Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Please provide proper description when you report a post. Report button abuse will earn you an automatic warn + suspension.
 
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Resolution problem in Dota, max is 1280x1024?

dkcc87
post Nov 10 2007, 01:06 AM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,250

Joined: Jul 2006
From: Petaling Jaya



This is my problem,i'm currently on a 22inch lcd monitor,and i've tried and tried to find out the problem,still can't find it...
[attachmentid=327661]
Anyone mind helping me out?i wan to play it on my current monitor resolution which is 1680x1050..but i can't..as i'm using dvi cable so auto adjustment is not available..anyone?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kennykck
post Nov 10 2007, 01:31 AM


!!!~~<((Bankai))>~~!!!
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,366

Joined: Sep 2006


what's ur graphic card? i'm using 6600ge but only can support till 1280x1024


Added on November 10, 2007, 1:32 am doh.gif doh.gif doh.gif doh.gif doh.gif
graphic card's the limit.

This post has been edited by kennykck: Nov 10 2007, 01:32 AM
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
1024kbps
post Nov 10 2007, 01:39 AM


4everalone Banzai
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,347

Joined: Feb 2007



try read thr game's manual/readme doc and see got other ways to override the max resolution.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dkcc87
post Nov 10 2007, 01:40 AM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,250

Joined: Jul 2006
From: Petaling Jaya



currently using 8800GTS,i think dota the maximum reso is only 1280x1024...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
munak991
post Nov 10 2007, 01:51 AM


ZONIC!
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,840

Joined: Mar 2006
From: 21st century


DOTA is not a program....
Dont call WC3 is DOTA.
Maybe WC3 can only support until 1280x1024.
Cause WC3 is an old game
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
toro86
post Nov 10 2007, 03:59 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 109

Joined: Jul 2007
From: Where Everyone Lives


U can change the dota resolution to 1680X1050 with some tweak in registry cahange.
start menu>run>type in 'regedit'>HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Blizzard Entertainment\Warcraft III\Video

Change the 'resheight' to 1050 and 'reswidth' to 1680.Exit and enter the game.Now u can play with it in the best resolution.Simple isit? smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dkcc87
post Nov 10 2007, 01:01 PM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,250

Joined: Jul 2006
From: Petaling Jaya



Thanks bro...appreciate it...just manage to done it..thanks toro86..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0606sec    1.95    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 18th April 2014 - 04:06 PM