Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Celcom postpaid->prepaid

blacktoiletroll
post Mar 21 2008, 10:38 PM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 2

Joined: Mar 2008
I'm using Celcom Postpaid-Normal Plan. I'm intending to change my current plan to either celcom executive plan or prepaid if theres such a service. i want to know whether they allow customers to switch from postpaid to prepaid? any requirements or charge demanded?


thanks in advance
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kenny6891
post Mar 21 2008, 10:44 PM


^MusIC^
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 628

Joined: Sep 2007
From: **k--L**cHERas**


postpaid cannot transfer to prepaid~~only prepaid can change to postpaid
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
blacktoiletroll
post Mar 21 2008, 11:10 PM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 2

Joined: Mar 2008
QUOTE(kenny6891 @ Mar 22 2008, 02:44 AM)
postpaid cannot transfer to prepaid~~only prepaid can change to postpaid
*
really? but i heard celcom and maxis allow postpaid to prepaid and digi doesnt allow............just want to confirm...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kenny6891
post Mar 21 2008, 11:13 PM


^MusIC^
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 628

Joined: Sep 2007
From: **k--L**cHERas**


yea..if not mistaken..maxis cannot one..when i apply for postpaid they told me it cannot change back to prepaid..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jimmy1977
post Mar 22 2008, 03:31 AM


~ I Love My Number ~
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,618

Joined: Jul 2006
From: Penang Geogetown H/P : +6O17-321-3131



QUOTE(blacktoiletroll @ Mar 21 2008, 11:10 PM)
really? but i heard celcom and maxis allow postpaid to prepaid and digi doesnt allow............just want to confirm...
*
yup ! can tranfer postpaid to prepaid , just happy can't only .
QUOTE(kenny6891 @ Mar 21 2008, 11:13 PM)
yea..if not mistaken..maxis cannot one..when i apply for postpaid they told me it cannot change back to prepaid..
*
who say now postpaid can't tranfer to prepaid blink.gif ? now all telco can postpaid > prepaid or prepaid > postpaid alrealy .
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
razzac
post Mar 22 2008, 10:34 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 139

Joined: Aug 2005
From: Kuantan



QUOTE(blacktoiletroll @ Mar 21 2008, 10:38 PM)
I'm using Celcom Postpaid-Normal Plan. I'm intending to change my current plan to either celcom executive plan or prepaid if theres such a service. i want to know whether they allow customers to switch from postpaid to prepaid? any requirements or charge demanded?
thanks in advance
*
i have the same problem with you...menyesal change my prepaid to pospaid....prepaid the best...XPAX.. thumbup.gif

but tension with celcom now...so im plan to swith digi and maxis...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mitodna
post Mar 22 2008, 01:00 PM


WaiSui
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 12,749

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Malaysia Status:GetItNow



apa tension itu? so now digi can switch back to prepaid, that is good news
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aspire2oo6
post Mar 22 2008, 01:19 PM


Banned
*********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 34,596

Joined: Oct 2006


COnfirm maxis can switch to prepaid. Alot my friends did that.

Digi the last time i asked they said cannot

Celcom dunno.

This post has been edited by aspire2oo6: Mar 22 2008, 01:19 PM
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
joachim988
post Mar 22 2008, 01:30 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 16

Joined: Mar 2008
From: Pandan Indah


all telco company also hv such services. cz my fren had changed from digi postpaid to prepaid b4.
actually if u calculate smart by using prepaid, can be more worth than by using postpaid now a day. postpaid jz covenience for working ppl cz no need looking for reload always. as i know, celcom university pack is damn cheap. only 15 cents per minute.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ikanez
post Mar 28 2008, 01:01 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 231

Joined: Oct 2007
huhu~

celcom can change back to prepaid? seriously?

i changed to postpaid awhile back. intended to use the 1+3 plan with my gf, u know..get the unlimited call thingy.

demm f*ck la celcom. now tak pasal my line kne bar. 2 months like that. the first month i thought..okla..tape..kasi can..i baya rm50 first (total amount was rm110). then later two days later kne bar balik - somehow exceeded alredi.

wtf! give me a break~ i just paid like half of the amount n now suddenly exceeded again? i thought gayut2 with my gf is free since using 1+3 (im the supplementary).

huhu..reallly looking forward to see what number i "actually" called in this last month bill. um seriously thinking of changing to maxis after this. huh~

i checked the online service and found out there's no data whatsoever. called the helpline - guess what he said - the system is only updated at the end of the month, that's why no new data.

again, wtf? what's the point of having an online service if its not "real-time" and we can check on it everyday? that fella then get some from me laa..if u know wht i mean.



This post has been edited by ikanez: Mar 28 2008, 01:06 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rEDs
post Mar 28 2008, 01:06 AM


җ- Z e B r a H e a D -җ
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,183

Joined: Jan 2003
From: 45� 04' North 7� 40' East



maxis can convert back from
prepaid to postpaid (instant)
thinking to return to prepaid back , 6 month later only can.


User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
myloaice
post Feb 18 2014, 01:41 AM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 2

Joined: Sep 2010
Lucky I found this thread but all the conversation already outdated.
I got a problem here.
Ccurrently I'm using Celcom postpaid for more than 2 years, can I keep my number and change to prepaid plan?
Anyone have done it before? Thanks smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
alex386
post Feb 18 2014, 08:21 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 62

Joined: Aug 2010
Done it b4 in hard way..celcom postpaid>digi prepaid>celcom prepaid.cannot directly change directly from celcom postpaid to celcom prepaid..u have to port to other telco first
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
axxer
post Feb 18 2014, 11:07 PM


Banned
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 966

Joined: Jul 2010
From: Yesterday, 01:25 AM
QUOTE(myloaice @ Feb 18 2014, 01:41 AM)
Lucky I found this thread but all the conversation already outdated.
I got a problem here.
Ccurrently I'm using Celcom postpaid for more than 2 years, can I keep my number and change to prepaid plan?
Anyone have done it before? Thanks smile.gif
*
yes u can but need to mnp to other telco first. celcom doesn't allow changing from postpaid to prepaid directly.
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0501sec    2.44    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 23rd April 2014 - 08:27 PM