOTE(john123x @ Jun 1 2013, 02:41 PM)
itradecimb usually doesnt layan ikan bilis......

despite poor services, i am suprised that itradecimb is able to be in top 2 of broker ranking
Attached Image
*
That's not true, I love ikan bilis because can grow to become big fish rclxms.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Remng
post Jun 3 2013, 03:01 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 389

Joined: Jul 2010


QUOTE(AVFAN @ Jun 3 2013, 11:24 AM)
yes, you get t+3 days, so you can buy up to the 3x amt.
by t+3, you can sell or put in enough money to pick up.
if you fail to act on time, they will use the actual amt availabe to pay whatever is possible, the rest they will force sell for you.
best to keep track closely to avoid surprises like itrade down, not enough time to deposit, etc...

think u r new to all these, best to talk to some broker or helpdesk at itrade. all the best!
*
That is not an issue, even if itrade down u can still trf from Cimb bank or M2u or deposit a cheque smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Remng
post Jun 3 2013, 03:04 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 389

Joined: Jul 2010


QUOTE(gark @ Jun 1 2013, 12:43 PM)
No problem, i am still using CIMB as my primary brokerage.

Hope the system can be stable soon...  rclxms.gif
*
rclxms.gif rclxm9.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Remng
post Jun 3 2013, 03:17 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 389

Joined: Jul 2010


QUOTE(SKY 1809 @ Jun 1 2013, 01:05 PM)
Big companies also ignore the needs of their cleints, like Microsoft forgot about the Start Button in Windows 8.

They say also no worry , can get in 8.1 , 8.2 and so on.

That is not the point...........
*
what's the point?

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yok70
post Jun 3 2013, 05:19 PM


10k Club
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 10,186

Joined: Jun 2010
From: kuala lumpur


QUOTE(Remng @ Jun 3 2013, 03:17 PM)
what's the point?
*
The point is, they should care about their clients at the beginning, not afterwards when facing "obvious" problem.
I agree that iTrade has been down many many many times during hot market, which is the time I want to trade. That's very annoying. We don't trade always by queuing at midnight, don't we?
And it's not about using what browser. In fact, I've been using Google Chrome on iTrade always. The new platform is fast and responsive, I love it much more than the old platform. But the issue is not this. The issue is, many many many times (I keep repeating this for more than a year now, scolding the wrong person, my remisor), we see iTrade totally not working while we want to trade, especially when market is hot.
My question to CIMB is, how long do they need to solve technical problem? 2 years? This is too much, and very much unacceptable. And there is no apologize at all. Nothing. Even the remisor, she didn't responsible enough. Unlike the very responsible Jupiter remisor. Sometimes, Jupiter also got technical problem, but the remisor is very helpful. He'll communicate with me for one whole day to solve the mistake, and he'll apologize when it's their fault. And sometimes it's my fault, he also being very kind to assist me. This is what customer care/service is all about. Therefore, all my local trading are with Jupiter as I've sold all local shares in my iTrade, only left foreign shares there. And even that, I'm start considering to sold them all and port to other IBs if I found a good one. Some recommend OSK now. I'll see what happen in 1 or 2 months from now. If still like that, can say bye bye to iTrade, I'm out. cool2.gif

This post has been edited by yok70: Jun 3 2013, 05:23 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
john123x
post Jun 3 2013, 05:24 PM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,520

Joined: Oct 2005



QUOTE(Remng @ Jun 3 2013, 03:17 PM)
what's the point?
*
his point is we will never know how long we need to wait for win 8 sp1.


same with itrade, it might take ages to fix it up....

any companies also the same, sure got cronyism, i never seen companies without cronyism, those imcompetent IT at itrade maybe are protected by cronyism
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SKY 1809
post Jun 3 2013, 05:32 PM


20k VIP Club
*********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 20,826

Joined: Dec 2006


QUOTE(john123x @ Jun 3 2013, 05:24 PM)
his point is we will never know how long we need to wait for win 8 sp1.
same with itrade, it might take ages to fix it up....

any companies also the same, sure got cronyism, i never seen companies without cronyism, those imcompetent IT at itrade maybe are protected by cronyism
*
nod.gif



This post has been edited by SKY 1809: Jun 3 2013, 08:15 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yok70
post Jun 4 2013, 02:01 AM


10k Club
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 10,186

Joined: Jun 2010
From: kuala lumpur


Again!
Now is 4-June-2013, 1:59 am.
The by proxy link at the top is gone again! Without that link, the old platform showing and it's totally not working for any trading.
Just 5 mins ago, the proxy link was there, and by clicking that link, it works fine.
So how? Can I trade US market now? NO!!
And THIS IS ITRADE.
yawn.gif

update:
now is 2:03 am, and the proxy link show up again. Click on it, can trade now.
within some minutes, system changes.
I believe 10 minutes later, the link may disappear again!
THIS IS iTrade.
Good luck using it.
yawn.gif

This post has been edited by yok70: Jun 4 2013, 02:05 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Remng
post Jun 4 2013, 12:51 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 389

Joined: Jul 2010


QUOTE(yok70 @ Jun 4 2013, 02:01 AM)
Again!
Now is 4-June-2013, 1:59 am.
The by proxy link at the top is gone again! Without that link, the old platform showing and it's totally not working for any trading.
Just 5 mins ago, the proxy link was there, and by clicking that link, it works fine.
So how? Can I trade US market now? NO!!
And THIS IS ITRADE.
yawn.gif

update:
now is 2:03 am, and the proxy link show up again. Click on it, can trade now.
within some minutes, system changes.
I believe 10 minutes later, the link may disappear again!
THIS IS iTrade.
Good luck using it.
yawn.gif
*
https://secure6.itradecimb.com.my/gcCIMBOB/...t=1370321319484

If the link do not show secure8 that link to the new trading platform you can change it. ie change the "6" above to "8" then delete the "OB" at the /gcCIMBOB/

hopefully it is better after running the new trading hall.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nightzstar
post Jun 10 2013, 10:44 AM


Life's Good
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,281

Joined: Dec 2004
From: Kuching/Miri


how u guise think of cimb itrade? so far so good? going to open cds lunch hour later brows.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nightzstar
post Jun 10 2013, 03:07 PM


Life's Good
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,281

Joined: Dec 2004
From: Kuching/Miri


just now the cimb officer told me cds account got interest rate 2.6% per day? or i heard wrong? hmm.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
felixmask
post Jun 10 2013, 03:25 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,490

Joined: Aug 2008
QUOTE(nightzstar @ Jun 10 2013, 03:07 PM)
just now the cimb officer told me cds account got interest rate 2.6% per day? or i heard wrong? hmm.gif
*
per anum.
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

90 Pages « < 78 79 80 81 82 > » 
Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0661sec    2.41    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 17th April 2014 - 05:49 PM