Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

47 Pages  1 2 3 > » Bottom
Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> The Tomato/Victek's Tomato Firmware Club, Victek himself is here to help you !

prasys
post Jun 20 2008, 02:02 PM, updated 7 years ago
<3 Ash
Group Icon
Group: Staff
Posts: 12,636

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Kuala Lumpur

What is Tomato ?

QUOTE
Tomato is a small, lean and simple replacement firmware for Linksys' WRT54G/GL/GS, Buffalo WHR-G54S/WHR-HP-G54 and other Broadcom-based routers. It features a new easy to use GUI, a new bandwidth usage monitor, more advanced QOS and access restrictions, enables new wireless features such as WDS and wireless client modes, raises the limits on maximum connections for P2P, allows you to run your custom scripts or telnet/ssh in and do all sorts of things like re-program the SES/AOSS button, adds wireless site survey to see your wifi neighbors, and more.


Advantages over DD -WRT
Written by me tongue.gif (This is solely based on my view of point. For some of you you may use DD-WRT if you want all the stuff)

DD-WRT is getting heavier and heavier with all the un-needed stuff. they have included a lot of un-needed stuff and the router tends to hang from time to time because of this (the older ones were just fine tongue.gif). Next I've tried OpenWRT , it rocks but pretty much you'll have to configure everything by hand and it sucks big time for lazy people like me. Then i came across with Tomato. At first after trying it out , it seems to be lacking of something. Eventually , I fell in love with it as its simple , easy to use and has a superb QoS functionality (you'll only get that sort of QoS if you pay for the DD-WRT firmware) and as for OpenWRT you'll have to use SSH/Terminal and do it via the terminal (command prompt). Overall , it seems to be pretty good



»» Routers that are known to work with Tomato:
QUOTE
Linksys WRT54G v1-v4, WRT54GS v1-v4, WRT54GL v1.x, WRTSL54GS (no USB support)
Buffalo WHR-G54S, WHR-HP-G54, WZR-G54, WBR2-G54, WBR-G54, WZR-HP-G54, WZR-RS-G54, WZR-RS-G54HP, WVR-G54-NF, WHR2-A54-G54, WHR3-AG54
Asus WL500G Premium (no USB support), WL500GE
Sparklan WX6615GT, Fuji RT390W, Microsoft MN-700


Screenshots
» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «

» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «

» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «

More Information : http://www.polarcloud.com/tomato

Download link : http://www.polarcloud.com/f/Tomato_1_19.7z

I'll be posting mine soon tongue.gif


Live Demo : http://lampiweb.com/tomato/status-index.htm
Here we go peeps , lets discuss. Contribute !

This post has been edited by prasys: Jun 24 2008, 05:44 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kitsuna
post Jun 20 2008, 02:18 PM
Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 101

Joined: Jul 2006


Woot
at last, Tomato firmware thread

jump from DD-WRT to Tomato mainly because they do not provide speed control in the QoS (DD-WRT need to purchase special edition to have that sort of features)

Tomato may lack some features
but for home usage, it serve me well

after using quite some time, i do agree that Tomato are much lighter than DD-WRT (especially v24 standard)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
teckhooi
post Jun 20 2008, 02:29 PM
Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,123

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Taman Megah Kepong, Kuala Lumpur




Why Dun Have Tomato Firmware For Belkin.

SAD
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
prasys
post Jun 20 2008, 03:25 PM
<3 Ash
Group Icon
Group: Staff
Posts: 12,636

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Kuala Lumpur

I do have to agree that tomato is way to lighter (sure it may lack of certain stuff) but its way better then DD-WRT in many ways. Elegant , simple and it gets done things right. before this DD-WRT was something like that , but now they have messed it up totally by adding unwanted stuff
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xjukie
post Jun 20 2008, 04:47 PM
Blogger photographer
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,235

Joined: Sep 2005
From: Kota Bharu - Klang Valley



bro, im runnning ddwrt v24 now on WRT54g v2.2. If i want to switch to Tomato.
Just flash it on conf page?

This post has been edited by xjukie: Jun 20 2008, 04:49 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
prasys
post Jun 20 2008, 05:22 PM
<3 Ash
Group Icon
Group: Staff
Posts: 12,636

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Kuala Lumpur

Yeah you can just flash it using normal method. But keep in mind you need to restart your settings. do a hard reset as DD-WRT config doesnt work with Tomato. So you'll have to do a hard reset after flashing and re-configure your router
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
-Teddy-
post Jun 20 2008, 09:32 PM
meh
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,919

Joined: May 2006


Is Tomato capable to increase signal strength? Seems like Tomato have more happy users than DD-WRT judging from comments I Googled.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mikelanding
post Jun 20 2008, 10:17 PM
Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,862

Joined: Jan 2003


I also ex-DDWRT switch to tomato user....Damn happy with it.
Lean, clean and fucntional..
DD-WRT is like a FAT lady while tomato is slim little sexy babe...hahaha
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tvcat
post Jun 20 2008, 10:22 PM
Mr. Dumb Dumb
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,815

Joined: Nov 2004


if you need freaking good function then go for DD-WRT, it is just got so many amazing function....
while Tomato firmware got its best QoS and snother thing is you dont need to reconnect to the router after you save change(most of the module)..it will just restart the affected service. Example like we tmnut user always have to recoonnect to get the best connection, if you are using DD-WRT you will need reconnect to the router but Tomato firmware wont.

im still learning to adjust the QoS....any master can post some tutorial? tongue.gif

This post has been edited by tvcat: Jun 20 2008, 10:26 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
prasys
post Jun 20 2008, 10:58 PM
<3 Ash
Group Icon
Group: Staff
Posts: 12,636

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Kuala Lumpur

I am writing one tutorial for QoS...give me some time !
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xjukie
post Jun 20 2008, 11:41 PM
Blogger photographer
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,235

Joined: Sep 2005
From: Kota Bharu - Klang Valley



succesfully flashed my ddwrt v24 wrt54g to Tomato haha
pretty good for user need stability with small, lean firmware
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gsan
post Jun 21 2008, 10:31 AM
Electrical RF Engineer
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,355

Joined: Jan 2003

personally I suggest to use Tomato if your router have large memory, eg. 32MB or above.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fx_53_xt
post Jun 21 2008, 05:42 PM
noob from noobies planet
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,009

Joined: Oct 2004
From: Cyberjaya-where we have 7lanes road w/o cars on it


does tomato QoS has the ability to set bandwidth control for each client connected like what they had in paid version of DD WRT?

and frankly speaking, i never did successfully configured my QoS in DD-WRT. Hope tomato QoS is simpler and better

i'm really looking forward to that function.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
prasys
post Jun 21 2008, 06:33 PM
<3 Ash
Group Icon
Group: Staff
Posts: 12,636

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Kuala Lumpur

QUOTE(fx_53_xt @ Jun 21 2008, 05:42 PM)
does tomato QoS has the ability to set bandwidth control for each client connected like what they had in paid version of DD WRT?

and frankly speaking, i never did successfully configured my QoS in DD-WRT. Hope tomato QoS is simpler and better

i'm really looking forward to that function.
*
Yes it does. Keep in mind that the qos is advance it might take sometime for you
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xjukie
post Jun 21 2008, 08:27 PM
Blogger photographer
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,235

Joined: Sep 2005
From: Kota Bharu - Klang Valley



Nice article to read though
http://www.decimation.com/markw/2007/10/02...nner-is-tomato/

This post has been edited by xjukie: Jun 22 2008, 01:22 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fx_53_xt
post Jun 22 2008, 04:44 PM
noob from noobies planet
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,009

Joined: Oct 2004
From: Cyberjaya-where we have 7lanes road w/o cars on it


QUOTE(prasys @ Jun 21 2008, 06:33 PM)
Yes it does. Keep in mind that the qos is advance it might take sometime for you
*
i failed thoroughly setting QoS in DDWRT V23 SP2 and yesterday i tried V24, it got even worst, the router automatically reboot every 5 minutes or so if i enable QoS and heavy traffic flow.

things is that i do not have much chance to sit there all day and play around the setting cuz there's 3 other person in my house needed the connection.

will give tomato a try some time next week
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
blackorange
post Jun 23 2008, 05:00 PM
Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 186

Joined: Jan 2003
From: klang



anybody did QoS for deluge?
i tried but it seems that deluge manage to pass through QoS...
maybe my setting is not correct...

This post has been edited by blackorange: Jun 23 2008, 05:00 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
prasys
post Jun 23 2008, 05:20 PM
<3 Ash
Group Icon
Group: Staff
Posts: 12,636

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Kuala Lumpur

anything with encryption pretty much bypasses the QoS. You should include it in other TCP/IP traffic as bulk or the lowest
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
azim61
post Jun 24 2008, 01:04 PM
Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 463

Joined: Jan 2007



hey guys
did u guys try the Tomato SpeedMod?
or
Tomato Firmware Mod's by Victek?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
prasys
post Jun 24 2008, 05:45 PM
<3 Ash
Group Icon
Group: Staff
Posts: 12,636

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Kuala Lumpur

I'll be giving the modded version a shot tongue.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

47 Pages  1 2 3 > » Top
Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0888sec    7.41    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 24th February 2017 - 09:52 AM