Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump TopicClosed TopicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Automatic Gate, How much do you need to install one ?

dblcss
post Jun 27 2016, 09:20 PM
Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 185

Joined: Aug 2012


QUOTE(HouseHunter @ Jun 27 2016, 07:43 PM)
Hi, I installed DC moto almost few months, one thing bugging me is when sometimes i open or close the gate can heard the DC Moto giving 3 beeps sound. According to the manual it said battery low but I didn't turn off the main switch. Anyone can face same problem? sad.gif
*
When U hear 3 beep everytime open or close half way mean u r running on backup battery. So check ur main DB c got trip or not. If no trip then check ur autogate control box to see ur transformer burn or not.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dblcss
post Jun 27 2016, 09:29 PM
Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 185

Joined: Aug 2012


QUOTE(Eng_Tat @ Jun 27 2016, 08:58 PM)
Hi all, my DC moto autogate (925w) recently lose range on all the remote (all 4pc). used to have good range 50ft now its like 10-15ft from the console. outside gate now hardly can bukak pintu d...remote change new battery before (3 of them few weeks back), the autogate back up battery also just change recently. i wander this is rf module failure or the whole system is failing. used them about 2yrs+
*
Normally remote transmit range reduce main due to remote battery not enough power. Try buy new battery GP brand better change and try again. If still cannot try off and on the autogate main power for 5-10 second to reset it. Still cannot try re detect the remote with main board and try again. If receiver problem straight away will not detect transmission from remote no matter how far or close.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Eng_Tat
post Jun 27 2016, 10:36 PM
Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,176

Joined: Nov 2007
From: Cheras, KL.


those remote just change the battery. it cant be all 5 remote having the problems sad.gif nevertheless i will go buy additional battery for the remote to retest again. the remote control center at the wall will show battery sign if the remote at the wall is weak. sad.gif hopefully the batteries at the remote is faulty (bad batch) 3 using GP another 2 using Energizer...

QUOTE(dblcss @ Jun 27 2016, 09:29 PM)
Normally remote transmit range reduce main due to remote battery not enough power. Try buy new battery GP brand better change and try again. If still cannot try off and on the autogate main power for 5-10 second to reset it. Still cannot try re detect the remote with main board and try again. If receiver problem straight away will not detect transmission from remote no matter how far or close.
*
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
HouseHunter
post Jun 28 2016, 06:07 PM
Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 158

Joined: Oct 2012
QUOTE(dblcss @ Jun 27 2016, 09:20 PM)
When U hear 3 beep everytime open or close half way mean u r running on backup battery. So check ur main DB c got trip or not. If no trip then check ur autogate control box to see ur transformer burn or not.
*
If the transformer burn the autogate still can function?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dblcss
post Jun 28 2016, 08:18 PM
Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 185

Joined: Aug 2012


QUOTE(HouseHunter @ Jun 28 2016, 07:07 PM)
If the transformer burn the autogate still can function?
*
Yes until the battery run totally flat.
Open the control box and pull out the battery wire to check.
But be careful not to touch the life wire.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MrSweet
post Jun 29 2016, 02:54 PM
Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 76

Joined: Sep 2015


Any good contractor or supplier to introduce?
Selangor area
Only require motor+ installation+ wiring
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Eng_Tat
post Jun 30 2016, 11:32 PM
Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,176

Joined: Nov 2007
From: Cheras, KL.


any one know dcmoto dealer around seksyen 13pj or cheras. i am looking for the rf module. mine is faulty already. thanks
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dayangheimy
post Jun 30 2016, 11:53 PM
New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 16

Joined: Apr 2010
I am moving into new house. Should the wiring for auto gate done by electrician or the installer?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lkliang89
post Jul 1 2016, 04:52 PM
Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 75

Joined: Jan 2008
Any good contractor or supplier to introduce?
Sri Petaling
Only require motor+ installation for fold sliding gate
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Milo_O
post Jul 1 2016, 06:05 PM
Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 318

Joined: Aug 2011


QUOTE(dayangheimy @ Jun 30 2016, 11:53 PM)
I am moving into new house. Should the wiring for auto gate done by electrician or the installer?
*
Both also can do the wiring
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ywkwy
post Jul 2 2016, 11:50 PM
Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 858

Joined: Dec 2005
Hi, I'm moving to a new house, due to tight budget, I don't plan to change the gate, use back the original gate from developer just add an auto gate, can recommend any budget auto gate system?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thomaschanfk
post Jul 5 2016, 06:29 AM
New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 13

Joined: Jul 2010


QUOTE(dblcss @ Jun 28 2016, 08:18 PM)
Yes until the battery run totally flat.
Open the control box and pull out the battery wire to check.
But be careful not to touch the life wire.
*
Can the autogate 925W operate without backup battery? ( Just operate on direct current from TNB )

This post has been edited by thomaschanfk: Jul 5 2016, 06:30 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dblcss
post Jul 5 2016, 08:34 PM
Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 185

Joined: Aug 2012


QUOTE(thomaschanfk @ Jul 5 2016, 07:29 AM)
Can the autogate 925W operate without backup battery? ( Just operate on direct current from TNB )
*
All the DC Moto and other arm type DC system run directly from AC convert to DC transformer 12 volt.
Backup battery is for power failure from TNB so can still run 2-3 days until it run totally flat.
Anyway original DC Moto 925W std set in the box doesn.t come with any backup battery. Normally backup battery for DC Moto brand is bundle or package together by the installer.

This post has been edited by dblcss: Jul 5 2016, 08:37 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicClosed TopicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.1965sec    1.83    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 23rd June 2017 - 04:35 AM