Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Aztech DSL605EW setup, How to setup

khchow
post Oct 15 2008, 10:03 AM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 2

Joined: Oct 2008
hi all,

may need somene advice to setup wireless network....

recently i got the device and while setting up, facing some problem.........

1. unable to connect via quick start
2. internet light was in "red" color
3. how to setup DHCP ?
4. while access internet, using cable was ok but unable access via wifi even can see from my laptop wifi was connect. just sent and received data was very minimum

Thank You smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ichi_24
post Oct 15 2008, 10:59 AM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 388

Joined: Nov 2007
From: /K/opitiam




what isp ur using?
have u try accessing the router through web browser?
if there any manual for the router, just refer everything to it.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
WebWalker
post Oct 15 2008, 11:11 AM


Computer Geek
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 9,874

Joined: May 2005
From: Puchong, Selangor



Try to reset the modem before proceed.

You just need to enter your Streamyx username - XXXXX@streamyx (without .com) and password. Leave other thing un-touch if you don't know what they are.

Seriously if you still can't get it work, either you can reset the modem and create a dialer from your Windows OR call a technician to do the work.

This post has been edited by WebWalker: Oct 15 2008, 11:13 AM
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
khchow
post Oct 15 2008, 11:26 AM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 2

Joined: Oct 2008
hi...thanks for reply...

am using streamyx. am able connect through internet via dialer from windows. just wonder why internet light always in "red" color. does it mean having problem ?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yokechan
post Nov 12 2008, 10:13 AM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 1

Joined: Nov 2008


i'm using the said router. i'm having the following problem :

1)i plugged the router at house A, the Internet light always RED and cannot connect to internet.
2)i plugged the router at house B, i can connect to the internet.

does it mean, the telekom line cannot support the router ?
if not, anyone can help to tell me, what's the problem ??

thanks in advance.

This post has been edited by yokechan: Nov 12 2008, 10:14 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
morpheus3929
post May 4 2010, 04:11 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 92

Joined: May 2005
QUOTE(yokechan @ Nov 12 2008, 10:13 AM)
i'm using the said router. i'm having the following problem :

1)i plugged the router at house A, the Internet light always RED and cannot connect to internet.
2)i plugged the router at house B, i can connect to the internet.

does it mean, the telekom line cannot support the router ?
if not, anyone can help to tell me, what's the problem ??

thanks in advance.
*
somebody mention to me that the streamyx account is assigned to your resgistered house number unlike P1 WIMAX so if you try @ a different house it will be useless then..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Maximilius
post May 4 2010, 04:50 PM


8008135
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,477

Joined: Jul 2007
From: Ampang, KL



QUOTE(khchow @ Oct 15 2008, 10:03 AM)
hi all,

may need somene advice to setup wireless network....

recently i got the device and while setting up, facing some problem.........

1. unable to connect via quick start
2. internet light was in "red" color
3. how to setup DHCP ?
4. while access internet, using cable was ok but unable access via wifi even can see from my laptop wifi was connect. just sent and received data was very minimum

Thank You smile.gif
*
1. Make sure your settings is right. I'm assuming you are using streamyx (please state if otherwise), it should be just the username@streamyx

» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «


2. From my experience, it is due to the line quality. The internet connectivity is not stable.

» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «


3. I'm not too sure how to configure your DHCP but some friend of mine said that it was on automatic or something. Somehow I can view the computers connected to it.

» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «


4. Make sure your wifi is properly setup.

» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «






User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Maximilius
post May 4 2010, 04:53 PM


8008135
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,477

Joined: Jul 2007
From: Ampang, KL



QUOTE(yokechan @ Nov 12 2008, 10:13 AM)
i'm using the said router. i'm having the following problem :

1)i plugged the router at house A, the Internet light always RED and cannot connect to internet.
2)i plugged the router at house B, i can connect to the internet.

does it mean, the telekom line cannot support the router ?
if not, anyone can help to tell me, what's the problem ??

thanks in advance.
*
Are you connecting using the same account?

If no, read my reply above.

If yes, read morpheus' reply.

EDIT: I got the info on the red light thing from the tech who came to transfer the streamyx line from old house to new one. Before moving the line, was all red. After moving the line, only when got power outage or line disruption, it'll be red.

This post has been edited by Maximilius: May 4 2010, 04:58 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0462sec    0.90    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 25th April 2014 - 02:16 AM