Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> TMNet Streamyx DNS Configuration

sakuraguy
post Feb 19 2008, 01:40 AM


(::.. SuperStar ..::)
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 828

Joined: Apr 2005
From: Sendai, JAPAN.



TMNet Streamyx DNS Configuration

Try play around with some of these DNS matches around .. might work on better speed.

user posted image



Good luck !
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kayden
post Feb 19 2008, 02:08 AM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 911

Joined: Jun 2007
From: KL


Thanks for the share.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kataro
post Feb 19 2008, 03:15 AM


Super Saiya Jin 4
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 775

Joined: Sep 2006
From: Sungai Mati, Muar, Johor ; Now at Wangsa Maju, KL.


set at where? kind of confuse with this... rclxub.gif anyone know please share...

I don't know this is to set at modem router or at PC network connection IP protocol... unsure.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bulibulizaimon
post Feb 19 2008, 04:23 AM


Game Center ID: bulibuli
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,656

Joined: Jan 2005
From: UniVeRSiTy Of MaLaYa



Set at your router modem
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kaxhinaz
post Feb 19 2008, 10:59 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 116

Joined: Jan 2007
From: Jesselton


is the TS sure this is working? any other configuration other than the default? never tried to use other than the default addresses..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TristanX
post Feb 20 2008, 12:17 AM


Where is my stars?
Group Icon
Group: Elite
Posts: 11,221

Joined: Nov 2004
From: Setapak, Kuala Lumpur


TMNet usually gives us 202.188.0.133 for primary and 202.188.1.5 for secondary. Those are other DNS for them too?

QUOTE
set at where? kind of confuse with this...  anyone know please share...

I don't know this is to set at modem router or at PC network connection IP protocol... 
Start > Connect to > Show All connections > right click on your (connection name) > Properties > Networking tab > click Properties again for Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)

This post has been edited by TristanX: Feb 20 2008, 12:20 AM
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DeanKueh
post Feb 20 2008, 12:39 AM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 696

Joined: Jul 2007
From: Malaysia
Shouldnt the third section of the Primary DNS be 1 ?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Reuben
post Feb 20 2008, 09:32 AM


BolehVPN
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 665

Joined: Oct 2006
From: Sarawak


You guys can also try OpenDNS which has worked pretty well for me

Primary: 208.67.222.222
Secondary: 208.67.220.220
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kitsuna
post Feb 20 2008, 09:35 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 79

Joined: Jul 2006


QUOTE(Reuben @ Feb 20 2008, 09:32 AM)
You guys can also try OpenDNS which has worked pretty well for me

Primary: 208.67.222.222
Secondary: 208.67.220.220
*
Second that

Works pretty well here
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
haya
post Feb 20 2008, 06:37 PM


Sarawakian first!
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,977

Joined: Jan 2003
Sakuraguy, I don't know where you got all that, but that list is just a list of all the IP in a range, not all the DNS servers TMnet have! Just getting a random IP address down the list (I used 202.188.0.177) and using dig confirms that there is nothing running on port 53 at that IP address!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
socratesman
post Feb 20 2008, 06:49 PM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,390

Joined: Jan 2003
From: KL
QUOTE(haya @ Feb 20 2008, 06:37 PM)
Sakuraguy, I don't know where you got all that, but that list is just a list of all the IP  in a range, not all the DNS servers TMnet have! Just getting a random IP address down the list (I used 202.188.0.177) and using dig confirms that there is nothing running on port 53 at that IP address!
*
Yeah. The OP has no idea what he's/she's posting biggrin.gif
Just use the ones provided by tmnet.

This post has been edited by socratesman: Feb 20 2008, 06:50 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
KoNz3n
post Feb 20 2008, 07:40 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 87

Joined: Jun 2006
From: Kuala Lumpur


QUOTE(Reuben @ Feb 20 2008, 09:32 AM)
You guys can also try OpenDNS which has worked pretty well for me

Primary: 208.67.222.222
Secondary: 208.67.220.220
*
Mine's better off with the normal dns cry.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Xybirium
post Feb 20 2008, 08:00 PM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,984

Joined: Apr 2006
From: Kuching
QUOTE(haya @ Feb 20 2008, 06:37 PM)
Sakuraguy, I don't know where you got all that, but that list is just a list of all the IP  in a range, not all the DNS servers TMnet have! Just getting a random IP address down the list (I used 202.188.0.177) and using dig confirms that there is nothing running on port 53 at that IP address!
*
Yeah!!! Can't even ping most of the IPs. What makes TS very sure that it can be used and where did he get the information?

I use both OpenDNS and TMNet DNS in my router and also 4.2.2.1.

This post has been edited by Xybirium: Feb 20 2008, 08:04 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Suk
post Feb 20 2008, 11:12 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,327

Joined: Jan 2003
From: 192.168.1.2



Anyone can comfirm this... it works or not ?


User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
~Rogue~
post Feb 21 2008, 12:03 AM


megane fettish
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,302

Joined: Dec 2005
From: World of Fettish



QUOTE(Reuben @ Feb 20 2008, 09:32 AM)
You guys can also try OpenDNS which has worked pretty well for me

Primary: 208.67.222.222
Secondary: 208.67.220.220
*
confirm this working superb, line back to normal again, super fast!! icon_rolleyes.gif icon_rolleyes.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dk999
post Feb 21 2008, 03:18 AM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 457

Joined: Jan 2005


QUOTE(~Rogue~ @ Feb 21 2008, 12:03 AM)
confirm this working superb, line back to normal again, super fast!! icon_rolleyes.gif  icon_rolleyes.gif
*
This is so important shakehead.gif
at night tmnet's dns really f***ed up shakehead.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sakuraguy
post Feb 21 2008, 01:33 PM


(::.. SuperStar ..::)
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 828

Joined: Apr 2005
From: Sendai, JAPAN.



I know most of u complaint about that .. tats y i asked u people to test, some of the combinations cant ping n depends on stability .. i have my own combination tat works well on my 1.0 MBPS connection tat have fastest connection wink.gif

Sorry, i cant share my combination here .. good luck!

Cheers!


Added on February 24, 2008, 3:05 pmSome other DNS's are:

202.188.0.83 and 202.188.245.2

This post has been edited by sakuraguy: Feb 24 2008, 03:05 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sheahann
post Feb 25 2008, 01:08 AM


Crashing like a tidal wave..
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,557

Joined: Sep 2006
From: i-city

change DNS on Local Area Connection or Streamyx connection ? noob here
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ahpek26
post Feb 25 2008, 01:47 AM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 320

Joined: Apr 2007


QUOTE(sheahann @ Feb 25 2008, 01:08 AM)
change DNS on Local Area Connection or Streamyx connection ? noob here
*
If your NOT using a router, here's how:

Attached Image

Since i'm using a router, I need to set up the DNS into the router aswell:

Attached Image

Usually it's about the same way of setting it. Just find "DNS Proxy" or something close to that.
Hope it helps icon_rolleyes.gif

To be honest, i'm confused as heck as to where to change the DNS. So I decided to just put both. Oh well it's not that hard biggrin.gif

This post has been edited by ahpek26: Feb 25 2008, 01:49 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sheahann
post Feb 25 2008, 01:50 AM


Crashing like a tidal wave..
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,557

Joined: Sep 2006
From: i-city

router is using 2 pc with 1 connection rite ? im not using router ...
last time when i connect i can get 600+kb with speedtest.net ... now only 300++ .. im on RM66 .. hmmmm


Added on February 25, 2008, 1:50 amgot any step i can do to make it fast again ?

This post has been edited by sheahann: Feb 25 2008, 01:50 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ahpek26
post Feb 25 2008, 01:55 AM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 320

Joined: Apr 2007


QUOTE(sheahann @ Feb 25 2008, 01:50 AM)
router is using 2 pc with 1 connection rite ? im not using router ...
last time when i connect i can get 600+kb with speedtest.net ... now only 300++ .. im on RM66 .. hmmmm


Added on February 25, 2008, 1:50 amgot any step i can do to make it fast again ?
*
RM 66 is the 512k right? By right you should be getting around that (512 I meant sweat.gif ). Well very recently I've made my bro's computer internet speed increases.

Well not really increases, but rather changing the settings so it will use the bandwidth properly. I used TCP Optimizer. Really makes your connection much more responsive.

I noticed that when I'm doing a speedtest on testmy.net the download speed is around 200-300 kbps. However, using my laptop I got around 1000 kbps. So my eyebrows went up like the rock's eyebrows biggrin.gif and started downloading that nifty program and tweak the comp.

Next thing ya know, it's the same result as my laptop's speed, 1000 kbps. Really useful stuff, give it a go, heck it's free icon_rolleyes.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sheahann
post Feb 25 2008, 02:01 AM


Crashing like a tidal wave..
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,557

Joined: Sep 2006
From: i-city

i go try now .. hope it works .. thx bro .. will report back to u


Added on February 25, 2008, 2:30 amim now getting more about 30kb/s after tweak .. around 420kb/s now ...

This post has been edited by sheahann: Feb 25 2008, 02:30 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hwa0927
post Feb 25 2008, 12:09 PM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 2

Joined: Dec 2006


guyz, i got 1 modem + 1 router now...
where should i go to configure ? the modem or router?
isit ok if i set my pc dns to auto detect? i rem last time i cant browse when i make it auto detect...

thanks in advance.


Added on February 25, 2008, 12:57 pmafter i tried using opendns, ...hmm seem like the result is same as using tmnut dns..



This post has been edited by hwa0927: Feb 25 2008, 12:57 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0837sec    2.45    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 23rd April 2014 - 05:00 PM