Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages  1 2 3 >Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> I need Astro Max, any contact?

views
     
TShokkianu
post Sep 26 2008, 10:44 AM, updated 11y ago

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
256 posts

Joined: Sep 2007
i need astro max, u guys have any astro installer contact? how much now?

ppl told me rm899 now because astro no more stock and they keep some for their own profit icon_question.gif
MyDevil
post Sep 26 2008, 10:45 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
7,478 posts

Joined: Jun 2005
From: Moscow 21.05.2008


QUOTE(hokkianu @ Sep 26 2008, 10:44 AM)
i need astro max, u guys have any astro installer contact? how much now?

ppl told me rm899 now because astro no more stock and they keep some for their own profit  icon_question.gif
*
It is temporary unavailable. Heard that they will have newer model. Just wait.
overfloe
post Sep 26 2008, 02:24 PM

Ain't nothing but a thang..
******
Senior Member
1,716 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: stankonia
yup.. correct.. they will come back with a new decoder.
Sylvester.ee
post Sep 26 2008, 03:15 PM

On my way
****
Senior Member
526 posts

Joined: Sep 2008
Astro coming with another new model,so fast.
ub3rg33k
post Oct 5 2008, 12:23 AM

New Member
*
Junior Member
31 posts

Joined: Jun 2008
I heard it will be HD. Anyone knows if this is true? Starting with History Channel.
zmyeo54
post Oct 6 2008, 03:06 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
67 posts

Joined: Nov 2006
is it ? any astro staff here can confirm this news?
ecam
post Oct 6 2008, 04:25 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
145 posts

Joined: Jan 2006


.

This post has been edited by ecam: Aug 25 2009, 11:17 AM
MyDevil
post Oct 6 2008, 05:19 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
7,478 posts

Joined: Jun 2005
From: Moscow 21.05.2008


Thanks for the info. Why no HDMI? Ethernet port? Can networking?
ecam
post Oct 6 2008, 06:23 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
145 posts

Joined: Jan 2006


.

This post has been edited by ecam: Aug 25 2009, 11:23 AM
zmyeo54
post Oct 6 2008, 08:02 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
67 posts

Joined: Nov 2006
ethernet? i think got interactive feature or iptv?

hurmm.. ecam, can u post some screenshot of 'astro plus'?
ecam
post Oct 7 2008, 01:44 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
145 posts

Joined: Jan 2006


.

This post has been edited by ecam: Aug 25 2009, 11:25 AM
aerobowl
post Oct 7 2008, 03:07 PM

On my way
****
Senior Member
534 posts

Joined: Oct 2007


astro plus is real?
dual recording by dual processors or single processor?
the recording programme sounds complex.. hope it wont malfunction lol
ecam
post Oct 7 2008, 03:39 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
145 posts

Joined: Jan 2006


a decoder recording ability is limited by its ability to tune not its processor. hopefully won't malfunction.

This post has been edited by ecam: Aug 25 2009, 11:28 AM
g5sim
post Oct 7 2008, 05:44 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
5,216 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Sri Kembangan


hd capability and pls dun keeping wishing the top management to die laugh.gif just wish them to resign - they were the one who contributed to Astro's epic failure in Astro Indonesia. Astro Malaysia 'suing' Astro Indonesia for nearly RM1bil laugh.gif still laugh.gif http://www.theedgedaily.com/cms/index.jsp
zmyeo54
post Oct 7 2008, 07:22 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
67 posts

Joined: Nov 2006
huhu.any astro HD channel in future?? ahaks!


want astro plus!!
ecam
post Oct 15 2008, 12:12 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
145 posts

Joined: Jan 2006


.

This post has been edited by ecam: Aug 25 2009, 11:14 AM
Jack28HT
post Oct 15 2008, 01:20 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
149 posts

Joined: Apr 2007


Thanks ecam for a peep into the future smile.gif Just don't understand why they do not put HDMI port in there. Almost all new flatscreen TV's have HDMI port. So this Astro Plus is outdated already even before it's out in the market rclxub.gif
ecam
post Oct 15 2008, 02:22 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
145 posts

Joined: Jan 2006


i think they try to cut cost and keep the box simple. after all, the transmission itself is in analog and thus eliminate the need to convert to digital. and there's not much different between hdmi and component (hotly contested and discussed. some may not agree).

Just keep in mind that analog might be better in term of reliability.

Decision not to use hdmi doesn't mean the box is outdated. all new flat screen have component input too. oh and component input is different form the usual yellow red white composite output in case you don't know.
Jack28HT
post Oct 15 2008, 04:19 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
149 posts

Joined: Apr 2007


I believe Astro is using DVB-S which is digital (using MPEG2) from day one, right? It's only the Astro decoder STB that to converts analog video out all this while. However I am not sure how much higher cost to have outputs of composite+S-Video+HDMI rather than composite+S-Video+ComponentHD. I still feel that it should be better to have HDMI since it's already widely available in the market.

ecam
post Oct 15 2008, 06:48 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
145 posts

Joined: Jan 2006


.

This post has been edited by ecam: Aug 25 2009, 11:20 AM

3 Pages  1 2 3 >Top
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0372sec    1.06    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 16th October 2019 - 12:42 AM